2017–18 Champions Hockey League
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of ? ?
Dates 24 August 2017 – 6 February 2018
Teams 32
Champions Flag of Finland JYP ( titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 125
Goals scored 735  (5.88 per game)
Attendance 421,134  (3,369 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Sweden Fredrik Pettersson
MVP Flag of the Czech Republic Šimon Hrubec

The 2017–18 Champions Hockey League is the fourth season of the Champions Hockey League, a European ice hockey tournament. The tournament was reduced to 32 teams, and qualification was on sporting merits only. The six founding leagues are represented by between three and five teams (based on a three-year league ranking), while seven "challenge leagues" are represented by one team each. One place was reserved for the Continental Cup champion. Unlike in the three previous editions, founding teams did not automatically qualify.[1] The season concluded with the final on 6 February 2018 at Vida Arena where JYP beat Växjö Lakers 2–0, becoming the first non-Swedish team to win the title.

Team allocation[edit | edit source]

A total of 32 teams from different European first-tier leagues participate in the 2017–18 Champions Hockey League. Besides the Continental Cup champions, 24 teams from the six founding leagues, as well as the national champions from Slovakia, Norway, Denmark, France, Belarus, Great Britain and Poland qualified.[2][3]

The qualification for these places was set out in the rules as follows:[4]

  1. National league champion (play-off winners)
  2. Regular season winners
  3. Regular season runner-up
  4. Losing play-off finalist
  5. Higher regular season ranked losing semi-finalist
  6. Lower regular season ranked losing semi-finalist
  7. Third placed team in regular season
  8. Fourth placed team in regular season
  9. Fifth placed team in regular season.

Teams[edit | edit source]

Team City/Area League Qualification Participation Previous best
Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC Gothenburg Swedish Hockey League 2017 CHL winner 4th champion
Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping Swedish Hockey League play-off champion 4th round of 16
Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers Växjö Swedish Hockey League regular season winner 4th semi-finals
Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF Gävle Swedish Hockey League play-off finalist 1st
Flag of Sweden Malmö Redhawks Malmö Swedish Hockey League play-off semi-finalist 1st
Flag of Finland Tappara Tampere Liiga play-off champion 4th round of 16
Flag of Finland TPS Turku Liiga regular season runner-up 4th quarter-finals
Flag of Finland KalPa Kuopio Liiga play-off finalist 4th round of 16
Flag of Finland JYP Jyväskylä Liiga play-off semi-finalist 4th round of 16
Flag of Finland HIFK Helsinki Liiga play-off semi-finalist 4th quarter-finals
Flag of Switzerland SC Bern Bern National League play-off champion 4th quarter-finals
Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions Zürich National League regular season runner-up 4th quarter-finals
Flag of Switzerland EV Zug Zug National League play-off finalist 4th round of 32
Flag of Switzerland HC Davos Davos National League play-off semi-finalist 3rd semi-finals
Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno Brno Czech Extraliga play-off champion 1st
Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec Liberec Czech Extraliga regular season winner 4th round of 16
Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec Třinec Czech Extraliga regular season runner-up 3rd round of 32
Flag of the Czech Republic Mountfield HK Hradec Králové Czech Extraliga play-off semi-finalist 1st
Flag of Germany Red Bull München Munich Deutsche Eishockey Liga play-off champion 3rd round of 32
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim Mannheim Deutsche Eishockey Liga regular season runner-up 4th round of 32
Flag of Germany Grizzlys Wolfsburg Wolfsburg Deutsche Eishockey Liga play-off finalist 2nd round of 32
Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals Vienna Austrian Hockey League play-off champion 4th round of 16
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Salzburg Austrian Hockey League regular season runner-up 4th round of 16
Flag of Austria EC KAC Klagenfurt Austrian Hockey League play-off finalist 2nd group stage
Flag of United Kingdom Nottingham Panthers Nottingham Elite Ice Hockey League Continental Cup winner 2nd group stage
Flag of United Kingdom Cardiff Devils Cardiff Elite Ice Hockey League regular season champion 1st
Flag of Slovakia HC '05 Banská Bystrica Banská Bystrica Tipsport Liga play-off champion 1st
Flag of Norway Stavanger Oilers Stavanger GET-ligaen play-off champion 4th round of 32
Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno Grodno Belarusian Extraleague play-off champion 2nd group stage
Flag of Denmark Esbjerg Energy Esbjerg Metal Ligaen play-off champion 2nd group stage
Flag of France Rapaces de Gap Gap Ligue Magnus play-off champion 3rd group stage
Flag of Poland ComArch Cracovia Kraków Polska Hokej Liga play-off champion 2nd group stage

Group stage[edit | edit source]

For the group stage, the teams were drawn into 8 groups of 4 teams. Each team plays home and away against every other team for a total of 6 games. The best 2 teams qualify to the round of 16.[1]

As the reigning CHL champions, Frölunda HC was the top seeded team. In the top pot were also the reigning champions of the six founding leagues and the regular season winner of SHL, Växjö Lakers. The 16 remaining teams from founding leagues were placed to pots 2 and 3. The fourth pot included playoff champions of seven challenge leagues and Nottingham Panthers, the champion of 2016–17 IIHF Continental Cup.

