Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2016–17 Champions Hockey League
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of ? ?
Dates 16 August 2016 – 7 February 2017
Teams 48
Champions Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC (2 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 157
Goals scored 795  (5.06 per game)
Attendance 508,624  (3,240 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Casey Wellman
MVP Flag of Sweden Joel Lundqvist

The 2016–17 Champions Hockey League is the third season of the Champions Hockey League, a European ice hockey tournament launched by 26 founding clubs, six leagues and the International Ice Hockey Federation (IIHF). The season started on 16 August 2016 with the group stage and ended with the final game on 7 February 2017 with Frölunda defeating HC Sparta Praha, 4–3 in overtime.[1]

Team allocation[]

A total of 48 teams from different European first-tier leagues participated in the 2016–17 Champions Hockey League.

Team license[]

The teams were selected based on different licenses for the founding teams, leagues and wildcards.[2]

  • A license: The 26 founding teams got an A license, if they played in the first-tier league of their respective domestic league system in the 2016–17 season.
  • B license: 12 teams – the regular-season winner and the play-off champion in the 2014–15 season – from each of the founding leagues (the Austrian EBEL, the Czech Extraliga, the Finnish Liiga, the German DEL, the Swedish SHL and the Swiss NLA) received a B licence to the tournament. If those teams had already received an A license, other teams from the league take the B license spots. The order the B licenses were handed out is:[3][4]
  1. National champion
  2. Regular season winner
  3. Runner-up, regular season
  4. Play-off finalist
  5. Best placed semifinal loser
  6. Worst placed semifinal loser
  • C license: There were 10 wild cards. The champions from Norway, Slovakia, Belarus, Denmark, France, the United Kingdom and Poland got wild cards. From Norway and Slovakia a second team, the regular season winner, also got a wild card. One wild card license was assigned to the 2015–16 IIHF Continental Cup winner Dragons de Rouen.[5][6]

Teams[]

Team City/Area League Qualification License
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Salzburg Austrian Hockey League founding club A
Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals Vienna Austrian Hockey League founding club A
Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec Liberec Czech Extraliga founding club A
Flag of the Czech Republic Dynamo Pardubice Pardubice Czech Extraliga founding club A
Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha Prague Czech Extraliga founding club A
Flag of the Czech Republic Vítkovice Steel Ostrava Czech Extraliga founding club A
Flag of Finland HIFK Helsinki Liiga founding club A
Flag of Finland JYP Jyväskylä Liiga founding club A
Flag of Finland KalPa Kuopio Liiga founding club A
Flag of Finland Kärpät Oulu Liiga founding club A
Flag of Finland Tappara Tampere Liiga founding club A
Flag of Finland TPS Turku Liiga founding club A
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim Mannheim Deutsche Eishockey Liga founding club A
Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin Berlin Deutsche Eishockey Liga founding club A
Flag of Germany ERC Ingolstadt Ingolstadt Deutsche Eishockey Liga founding club A
Flag of Germany Krefeld Pinguine Krefeld Deutsche Eishockey Liga founding club A
Flag of Switzerland SC Bern Bern National League A founding club A
Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron Fribourg National League A founding club A
Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions Zürich National League A founding club A
Flag of Switzerland EV Zug Zug National League A founding club A
Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF Stockholm Swedish Hockey League founding club A
Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC Gothenburg Swedish Hockey League founding club A
Flag of Sweden Färjestad BK Karlstad Swedish Hockey League founding club A
Flag of Sweden HV71 Jönköping Swedish Hockey League founding club A
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC Linköping Swedish Hockey League founding club A
Flag of Sweden Luleå HF Luleå Swedish Hockey League founding club A
Flag of the Czech Republic Orli Znojmo Znojmo Austrian Hockey League regular season runner-up B
Flag of Austria Black Wings Linz Linz Austrian Hockey League play-off semi-finalist B
Flag of the Czech Republic HC Plzeň Plzeň Czech Extraliga play-off semi-finalist B
Flag of the Czech Republic BK Mladá Boleslav Mladá Boleslav Czech Extraliga play-off semi-finalist B
Flag of Finland SaiPa Lappeenranta Liiga regular season 5th B
Flag of Finland Lukko Rauma Liiga regular season 6th B
Flag of Germany Red Bull München München Deutsche Eishockey Liga play-off champion B
Flag of Germany Grizzlys Wolfsburg Wolfsburg Deutsche Eishockey Liga play-off finalist B
Flag of Switzerland HC Davos Davos National League A regular season runner-up B
Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano Lugano National League A play-off finalist B
Flag of Sweden Skellefteå AIK Skellefteå Swedish Hockey League regular season winner B
Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers Växjö Swedish Hockey League play-off semi-finalist B
Flag of France Dragons de Rouen Rouen Ligue Magnus Continental Cup winner C
Flag of Norway Stavanger Oilers Stavanger GET-ligaen play-off champion C
Flag of Norway Lørenskog IK Lørenskog GET-ligaen regular season runner-up C
Flag of Slovakia HK Nitra Nitra Tipsport Liga play-off champion C
Flag of Slovakia HC Košice Košice Tipsport Liga regular season winner C
Flag of Denmark Esbjerg Energy Esbjerg Metal Ligaen play-off champion C
Flag of France Rapaces de Gap Gap Ligue Magnus regular season winner ‡ C
Flag of Belarus Yunost Minsk Minsk Belarusian Extraleague play-off champion C
Flag of United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers Sheffield Elite Ice Hockey League regular season champion C
Flag of Poland ComArch Cracovia Kraków Polska Hokej Liga play-off champion C

