Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2015 IIHF U18 World Championship
2015 IIHF World U18 Championship Division1.png
Tournament details
Host country Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
Dates 16–26 April 2015
Teams 10
Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.png  United States of America (9th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.png  Finland
Third place Bronze medal blank.png  Canada
Tournament statistics
Matches played 30
Goals scored 211 (7.03 per match)
Attendance 48,622 (1,621 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Auston Matthews
(14 points)
MVP Flag of the United States Auston Matthews
Website http://u18worlds2015.iihf.com/
2014
2016

The 2015 IIHF U18 World Championship was the 17th IIHF World U18 Championship, and was hosted by Zug and Lucerne, Switzerland. The tournament began on 16 April 2015, with the gold medal game played on 26 April 2015.[1][2]

Top Division[]

Officials[]

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to work the 2015 IIHF U18 World Championship.
They were the following:[3]

Referees

  • Flag of France Jimmy Bergamelli
  • Flag of Sweden Andreas Harnebring
  • Flag of Canada Brett Iverson
  • Flag of Switzerland Andreas Koch
  • Flag of Finland Petri Lindqvist
  • Flag of Slovakia Robert Mullner
  • Flag of Russia Yuri Oskirko
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Vladimír Pešina
  • Flag of the United States Christopher Pitoscia
  • Flag of Germany Marian Rohatsch
  • Flag of Austria Ladislav Smetana
  • Flag of Norway Per Gustav Solem

Linesmen

  • Flag of Germany Markku Buese
  • Flag of Switzerland Franco Espinoza
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Jiří Gebauer
  • Flag of Slovakia Martin Korba
  • Flag of Sweden Ludvig Lundgren
  • Flag of the United States Brian Oliver
  • Flag of Russia Alexander Otmakhov
  • Flag of Canada Nicolas Piche
  • Flag of Finland Hannu Sormunen
  • Flag of Switzerland Michael Tscherrig

Preliminary round[]

Team qualified to Quarterfinals
Team will play in Relegation round

Group A[]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Russia 4 4 0 0 0 20 7 +13 12
 United States of America 4 3 0 0 1 30 8 +22 9
 Slovakia 4 1 1 0 2 9 18 −9 5
 Sweden 4 1 0 0 3 16 17 −1 3
 Germany 4 0 0 1 3 5 30 −25 1

All times are local. (Central European Summer TimeUTC+02:00)

16 April 2015
14:45
Sweden  1–3
(0–0, 0–1, 1–2)
 Slovakia Ice Center Lucerne
Attendance: 460
16 April 2015
18:45
Russia  3–1
(0–1, 2–0, 1–0)
 United States of America Ice Center Lucerne
Attendance: 925
17 April 2015
14:45
Slovakia  0–10
(0–4, 0–6, 0–0)
 United States of America Ice Center Lucerne
Attendance: 290
17 April 2015
18:45
Russia  6–0
(2–0, 3–0, 1–0)
 Germany Ice Center Lucerne
Attendance: 362
18 April 2015
17:00
Germany  1–7
(0–1, 0–5, 1–1)
 Sweden Ice Center Lucerne
Attendance: 532
19 April 2015
13:00
Slovakia  2–4
(1–2, 0–1, 1–1)
 Russia Ice Center Lucerne
Attendance: 660
19 April 2015
17:00
United States of America  6–4
(1–1, 2–2, 3–1)
 Sweden Ice Center Lucerne
Attendance: 1,222
20 April 2015
18:45
Germany  3–4 GWS
(1–0, 1–1, 1–2)
(OT (0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 Slovakia Ice Center Lucerne
Attendance: 332
21 April 2015
14:45
United States of America  13–1
(4–0, 5–1, 3–0)
 Germany Ice Center Lucerne
Attendance: 317
21 April 2015
18:45
Sweden  4–7
(2–1, 1–2, 1–3)
 Russia Ice Center Lucerne
Attendance: 732

Group B[]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Canada 4 4 0 0 0 21 11 +10 12
 Finland 4 3 0 0 1 14 6 +8 9
 Czech Republic 4 2 0 0 2 12 10 +2 6
 Switzerland 4 0 1 0 3 5 14 −9 2
 Latvia 4 0 0 1 3 10 21 −11 1