Group stage tie-breaking criteria[edit | edit source]

If two teams are tied in points after the group stage is finished, the teams precedence is decided by head-to-head games. If teams are tied after that, then the team which was ranked higher prior to the tournament will take precedence. When comparing head-to-head results, the following criteria will be applied:[5]

1. more points in games against the other tied team 2. better goal difference in games against the other tied team 3. more goals scored against the other tied team 4. more goals scored in a single game against the other tied team

If the head-to-head games between teams ended as draws after regulation, this additional criterion will be applied:

5. overtime wins against the other tied team

If the head-to-head games between teams ended with game winning shots, this additional criterion will be applied:

6. more goals scored in the two game winning shot competitions

If teams are still tied, the higher position in the 2016/17 CHL club ranking will decide about precedence.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC
Flag of Sweden HV71
Flag of Finland Tappara
Flag of Switzerland SC Bern
Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno
Flag of Germany Red Bull München
Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals
Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers

Flag of Finland TPS
Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions
Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF
Flag of Finland KalPa
Flag of Switzerland EV Zug

Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec
Flag of Germany Grizzlys Wolfsburg
Flag of Austria EC KAC
Flag of Sweden Malmö Redhawks
Flag of Finland JYP
Flag of Switzerland HC Davos
Flag of the Czech Republic Mountfield HK
Flag of Finland HIFK

Flag of Slovakia HC '05 Banská Bystrica
Flag of Norway Stavanger Oilers
Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno
Flag of Denmark Esbjerg Energy
Flag of United Kingdom Cardiff Devils
Flag of France Rapaces de Gap
Flag of Poland ComArch Cracovia
Flag of United Kingdom Nottingham Panthers

Group A[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification TAP RBS WOB BAB
1 Flag of Finland Tappara 6 5 0 0 1 26 11 +15 15 Advance to Playoffs 4–2 4–2 3–0
2 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 3 0 0 3 20 22 −2 9 1–6 4–3 5–0
3 Flag of Germany Grizzlys Wolfsburg 6 2 0 0 4 15 23 −8 6 1–7 4–5 4–3
4 Flag of Slovakia HC '05 Banská Bystrica 6 2 0 0 4 13 18 −5 6 5–2 5–3 0–1

Group B[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MAL KOM KAL OIL
1 Flag of Sweden Malmö Redhawks 6 4 0 1 1 23 17 +6 13 Advance to Playoffs 3–0 6–2 2–1
2 Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno 6 2 3 0 1 18 15 +3 12 5–4 (OT) 3–2 (OT) 4–3 (OT)
3 Flag of Finland KalPa 6 3 0 1 2 25 22 +3 10 6–4 2–4 7–1
4 Flag of Norway Stavanger Oilers 6 0 0 1 5 13 25 −12 1 3–4 1–2 4–6

Group C[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification EVZ JYP NEM VIC
1 Flag of Switzerland EV Zug 6 3 1 0 2 20 16 +4 11 Advance to Playoffs 6–3 3–2 (SO) 3–1
2 Flag of Finland JYP 6 3 1 0 2 16 15 +1 11 3–2 3–2 (SO) 4–1
3 Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno 6 1 1 3 1 18 18 0 8 2–3 3–0 5–4 (OT)
4 Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals 6 1 1 1 3 17 22 −5 6 5–3 1–3 5–4 (SO)

Group D[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MAN TRI HV71 ESB
1 Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim 6 5 0 0 1 26 12 +14 15 Advance to Playoffs 6–2 6–3 4–1
2 Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec 6 4 0 1 1 20 10 +10 13 3–0 3–0 9–1
3 Flag of Sweden HV71 6 2 1 0 3 16 16 0 8 1–4 2–1 (SO) 3–0
4 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg Energy 6 0 0 0 6 7 31 −24 0 2–6 1–2 2–7

Group E[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification VLH LIB HCD CAR
1 Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 6 4 1 0 1 22 16 +6 14 Advance to Playoffs 6–3 5–3 3–2
2 Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec 6 3 0 1 2 24 21 +3 10 3–4 (OT) 4–3 5–2
3 Flag of Switzerland HC Davos 6 2 0 1 3 22 19 +3 7 0–3 3–2 10–1
4 Flag of United Kingdom Cardiff Devils 6 1 1 0 4 17 29 −12 5 5–1 3–7 4–3 (OT)

