The 2015–16 NCAA Division I men's ice hockey season began in October 2015 and ended with the 2016 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament's championship game on April 9, 2016.[1] This was the 69th season in which an NCAA ice hockey championship was held, and the 121st year overall in which an NCAA school fielded a team.

Polls[edit | edit source]

Regular season[edit | edit source]

Conferences[edit | edit source]

2016 NCAA Tournament[2][edit | edit source]

  Regional Semifinals Regional Finals Frozen Four National Championship
                                     
1  Quinnipiac 4  
4  RIT 0  
  1  Quinnipiac 4  
  2  Massachusetts–Lowell 1  
2  Massachusetts–Lowell 3*
3  Yale 2  
  E1  Quinnipiac 3  
  NE2  Boston College 2  
1  Providence 1  
4  Minnesota–Duluth 2  
  4  Minnesota–Duluth 2
  2  Boston College 3  
2  Boston College 4
3  Harvard 1  
  E1  Quinnipiac 1
  MW1  North Dakota 5
1  St. Cloud State 4  
4  Ferris State 5*  
  4  Ferris State 3
  2  Denver 6  
2  Denver 7
3  Boston University 2  
  W2  Denver 2
  MW1  North Dakota 4  
1  North Dakota 6  
4  Northeastern 2  
  1  North Dakota 5
  2  Michigan 2  
2  Michigan 3*
3  Notre Dame 2  

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

Player stats[3][edit | edit source]

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Class Team GP G A Pts PIM
Connor, KyleKyle Connor Freshman Michigan 38 35 36 71 6
Compher, J. T.J. T. Compher Junior Michigan 38 16 47 63 28
Boeser, BrockBrock Boeser Freshman North Dakota 42 27 33 60 26
Motte, TylerTyler Motte Junior Michigan 38 32 24 56 36
Lynch, ZacZac Lynch Senior Robert Morris 39 25 30 55 50
Kossila, KalleKalle Kossila Senior St. Cloud State 41 14 40 54 14
Poturalski, AndrewAndrew Poturalski Sophomore New Hampshire 37 22 30 52 24
Gibson, GregGreg Gibson Senior Robert Morris 39 29 22 51 36
Caggiula, DrakeDrake Caggiula Senior North Dakota 39 25 26 51 60
Anas, SamSam Anas Junior Quinnipiac 43 24 26 50 18

Leading goaltenders[edit | edit source]

GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Class Team GP Min W L T GA SO SV% GAA
Lyon, AlexAlex Lyon Junior Yale 31 1905:37 19 8 4 52 5 .936 1.64
Johnson, CamCam Johnson Sophomore North Dakota 34 1918:19 24 4 2 53 5 .935 1.66
Ellis, NickNick Ellis Junior Providence 36 2195:30 25 7 4 66 4 .936 1.80
Boyle, KevinKevin Boyle Senior Massachusetts–Lowell 39 2363:34 24 10 5 72 7 .934 1.83
Huggins, ColeCole Huggins Junior Minnesota State 26 1501:15 13 11 2 46 3 .917 1.84
Pawloski, JasonJason Pawloski Freshman Minnesota State 17 972:51 8 2 5 30 1 .901 1.85
Demko, ThatcherThatcher Demko Junior Boston College 39 2361:48 27 8 4 74 10 .935 1.88
Garteig, MichaelMichael Garteig Senior Quinnipiac 43 2581:24 32 4 7 82 8 .924 1.91
Nell, ChrisChris Nell Sophomore Bowling Green 37 2166:38 18 11 6 69 4 .930 1.91
Kaskisuo, KasimirKasimir Kaskisuo Sophomore Minnesota–Duluth 39 2349:34 19 15 5 75 5 .923 1.92
Starrett, ShaneShane Starrett Sophomore Air Force 33 1781:55 16 9 5 57 4 .924 1.92

Awards[edit | edit source]

NCAA[edit | edit source]

