FANDOM


2015 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division I
2015 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Italy Italy / Flag of Hungary Hungary
Dates 14 – 20 December 2014
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2015 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division I was played in two groups of six teams each. In each group the first-placed team is promoted to a higher level, while the last-placed team is relegated to a lower level. The winners of Division I B, Kazakhstan, were promoted to the 2016 Division I A and the winners of Division I A, Belarus, were promoted to the 2016 top division. Divisions I A and I B represent the second and the third tier of the IIHF World U20 Championship.

Division I AEdit

The Division I A tournament was played in Asiago, Italy, from 14 to 20 December 2014.[1]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Norway Norway placed 10th in the Top Division last year and were relegated
Flag of Latvia Latvia placed 2nd in Division I A last year
Flag of Belarus Belarus placed 3rd in Division I A last year
Flag of Austria Austria placed 4th in Division I A last year
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia placed 5th in Division I A last year
Flag of Italy Italy hosts, placed 1st in Division I B last year and were promoted

Final standingsEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 4 1 0 0 22 9 +13 14
Flag of Norway Norway 5 2 2 0 1 16 11 +5 10
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 2 0 1 2 15 11 +4 7
Flag of Italy Italy 5 1 1 0 3 16 22 −6 5
Flag of Austria Austria 5 1 0 2 2 21 27 −6 5
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 1 0 1 3 17 27 −10 4
Promoted to the 2016 Top Division Relegated to the 2016 Division I B

ResultsEdit

All times are local (Central European TimeUTC+1).

14 December 2014
13:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 1–6
(0–3, 1–1, 0–2)
Flag of Belarus Belarus Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 300
14 December 2014
17:00
Austria Flag of Austria 1–5
(1–1, 0–0, 0–4)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 550
14 December 2014
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy 0–3
(0–1, 0–2, 0–0)
Flag of Norway Norway Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 860

15 December 2014
13:30
Norway Flag of Norway 9–5
(3–2, 3–1, 3–2)
Flag of Austria Austria Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 300
15 December 2014
17:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 7–3
(1–1, 3–2, 3–0)
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 150
15 December 2014
20:30
Belarus Flag of Belarus 4–2
(2–0, 1–1, 1–1)
Flag of Italy Italy Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 450

17 December 2014
12:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 1–2
(0–1, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of Belarus Belarus Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 350
17 December 2014
17:00
Norway Flag of Norway 2–1 GWS
(0–0, 1–0, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 2–1)
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 400
17 December 2014
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy 5–4 OT
(0–1, 1–3, 3–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Austria Austria Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 900

18 December 2014
13:30
Austria Flag of Austria 7–3
(3–0, 3–1, 1–2)
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 300
18 December 2014
17:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 5–1
(3–0, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of Norway Norway Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 350
18 December 2014
20:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 2–4
(1–1, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of Italy Italy Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 600

20 December 2014
13:30
Norway Flag of Norway 1–0 GWS
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 350
20 December 2014
17:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 5–4 OT
(1–3, 1–0, 2–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Austria Austria Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 450
20 December 2014
20:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 9–5
(6–2, 1–2, 2–1)
Flag of Italy Italy Pala Odegar, Asiago
Attendance: 1100

StatisticsEdit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Dmitri Ambrozheichik Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 4 8 12 +3 0
2 Artur Buinitski Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 8 3 11 +2 0
3 Ludvig Hoff Flag of Norway Norway 4 2 6 8 +1 31
4 Mario Huber Flag of Austria Austria 5 2 6 8 +4 2
5 Marco Richter Flag of Austria Austria 5 4 3 7 +4 0
6 Lukas Haudum Flag of Austria Austria 5 3 4 7 +2 12
7 Giovanni Morini Flag of Italy Italy 5 2 5 7 +1 2
8 Markus Soberg Flag of Norway Norway 4 3 3 6 +2 2
9 Maximilian Reiginger Flag of Austria Austria 5 3 3 6 +1 8
10 Riccardo Lacedelli Flag of Italy Italy 5 4 1 5 +3 0
10 Mattias Norstebo Flag of Norway Norway 5 4 1 5 0 2