All times are local. (Central European Summer TimeUTC+02:00)

16 April 2015
15:45
Canada  11–6
(2–3, 6–0, 3–3)
 Latvia Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 170
16 April 2015
19:45
Finland  6–1
(1–1, 3–0, 2–0)
 Czech Republic Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 315
17 April 2015
15:45
Latvia  1–4
(0–1, 1–1, 0–2)
 Czech Republic Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 721
17 April 2015
19:45
Finland  3–1
(1–1, 1–0, 1–0)
 Switzerland Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 3,370
18 April 2015
18:45
Switzerland  1–4
(0–1, 1–2, 0–1)
 Canada Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 5,277
19 April 2015
14:45
Latvia  1–3
(1–0, 0–2, 0–1)
 Finland Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 363
19 April 2015
18:45
Czech Republic  2–3
(1–1, 1–1, 0–1)
 Canada Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 749
20 April 2015
19:45
Switzerland  3–2 OT
(0–0, 1–1, 1–1)
(OT 1–0)
 Latvia Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 2,561
21 April 2015
15:45
Canada  3–2
(0–2, 3–0, 0–0)
 Finland Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 1133
21 April 2015
19:45
Czech Republic  5–0
(2–0, 2–0, 1–0)
 Switzerland Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 2,468

Relegation round[]

The last-placed teams played a best-of-three series.

23 April 2015
12:15
Latvia  5–3
(3–1, 1–0, 1–2)
 Germany Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 276
24 April 2015
18:00
Germany  3–5
(1–0, 1–2, 1–3)
 Latvia Ice Center Lucerne, Lucerne
Attendance: 387
  • Germany is relegated to next year's Division I A; the third game was not played because the result of the relegation series had been decided.

Knockout stage[]

  Quarterfinals                    
  A1   Russia 0  
  B4   Switzerland 5   Semifinals
      B4   Switzerland 4  
  Quarterfinals   B2   Finland 5  
  B2   Finland 3
  A3   Slovakia 0         Gold Medal
              A2   United States of America 2
  Quarterfinals             B2   Finland 1
  A2   United States of America 7      
  B3   Czech Republic 2   Semifinals   Bronze Medal
      A2   United States of America 7   B1   Canada 5
  Quarterfinals   B1   Canada 2     B4   Switzerland 2
  B1   Canada 5
  A4   Sweden 3  


Quarterfinals[]

23 April 2015
14:45
United States of America  7–2
(4–0, 0–1, 3–1)
 Czech Republic Ice Center Lucerne, Lucerne
Attendance: 542
23 April 2015
16:00
Canada  5–3
(3–1, 1–1, 1–1)
 Sweden Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 1,248
23 April 2015
18:45
Finland  3–0
(1–0, 0–0, 2–0)
 Slovakia Ice Center Lucerne, Lucerne
Attendance: 469
23 April 2015
20:00
Russia  0–5
(0–1, 0–2, 0–2)
 Switzerland Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 2,381

Semifinals[]

25 April 2015
15:00
Canada  2–7
(0–0, 1–2, 1–5)
 United States of America Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 4,170
25 April 2015
19:00
Finland  5–4 OT
(2–2 0–0, 2–2)
(OT 1–0)
 Switzerland Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 7,015

Bronze medal game[]

26 April 2015
15:00
Canada  5–2
(3–2, 2–0, 0–0)
 Switzerland Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 4,718

Gold medal game[]

26 April 2015
19:00
United States of America  2–1 OT
(0–1, 0–0, 1–0)
(OT 1–0)
 Finland Bossard Arena, Zug
Attendance: 4,457

Scoring leaders[]

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of the United States Auston Matthews 7 8 7 15 +11 0
Flag of the United States Jeremy Bracco 7 3 10 13 +10 2
Flag of Canada Mathew Barzal 7 3 9 12 +2 0
Flag of the United States Matthew Tkachuk 7 2 10 12 +10 2
Flag of Finland Patrik Laine 7 8 3 11 +6 0
Flag of the United States Jack Roslovic 7 6 5 11 +11 4
Flag of Canada Mitchell Stephens 7 5 5 10 +1 10
Flag of the United States Colin White 7 6 3 9 +8 0
Flag of the United States Clayton Keller 7 4 5 9 +7 0
Flag of Latvia Martins Dzierkals 6 3 6 9 +2 10