Notes:

  • ‡ – Ligue Magnus champion Dragons de Rouen had already qualified via Continental Cup.

Group stage[]

The format remained the same as in the previous season. The group stage began on 16 August and finished on 11 September 2016. The 48 teams were divided into 16 groups of three teams each. Each team played a double round-robin in their group, facing each team at home and on the road, giving 4 games per team. The 16 group winners and the 16 runners-up qualified for the playoffs.

Group stage draw[]

The 16 groups were determined by a draw taking place on 3 May 2016 in Zurich, Switzerland. The 48 teams had been ranked and placed into three pots of 16 teams each. Following the draw, each group consisted of one team from each pot. The seedings were as follows:[7]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3

Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC
Flag of Finland Tappara
Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec
Flag of Switzerland SC Bern
Flag of Germany Red Bull München
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Flag of Sweden Skellefteå AIK
Flag of Finland HIFK
Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha
Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions
Flag of Sweden Luleå HF
Flag of Finland Kärpät
Flag of the Czech Republic HC Plzeň
Flag of Switzerland HC Davos
Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers
Flag of Finland JYP

Flag of the Czech Republic BK Mladá Boleslav
Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC
Flag of Finland SaiPa
Flag of the Czech Republic Vítkovice Steel
Flag of Switzerland EV Zug
Flag of Sweden Färjestad BK
Flag of Finland Lukko
Flag of the Czech Republic Dynamo Pardubice
Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron
Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF
Flag of Finland TPS
Flag of Sweden HV71
Flag of Finland KalPa
Flag of Slovakia HK Nitra
Flag of Slovakia HC Košice

Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin
Flag of the Czech Republic Orli Znojmo
Flag of Germany Grizzlys Wolfsburg
Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals
Flag of Germany ERC Ingolstadt
Flag of Austria Black Wings Linz
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim
Flag of Germany Krefeld Pinguine
Flag of Norway Stavanger Oilers
Flag of Denmark Esbjerg Energy
Flag of Belarus Yunost Minsk
Flag of France Dragons de Rouen
Flag of United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers
Flag of Poland ComArch Cracovia
Flag of Norway Lørenskog IK
Flag of France Rapaces de Gap

Tiebreakers[]

