FANDOM


2017–18 KHL season
League Kontinental Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Duration 21 August 2017 – April 2018
Regular season
Season champions SKA Saint Petersburg
Top scorer Flag of Russia Ilya Kovalchuk
Western champions CSKA Moscow
  Western runners-up SKA Saint Petersburg
Eastern champions Ak Bars Kazan
  Eastern runners-up Traktor Chelyabinsk
Gagarin Cup
Gagarin Cup champions Ak Bars Kazan
  Runners-up CSKA Moscow
Gagarin Cup MVP Justin Azevedo
The 2017–18 KHL season is the tenth season of the Kontinental Hockey League. The season started on 21 August 2017 and ended on 22 April 2018.

The league accommodated a 33 day Olympic break, to allow its players to participate in the 2018 Winter Olympics in February.

Team changesEdit

The Croatian club Medveščak Zagreb relocated back to the Austrian Hockey League, and Russian club Metallurg Novokuznetsk was relegated to the Supreme Hockey League, to bring the total number of KHL teams to 27.

March 2018 KHL announced that two teams going to drop out after this season and next season have 25 teams. Yugra and Lada Togliatti are the teams that will not continue in KHL.

Divisions and regular season formatEdit

In this season, like in the 2016–17 season, each team will play every other team once at home and once on the road, giving a total of 52 games (26 at home, 26 on the road), plus 4 additional games (2 at home, 2 on the road) played by each team against rival clubs from its own conference. Thus, each team played a total of 56 games in the regular season.[1]

How the teams are divided into divisions and conferences is shown in the table below.[2]


Western Conference Eastern Conference
Bobrov Division Tarasov Division Kharlamov Division Chernyshev Division
Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan Flag of Russia Admiral Vladivostok
Flag of Latvia Dinamo Riga Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Flag of Russia Amur Khabarovsk
Flag of Finland Jokerit Flag of Russia HC Sochi Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk
Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan Barys Astana
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets Flag of Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Flag of China HC Kunlun Red Star
Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow Flag of Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Flag of Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
Flag of Russia Vityaz Podolsk Flag of Russia Sibir Novosibirsk


League standingsEdit

Western ConferenceEdit

Team GP W OW OL L GF GA GD Pts
SKA Saint Petersburg 56 40 7 4 5 227 97 +130 138
CSKA Moscow 56 35 9 1 11 175 89 +86 124
Jokerit 56 29 4 8 15 151 108 +43 103
Lokomotiv Yaroslav 56 26 9 3 18 148 129 +19 99
Torpedo Nizhni Novgorod 56 23 6 8 19 116 127 -11 89
HC Sochi 56 22 7 7 20 130 138 -8 87
Spartak Moscow 56 22 7 5 22 153 146 +7 85
Severstal Cherepovets 56 18 9 11 18 131 145 -14 83
Dynamo Moscow 56 19 9 5 23 134 139 -5 80
Dinamo Minsk 56 20 5 3 28 112 129 -17 73
Vityaz Podolsk 56 17 4 8 27 131 160 -29 67
Slovan Bratislava 56 15 3 7 31 119 187 -68 58
Dinamo Riga 56 9 7 9 31 105 153 -48 50


Eastern ConferenceEdit

Team GP W OW OL L GF GA GD Pts
Ak Bars Kazan 56 30 2 6 18 158 126 +32 100
Salavat Yulaev Ufa 56 26 5 5 20 151 139 +12 93
Traktor Chelyabinsk 56 26 7 4 19 129 121 +8 96
Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 56 25 6 8 17 165 137 +28 95
Metallurg Magnitogorsk 56 24 8 7 17 150 135 +15 95
Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 56 27 3 7 19 135 135 0 94
Avangard Omsk 56 22 7 8 19 146 116 +30 88
Amur Khabarovsk 56 21 8 9 18 132 141 -9 88
Sibir Novosibirsk 56 23 8 2 23 136 135 +1 87
Barys Astana 56 19 5 7 25 148 164 -16 74
Admiral Vladivostok 56 16 5 5 30 120 145 -25 63
HC Kunlun Red Star 56 15 4 8 29 103 146 -43 61
Lada Togliatti 56 12 4 6 34 105 149 -44 50
Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk 56 7 10 7 32 93 167 -74 48

Gagarin Cup playoffsEdit

The playoffs started on March 3, 2018, with the top eight teams from each of the conferences and ended on April 22, 2018.[3]

  Conference Quarter-Finals Conference Semi-Finals Conference Finals Gagarin Cup Finals
                                     
1  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 4     1  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 4  
8  Flag of Russia Amur 1     5  Flag of Russia Metallurg Mg 1  


2  Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev 4 Eastern Conference
7  Flag of Russia Avangard 3  
    1  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 4  
  3  Flag of Russia Traktor 0  
3  Flag of Russia Traktor 4  
6  Flag of Russia Neftekhimik 1  
4  Flag of Russia Avtomobilist 2   2  Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev 3
5  Flag of Russia Metallurg Mg 4     3  Flag of Russia Traktor 4  


  E1  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 4
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.)
  W2  Flag of Russia CSKA 1
1  Flag of Russia SKA 4     1  Flag of Russia SKA 4
8  Flag of Russia Severstal 0     4  Flag of Russia Lokomotiv 1  
2  Flag of Russia CSKA 4
7  Flag of Russia Spartak 0  
  1  Flag of Russia SKA 2
  2  Flag of Russia CSKA 4  
3  Flag of Finland Jokerit 4  
6  Flag of Russia Sochi 1   Western Conference
4  Flag of Russia Lokomotiv 4   2  Flag of Russia CSKA 4
5  Flag of Russia Torpedo 0     3  Flag of Finland Jokerit 2  
  • During the first three rounds home ice is determined by seeding number, not position on the bracket. In the Finals the team with the better regular season record has home ice.