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders[]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Russia Anton Krasotkin 120:00 85 4 2.00 95.29 1
Flag of Finland Veini Vehvilainen 437:12 233 12 1.65 94.85 1
Flag of Russia Ilya Samsonov 180:00 121 8 2.67 93.39 0
Flag of the United States Evan Sarthou 312:44 82 6 1.15 92.68 1
Flag of Slovakia Adam Húska 278:39 160 14 3.01 91.25 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com Goalkeepers statistics

Tournament awards[]

Most Valuable Player

All-star team

IIHF best player awards

References: [1], [2]

Final standings[]

Team
1  United States of America
2  Finland
3  Canada
4th  Switzerland
5th  Russia
6th  Czech Republic
7th  Slovakia
8th  Sweden
9th  Latvia
10th  Germany
Relegated to the 2016 Division I A

 2014 IIHF U18 World Champions 

United States of America
9th title

Division I[]

Division I A[]

The Division I A tournament was played in Debrecen, Hungary, from 12 to 18 April 2015.[4]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Denmark 5 4 1 0 0 28 8 +20 14
 Belarus 5 3 1 1 0 19 11 +8 12
 France 5 2 1 0 2 16 13 +3 8
 Norway 5 2 0 2 1 14 12 +2 8
 Kazakhstan 5 1 0 0 4 15 28 −13 3
 Hungary 5 0 0 0 5 11 31 −20 0
Promoted to the 2016 Top Division Relegated to the 2016 Division I B

Division I B[]

The Division I B tournament was played in Maribor, Slovenia, from 12 to 18 April 2015.[5]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Austria 5 5 0 0 0 26 6 +20 15
 Slovenia 5 3 0 1 1 27 21 +6 10
 Japan 5 2 1 0 2 16 16 0 8
 Ukraine 5 2 0 0 3 13 14 −1 6
 Italy 5 1 0 0 4 16 24 −8 3
 Lithuania 5 1 0 0 4 8 25 −17 3
Promoted to the 2016 Division I A Relegated to the 2016 Division II A

Division II[]

Division II A[]

The Division II A tournament was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 22 to 28 March 2015.[6]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 South Korea 5 5 0 0 0 28 7 +21 15
 Poland 5 4 0 0 1 18 10 +8 12
 United Kingdom 5 2 1 0 2 18 13 +5 8
 Netherlands 5 1 1 1 2 18 22 −4 6
 Croatia 5 1 0 0 4 9 24 −15 3
 Estonia 5 0 0 1 4 11 26 −15 1
Promoted to the 2016 Division I B Relegated to the 2016 Division II B

Division II B[]

The Division II B tournament was played in Novi Sad, Serbia, from 16 to 22 March 2015.[7]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Romania 5 4 1 0 0 46 12 +34 14
 Spain 5 4 0 1 0 28 13 +15 13
 Serbia 5 3 0 0 2 21 13 +8 9
 Belgium 5 1 1 0 3 20 26 −6 5
 China 5 1 0 0 4 14 27 −13 3
 Australia 5 0 0 1 4 11 49 −38 1
Promoted to the 2016 Division II A Relegated to the 2016 Division III A

Division III[]

Division III A[]

The Division III A tournament was played in Taipei City, Taiwan, from 22 to 28 March 2015.[8]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Iceland 5 3 2 0 0 19 13 +6 13
 Mexico 5 1 2 2 0 17 10 +7 9
 Bulgaria 5 2 0 2 1 14 12 +2 8
 Chinese Taipei 5 2 1 0 2 28 16 +12 8
 Israel 5 2 0 1 2 16 15 +1 7
 South Africa 5 0 0 0 5 7 35 −28 0
Promoted to the 2016 Division II B Relegated to the 2016 Division III B

Division III B[]

The Division III B tournament was played in Auckland, New Zealand, from 17 to 19 March 2015.[9]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Turkey 2 2 0 0 0 14 5 +9 6
 New Zealand 2 1 0 0 1 12 10 +2 3
 Hong Kong 2 0 0 0 2 6 17 −11 0
Promoted to the 2016 Division III A

References[]

External links[]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2015 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).