The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win in regular time, 2 points for an overtime win or shootout win, 1 point for an overtime loss or shootout loss, 0 points for a loss in regular time). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria were applied in the order given to determine the rankings:[citation needed]

  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
  3. higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  4. higher number of wins in regular time in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  5. higher number of goals scored in one match in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  6. if, after having applied criteria 1 to 5, teams still had an equal ranking in a two-way tie, criteria 1 to 5 were reapplied against the third team in the group. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 7 to 10 applied;
  7. higher number of wins in overtime;
  8. higher number of goals scored in shootout (if both matches ended in shootout);
  9. if two teams still remained tied and they met in their group's final game, they played a shootout to determine which team is ranked higher;
  10. higher pre-draw rankings.

Group A[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification FHC WOL DYN
1 Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 4 2 0 1 1 11 9 +2 7 Advance to Playoffs 2–3 5–2
2 Flag of Germany Grizzlys Wolfsburg 4 2 0 0 2 11 10 +1 6 1–2 6–0
3 Flag of the Czech Republic Dynamo Pardubice 4 1 1 0 2 11 14 −3 5 3–2 (SO) 6–1
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group B[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DIF HCD ROU
1 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 4 2 1 0 1 15 6 +9 8 Advance to Playoffs 6–0 4–0
2 Flag of Switzerland HC Davos 4 2 1 0 1 10 10 0 8 3–1 4–1
3 Flag of France Dragons de Rouen 4 0 0 2 2 6 15 −9 2 3–4 (OT) 2–3 (OT)
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group C[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification HCL TAP MAN
1 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano 4 2 1 0 1 11 9 +2 8 Advance to Playoffs 1–3 4–3 (OT)
2 Flag of Finland Tappara 4 2 0 0 2 7 9 −2 6 1–3 2–1
3 Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim 4 1 0 1 2 10 10 0 4 2–3 4–1
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group D[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ZSC LUK ING
1 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 4 3 1 0 0 11 3 +8 11 Advance to Playoffs 2–0 2–0
2 Flag of Finland Lukko 4 1 0 1 2 9 9 0 4 2–3 (SO) 1–3
3 Flag of Germany ERC Ingolstadt 4 1 0 0 3 5 13 −8 3 1–4 1–6
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group E[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification KAR VIT KRE
1 Flag of Finland Kärpät 4 3 1 0 0 12 5 +7 11 Advance to Playoffs 1–0 (OT) 5–3
2 Flag of the Czech Republic Vítkovice Steel 4 1 0 1 2 7 10 −3 4 2–4 5–3
3 Flag of Germany Krefeld Pinguine 4 1 0 0 3 8 12 −4 3 0–2 2–0
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group F[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification FRI RBM ZNO
1 Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron 4 3 0 0 1 12 6 +6 9 Advance to Playoffs 3–0 5–2
2 Flag of Germany Red Bull München 4 3 0 0 1 14 7 +7 9 3–1 7–0
3 Flag of the Czech Republic Orli Znojmo 4 0 0 0 4 6 19 −13 0 1–3 3–4
