Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2016–17 KHL season
League Kontinental Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Duration 22 August 2016 – 16 April 2017
Number of games 60
Number of teams 29
Regular season
Continental Cup winner Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow
Top scorer Flag of Russia Sergei Mozyakin
Playoffs
Western champions Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
  Western runners-up Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Eastern champions Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
  Eastern runners-up Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
Gagarin Cup
Champions Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
  Runners-up Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
KHL seasons

The 2016–17 KHL season was the ninth season of the Kontinental Hockey League. The season started on 22 August 2016 and ended on 16 April 2017.[1][2] SKA Saint Petersburg defeated Metallurg Magnitogorsk four games to one to win their second Gagarin Cup Championship in three seasons.

The KHL had the third highest average attendance in Europe, averaging 6,121 spectators,[3] and the highest total attendance in Europe with 5.32 million spectators in the regular season.

Team changes[]

The Chinese club HC Kunlun Red Star from Beijing, China joined the league, to become its 29th team.[4][5]

Divisions and regular season format[]

In this season, like in 2015–16 season, each team will play every other team once at home and once on the road, giving a total of 56 games (28 at home, 28 on the road), plus 4 additional games (2 at home, 2 on the road) played by each team against rival clubs from its own conference. Thus, each team played a total of 60 games in the regular season.[2][6]

How the teams are divided into divisions and conferences is shown in the table below.[7][8][9][10]

Western Conference Eastern Conference
Bobrov Division Tarasov Division Kharlamov Division Chernyshev Division
Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan Flag of Russia Admiral Vladivostok
Flag of Latvia Dinamo Riga Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Flag of Russia Amur Khabarovsk
Flag of Finland Jokerit Flag of Russia HC Sochi Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk
Flag of Croatia Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan Barys Astana
Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets Flag of Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Flag of China HC Kunlun Red Star
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Flag of Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Flag of Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow Flag of Russia Vityaz Podolsk Flag of Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
Flag of Russia Sibir Novosibirsk

League standings[]

Western Conference[]

Team GP W OW OL L GF GA GD Pts
CSKA Moscow 60 41 3 8 8 183 110 +73 137
SKA Saint Petersburg 60 39 7 6 8 249 114 +135 137
Dynamo Moscow 60 29 10 5 16 164 111 +53 112
Lokomotiv Yaroslav 60 32 4 6 18 163 130 +33 110
Dinamo Minsk 60 27 10 4 19 171 150 +21 105
Torpedo Nizhni Novgorod 60 27 8 7 18 145 124 +21 104
Vityaz Podolsk 60 26 7 5 22 162 158 +4 97
Jokerit 60 23 6 12 19 149 165 -16 93
HC Sochi 60 24 7 2 27 139 145 -6 88
Slovan Bratislava 60 22 7 5 26 144 166 -22 85
Severstal Cherepovets 60 18 5 10 27 133 163 -30 74
Medveščak Zagreb 60 19 4 4 33 138 186 -48 69
Spartak Moscow 60 18 3 6 33 125 168 -43 66
Dinamo Riga 60 11 10 5 34 116 158 -42 58


Eastern Conference[]

Team GP W OW OL L GF GA GD Pts
Metallurg Magnitogorsk 60 36 5 6 13 197 135 +62 124
Avangard Omsk 60 30 8 3 19 156 127 +29 109
Ak Bars Kazan 60 29 9 4 18 155 127 +29 109
Traktor Chelyabinsk 60 27 3 10 20 130 120 +10 97
Barys Astana 60 25 6 3 26 151 167 -16 90
Salavat Yulaev Ufa 60 21 6 13 20 169 174 +5 88
Admiral Vladivostok 60 24 3 8 25 147 153 -6 86
HC Kunlun Red Star 60 24 4 3 29 139 144 -5 83
Sibir Novosibirsk 60 20 8 7 25 133 138 -5 83
Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 60 20 8 4 28 143 155 -12 80
Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 60 19 6 10 25 139 165 -26 79
Amur Khabarovsk 60 20 5 6 29 110 130 -20 76
Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk 60 18 4 4 34 112 148 -36 66
Lada Togliatti 60 16 5 7 32 146 180 -34 65
Metallurg Novokuznetsk 60 8 6 4 42 97 194 -97 40

