FANDOM


The 2017–18 NCAA Division I men's ice hockey season began in October 2017 and ended with the Frozen Four in April 2018.[1] This was the 71st season in which an NCAA ice hockey championship was held, and US college hockey's 123rd year overall.

PollsEdit

Regular seasonEdit

ConferencesEdit

2018 NCAA Tournament[2]Edit

  Regional Semifinals Regional Finals Frozen Four National Championship
                                     
1  St. Cloud State 1  
4  Air Force 4  
  4  Air Force 1  
  3  Minnesota–Duluth 2  
2  Minnesota State 2
3  Minnesota–Duluth 3*  
  W3  Minnesota-Duluth 2  
  MW1  Ohio State 1  
1  Ohio State 4  
4  Princeton 2  
  1  Ohio State 5
  2  Denver 1  
2  Denver 5
3  Penn State 1  
  W3  Minnesota-Duluth 2
  E1  Notre Dame 1
1  Cornell 1  
4  Boston University 3  
  4  Boston University 3
  2  Michigan 6  
2  Michigan 3
3  Northeastern 2  
  NE2  Michigan 3
  E1  Notre Dame 4  
1  Notre Dame 4*  
4  Michigan Tech 3  
  1  Notre Dame 2
  2  Providence 1  
2  Providence 1
3  Clarkson 0  

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

Player stats[3]Edit

Scoring leadersEdit

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Class Team GP G A Pts PIM
Gaudette, AdamAdam Gaudette Junior Northeastern 38 30 30 60 41
Véronneau, MaxMax Véronneau Junior Princeton 36 17 38 55 12
Sikura, DylanDylan Sikura Senior Northeastern 35 22 32 54 22
Kuffner, RyanRyan Kuffner Junior Princeton 36 29 23 52 6
Borgström, HenrikHenrik Borgström Sophomore Denver 40 23 29 52 18
Marody, CooperCooper Marody Junior Michigan 40 16 35 51 24
Ferguson, BradyBrady Ferguson Senior Robert Morris 41 18 31 49 20
McLaughlin, DylanDylan McLaughlin Junior Canisius 37 17 31 48 10
Terry, TroyTroy Terry Junior Denver 39 14 34 48 6
Rockwood, AdamAdam Rockwood Senior Northern Michigan 43 8 40 48 18

Leading goaltendersEdit

The following goaltenders lead the NCAA in goals against average while playing at least 33% of their team's total minutes.

GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Class Team GP Min W L T GA SO SV% GAA
Galajda, MatthewMatthew Galajda Freshman Cornell 29 1669:20 21 5 2 42 9 .939 1.51
Point, ColtonColton Point Sophomore Colgate 33 1997:05 16 12 5 58 6 .944 1.74
LaCouvee, ConnorConnor LaCouvee Senior Minnesota State 31 1800:13 23 6 1 54 3 .914 1.80
Kielly, JakeJake Kielly Sophomore Clarkson 39 2336:59 22 11 6 71 8 .929 1.82
Jaillet, TannerTanner Jaillet Senior Denver 39 2293:26 22 9 7 72 5 .928 1.88
Shepard, HunterHunter Shepard Sophomore Minnesota–Duluth 41 2392:49 25 14 1 76 8 .925 1.91
Primeau, CaydenCayden Primeau Freshman Northeastern 34 2004:32 19 8 5 64 4 .931 1.92
Morris, CaleCale Morris Sophomore Notre Dame 37 2192:43 27 8 1 71 4 .944 1.94
Kaczperski, CorbinCorbin Kaczperski Sophomore Yale 12 684:31 7 4 0 23 0 .933 2.02
Hrenák, DávidDávid Hrenák Freshman St. Cloud State 24 1356:52 13 7 7 46 3 .922 2.03