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group G[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification EVZ HIFK ESB
1 Flag of Switzerland EV Zug 4 3 1 0 0 17 7 +10 11 Advance to Playoffs 2–1 3–2 (SO)
2 Flag of Finland HIFK 4 1 0 1 2 13 11 +2 4 1–4 7–0
3 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg Energy 4 0 1 1 2 10 22 −12 3 3–8 5–4 (OT)
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group H[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification TPS LIB LIK
1 Flag of Finland TPS 4 3 1 0 0 15 3 +12 11 Advance to Playoffs 3–1 4–1
2 Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec 4 1 1 1 1 8 9 −1 6 1–2 (SO) 4–3 (OT)
3 Flag of Norway Lørenskog IK 4 0 0 1 3 5 16 −11 1 0–6 1–2
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group I[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SAI BER LHF
1 Flag of Finland SaiPa 4 3 1 0 0 17 9 +8 11 Advance to Playoffs 6–3 3–2 (SO)
2 Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 4 2 0 0 2 12 13 −1 6 2–4 2–1
3 Flag of Sweden Luleå HF 4 0 0 1 3 7 14 −7 1 2–4 2–5
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group J[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification NIT PLZ OIL
1 Flag of Slovakia HK Nitra 4 3 0 0 1 9 6 +3 9 Advance to Playoffs 2–1 2–1
2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Plzeň 4 2 0 0 2 12 10 +2 6 2–4 6–4
3 Flag of Norway Stavanger Oilers 4 1 0 0 3 7 12 −5 3 2–1 0–3
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group K[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LHC JYP GAP
1 Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 4 4 0 0 0 16 5 +11 12 Advance to Playoffs 4–3 6–1
2 Flag of Finland JYP 4 2 0 0 2 12 9 +3 6 1–4 4–0
3 Flag of France Rapaces de Gap 4 0 0 0 4 2 16 −14 0 0–2 1–4
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group L[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification VLH YUN MLB
1 Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 4 2 0 2 0 16 10 +6 8 Advance to Playoffs 4–0 7–3
2 Flag of Belarus Yunost Minsk 4 1 1 0 2 10 13 −3 5 4–3 (OT) 4–3
3 Flag of the Czech Republic BK Mladá Boleslav 4 1 1 0 2 12 15 −3 5 3–2 (SO) 3–2
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group M[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SCB KOS BWL
1 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 4 4 0 0 0 17 5 +12 12 Advance to Playoffs 3–1 5–0
2 Flag of Slovakia HC Košice 4 1 0 0 3 10 15 −5 3 3–6 2–3
3 Flag of Austria Black Wings Linz 4 1 0 0 3 7 14 −7 3 1–3 3–4
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group N[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SKE KAL VIC
1 Flag of Sweden Skellefteå AIK 4 2 0 1 1 10 9 +1 7 Advance to Playoffs 4–0 2–5
2 Flag of Finland KalPa 4 2 0 0 2 7 8 −1 6 1–2 3–1
3 Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals 4 1 1 0 2 10 10 0 5 3–2 (OT) 1–3
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group O[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification FBK SPA CRA
1 Flag of Sweden Färjestad BK 4 3 0 1 0 16 5 +11 10 Advance to Playoffs 2–3 (OT) 7–0
2 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha 4 2 1 0 1 16 10 +6 8 1–2 5–4
3 Flag of Poland ComArch Cracovia 4 0 0 0 4 7 24 −17 0 1–5 2–7
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Group P[]

