This is the 2017-18 Montreal Junior A Hockey League season.

Membership Changes[edit | edit source]

  • None

Teams[edit | edit source]

Team Centre Arena
Ahuntsic Braves Ahuntsic Arena Ahuntsic-Cartierville
Anjou Dynamo Anjou Arena Chaumont
Cote-des-Neige Panthers Montreal Arena Doug-Harvey
HMRPP Chevaliers Montreal Arena Caroline Ouellette
Mont-Royal Blackhawks Mount-Royal Arena Camillien-Houde
Montreal-Est Eclipse Montreal-Est Arena Chaumont
Montreal-Est Lasers Montreal-Est Arena Rene-Masson
Montreal-Nord Nordiques Montreal-Sud Arena Georges Mantha
Pointe-aux Trembles Jets Pointe-Aux-Trembles Arena Rodrigue-Gilbert
St-Donat/Rivieres-des-Prairies Dragons Mount-Royal Arena Rene-Masson
St-Leonard Cougars St-Leonard Arena Mertin-Broduer
Villeray Tornados Villeray Arena Howie-Morenz

Standings[edit | edit source]

The league (along with most junior leagues in Quebec) uses what is called a Fair Play Point which is a bonus point in the standings if the team meets certain requirements in terms of avoiding penalties.

Team GP W L T GF GA FPP Pts
Cote-des-Neige Panthers 23 19 2 2 107 35 21 61
Ahuntsic Braves 23 19 3 1 116 46 19 58
St-Leonard Cougars 23 17 6 0 116 49 18 52
Anjou Dynamo 23 14 6 3 110 62 21 52
Montreal-Est Lasers 24 13 10 1 120 111 24 51
Mont-Royal Blackhawks 23 10 10 3 102 88 18 41
Montreal-Est Eclipse 22 10 9 3 95 80 16 39
HMRPP Chevaliers 23 9 14 0 70 97 19 37
Villeray Tornados 23 9 13 1 75 110 13 32
Pointe-aux Trembles Jets 22 2 20 0 50 147 18 22
Montreal-Nord Nordiques 22 1 21 0 33 142 15 17
St-Donat/Rivieres-des-Prairies Dragons 11 1 10 0 27 54 7 9

Playoffs[edit | edit source]

Format[edit | edit source]

The top 9 teams qualify for the double elimination playoff series

Schedule/Results[edit | edit source]

Note: Games are not played in numerical order

  • Game 1: Villeray Tornados defeated HMRPP Chevaliers 7-4
  • Game 2: Ahuntsic Braves defeated Montreal-Est Eclipse 5-3
  • Game 3: St-Leonard Cougars defeated Mont-Royal Blackhawks 7-4
  • Game 4: Montreal-Est Lasers defeated Anjou Dynamo 3-2
  • Game 5: Cote-des-Neige Panthers defeated Villeray Tornados 6-3
  • Game 6: St-Leonard Cougars defeated Ahuntsic Braves 5-1
  • Game 7: Cote-des-Neige Panthers defeated Montreal-Est Lasers 3-0
  • Game 8: St-Leonard Cougars defeated Cote-des-Neige Panthers 4-3
  • Game 9: Montreal-Est Eclipse defeated HMRPP Chevaliers  7-6 (ot)
  • Game 10: Anjou Dynamo defeated Villeray Tornados 5-1
  • Game 11: Mont-Royal Blackhawks defeated Montreal-Est Eclipse 7-4
  • Game 12: Anjou Dynamo defeated Ahuntsic Braves 9-8
  • Game 13: Mont-Royal Blackhawks defeated Montreal-Est Lasers 4-3
  • Game 14: Anjou Dynamo defeated Mont-Royal Blackhawks 8-1
  • Game 15: Cote-des-Neige Panthers defeated  Anjou Dynamo 9-2
  • Game 16: St-Leonard Cougars defeated Cote-des-Neige Panthers 4-1

Link to league playoff schedule

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.