Group F[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification NOT SCB TPS MHK
1 Flag of United Kingdom Nottingham Panthers 6 3 1 0 2 18 17 +1 11 Advance to Playoffs 4–2 2–0 4–3 (OT)
2 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 6 3 0 0 3 21 16 +5 9 5–2 4–0 5–2
3 Flag of Finland TPS 6 3 0 0 3 12 15 −3 9 5–2 3–1 3–1
4 Flag of the Czech Republic Mountfield HK 6 2 0 1 3 18 21 −3 7 2–4 5–4 5–1

Group G[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RBM BIF HIFK CRA
1 Flag of Germany Red Bull München 6 5 0 0 1 21 11 +10 15 Advance to Playoffs 2–3 4–1 6–2
2 Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF 6 4 1 0 1 25 12 +13 14 2–3 4–3 (OT) 8–0
3 Flag of Finland HIFK 6 2 0 1 3 20 20 0 7 2–4 2–5 6–3
4 Flag of Poland ComArch Cracovia 6 0 0 0 6 8 31 −23 0 1–2 2–3 0–6

Group H[edit | edit source]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification FHC ZSC KAC GAP
1 Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 6 5 1 0 0 21 10 +11 17 Advance to Playoffs 5–4 (OT) 2–1 5–1
2 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 6 3 0 2 1 24 10 +14 11 1–2 3–0 4–0
3 Flag of Austria EC KAC 6 2 1 0 3 15 15 0 8 2–4 2–1 (OT) 4–2
4 Flag of France Rapaces de Gap 6 0 0 0 6 8 33 −25 0 1–3 1–11 3–6

Playoffs[edit | edit source]

Qualified teams[edit | edit source]

Group Winners (seed) Runners-up
A Flag of Finland Tappara (2) Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg
B Flag of Sweden Malmö Redhawks (6) Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno
C Flag of Switzerland EV Zug (7) Flag of Finland JYP
D Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim (3) Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec
E Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers (5) Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec
F Flag of United Kingdom Nottingham Panthers (8) Flag of Switzerland SC Bern
G Flag of Germany Red Bull München (4) Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF
H Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC (1) Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions

Format[edit | edit source]

In each round except the final, the teams will play two games and the aggregate score will decide the team which advances. As a rule, the first leg will be hosted by the team who has inferior record in the tournament so far and the second leg will be played on the home ice of the other team. If aggregate score is tied, a sudden death overtime will follow. If the overtime is scoreless, the team who wins the game winning shot competition advances.[5]

The final will be played on the home ice of team who has better record in the tournament on February 6, 2018.

Bracket[edit | edit source]

The 8 group winners and the 8 second-placed teams advanced to the Round of 16. The teams were divided into two seeding groups and group winners were randomly drawn against runners-up. Teams who had faced each other in the group stage couldn't be drawn against each other in the round of 16.[5] The draw took place in Helsinki, Finland on October 13, 2017.[6]

  Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
 Flag of Finland JYP 3 2 5  
 Flag of Finland Tappara 1 3 4  
   Flag of Finland JYP 3 5 8  
   Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno 3 3 6  
 Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno 4 5 9
 Flag of Switzerland EV Zug 3 2 5  
   Flag of Finland JYP (SO) 4 3 7  
   Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec 2 4 6  
 Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF 3 2 5  
 Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim 2 1 3  
   Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF 1 3 4
   Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec 3 5 8  
 Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec 2 2 4
 Flag of Sweden Malmö Redhawks 1 1 2  
   Flag of Finland JYP 2
   Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 0
 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2 3 5  
 Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 1 5 6  
   Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 2 4 6
   Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 3 2 5  
 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 2 5 7
 Flag of Germany Red Bull München 3 2 5  
   Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 1 6 7
   Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec 1 1 2  
 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 3 3 6  
 Flag of United Kingdom Nottingham Panthers 1 0 1  
   Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 1 0 1
   Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec (SO) 0 2 2  
 Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec (OT) 2 6 8
 Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 3 4 7  

Note:

  1. The teams listed on top of each tie were runners up in the group stage and play the first leg at home. The bottom team were group winners and play the second leg at home. Due to conflicting schedules however, both Malmö Redhawks and Adler Mannheim ended up playing their first legs at home.
  2. The order of the legs (what team starts at home) in the future rounds may be changed as the team with best record should have second match at home.

