Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2017 IIHF U18 World Championship
2017 IIHF World U18 Championships.png
Tournament details
Host country Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
Dates 13–23 April 2017
Teams 10
Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.png  United States of America (9th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.png  Finland
Third place Bronze medal blank.png  Russia
Tournament statistics
Matches played 31
Goals scored 196 (6.32 per match)
Attendance 73,690 (2,377 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Auston Matthews
(14 points)
MVP Flag of Finland Kristian Vesalainen
2016
2018

The 2017 IIHF U18 World Championship was the 19th IIHF World U18 Championship and was hosted by Poprad and Spišská Nová Ves, Slovakia. The tournament was played from 13 to 23 April 2017. Finland entered the tournament as the defending champions and once again advanced to the final, but this time they lost to the United States.

Top Division[]

All times are local. (Central European Summer TimeUTC+02:00)

Preliminary round[]

The four best ranked teams from each group of the preliminary round advance to the quarterfinals, while the last placed team from both groups plays a relegation round in a best of three format to determine the relegated team.[1]

Group A[]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Finland 4 4 0 0 0 23 10 +13 12
 Canada 4 2 1 0 1 18 13 +5 8
 Slovakia 4 2 0 1 1 13 10 +3 7
 Switzerland 4 1 0 0 3 9 14 −5 3
 Latvia 4 0 0 0 4 3 19 −16 0



13 April 2017
15:30
Latvia  1–4
(1–1, 0–2, 0–1)
 Canada Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad
Attendance: 1,435
13 April 2017
19:30
Slovakia  4–5
(0–1, 4–3, 0–1)
 Finland Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad
Attendance: 3,935
14 April 2017
19:30
Switzerland  4–0
(2–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 Latvia Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad
Attendance: 1,210
15 April 2017
15:30
Finland  5–1
(2–0, 2–0, 1–1)
 Switzerland Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad
Attendance: 1,962
15 April 2017
19:30
Canada  4–3 OT
(3–1, 0–1, 0–1)
OT: (1–0)
 Slovakia Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad
Attendance: 4,318
16 April 2017
19:30
Latvia  2–7
(1–2, 1–3, 0–2)
 Finland Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad
Attendance: 1,116
17 April 2017
15:30
Canada  7–3
(2–0, 1–2, 4–1)
 Switzerland Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad
Attendance: 1,562
17 April 2017
19:30
Slovakia  4–0
(1–0, 2–0, 1–0)
 Latvia Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad
Attendance: 4,496
18 April 2017
15:30
Finland  6–3
(1–1, 3–1, 2–0)
 Canada Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad
Attendance: 2,201
18 April 2017
19:30
Switzerland  1–2
(0–0, 1–1, 0–1)
 Slovakia Poprad Ice Stadium, Poprad
Attendance: 4,496

Group B[]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 United States of America 4 4 0 0 0 22 7 +15 12
 Russia 4 2 1 0 1 16 11 +5 8
 Sweden 4 2 0 0 2 8 12 −4 6
 Czech Republic 4 1 0 1 2 15 17 −2 4
 Belarus 4 0 0 0 4 7 21 −14 0


13 April 2017
15:30
Belarus  0–7
(0–0, 0–5, 0–2)
 United States of America Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 567
13 April 2017
19:30
Russia  3–1
(0–1, 0–0, 3–0)
 Sweden Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 2,350
14 April 2017
19:30
Czech Republic  7–4
(2–1, 4–1, 1–2)
 Belarus Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 2,231
15 April 2017
15:30
United States of America  5–4
(0–1, 3–0, 2–3)
 Russia Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 3,503
15 April 2017
19:30
Sweden  3–2
(1–0, 1–1, 1–1)
 Czech Republic Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 3,126
16 April 2017
19:30
Belarus  2–3
(1–2, 1–0, 0–1)
 Sweden Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 1,503
17 April 2017
15:30
United States of America  5–2
(2–1, 2–1, 1–0)
 Czech Republic Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 3,856
17 April 2017
19:30
Russia  4–1
(0–0, 2–1, 2–0)
 Belarus Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 1,123
18 April 2017
15:30
Sweden  1–5
(0–2, 1–1, 0–2)
 United States of America Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 2,354
18 April 2017
19:30
Czech Republic  4–5 OT
(1–1, 1–1, 2–2)
OT: (0–1)
 Russia Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 2,764