AwardsEdit

NCAAEdit

Award Recipient
Hobey Baker Award Adam Gaudette, Northeastern
Spencer Penrose Award Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
Tim Taylor Award Scott Perunovich, Minnesota–Duluth
Mike Richter Award Cale Morris, Notre Dame
Derek Hines Unsung Hero Award Dylan Abood, Air Force
Lowe's Senior CLASS Award Jake Evans, Notre Dame
Tournament Most Outstanding Player Karson Kuhlman, Minnesota–Duluth
AHCA All-American Teams[4]
East First Team   Position   West First Team
Matthew Galajda, Cornell G Cale Morris, Notre Dame
Jeremy Davies, Northeastern D Scott Perunovich, Minnesota–Duluth
Adam Fox, Harvard D Jimmy Schuldt, St. Cloud State
Ryan Donato, Harvard F Henrik Borgström, Denver
Adam Gaudette, Northeastern F C.J. Suess, Minnesota State
Dylan Sikura, Northeastern F Troy Terry, Denver
East Second Team   Position   West Second Team
Colton Point, Colgate G Tanner Jaillet, Denver
Jacob Bryson, Providence D Philip Beaulieu, Northern Michigan
Kelly Summers, Clarkson D Alec Rauhauser, Bowling Green
Ryan Kuffner, Princeton F Nick Halloran, Colorado College
Sheldon Rempal, Clarkson F Tanner Laczynski, Ohio State
Max Veronneau, Princeton F Cooper Marody, Michigan

Atlantic HockeyEdit

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Dylan McLaughlin, Cansius
Rookie of the Year Brennan Kapcheck, American International
Best Defensive Forward Jack Riley, Mercyhurst
Best Defenseman Alexander Wilkinson, Army
Individual Sportsmanship Award Bryan Sienerth, Mercyhurst
Regular Season Scoring Trophy Dylan McLaughlin, Cansius
Regular Season Goaltending Award Billy Christopoulos, Air Force
Coach of the Year Rick Gotkin, Mercyhurst
Tournament MVP Billy Christopoulos, Air Force
All-Atlantic Hockey Teams
First Team   Position   Second Team
Paul Berrafto, Holy Cross G Brandon Wildung, Mercyhurst
Alexander Wilkinson, Army D Joseph Duszak, Mercyhurst
Cameron Heath, Canisius D Lester Lancaster, Canisius
Dylan McLaughlin, Canisius F Jack Riley, Mercyhurst
Brady Ferguson, Robert Morris F Derek Barach, Mercyhurst
Erik Brown, RIT F Michael Wilson, Army
Third Team   Position   Rookie Team
Billy Christopoulos, Air Force G Stefano Durante, American International
Chase Norrish, RIT D Brennan Kapchek, American International
Jānis Jaks, American International D Jon Zimmerman, Army
Derian Plouffe, Niagara F Luke Santerno, Bentley
Ryan Schmelzer, Canisius F Grant Meyer, Canisius
Alex Tonge, Robert Morris F Marc Johnstone, Sacred Heart

Big TenEdit

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Cale Morris, Notre Dame
Defensive Player of the Year Trevor Hamilton, Penn State
Goaltender of the Year Cale Morris, Notre Dame
Freshman of the Year Mitchell Lewandowski, Michigan State
Scoring Champion Cooper Marody, Michigan
Coach of the Year Steve Rohlik, Ohio State
Tournament Most Outstanding Player Cale Morris, Notre Dame
All-Big Ten Teams[5]
First Team   Position   Second Team
Cale Morris, Notre Dame G Sean Romeo, Ohio State
Jordan Gross, Notre Dame D Quinn Hughes, Michigan
Trevor Hamilton, Penn State D Sasha Larocque, Ohio State
Cooper Marody, Michigan F Tony Calderone, Michigan
Jake Evans, Notre Dame F Taro Hirose, Michigan State
Tanner Laczynski, Ohio State F Mason Jobst, Ohio State
Honorable Mention   Position   Freshman Team
Hayden Lavigne, Michigan G Tommy Napier, Ohio State
Carson Gatt, Michigan State D Quinn Hughes, Michigan
Ryan Lindgren, Minnesota D Wyatt Kalynuk, Wisconsin
Wyatt Kalynuk, Wisconsin D
Peter Tischke, Wisconsin D
Mitchell Lewandowski, Michigan State F Mitchell Lewandowski, Michigan State
Tyler Sheehy, Minnesota F Casey Mittelstadt, Minnesota
Matthew Weis, Ohio State F Linus Weissbach, Wisconsin
Andrew Sturtz, Penn State F
Trent Frederic, Wisconsin F

