FANDOM


2016 IIHF World U18 Championships
2016 IIHF World U18 Championships
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of the United States United States
Dates April 14 – 24, 2016
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Champions Flag of Finland.png Finland (3 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 233  (7.52 per game)
Attendance 71,505  (2,307 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Canada Tyson Jost
MVP Flag of the United States Clayton Keller

The 2016 IIHF U18 World Championship was the 18th IIHF World U18 Championship, and was hosted by Grand Forks, North Dakota, USA. The tournament was played in April 2016.[1]

VenuesEdit

Ralph Engelstad Arena
Capacity: 11,643
Icon Sports Center (Judd/Rydell)
RalphEnglestedArenaInterior
Flag of the United States United StatesGrand Forks, North Dakota Flag of the United States United StatesGrand Forks, North Dakota

Top DivisionEdit

OfficialsEdit

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to work the 2016 IIHF U18 World Championship.
They were the following:[2]

Referees

  • Flag of Slovakia Vladimir Baluska
  • Flag of Denmark Jacob Grumsen
  • Flag of Norway Roystian Hansen
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Jan Hribik
  • Flag of Germany Sirko Hunnius
  • Flag of Canada Jeff Ingram
  • Flag of Sweden Marcus Linde
  • Flag of Finland Jari-Pukka Pajula
  • Flag of the United States Brett Sheva
  • Flag of Slovenia Viktor Trilar
  • Flag of the United States Cameron Voss
  • Flag of Austria Shane Warschaw

Linesmen

  • Flag of Great Britain Andrew Dalton
  • Flag of the United States Jake Davis
  • Flag of Belarus Dmitry Golyak
  • Flag of Sweden Johannes Kack
  • Flag of Austria David Nothegger
  • Flag of Slovakia Tibor Rovensky
  • Flag of Finland Joonas Saha
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Libor Suchanek
  • Flag of Russia Alexander Sysuev
  • Flag of Canada Nathan Vanoosten

Preliminary roundEdit

Team qualified to Quarterfinals
Team will play in Relegation round

Group AEdit

Script error

All times are local. (Central Daylight TimeUTC−05:00)

April 14, 2016
12:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 4–5 OT
(1–0, 1–3, 2–1)
(OT 0–1)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,538
April 14, 2016
19:30
Russia Flag of Russia.png 2–8
(1–2, 1–2, 0–4)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 4,137
April 15, 2016
15:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 4–3 OT
(2–0, 0–1, 1–2)
(OT 1–0)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,282
April 16, 2016
12:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 1–2 OT
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT 0–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,538
April 16, 2016
15:45
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 6–1
(1–0, 3–0, 2–1)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 3,401
April 17, 2016
15:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 1–12
(0–2, 1–6, 0–4)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,560
April 18, 2016
12:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 7–0
(4–0, 2–0, 1–0)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,754
April 18, 2016
15:45
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 1–8
(1–1, 0–3, 0–4)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,787
April 19, 2016
12:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 5–1
(1–0, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,619
April 19, 2016
19:30
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 4–0
(2–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,267

Group BEdit

Script error All times are local. (Central Daylight TimeUTC−05:00)

April 14, 2016
15:45
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 5–4
(4–3, 0–1, 1–0)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,557
April 14, 2016
18:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 3–4 GWS
(1–3, 0–0, 2–0)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Icon Sports Center, Grand Forks
Attendance: 406
April 15, 2016
19:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 2–10
(2–2, 0–5, 0–3)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,475
April 16, 2016
18:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 4–2
(1–0, 2–2, 1–0)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Icon Sports Center, Grand Forks
Attendance: 427
April 16, 2016
19:30
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–1
(2–0, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,478
April 17, 2016
19:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 1–4
(1–2, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,644
April 18, 2016
18:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 9–2
(1–0, 2–1, 6–1)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Icon Sports Center, Grand Forks
Attendance: 417
April 18, 2016
19:30
Canada Flag of Canada.png 3–1
(0–0, 3–0, 0–1)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,122
April 19, 2016
15:45
Finland Flag of Finland.png 1–3
(0–2, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,832
April 19, 2016
18:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 4–3
(1–2, 1–1, 2–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Icon Sports Center, Grand Forks
Attendance: 463

Relegation round Edit

April 21, 2016
11:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 5–1
(1–1, 1–0, 3–0)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Icon Sports Center, Grand Forks
Attendance: 101
April 22, 2016
19:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 4–1
(1–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 3,703
April 24, 2016
11:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 4–3 GWS
(0–1, 0–1, 3–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 3,039

Playoff roundEdit

  Quarterfinal                    
  1A  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 8  
  4B  Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 0   Semifinal
      1A  Flag of the United States United States of America 2  
  Quarterfinal   2B  Flag of Finland.png Finland 4  
  2B  Flag of Finland.png Finland 4
  3A  Flag of Russia.png Russia 3         Final
              2B  Flag of Finland.png Finland 6
  Quarterfinal             2A  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 1
  1B  Flag of Canada.png Canada 9      
  4A  Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 1   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      1B  Flag of Canada.png Canada 5   1A  Flag of the United States United States of America 10
  Quarterfinal   2A  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 6     1B  Flag of Canada.png Canada 3
  2A  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 7
  3B  Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 2  