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Theodor Hestnes Flag of Norway Norway 159:28 2 96.49 0.75 1
2 Maxim Gorodetski Flag of Belarus Belarus 140:00 3 93.62 1.29 0
3 Matiss Kivlenieks Flag of Latvia Latvia 240:33 7 92.78 1.75 0
4 Daniel Morandell Flag of Italy Italy 234:52 16 87.88 4.09 0
5 Stefan Muller Flag of Austria Austria 142:48 13 86.46 5.46 0

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the DirectorateEdit

Division I BEdit

The Division I B tournament was played in Dunaújváros, Hungary, from 14 to 20 December 2014.[2]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Poland Poland placed 6th in Division I A last year and were relegated
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan placed 2nd in Division I B last year
Flag of France France placed 3rd in Division I B last year
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine placed 4th in Division I B last year
Flag of Japan Japan placed 5th in Division I B last year
Flag of Hungary Hungary hosts, placed 1st in Division II A last year and were promoted

Final standingsEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 5 0 0 0 23 9 +14 15
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 2 1 0 2 10 11 −1 8
Flag of Poland Poland 5 2 0 1 2 13 15 −2 7
Flag of France France 5 2 0 1 2 11 13 −2 7
Flag of Japan Japan 5 1 1 0 3 15 17 −2 5
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 0 1 1 3 9 16 −7 3
Promoted to the 2016 Division I A Relegated to the 2016 Division II A

ResultsEdit

All times are local (Central European TimeUTC+1).

14 December 2014
13:00
Japan Flag of Japan 3–2 GWS
(0–1, 1–0, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of France France Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 50
14 December 2014
16:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary 1–0 GWS
(0–0, 0–0, 0–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 3–2)
Flag of Poland Poland Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 850
14 December 2014
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 1–5
(0–0, 1–4, 0–1)
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 50

15 December 2014
13:00
Poland Flag of Poland 1–2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 50
15 December 2014
16:30
France Flag of France 4–3
(0–1, 2–2, 2–0)
Flag of Hungary Hungary Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 700
15 December 2014
20:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 6–3
(1–0, 3–2, 2–1)
Flag of Japan Japan Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros

17 December 2014
13:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 3–1
(1–0, 1–1, 1–0)
Flag of France France Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 50
17 December 2014
16:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary 3–4 GWS
(2–1, 1–1, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–2)
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 500
17 December 2014
20:00
Poland Flag of Poland 5–3
(0–0, 0–1, 5–2)
Flag of Japan Japan Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 50

18 December 2014
13:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 3–1
(0–0, 2–1, 1–0)
Flag of Japan Japan Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 50
18 December 2014
16:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 3–1
(1–0, 0–1, 2–0)
Flag of Hungary Hungary Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 650
18 December 2014
20:00
France Flag of France 3–4
(1–1, 0–1, 2–2)
Flag of Poland Poland Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 80

20 December 2014
13:00
Poland Flag of Poland 3–6
(1–2, 2–2, 0–2)
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 50
20 December 2014
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan 5–1
(1–0, 1–1, 3–0)
Flag of Hungary Hungary Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 1000
20 December 2014
20:00
France Flag of France 1–0
(0–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Dunaújváros Jégcsarnok, Dunaújváros
Attendance: 120

StatisticsEdit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Nikita Mikhailis Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 5 6 11 +9 0
2 Arkadi Shestakov Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 6 3 9 +9 4
3 Yushiroh Hirano Flag of Japan Japan 5 6 2 8 +5 4
4 Kirill Savistski Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 4 4 3 7 +5 2
5 Patryk Wronka Flag of Poland Poland 5 2 5 7 +3 2
6 Peter Vincze Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 4 2 6 +1 4
6 Bartosz Fraszko Flag of Poland Poland 5 4 2 6 +4 0
6 Guillaume Leclerc Flag of France France 5 4 2 6 +2 2
9 Radoslaw Sawicki Flag of Poland Poland 5 3 3 6 +3 2
10 Yevgeni Korolinski Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 2 3 5 +5 2
10 Sergi Kuzmyk Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 2 3 5 +2 4

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Eduard Zakharchenko Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 304:12 11 94.74 2.17 0
2 Yuri Volosenko Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 240:00 6 94.64 1.50 0
3 Michael Luba Flag of Poland Poland 304:25 15 93.30 2.96 0
4 Victor Goy Flag of France France 243:01 10 92.54 2.47 1
5 Shun Furukawa Flag of Japan Japan 269:29 13 91.10 2.89 0

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the DirectorateEdit

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2015 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.