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification HV71 RBS SHE
1 Flag of Sweden HV71 4 3 0 0 1 16 9 +7 9 Advance to Playoffs 1–2 5–3
2 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 4 2 0 0 2 14 12 +2 6 2–5 8–1
3 Flag of United Kingdom Sheffield Steelers 4 1 0 0 3 11 20 −9 3 2–5 5–2
Source: championshockeyleague.net
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers

Playoffs[]

In the playoffs, the teams play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis with the team with the better standing after the group stage having the second game at home, except for the one-match final played at the venue of the team with the best competition track record leading up to the final.

The mechanism of the draw for playoffs was as follows:[8]

  • The entire playoff was drawn on 12 September 2016 and determined the sixteen pairings for the Round of 32. Also at the draw, all matches up to the final were set in the bracket.
  • In the draw for the Round of 32, the 16 group winners were seeded, and the 16 runners-up were unseeded. The seeded teamswere drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group could be drawn against each other, but teams from the same league or country could be paired in any round.

Playoff teams[]

Group Winners
(Seeded in round of 32 draw)
Runners-up
(Unseeded in round of 32 draw)
A Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC Flag of Germany EHC Wolfsburg
B Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF Flag of Switzerland HC Davos
C Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano Flag of Finland Tappara
D Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions Flag of Finland Lukko
E Flag of Finland Kärpät Flag of the Czech Republic Vítkovice Steel
F Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron Flag of Germany Red Bull München
G Flag of Switzerland EV Zug Flag of Finland HIFK
H Flag of Finland TPS Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec
I Flag of Finland SaiPa Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin
J Flag of Slovakia HK Nitra Flag of the Czech Republic HC Plzeň
K Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC Flag of Finland JYP
L Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers Flag of Belarus Yunost Minsk
M Flag of Switzerland SC Bern Flag of Slovakia HC Košice
N Flag of Sweden Skellefteå AIK Flag of Finland KalPa
O Flag of Sweden Färjestad BK Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha
P Flag of Sweden HV71 Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg

Bracket[]

Round of 32   Round of 16   Quarter-finals   Semi-finals   Final
 Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec 4 0 4  
 Flag of Sweden Färjestad BK 1 2 3      Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec 1 1 2  
 Flag of the Czech Republic Vítkovice Steel 7 5 12    Flag of the Czech Republic Vítkovice Steel 0 3 3  
 Flag of Slovakia HK Nitra 0 0 0        Flag of the Czech Republic Vítkovice Steel 2 2 4  
 Flag of Finland KalPa 2 1 3        Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron 5 3 8  
 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 0 2 2      Flag of Finland KalPa 1 2 3
 Flag of Slovakia HC Košice 1 1 2    Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron 1 3 4  
 Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron 1 4 5        Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 5 4 9  
 Flag of Belarus Yunost Minsk 3 0 3        Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron 1 0 1  
 Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC´ 2 5 7      Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 1 1 2  
 Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 4 2 6    Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 6 4 10  
 Flag of Switzerland EV Zug 0 1 1        Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 4 5 9
 Flag of Switzerland HC Davos 4 3 7        Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 0 2 2  
 Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 7 2 9      Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 1 1 2
 Flag of Finland HIFK (SO) 1 4 5(2)    Flag of Finland HIFK 1 0 1  
 Flag of Finland TPS 1 4 5(1)        Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 4
 Flag of Germany EHC Wolfsburg 1 2 3        Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha 3
 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 4 5 9      Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano 3 2 5  
 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Plzeň 1 3 4    Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 2 4 6  
 Flag of Switzerland HC Lugano 4 3 7        Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 0 2 2  
 Flag of Finland Tappara 0 2 2        Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 0 3 3  
 Flag of Finland SaiPa 2 4 6      Flag of Finland SaiPa 3 2 5
 Flag of Germany Red Bull München 1 3 4    Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 2 4 6  
 Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 1 4 5        Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 1 0 1
 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha (OT) 1 1 2        Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha 2 4 6  
 Flag of Finland Kärpät 1 0 1      Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha 2 5 7  
 Flag of Finland Lukko 0 3 3    Flag of Sweden HV71 4 0 4  
 Flag of Sweden HV71 2 4 6        Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 1 1 2
 Flag of Finland JYP 4 2 6        Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha 1 4 5  
 Flag of Sweden Skellefteå AIK 0 4 4      Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 3 3 6
 Flag of Austria EC Red Bull Salzburg 1 3 4    Flag of Finland JYP 2 3 5  
 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 4 3 7  

Note:

  1. The teams listed on top of each tie play first match at home and the bottom team plays second match at home.
  2. The order of the legs (what team starts at home) in the future rounds may be changed as the team with best record should have second match at home.

Round of 32[]