QuarterfinalsEdit

April 21, 2016 Finland Flag of Finland.png 4–3
(1–0, 3–2, 0–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,117
April 21, 2016
15:30
Canada Flag of Canada.png 9–1
(2–0, 3–1, 4–0)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,164
April 21, 2016
18:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 7–2
(3–1, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Icon Sports Center, Grand Forks
Attendance: 301
April 21, 2016
19:30
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 8–0
(0–0, 3–0, 5–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,381

SemifinalsEdit

April 23, 2016
15:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 2–4
(1–1, 0–0, 1–3)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 2,931
April 23, 2016
19:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 5–6
(1–1, 1–2, 3–2)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 3,073
,

Bronze medal gameEdit

April 24, 2016
15:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 10–3
(6–1, 1–0, 3–2)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 3,448

FinalEdit

April 24, 2016
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 1–6
(0–3, 1–1, 0–2)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks
Attendance: 3,543

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Canada Tyson Jost 7 6 9 15 +7 2
Flag of the United States Clayton Keller 7 4 10 14 +11 2
Flag of the United States Kailer Yamamoto 7 7 6 13 +7 12
Flag of the United States Logan Brown 7 3 9 12 +6 2
Flag of Sweden Alexander Nylander 7 3 8 11 +5 0
Flag of the United States Joey Anderson 7 7 2 9 +12 2
Flag of Finland Eeli Tolvanen 7 7 2 9 +6 0
Flag of Sweden Lias Andersson 7 5 4 9 +3 8
Flag of the United States Casey Mittelstadt 7 4 5 9 +6 2
Flag of Finland Aapeli Räsänen 7 3 6 9 +8 12

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of the United States Joseph Woll 179:31 75 4 1.34 94.67 1
Flag of the United States Jake Oettinger 240:00 91 6 1.50 93.41 1
Flag of Russia Danil Tarasov 227:48 101 8 2.11 92.08 1
Flag of Finland Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen 180:00 72 6 2.00 91.67 0
Flag of Sweden Filip Gustavsson 289:21 138 13 2.70 90.58 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament awardsEdit

Most Valuable Player

All-star team

IIHF best player awards

References: [1]

Final standingsEdit

Team
1 Flag of Finland.png Finland
Silver medal icon Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
Bronze medal icon Flag of the United States.png United States of America
4th Flag of Canada.png Canada
5th Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia
6th Flag of Russia.png Russia
7th Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
8th Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
9th Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
10th Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
Relegated to the 2016 Division I A

Division IEdit

Division I AEdit

The Division I A tournament was played in Minsk, Belarus, from April 9 to 15, 2016.[3]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5 4 0 0 1 23 15 +8 12
Flag of Germany.png Germany 5 3 1 0 1 20 14 +6 11
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 2 1 1 1 17 16 +1 9
Flag of France.png France 5 2 0 0 3 18 18 0 6
Flag of Norway.png Norway 5 1 0 1 3 16 22 −6 4
Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 1 0 0 4 11 20 −9 3
Promoted to the 2017 Top Division
Relegated to the 2017 Division I B

Division I BEdit

The Division I B tournament was played in Asiago, Italy, from April 18 to 24, 2016.[4]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 5 0 0 0 28 11 +17 15
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 4 0 0 1 13 9 +4 12
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 3 0 0 2 17 15 +2 9
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 5 2 0 0 3 19 17 +2 6
Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 1 0 0 4 12 20 −8 3
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 0 0 0 5 10 27 −17 0
Promoted to the 2017 Division I A
Relegated to the 2017 Division II A

Division IIEdit

Division II AEdit

The Division II A tournament was played in Brasov, Romania, from April 4 to 10, 2016.[5]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Poland.png Poland 5 5 0 0 0 43 8 +35 15
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 4 0 0 1 27 15 +12 12
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 3 0 0 2 17 19 −2 9
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 2 0 0 3 18 23 −5 6
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 1 0 0 4 8 25 −17 3
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 0 0 0 5 6 29 −23 0
Promoted to the 2017 Division I B
Relegated to the 2017 Division II B

Division II BEdit

The Division II B tournament was played in Valdemoro, Spain, from March 26 to April 1, 2016.[6]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 5 0 0 0 38 11 +27 15
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 4 0 0 1 26 14 +12 12
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 3 0 0 2 12 10 +2 9
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 1 0 0 4 11 30 −19 3
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 1 0 0 4 15 29 −14 3
Flag of China.gif China 5 1 0 0 4 12 20 −8 3
Promoted to the 2017 Division II A
Relegated to the 2017 Division III A

Division IIIEdit

Division III AEdit

The Division III A tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from March 14 to 20, 2016.[7]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 5 4 0 0 1 25 22 +3 12
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 5 3 1 0 1 22 13 +9 11
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 5 3 0 0 2 20 13 +7 9
Flag of Israel.gif Israel 5 2 1 0 2 15 15 0 8
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 5 1 0 2 2 17 26 −9 5
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 5 0 0 0 5 10 20 −10 0
Promoted to the 2017 Division II B
Relegated to the 2017 Division III B

Division III BEdit

The Division III B tournament was played in Cape Town, South Africa, from February 14 to 19, 2016.[8]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 4 4 0 0 0 30 9 +21 12
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 4 1 0 0 3 11 19 −8 3
Flag of Hong Kong.png Hong Kong 4 1 0 0 3 12 25 −13 3
Promoted to the 2017 Division III A

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2016 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.