FANDOM


This is the 2017-18 Northern Ontario Junior Hockey League season.  This is the league's 48th season overall dating back to the founding of the NOHA Junior B Hockey League in 1970, and the league's 40th season under this name.

Membership changesEdit

  • On April 8, 2017 league announced that its Board of Governors has approved the request, pending approval from the NOHA, OHF, CJHL and Hockey Canada, to relocate the Iroquois Falls Eskis franchise to Hearst, Ont., effective immediately, heading into the 2017-18 season. The team is set to play out of the Claude Larose Recreation Centre.  The team was announced as being named the Hearst Lumberjacks on April 20th.

Division AlignmentEdit

Eastern Division
Team Joined Centre Arena
Cochrane Crunch 2012 Cochrane Tim Horton Events Centre
French River Rapids 2015 Noelville Noelville Arena
Hearst Lumberjacks 1988 Hearst Claude Larose Recreation Centre
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 2003 Kirkland Lake Joe Mavrinac Community Complex
Powassan Voodoos 2014 Powassan Powassan Sportsplex
Timmins Rock 1991 Timmins McIntyre Arena
Western Division
Blind River Beavers 1999 Blind River Blind River Memorial Community Centre
Elliot Lake Wildcats 2014 Elliot Lake Elliot Lake Centennial Arena
Espanola Express 2015 Espanola Espanola Regional Recreation Complex
Rayside-Balfour Canadians 2000 Rayside-Balfour Chelmsford Community Centre
Soo Eagles 2015 Sault Ste. Marie, MI Pullar Stadium
Soo Thunderbirds 1999 Sault Ste. Marie, ON John Rhodes Community Centre

StandingsEdit

Eastern DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL T GF GA Pts
Powassan Voodoos 56 45 7 1 3 299 171 94
Cochrane Crunch 56 36 17 2 1 233 165 75
Kirkland Lake Gold Miners 56 24 21 7 4 163 180 59
Hearst Lumberjacks 56 23 30 2 1 215 226 49
Timmins Rock 56 19 31 3 3 142 184 44
French River Rapids 56 13 38 5 0 164 287 31

Western DivisionEdit

Team GP W L OL T GF GA Pts
Rayside-Balfour Canadians 56 37 14 4 1 222 139 79
Soo Thunderbirds 56 36 16 3 1 195 134 76
Soo Eagles 56 35 20 0 1 222 147 71
Blind River Beavers 56 33 19 4 0 195 155 70
Elliot Lake Wildcats 56 25 27 4 0 172 204 54
Espanola Express 56 2 52 1 1 114 344 6

Copeland Cup-McNamara Trophy PlayoffsEdit

FormatEdit

The top five teams in each division qualify for the playoffs.  The fourth place team plays the fifth place team in a best of three series.  The series winner becomes the fourth seed and plays the first place team in the division semifinals and the second place team plays the third place team in best of seven series.  The semifinal winners meet in the best of seven division championship series.  The division champions meet in the best of seven Copeland Cup-McNamara Trophy final.

The playoff champion will advance to the 2018 Dudley Hewitt Cup being held in Dryden, Ontario. The winner of that tournament will advance to the 2018 Royal Bank Cup being held in Chilliwack, British Columbia.

East Preliminary RoundEdit

West Preliminary RoundEdit

East SemifinalsEdit

West SemifinalsEdit

East FinalEdit

West FinalEdit

Copeland Cup-McNamara Trophy FinalEdit

2018 NOJHL champions Cochrane Crunch

2018 NOJHL champions Cochrane Crunch

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.