Gagarin Cup Playoffs[]

Gargarin Cup


The playoffs started on 21 February 2017, with the top eight teams from each of the conferences and end with the last game of the Gagarin Cup final on 16 April 2017.[2]

  Conference Quarter-Finals Conference Semi-Finals Conference Finals Gagarin Cup Finals
                                     
1  Flag of Russia Metallurg Mg 4     1  Flag of Russia Metallurg Mg 4  
8  Flag of China Kunlun Red Star 1     5  Flag of Kazakhstan Barys 0  


2  Flag of Russia Avangard 4 Eastern Conference
7  Flag of Russia Admiral 2  
    1  Flag of Russia Metallurg Mg 4  
  3  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 0  
3  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 4  
6  Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev 1  
4  Flag of Russia Traktor 2   2  Flag of Russia Avangard 2
5  Flag of Kazakhstan Barys 4     3  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 4  


  1  Flag of Russia Metallurg Mg 1
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.)
  2  Flag of Russia SKA 4
1  Flag of Russia CSKA 4     1  Flag of Russia CSKA 2
8  Flag of Finland Jokerit 0     4  Flag of Russia Lokomotiv 4  
2  Flag of Russia SKA 4
7  Flag of Russia Vityaz 0  
  4  Flag of Russia Lokomotiv 0
  2  Flag of Russia SKA 4  
3  Flag of Russia Dynamo Msk 4  
6  Flag of Russia Torpedo 1   Western Conference
4  Flag of Russia Lokomotiv 4   2  Flag of Russia SKA 4
5  Flag of Belarus Dinamo Mn 1     3  Flag of Russia Dynamo Msk 1  
  • During the first three rounds home ice is determined by seeding number, not position on the bracket. In the Finals the team with the better regular season record has home ice.

Final standings[]

Rank Team
1 Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
2 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
3 Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
4 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
5 Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow
6 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
7 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk
8 Flag of Kazakhstan Barys Astana
9 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk
10 Flag of Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
11 Flag of Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk
12 Flag of Russia Vityaz
13 Flag of Finland Jokerit
14 Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
15 Flag of Russia Admiral Vladivostok
16 Flag of China HC Kunlun Red Star
17 Flag of Russia Sochi
18 Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
19 Flag of Russia Sibir Novosibirsk
20 Flag of Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
21 Flag of Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
22 Flag of Russia Amur Khabarovsk
23 Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets
24 Flag of Croatia Medveščak Zagreb
25 Flag of Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
26 Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow
27 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti
28 Flag of Latvia Dinamo Riga
29 Flag of Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk

Player statistics[]

Scoring leaders[]

As of 18 February 2017

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Flag of Russia Sergei Mozyakin Metallurg Magnitogorsk 60 48 37 85 +10 4
Flag of Russia Ilya Kovalchuk SKA Saint Petersburg 60 32 46 78 +28 47
Flag of Russia Vadim Shipachyov SKA Saint Petersburg 50 26 50 76 +33 22
Flag of Russia Nikita Gusev SKA Saint Petersburg 57 24 47 71 +33 8
Flag of Russia Evgenii Dadonov SKA Saint Petersburg 53 30 36 66 +33 39

Source: KHL

Leading goaltenders[]

As of 18 February 2017

Player Team GP Min W L SOP GA SO SV% GAA
Flag of Russia Alexander Yeryomenko Dynamo Moscow 37 2092:48 24 4 5 45 9 .950 1.29
Flag of the Czech Republic Pavel Francouz Traktor Chelyabinsk 30 1718:50 14 9 3 41 5 .953 1.43
Flag of Russia Ilya Sorokin CSKA Moscow 39 2276:14 25 7 6 61 5 .929 1.61
Flag of Russia Igor Shestyorkin SKA Saint Petersburg 39 2190:49 27 4 6 60 8 .937 1.64
Flag of Sweden Viktor Fasth CSKA Moscow 21 1169:05 15 2 2 33 4 .929 1.69

Source: KHL

Awards[]

Players of the Month[]

Best KHL players of each month.

