This is the 2016-17 Mauricie Junior A Hockey League season.
Membership changes[]
- The St-Marc/Ste-Anne Predateurs and La Tuque Loups leave the league
Teams[]
Team | Centre | Arena |
---|---|---|
Becancour Riverains | Becancour, Quebec | Arena Becancour |
Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons | Cap-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec | Arena Jean-Guy Talbot |
Grand-Mere Extreme | Grand-Mère, Quebec | Arena Grand-Mère |
Louiseville Coyotes | Louiseville | Centre Sportif de Louiseville |
Mekinac Mustangs | Saint-Tite | Sportium Municipale de St-Tite |
Nicolet Panthers | Nicolet, Quebec | Arena Nicolet |
St-Louis-de-France Titans | St-Louis-de-France | Centre Sportif St-Louis-de-France |
Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens | Shawinigan, Quebec | Arena Gilles-Bourassa |
Trois-Rivieres Sieurs | Trois-Rivières, Québec | Arena Claude-Mongrain & Colisee de Trois-Rivieres |
Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles | Trois-Rivieres, Quebec | Arena Jerom-Cotnoir |
Standings[]
The league (along with most junior leagues in Quebec) uses what is called a Fair Play Point which is a bonus point in the standings if the team meets certain requirements in terms of avoiding penalties.
Team | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | FPP | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens | 22 | 16 | 4 | 2 | 105 | 66 | 20 | 54 |
Becancour Riverains | 22 | 14 | 3 | 5 | 87 | 55 | 18 | 51 |
Trois-Rivieres Sieurs | 22 | 13 | 7 | 2 | 104 | 64 | 17 | 45 |
St-Louis-de-France Titans | 22 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 82 | 75 | 21 | 43 |
Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles | 22 | 13 | 8 | 1 | 100 | 84 | 15 | 42 |
Mekinac Mustangs | 22 | 9 | 11 | 2 | 61 | 97 | 18 | 38 |
Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons | 22 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 76 | 68 | 15 | 36 |
Nicolet Panthers | 22 | 7 | 13 | 2 | 71 | 87 | 18 | 34 |
Grand-Mere Extreme | 22 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 67 | 112 | 15 | 27 |
Louiseville Coyotes | 22 | 3 | 18 | 1 | 55 | 105 | 19 | 26 |
Playoffs[]
The league is broken the teams up into 2 groups aligned geographically in double elimination brackets and had each group winner be declared champion for their region.
Nord-Est[]
- St-Louis-de-France Titans defeated Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons 4-3
- Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens defeated Mekinac Mustangs 4-2
- St-Louis-de-France Titans defeated Grand-Mere Extreme 4-3
- Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons defeated Mekinac Mustangs 6-1
- Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens defeated Grand-Mere Extreme 3-1
- Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons defeated St-Louis-de-France Titans 5-3
- Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons defeated Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens 4-2
- Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons defeated Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens 4-3
Sud-Ouest[]
- Trois-Rivieres Sieurs defeated Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles 6-2
- Becancour Riverains defeated Nicolet Panthers 6-5
- Trois-Rivieres Sieurs defeated Louiseville Coyotes 5-1
- Nicolet Panthers defeated Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles 5-3
- Becancour Riverains defeated Trois-Rivieres Sieurs 5-2
- Louiseville Coyotes defeated Nicolet Panthers 4-3
- Louiseville Coyotes defeated Trois-Rivieres Sieurs 5-2
- Trois-Rivieres Sieurs defeated Becancour Riverains 3-1
- Trois-Rivieres Sieurs defeated Becancour Riverains 3-1