The draw for the entire playoff (round of 32, round of 16, quarter-finals, semi-finals and final) was held on 12 September 2016. The first legs were played on 4 October, and the second legs on 11 October 2016. The seeded teams (group winners) played the last match at home.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bílí Tygři Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic 4–3 Flag of Sweden Färjestad BK 4–1 0–2
Vítkovice Steel Flag of the Czech Republic 12–0 Flag of Slovakia HK Nitra 7–0 5–0
KalPa Flag of Finland 3–2 Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 2–0 1–2
HC Košice Flag of Slovakia 2–5 Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron 1–1 1–4
Yunost Minsk Flag of Belarus 3–7 Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 3–2 0–5
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 6–1 Flag of Switzerland EV Zug 4–0 2–1
HC Davos Flag of Switzerland 7–9 Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 4–7 3–2
TPS Flag of Finland 5–6 Flag of Finland HIFK 1–1 4–5 (SO)
EHC Wolfsburg Flag of Germany 3–9 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 1–4 2–5
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 7–4 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Plzeň 4–1 3–3
Tappara Flag of Finland 2–6 Flag of Finland SaiPa 0–2 2–4
Red Bull München Flag of Germany 4–5 Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 1–1 3–4
HC Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 2–1 Flag of Finland Kärpät 1–1 1–0 (OT)
HV71 Flag of Sweden 6–3 Flag of Finland Lukko 2–0 4–3
JYP Flag of Finland 6–4 Flag of Sweden Skellefteå AIK 4–0 2–4
EC Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 4–7 Flag of Switzerland SC Bern 1–4 3–3

Round of 16[]

The first legs were played on 1 November, and the second legs were played on 8 and 9 November 2016.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bílí Tygři Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic 2–3 Flag of the Czech Republic Vítkovice Steel 1–0 1–3 (OT)
KalPa Flag of Finland 3–4 Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron 1–1 2–3 (OT)
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 2–10 Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 1–6 1–4
Linköpings HC Flag of Sweden 2–1 Flag of Finland HIFK 1–1 1–0
HC Lugano Flag of Switzerland 5–6 Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions 3–2 2–4 (OT)
SaiPa Flag of Finland 5–6 Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 3–2 2–4 (OT)
HC Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 7–4 Flag of Sweden HV71 2–4 5–0
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 6–5 Flag of Finland JYP 3–2 3–3

Quarter-finals[]

The first legs were played on 6 December, and the second legs were played on 13 December 2016.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vítkovice Steel Flag of the Czech Republic 4–8 Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron 2–5 2–3
Frölunda HC Flag of Sweden 9–2 Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 4–0 5–2
ZSC Lions Flag of Switzerland 2–3 Flag of Sweden Växjö Lakers 0–0 2–3
SC Bern Flag of Switzerland 2–5 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha 1–1 1–4

Semi-finals[]

The first legs were played on 10 January, and the second legs were played on 17 January 2017.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Frölunda HC Flag of Sweden 9–1 Flag of Switzerland Fribourg-Gottéron 5–1 4–0
Växjö Lakers Flag of Sweden 1–6 Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha 1–2 0–4

Final[]

The final was played on 7 February 2017.

7 February 2017
19:05
Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC 4–3 OT
(2–2, 1–0, 0–1)
(OT 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic HC Sparta Praha Frolundaborgs Isstadion, Gothenburg
Attendance: 6,044

References[]

  1. Gustav Orbring (7 February 2017). Frölunda försvarade CHL-titeln (Swedish). SVT Sport. Retrieved on 7 February 2017.
  2. In the home stretch: clubs in 6 founding leagues eye CHL qualification. Champions Hockey League (15 February 2016). Retrieved on 15 February 2016.
  3. New clubs join CHL. iihf.com (4 April 2014). Retrieved on 26 September 2014.
  4. Qualifikationskriterien für die Champions Hockey League (German). iihf.com (20 February 2014). Retrieved on 26 September 2014.
  5. 33 CHL clubs already known. IIHF (7 March 2016). Retrieved on 7 March 2016.
  6. Rouen reaches for the stars. Champions Hockey League (11 January 2016). Archived from the original on 10 March 2016. Retrieved on 15 February 2016.
  7. Frolunda, Tappara, Liberec top rankings ahead of Draw (27 April 2016). Archived from the original on 6 May 2016. Retrieved on 7 May 2016.
  8. Playoff Draw next Monday, 12:00 CET. championshockeyleague.net (2016-09-07). Archived from the original on 2016-09-24.
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2016–17 Champions Hockey League. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).