Relegation round[]

20 April 2017
11:30
Belarus  2–0
(0–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 Latvia Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 356
21 April 2017
17:30
Latvia  3–2
(1–0, 1–1, 1–1)
 Belarus Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 309
23 April 2017
13:30
Belarus  3–1
(2–0, 0–0, 1–1)
 Latvia Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 131

Playoff round[]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
  1A   Finland 6  
4B   Czech Republic 5  
  1A   Finland 2  
  2B   Russia 1  
2B   Russia 3
  3A   Slovakia 2  
    1A   Finland 2
  1B   United States of America 4
  1B   United States of America 4  
4A   Switzerland 2  
  1B   United States of America 4 Bronze medal game
  3B   Sweden 3  
2A   Canada 3 2B   Russia 3
  3B   Sweden 7   3B   Sweden 0

Quarterfinals[]

20 April 2017
13:30
Finland  6–5 OT
(4–1, 1–3, 0–1)
OT: (1–0)
 Czech Republic Poprad Ice Stadium Poprad
Attendance: 1,194
20 April 2017
15:30
Canada  3–7
(0–1, 2–3, 1–3)
 Sweden Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 2,259
20 April 2017
17:30
Russia  3–2 OT
(1–0, 0–2, 1–0)
OT: (1–0)
 Slovakia Poprad Ice Stadium Poprad
Attendance: 4,496
20 April 2017
19:30
United States of America  4–2
(1–0, 1–2, 2–0)
 Switzerland Spiš Aréna, Spišská Nová Ves
Attendance: 2,342

Semifinals[]

22 April 2017
15:30
Finland  2–1 OT
(0–0, 1–0, 0–1)
OT: (1–0)
 Russia Poprad Ice Stadium Poprad
Attendance: 2,936
22 April 2017
19:30
United States of America  4–3 OT
(1–0, 1–1, 1–2)
OT: (1–0)
 Sweden Poprad Ice Stadium Poprad
Attendance: 2,732

Bronze medal game[]

23 April 2017
15:30
Russia  3–0
(1–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 Sweden Poprad Ice Stadium Poprad
Attendance: 2,923

Final[]

23 April 2017
19:30
United States of America  4–2
(2–0, 2–1, 0–1)
 Finland Poprad Ice Stadium Poprad
Attendance: 3,904

Scoring leaders[]

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Finland Kristian Vesalainen 7 6 7 13 +5 8
Flag of Finland Miro Heiskanen 7 2 10 12 +8 0
Flag of Russia Ivan Chekhovich 7 5 4 9 +3 4
Flag of Russia Andrei Svechnikov 7 4 5 9 +3 10
Flag of Finland Jesse Ylönen 7 4 5 9 +6 0
Flag of the United States Sean Dhooghe 7 3 6 9 +8 2
Flag of Finland Joni Ikonen 7 4 4 8 +4 8
Flag of the United States Grant Mismash 7 3 5 8 +4 10
Flag of Canada MacKenzie Entwistle 5 4 3 7 +1 6
Flag of Finland Aarne Talvitie 7 4 3 7 +1 6

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders[]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Russia Maxim Zhukov 319:19 189 14 2.63 92.59 0
Flag of the United States Dylan St. Cyr 429:39 177 14 1.96 92.09 1
Flag of Latvia Niklavs Rauza 316:49 193 17 3.22 91.19 0
Flag of Belarus Andrei Grischenko 416:38 243 23 3.31 90.53 1
Flag of Switzerland Akira Schmid 153:16 92 9 3.52 90.22 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com