Month Goaltender Defense Forward Rookie
September

[11]

Flag of Russia Ilya Proskuryakov (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod) Flag of Canada Mat Robinson (Dynamo Moscow) Flag of Russia Sergei Mozyakin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk) Flag of Russia Vladimir Tkachev (Admiral Vladivostok)
October

[12]

Flag of Russia Igor Shestyorkin (SKA Saint Petersburg) Flag of Canada Chris Lee (Metallurg Magnitogorsk) Flag of Russia Ilya Kovalchuk (SKA Saint Petersburg) Flag of Russia Artyom Zagidulin (Kunlun Red Star)
November

[13]

Flag of Russia Vasily Demchenko (Traktor Chelyabinsk) Flag of Russia Zakhar Arzamastsev (Salavat Yulaev Ufa) Flag of Russia Sergei Mozyakin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk) Flag of Russia Dmitry Shulenin (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod)
December

[14]

Flag of Russia Alexander Yeryomenko (Dynamo Moscow) Flag of Russia Yegor Martynov (Avangard Omsk) Flag of Sweden Richard Gynge (Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk) Flag of Russia Vladimir Tkachev (Admiral Vladivostok)
January

[15]

Flag of Russia Alexander Yeryomenko (Dynamo Moscow) Flag of Finland Juuso Hietanen (Dynamo Moscow) Flag of Russia Sergei Mozyakin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk) Flag of Russia Artyom Ilenko (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl)
February

[16]

Flag of Russia Alexander Yeryomenko (Dynamo Moscow) Flag of the Czech Republic Jakub Nakládal (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl) Flag of Russia Sergei Mozyakin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk) Flag of Russia Denis Alexeyev (Admiral Vladivostok)
March

[17]

Flag of Russia Vasily Koshechkin (Metallurg Magnitogorsk) Flag of Russia Vladislav Gavrikov (Lokomotiv Yaroslavl) Flag of Russia Danis Zaripov (Metallurg Magnitogorsk) Flag of Russia Grigori Dronov (Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
April

References[]

  1. Schedule for 2016/2017 season confirmed (24 March 2016). Retrieved on 3 April 2016.
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Mark your Calendars! 2016-17 Season Schedule (15 July 2016). Retrieved on 3 April 2016.
  3. KHL is on the 3rd place by attendance. IIHF. Retrieved on June 4, 2017.
  4. Enter the Dragon! Beijing club to join KHL (25 June 2016). Retrieved on 26 June 2016.
  5. It's Official! Kunlun Red Star joins the KHL (25 June 2016). Retrieved on 26 June 2016.
  6. League confirms format for 2015–16 season (17 June 2015). Retrieved on 4 July 2015.
  7. Club-by-club – the Bobrov Division (16 August 2016). Retrieved on 14 September 2016.
  8. Club-by-club – the Tarasov Division (17 August 2016). Retrieved on 14 September 2016.
  9. Club-by-club – the Kharlamov Division (18 August 2016). Retrieved on 14 September 2016.
  10. Club-by-club – the Chernyshev Division (19 August 2016). Retrieved on 14 September 2016.
  11. September's finest: Proskuryakov, Robinson, Mozyakin and Tkachyov. khl.ru (2016-10-07).
  12. October's finest: Shestyorkin, Lee, Kovalchuk and Zagidulin. khl.ru (2016-11-01).
  13. November's finest: Demchenko, Arzamastsev, Mozyakin and Shulenin. khl.ru (2016-12-01).
  14. December's finest: Yeryomenko, Martynov, Gynge and Tkachev. khl.ru (2017-01-02).
  15. January’s finest: Yeryomenko, Hietanen, Mozyakin and Ilyenko. khl.ru (2017-02-01).
  16. February’s finest: Yeryomenko, Nakladal, Mozyakin and Alexeyev. khl.ru (2017-03-01).
  17. March’s finest: Koshechkin, Gavrikov, Zaripov and Dronov. khl.ru (2017-04-01).

External links[]