Round of 16[edit | edit source]

The draw for the entire playoff was held on 13 October 2017 in Helsinki. The first legs were played on 31 October with return legs played the following week.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
JYP Flag of Finland 5–4 Flag of Finland Tappara 3–1 2–3
Kometa Brno Flag of the Czech Republic 9–5 Flag of Switzerland EV Zug 4–3 5–2
Brynäs IF Flag of Sweden 5–3 Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim 3–2 2–1
Oceláři Třinec Flag of the Czech Republic 4–2 Flag of Sweden Malmö Redhawks 2–1 2–1
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 5–6 Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 2–1 3–5
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 7–5 Flag of Germany Red Bull München 2–3 5–2
ZSC Lions Flag of Switzerland 6–1 Flag of United Kingdom Nottingham Panthers 3–1 3–0
Bílí Tygři Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic 8–7 Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 2–3 6–4 OT

Quarter-finals[edit | edit source]

First legs were played on 5 December, return legs were played on 12 December.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
JYP Flag of Finland 8–6 Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno 3–3 5–3
Brynäs IF Flag of Sweden 4–8 Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec 1–3 3–5
Växjö Lakers Flag of Sweden 6–5 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 2–4 3–2
ZSC Lions Flag of Switzerland 1–2 Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec 1–0 0–2 SO

Semi-finals[edit | edit source]

First legs were played on 9 January, return legs were played on 16 January 2018.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
JYP Flag of Finland 7–6 Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec 4–2 3–4 SO
Växjö Lakers Flag of Sweden 7–2 Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec 1–1 6–1

Final[edit | edit source]

The final was played on 6 February 2018.

6 February 2018
18:45
Växjö Lakers Flag of Sweden 0–2
(0–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Finland JYP Vida Arena, Växjö
Attendance: 5,750

Statistics[edit | edit source]

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

Player Team GP G A PTS PIM +/– GWG PPG SHG SOG S%
Flag of Sweden Pettersson, FredrikFredrik Pettersson style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 9 9 7 16 4 +7 4 4 0 37 24.32%
Flag of the United States Lasch, RyanRyan Lasch style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 7 4 11 15 4 +5 2 1 0 21 19.05%
Flag of Slovakia Bakoš, MartinMartin Bakoš style="text-align:left;"| Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec 10 10 4 14 4 +5 1 3 1 42 23.81%
Flag of Canada Ebbett, AndrewAndrew Ebbett style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 10 4 7 11 2 –5 0 1 0 30 13.33%
Flag of the Czech Republic Polanský, JiříJiří Polanský style="text-align:left;"| Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec 12 3 8 11 10 +5 0 1 0 18 16.67%
Flag of Sweden Persson, JoelJoel Persson style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 13 1 10 11 2 +4 0 1 0 32 3.13%
Flag of Canada Clark, KevinKevin Clark style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Sweden Brynäs IF 8 4 6 10 2 +3 2 2 0 31 12.9%
Flag of Finland Immonen, JarkkoJarkko Immonen style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Finland JYP 12 4 6 10 6 +3 0 1 0 37 10.81%
Flag of Sweden Nilsson, RobertRobert Nilsson style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 8 1 9 10 0 +6 0 0 0 14 7.14%
Flag of Sweden Almqvist, AdamAdam Almqvist style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 7 0 10 10 4 +5 0 0 0 14 0.00%

Source: championshockeyleague.net

Leading goaltenders[edit | edit source]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.

Player Team GP W L SV GA SV% GAA SO MIN
Flag of the Czech Republic Hrubec, ŠimonŠimon Hrubec style="text-align:left;"| Flag of the Czech Republic Oceláři Třinec 10 9 1 278 11 96.19% 1.07 2 615
Flag of Switzerland Schlegel, NiklasNiklas Schlegel style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 5 3 2 83 4 95.40% 0.78 2 309
Flag of the Czech Republic Duba, TomášTomáš Duba style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Austria EC KAC 3 2 1 87 5 94.57% 1.67 0 180
Flag of Switzerland Flüeler, LukasLukas Flüeler style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 5 3 2 122 8 93.85% 1.59 2 301
Flag of Finland Olkinuora, JuhoJuho Olkinuora style="text-align:left;"| Flag of Finland JYP 9 6 1 245 17 93.51% 2.06 1 495

Source: championshockeyleague.net

References[edit | edit source]

  1. 1.0 1.1 New CHL format for 2017–18! 32 teams & on-ice qualification only. championshockeyleague.net (2016-06-14).
  2. Nottingham Panthers confirmed for 2017-18. championshockeyleague.net (2017-01-25).
  3. Wildcard spots confirmed for Poland and Great Britain. championshockeyleague.net (2017-03-14).
  4. Number of teams for founding leagues in 2017-18 confirmed. championshockeyleague.net (2017-02-13).
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 CHL sport regulations 2017/18 (PDF). Champions Hockey League. Retrieved on 3 October 2017.
  6. Watch the playoff draw live on 13 October (6 October 2017). Retrieved on 13 October 2017.
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.