FANDOM


USPHL logo

This is the 2017-18 United States Premier Hockey League Elite Division season.  This is the league's fifth season.  The league was known as the USPHL's Empire Division for 2013-14 and 2014-15.  The league was renamed the United States Premier 3 Hockey League for the 2015-16 and 2016-17 seasons.  The USP3HL was folded after the 2016-17 season with the remanining teams moving to the Elite Division, which was previously the USPHL's 2nd level league name (and renamed the Premier Division for 2017-18).  The division was originally formed from the Empire Junior Hockey League when it was absorbed by the USPHL when it was formed in 2013.

Membership ChangesEdit

TeamsEdit

North Division
Team Centre Arena
Boston Bandits Bridgewater, Massachusetts Bridgewater Ice Arena
Boston Jr. Bruins Marlborough, Massachusetts New England Sports Center
Islanders Hockey Club Tyngsborough, Massachusetts Skate 3
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs Hooksett, New Hampshire Tri-Town Ice Arena
Northern Cyclones Hudson, New Hampshire Cyclones Arena
Springfield Pics West Springfield, Massachusetts Olympia Ice Center
Mid-Atlantic Division
Team Centre Arena
Hartford Jr. Wolfpack Cromwell, Connecticut Champions Skating Center
Jersey Hitmen Wayne, New Jersey Capital One Bank Ice Vault Arena
Jersey Shore Whalers Brick Township, New Jersey Ocean Ice Palace
New Jersey Rockets Bridgewater, New Jersey Bridgewater Sports Arena
New York Jr. Aviators Brooklyn, New York Aviator Sports and Events Center
Syracuse Stars Cicero, New York Cicero Twin Ice Arena
Beijing Shougang Eagles East Meadow, New York Northwell Health Ice Center
Southeast Division
Team Centre Arena
Atlanta Jr. Knights Marietta, Georgia Marietta Ice Center
Carolina Eagles Wake Forest, North Carolina Polar Ice House
Charlotte Rush Indian Trail, North Carolina Extreme Ice Center
Hampton Roads Whalers Chesapeake, Virginia Chilled Ponds Ice Sports Complex
Potomac Patriots Woodbridge, Virginia Prince William Ice Center
Richmond Generals Richmond, Virginia SkateNation Plus
Florida Division
Team Centre Arena
Daytona Racers Daytona Beach, Florida Daytona International Skateway
Florida Eels Fort Myers, Florida Fort Myers Skatium
Florida Jr. Blades Estero, Florida Germain Arena
Palm Beach Hawks Lake Worth, Florida Palm Beach Skate Zone
Tampa Bay Juniors Wesley Chapel, Florida Florida Hospital Centre Ice
Pacific Division
Team Centre Arena
Eugene Generals Eugene, OR The Rink Exchange

StandingsEdit

North DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Islanders Hockey Club 44 36 4 4 245 109 76
Boston Jr. Bruins 44 31 11 2 199 114 64
Boston Bandits 44 30 11 3 191 119 63
Northern Cyclones 44 26 15 3 213 141 55
New Hampshire Jr. Monarchs 44 26 15 3 226 128 55
Syracuse Stars 41 8 28 5 110 243 21
Springfield Pics 44 7 36 1 84 278 15

Mid-Atlantic DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Jersey Hitmen 44 28 12 4 175 107 60
New Jersey Rockets 43 23 16 4 208 154 50
Hartford Jr. Wolfpack 44 21 21 2 161 147 44
Beijing Shougang Eagles 41 21 19 1 163 151 43
Jersey Shore Whalers 43 16 27 0 138 181 32
New York Jr. Aviators 44 1 42 1 71 376 3

Southeast DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Charlotte Rush 44 39 5 0 236 79 78
Hampton Roads Whalers 44 32 8 4 187 113 68
Richmond Generals 44 29 12 3 179 114 61
Carolina Eagles 44 27 17 0 174 127 54
Atlanta Jr. Knights 44 19 23 2 142 167 40
Potomac Patriots 44 2 41 1 56 224 5

Florida DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Tampa Bay Juniors 44 32 10 2 169 100 66
Florida Jr. Blades 44 29 14 1 154 125 59
Florida Eels 44 18 17 9 121 130 45
Palm Beach Hawks 44 17 21 6 149 175 40
Daytona Racers 44 6 34 4 111 259 16

Pacific DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Eugene Generals 14 7 7 0 34 35 14

PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The North and Mid-Atlantic Division held single elimination play-in games between the fourth and fifth place teams for the fourth spot in the division semifinals.  The division semifinal winners advance to the Round Robin portion of the playoffs where teams are paired off in two pools of four.  The top two teams in each pool advance to the semifinals and the semifinal winners advance to the championship game.

Play-In GamesEdit

Division SemifinalsEdit

Round RobinEdit

Pool AEdit

Pool A StandingsEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Charlotte Rush 3 2 1 0 16 4 4
Beijing Shougang Eagles 3 2 1 0 12 16 4
Boston Bandits 3 1 2 0 10 14 2
Tampa Bay Juniors 3 1 2 0 9 15 2

Pool BEdit

Pool B StandingsEdit

Team GP W L OL GF GA Pts
Hampton Roads Whalers 3 3 0 0 14 5 6
Jersey Hitmen 3 2 1 0 13 7 4
Islanders Hockey Club 3 1 2 0 12 10 2
Florida Jr. Blades 3 0 3 0 4 21 0

SemifinalsEdit

FinalEdit

2018 USPHL Elite Champions Hampton Roads Whalers

2018 USPHL Elite champions Hampton Roads Whalers

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.