Final standingsEdit

RankTeam
1 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
2 Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow
3 Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
4 Flag of Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk
5 Flag of Finland Jokerit
6 Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
7 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
8 Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
9 Flag of Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
10 Flag of Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
11 Flag of Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
12 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk
13 Flag of Russia Amur Khabarovsk
14 Flag of Russia HC Sochi
15 Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow
16 Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets
17 Flag of Russia Sibir Novosibirsk
18 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
19 Flag of Kazakhstan Barys Astana
20 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk
21 Flag of Russia Vityaz Podolsk
22 Flag of Russia Admiral Vladivostok
23 Flag of China Kunlun Red Star
24 Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
25 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti
26 Flag of Latvia Dinamo Riga
27 Flag of Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk

Player statisticsEdit

Scoring leadersEdit

As of 1 March 2018

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Flag of Russia Ilya Kovalchuk SKA Saint Petersburg 53 31 32 63 +12 26
Flag of Russia Nikita Gusev SKA Saint Petersburg 54 22 40 62 +25 2
Flag of Kazakhstan Nigel Dawes Barys Astana 46 35 21 56 +5 26
Flag of Sweden Linus Omark Salavat Yulaev Ufa 55 16 39 55 +6 60
Flag of Canada Linden Vey Barys Astana 50 17 35 52 +1 64

Source: KHL

Leading goaltendersEdit

As of 1 March 2018

Player Team GP Min W L SOP GA SO SV% GAA
Flag of Sweden Lars Johansson CSKA Moscow 21 1192:53 15 4 0 26 6 .938 1.31
Flag of Finland Mikko Koskinen SKA Saint Petersburg 29 1718:12 22 4 1 45 5 .937 1.57
Flag of Russia Ilya Sorokin CSKA Moscow 37 2182:35 25 8 4 58 8 .931 1.59
Flag of Russia Igor Shestyorkin SKA Saint Petersburg 28 1592:34 20 4 4 45 7 .933 1.70
Flag of the United States Ryan Zapolski Jokerit 39 2352:26 24 11 4 69 9 .931 1.76

Source: KHL

AwardsEdit

Players of the MonthEdit

Best KHL players of each month.

Month Goaltender Defense Forward Rookie
September Flag of Russia Stanislav Galimov (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod) Flag of Sweden Patrik Hersley (SKA Saint Petersburg) Flag of Kazakhstan Nigel Dawes (Barys Astana) Flag of Finland Eeli Tolvanen (Jokerit)
October

[4]

Flag of the United States Ryan Zapolski (Jokerit) Flag of Russia Nikita Tryamkin (Avtomobilist Jekaterinburg) Flag of Kazakhstan Nigel Dawes (Barys Astana) Flag of Finland Eeli Tolvanen (Jokerit)
November

[5]

Flag of Russia Vasily Koshechkin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk) Flag of Russia Nikita Tryamkin (Avtomobilist Jekaterinburg) Flag of Canada Zach Boychuk (Slovan Bratislava) Flag of Russia Alexander Petunin (Dynamo Moscow)
December

[6]

Flag of Russia Ilya Sorokin (CSKA Moscow) Flag of Russia Oleg Piganovich (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk) Flag of Sweden Alexander Bergström (Sibir Novosibirsk) Flag of Russia Alexander Petunin (Dynamo Moscow)
January

[7]

Flag of the Czech Republic Pavel Francouz (Traktor Chelyabinsk) Flag of Denmark Philip Larsen (Salavat Yulaev Ufa) Flag of Russia Alexander Khokhlachev (Spartak Moscow) Flag of Russia Rafael Bikmullin (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk)

ReferencesEdit

  1. League confirms format for 2015–16 season (17 June 2015). Retrieved on 4 July 2015.
  2. KHL Teams, season 2017–18 (26 September 2017). Retrieved on 28 September 2017.
  3. League confirms format for Stage Two (8 October 2015). Retrieved on 8 October 2015.
  4. Players of the Month: Zapolski, Tryamkin, Dawes and Tolvanen (2 November 2017). Retrieved on 26 February 2018.
  5. Players of the Month: Koshechkin, Tryamkin, Boychuk and Petunin (2 December 2017). Retrieved on 26 February 2018.
  6. December's finest: Sorokin, Piganovich, Bergstrom and Petunin (2 January 2018). Retrieved on 26 February 2018.
  7. January's finest: Francouz, Larsen, Khokhlachyov and Bikmullin (1 February 2018). Retrieved on 26 February 2018.

External linksEdit

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.