These us the 2015-16 Mauricie Junior A Hockey League season.
Membership Changes[]
- The Cap de al Madeline Estacades were renamed the Barons.
- The La Tuque Wolves were renamed the Loups.
- The Normandie Castors withdrew.
- The Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles joined the league.
- The Mekinac Mustangs joined the league.
Teams[]
Team | Centre |
---|---|
Becancour Riverains | Becancour, Quebec |
Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons | Cap-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec |
Grand-Mere Extreme | Grand-Mère, Quebec |
La Tuque Loups | La Tuque |
Louiseville Coyotes | Louiseville |
Mekinac Mustangs | Saint-Tite |
Nicolet Panthers | Nicolet, Quebec |
St-Louis-de-France Titans | St-Louis-de-France |
St-Marc/Ste-Anne Predateurs | St-Marc & Ste-Anne-des-Plaines |
Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens | Shawinigan, Quebec |
Trois-Rivieres Sieurs | Trois-Rivières, Québec |
Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles |
Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SOL | GF | GA | PIM | FPP | P |
Becancour Riverains | 32 | 21 | 1 | 0 | - | - | 115 | 35 | - | 18 | 60 |
Shawinigan-Sud Olympiens | 22 | 14 | 5 | 3 | - | - | 105 | 72 | - | 20 | 51 |
Trois-Rivieres Sieurs | 21 | 15 | 5 | 1 | - | - | 119 | 47 | - | 16 | 47 |
St-Louis-de-France Titans | 22 | 13 | 9 | 0 | - | - | 80 | 68 | - | 21 | 47 |
Louiseville Coyotes | 22 | 14 | 7 | 1 | - | - | 85 | 63 | - | 17 | 46 |
Cap-de-la-Madeleine Barons | 21 | 10 | 9 | 2 | - | - | 83 | 68 | - | 16 | 38 |
Trois-Rivieres-Ouest Eagles | 22 | 9 | 10 | 3 | - | - | 67 | 65 | - | 17 | 38 |
Nicolet Panthers | 22 | 6 | 11 | 5 | - | - | 66 | 91 | - | 20 | 37 |
St-Marc/Ste-Anne Predateurs | 21 | 9 | 12 | 0 | - | - | 79 | 108 | - | 17 | 35 |
Mekinac Mustangs | 22 | 3 | 17 | 2 | - | - | 57 | 114 | - | 20 | 28 |
Grand-Mere Extreme | 22 | 2 | 16 | 4 | - | - | 38 | 94 | - | 18 | 26 |
La Tuque Loups | 21 | 2 | 16 | 3 | - | - | 67 | 136 | - | 18 | 25 |
Playoffs[]
Format[]
The league is divided into South/West and North/East groups and two double elimination series are held.
North/East Playoffs[]
- Game 1: Predateurs defeated Mustangs 6-3
- Game 2: Olympiens defeated Extremes 4-3
- Game 3: Titans defeated Loups 7-0
- Game 4: Barons defeated Predateurs 5-2
- Game 5: Titans defeated Olympiens 4-3
- Game 6: Loups defeated Extremes (Extremes eliminated)
- Game 7: Olympiens defeated Mustangs (Mustangs eliminated)
- Game 8: Barons defeated Loups 8-1 (Loups eliminated)
- Game 9: Titans defeated Predateurs 5-1
- Game 10: Barons defeated Olympiens 4-3 (Olympiens eliminated)
- Game 11: Barons defeated Predateurs 8-1 (Predateurs eliminated
- Game 12: Barons defeated Titans 4-2
- Game 13: Barons defeated Titans 3-2 (Titans eliminated)
South/West Playoffs[]
- Game 1: Riverains defeated Eagles 5-1
- Game 2: Coyotes defeated Sieurs 2-1
- Game 3: Riverains defeated Panthers 7-1
- Game 4: Sieurs defeated Eagles 6-3 (Eagles eliminated)
- Game 5: Riverains defeated Coyotes 3-1
- Game 6: Sieurs defeated Panthers 8-1 (Panthers eliminated)
- Game 7: Sieurs defeated Coyotes (Coyotes eliminated)
- Game 8: Riverains defeated Sieurs 4-0 (Sieurs eliminated)