ECACEdit

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Ryan Donato, Harvard
Best Defensive Forward Nico Sturm, Clarkson
Best Defensive Defenseman Alec McCrea, Cornell
Rookie of the Year Matthew Galajda, Cornell
Ken Dryden Award Matthew Galajda, Cornell
Student-Athlete of the Year Bo Pieper, Quinnipiac
Tim Taylor Award Mike Schafer, Cornell
Most Outstanding Player in Tournament Ryan Ferland, Princeton
All-ECAC Hockey Teams[6][7][8]
First Team   Position   Second Team
Matthew Galajda, Cornell G Colton Point, Colgate
Adam Fox, Harvard D Terrance Amorosa, Clarkson
Kelly Summers, Clarkson D Chase Priskie, Quinnipiac
Ryan Donato, Harvard F Anthony Angello, Cornell
Sheldon Rempal, Clarkson F Ryan Kuffner, Princeton
Max Véronneau, Princeton F Joe Snively, Yale
Third Team   Position   Rookie Team
Jake Kielly, Clarkson G Matthew Galajda, Cornell
Jake Kupsky, Union G
Yanni Kaldis, Cornell D Nick Austin, Colgate
Josh Teves, Princeton D Reilly Walsh, Harvard
Ryan Scarfo, Union F Jack Badini, Harvard
Nico Sturm, Clarkson F Jack Jacome, Clarkson
Odeen Tufto, Quinnipiac F Odeen Tufto, Quinnipiac

Hockey EastEdit

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Adam Gaudette, Northeastern
Best Defensive Forward Brian Pinho, Providence
Best Defensive Defenseman Casey Fitzgerald, Boston College
Rookie of the Year Logan Hutsko, Boston College
Goaltender of the Year Cayden Primeau, Northeastern
Len Ceglarski Sportmanship Award Jacob Bryson, Providence
Three Stars Award Adam Gaudette, Northeastern
Scoring Champion Adam Gaudette, Northeastern
Charlie Holt Team Sportsmanship Award UMass Lowell
Bob Kullen Award (Coach of the Year) Jerry York, Boston College
William Flynn Tournament Most Valuable Player Jake Oettinger, Boston University
Hockey East All-Star Teams[9][10]
First Team   Position   Second Team
Cayden Primeau, Northeastern G Hayden Hawkey, Providence
Jacob Bryson, Providence D Dante Fabbro, Boston University
Jeremy Davies, Northeastern D Casey Fitzgerald, Boston College
Erik Foley, Providence F Bobo Carpenter, Boston University
Adam Gaudette, Northeastern F Maxim Letunov, Connecticut
Dylan Sikura, Northeastern F Nolan Stevens, Northeastern
Third Team   Position   Rookie Team
Joseph Woll, Boston College G Cayden Primeau, Northeastern
G Jeremy Swayman, Maine
Michael Kim, Boston College D Mario Ferraro, Massachusetts
Cale Makar, Massachusetts D Cale Makar, Massachusetts
Brett Seney, Merrimack F Shane Bowers, Boston University
Brian Pinho, Providence F Logan Hutsko, Boston College
Jordan Greenway, Boston University F Brady Tkachuk, Boston University
Honorable Mention   Position    
Jeremy Swayman, Maine G
Tommy Panico, UMass Lowell D
Brandon Hickey, Boston University D
Jonny Austin, Connecticut D
Ross Colton, Vermont F
Shane Bowers, Boston University F
Spencer Naas, Connecticut F
Chase Pearson, Maine F

NCHCEdit

Award Recipient[11]
Player of the Year Henrik Borgström, Denver
Rookie of the Year Scott Perunovich, Minnesota–Duluth
Goaltender of the Year Tanner Jaillet, Denver
Forward of the Year Henrik Borgström, Denver
Defensive Defenseman of the Year Will Borgen, St. Cloud State
Offensive Defenseman of the Year Scott Perunovich, Minnesota–Duluth
Defensive Forward of the Year Rhett Gardner, North Dakota
Scholar-Athlete of the Year Tyler Vesel, Omaha
Three Stars Award Nick Halloran, Colorado College
Sportsmanship Award Karson Kuhlman, Minnesota–Duluth
Herb Brooks Coach of the Year Bob Motzko, St. Cloud State
Frozen Faceoff MVP Tanner Jaillet, Denver
All-NCHC Teams[12]
First Team   Position   Second Team
Tanner Jaillet, Denver G Hunter Shepard, Minnesota–Duluth
Jimmy Schuldt, St. Cloud State D Christian Wolanin, North Dakota
Scott Perunovich, Minnesota–Duluth D Louie Belpedio, Miami
Henrik Borgström, Denver F Mikey Eyssimont, St. Cloud State
Nick Halloran, Colorado College F Troy Terry, Denver
David Pope, Omaha F Dylan Gambrell, Denver
Honorable Mention   Position   Rookie Team[13]
Dávid Hrenák, St. Cloud State G Dávid Hrenák, St. Cloud State
Will Borgen, St. Cloud State D Ian Mitchell, Denver
Colton Poolman, St. Cloud State D Scott Perunovich, Minnesota–Duluth
Wade Allison, Western Michigan F Blake Lizotte, St. Cloud State
Mason Bergh, Colorado College F Grant Mismash, North Dakota
Dawson DiPietro, Western Michigan F Easton Brodzinski, St. Cloud State
Robby Jackson, St. Cloud State F

WCHAEdit

Award Recipient
Player of the Year C. J. Suess, Minnesota State
Outstanding Student-Athlete of the Year Olivier Mantha, Alaska Anchorage
Defensive Player of the Year Alec Rauhauser, Bowling Green
Rookie of the Year Jake Jaremko, Minnesota State
Scoring Champion C. J. Suess, Minnesota State
Goaltender of the Year Atte Tolvanen, Northern Michigan
Coach of the Year Grant Potulny, Northern Michigan
Most Valuable Player in Tournament Patrick Munson, Michigan Tech
All-WCHA Hockey Teams[14][15]
First Team   Position   Second Team
Atte Tolvanen, Northern Michigan G Michael Bitzer, Bemidji State
Zach Frye, Alaska D Daniel Brickley, Minnesota State
Alec Rauhauser, Bowling Green D Philip Beaulieu, Northern Michigan
C. J. Suess, Minnesota State F Mitch McLain, Bowling Green
Marc Michaelis, Minnesota State F Adam Rockwood, Northern Michigan
Troy Loggins, Northern Michigan F Josh Kestner, Alabama–Huntsville
Third Team   Position   Rookie Team
Connor LaCouvee, Minnesota State G Eric Dop, Bowling Green
Ian Scheid, Minnesota State D Connor Mackey, Minnesota State
Ryker Killins, Ferris State D Eric Sinclair, Alaska Anchorage
Mitch Reinke, Michigan Tech D
Zeb Knutson, Minnesota State F Jake Jaremko, Minnesota State
Darien Craighead, Northern Michigan F Brandon Kruse, Bowling Green
Robbie Payne, Northern Michigan F Steven Jandric, Alaska
F Max Johnson, Bowling Green
F Reggie Lutz, Minnesota State

Hobey Baker AwardEdit

Hobey Baker Award Finalists[16]
Player Position School
Borgström, HenrikHenrik Borgström

|| Forward || Denver

Donato, RyanRyan Donato

|| Forward || Harvard

Galajda, MatthewMatthew Galajda Goaltender Cornell
Gaudette, AdamAdam Gaudette

|| Forward || Northeastern

McLaughlin, DylanDylan McLaughlin Forward Canisius
Morris, CaleCale Morris Goaltender Notre Dame
Point, ColtonColton Point Goaltender Colgate
Schuldt, JimmyJimmy Schuldt Defenseman St. Cloud State
Sikura, DylanDylan Sikura Forward Northeastern
Suess, C. J.C. J. Suess Forward Minnesota State

Bold names are Hobey "Hat-trick" finalists

Mike Richter AwardEdit

Mike Richter Award Finalists[17]
Player School
Galajda, MatthewMatthew Galajda Cornell
Jaillet, TannerTanner Jaillet Denver
Morris, CaleCale Morris Notre Dame
Point, ColtonColton Point Colgate
Primeau, CaydenCayden Primeau Northeastern

ReferencesEdit



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2017–18 NCAA Division I men's ice hockey season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.