Tournament awards[]

Most Valuable Player

All-star team

Source: IIHF.com

IIHF best player awards

Source: IIHF.com

Final standings[]

Team
1  United States of America
2  Finland
3  Russia
4th  Sweden
5th  Canada
6th  Slovakia
7th  Czech Republic
8th  Switzerland
9th  Belarus
10th  Latvia
Relegated to the 2016 Division I A

Division I[]

Division I A[]

The Division I A tournament was played in Bled, Slovenia, from 7 to 13 April 2017.

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 France 5 4 0 0 1 17 14 +3 12
 Kazakhstan 5 3 1 0 1 18 8 +10 11
 Denmark 5 3 0 1 1 17 15 +2 10
 Norway 5 2 1 0 2 22 13 +9 8
 Germany 5 1 0 1 3 23 21 +2 4
 Hungary 5 0 0 0 5 6 32 −26 0
Promoted to the 2018 Top Division
Relegated to the 2018 Division I B

Division I B[]

The Division I B tournament will be played in Bled, Slovenia, from 15 to 21 April 2017.

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Slovenia 5 4 0 0 1 22 8 +14 12
 Austria 5 2 2 0 1 14 13 +1 10
 Japan 5 1 2 1 1 15 23 −8 8
 Italy 5 2 0 1 2 17 17 0 7
 Ukraine 5 1 1 1 2 15 15 0 6
 Poland 5 0 0 2 3 9 16 −7 2
Promoted to the 2018 Division I A
Relegated to the 2018 Division II A

Division II[]

Division II A[]

The Division II A tournament was played in Gangneung, South Korea, from 2 to 8 April 2017.

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Romania 5 4 0 1 0 20 8 +12 13
 Estonia 5 1 3 0 1 17 16 +1 9
 Lithuania 5 2 1 0 2 15 12 +3 8
 South Korea 5 2 0 1 2 13 13 0 7
 United Kingdom 5 2 0 1 2 18 17 +1 7
 Croatia 5 0 0 1 4 9 26 −17 1
Promoted to the 2018 Division I B
Relegated to the 2018 Division II B

Division II B[]

The Division II B tournament was played in Belgrade, Serbia, from 13 to 19 March 2017. Australia achieved the unusual distinction of being promoted in consecutive years.

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Australia 5 4 0 0 1 19 7 +12 12
 Spain 5 4 0 0 1 24 10 +14 12
 Serbia 5 3 0 0 2 14 13 +1 9
 Netherlands 5 3 0 0 2 16 12 +4 9
 Iceland 5 1 0 0 4 8 23 −15 3
 Belgium 5 0 0 0 5 7 23 −16 0
Promoted to the 2018 Division II A
Relegated to the 2018 Division III A

Division III[]

Division III A[]

The Division III A tournament was played in Taipei, Taiwan, from 21 to 27 March 2017.

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 China 5 5 0 0 0 36 1 +35 15
 Israel 5 4 0 0 1 21 8 +13 12
 Chinese Taipei 5 2 1 0 2 16 13 +3 8
 Bulgaria 5 2 0 0 3 18 18 0 6
 Turkey 5 1 0 0 4 19 39 −20 3
 New Zealand 5 0 0 1 4 11 42 −31 1
Promoted to the 2018 Division II B
Relegated to the 2018 Division III B

Division III B[]

The Division III B tournament was played in Mexico City, Mexico, from 17 to 19 March 2017.

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Mexico 2 2 0 0 0 18 3 +15 6
 Hong Kong 2 1 0 0 1 4 13 −9 3
 South Africa 2 0 0 0 2 4 10 −6 0
Promoted to the 2018 Division III A

References[]

  1. New format for U18, U20 Worlds. IIHF.com (2012-05-29). Retrieved on 2011-05-29.

External links[]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2017 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement