Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

These are the 2015-16 Chaudiere-Appalaches Junior AA Hockey League season. A winner of each division/region plays for the 2016 Coupe Dodge. The point totals include "FPP" (Fair Play Points) which are somehow derived from penalty minutes and suspension or lack thereof.

Membership Changes[]

The Teams[]

Beauce Division
Team Centre Arena
Beauce-Centre Bulldogs St-Joseph-de-Beauce Aréna Municipale
Plessisville Boutin Express Plessisville Aréna Léo-Paul Boutin
Sainte-Marie Beaucerons Sainte-Marie Centre Caztel
Saint-Georges Cléri Sport Saint-Georges Centre Sportif Lacroix-Dutil
Saint-Prosper Bulls Saint-Prosper Aréna de Saint-Prosper
Littoral Division
Team Centre Arena
Bellechasse Lafontaine Bellechasse Aréna Saint-Charles-de Bellechasse
Lévis Lévy Honda Levis Aréna André Lacroix
Lotbinière Model Lotbinière Centre Sportif G.H. Vermette
Montmagny Canotiers Montmagny Aréna de Monmagny
Sainte-Foy Gouverneurs Ste. Foy Centre sportif de Sainte-Foy
St. Romuald L'Expert St. Romuald Aréna de Saint-Romuald

Standings[]

league website

Beauce Division
Team GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PIM FPP P
Saint-Georges Cléri Sport 28 20 7 - 0 1 146 101 424 23 64
Sainte-Marie Beaucerons 28 13 14 - 0 1 133 123 294 28 55
Saint-Prosper Bulls 28 13 13 - 0 2 129 152 376 23 51
Beauce-Centre Bulldogs 28 3 23 - 0 2 100 190 565 17 25
Littoral Division
Team GP W L T OTL SOL GF GA PIM FPP P
Bellechasse Lafontaine 28 23 3 - 0 2 154 67 418 24 72
St. Romuald L'Expert 28 17 10 - 0 1 105 106 474 22 57
Lévis Lévy Honda 28 15 9 - 0 4 148 118 464 23 57
Montmagny Canotiers 28 11 16 - 0 1 102 144 368 24 47
Lotbinière Model 28 11 15 - 0 2 102 118 562 18 42

Playoffs[]

Format

The 8th and 9th place teams overall play a best two-of three series to determine the 8th seed in the playoffs.  The winning team becomes the 4th seed in the Beauce division.  The division semifinal round is best-of-five.

Preliminary Round[]

  • Lotbiniere Model defeated Beauce-Centre Bulldogs 2 games to none (3-1, 3-2 (ot))

Beauce Semifinals[]

  • Sainte-Georges Cleri Sport defeated Lobiniere Model 3 games to 1 (9-7, 5-4, 2-6, 6-3)
  • Sainte-Marie Beaucerons defeated Saint-Prosper Bulls 3 games to none (5-4, 7-6 (ot), 7-6(ot))

Littoral Semifinals[]

  • Bellechasse Lafontaine defeated Montmagny Cantotiers 3 games to 1 (2-1 (ot), 8-1, 2-3, 4-3)
  •  Levis Levy Honda defeated Saint-Roumauld L'Expert 3 games to 1 (3-2, 3-4, 7-4, 5-1)

Beauce Final[]

  • Sainte-Georges Cleri Sport defeated Sainte-Marie Beaucerons 4 games to 2 (7-4, 13-2, 3-4 (ot), 3-4 (ot), 3-2, 5-2)

Littoral Final[]

  • Levis Levy Honda defeated Bellechasse Lafontaine 4 games to 2 (4-3, 4-3, 1-2 (ot), 6-5 (ot) 0-6, 3-2 (ot))

League Final[]

  • Levis Levy Honda defeated Sainte-Georges Cleri Sport 4 games to 2 (5-6, 2-1, 5-6 (ot), 6-2, 3-1, 8-1)