Award Recipient
Hobey Baker Award Jimmy Vesey, Harvard
Spencer T. Penrose Award Rand Pecknold, Quinnipiac
Tim Taylor Award Kyle Connor, Michigan
Mike Richter Award Thatcher Demko, Boston College
Derek Hines Unsung Hero Award Matt Vidal, Holy Cross
Lowe's Senior CLASS Award David Glen, Penn State
Tournament Most Outstanding Player Drake Caggiula, North Dakota
AHCA All-American Teams[4]
East First Team Position West First Team
Alex Lyon,Yale G Charlie Lindgren, St. Cloud State
Matt Grzelcyk, Boston University D Ethan Prow, St. Cloud State
Jake Walman, Providence D Zach Werenski, Michigan
Sam Anas, Quinnipiac F Brock Boeser, North Dakota
Andrew Potularski, New Hampshire F Kyle Connor, Michigan
Jimmy Vesey, Harvard F Tyler Motte, Michigan
East Second Team Position West Second Team
Thatcher Demko, Boston College G Cam Johnson, North Dakota
Gavin Bayreuther, St. Lawrence D Will Butcher, Denver
Rob O'Gara, Yale D Troy Stecher, North Dakota
Ryan Fitzgerald, Boston College F Drake Caggiula, North Dakota
Mark Jankowski, Providence F J. T. Compher, Michigan
Danny O'Regan, Boston University F Alex Petan, Michigan Tech
F Trevor Moore, Denver

Atlantic Hockey[edit | edit source]

Award Recipient[5]
Player of the Year Zac Lynch, Robert Morris
Rookie of the Year Lester Lancaster, Mercyhurst
Best Defensive Forward Ben Carey, Air Force
Best Defenseman Chase Norrish, RIT
Individual Sportsmanship Ben Carey, Air Force
Regular Season Scoring Trophy Zac Lynch, Robert Morris
Regular Season Goaltending Award Shane Starrett, Air Force
Team Sportsmanship Award American International
Coach of the Year Frank Serratore, Air Force
Most Valuable Player in Tournament Myles Powell, RIT
All-Atlantic Hockey Teams[6]
First Team Position Second Team
Shane Starrett, Air Force G Parker Gahagen, Army
Chase Norrish, RIT D Tyson Wilson, Robert Morris
Lester Lancaster, Mercyhurst D Johnny Hrabovsky, Air Force
Zac Lynch, Robert Morris F Justin Danforth, Sacred Heart
Greg Gibson, Robert Morris F Ralph Cuddemi, Canisius
Max French, Bentley F Andrew Gladiuk, Bentley
Shane Conacher, Canisius F
Third Team Position Rookie Team
Terry Shafer, Robert Morris G Shane Starrett, Air Force
Brady Norrish, RIT D Lester Lancaster, Mercyhurst
Chase Golightly, Robert Morris D
Josh Mitchell, RIT F
Brandon Denham, Mercyhurst F
Brad McGowan, RIT F

Big Ten[edit | edit source]

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Kyle Connor, Michigan
Defensive Player of the Year Zach Werenski, Michigan
Goaltender of the Year Eric Schierhorn, Minnesota
Freshman of the Year Kyle Connor, Michigan
Scoring Champion Kyle Connor, Michigan
Coach of the Year Red Berenson, Michigan
Tournament Most Outstanding Player Kyle Connor, Michigan
All-Big Ten Teams[7]
First Team Position Second Team
Eric Schierhorn, Minnesota G Eamon McAdam, Penn State
Zach Werenski, Michigan D Michael Brodzinski, Minnesota
Josh Healey, Ohio State D Vince Pedrie, Penn State
J. T. Compher, Michigan F Hudson Fasching, Minnesota
Kyle Connor, Michigan F Justin Kloos, Minnesota
Tyler Motte, Michigan F Nick Schilkey, Ohio State
Honorable Mention Position Freshman Team
Jake Hildebrand, Michigan State G Eric Schierhorn, Minnesota
Christian Frey, Ohio State G
Jake Bischoff, Minnesota D Zach Osburn, Michigan State
D Vince Pedrie, Penn State
David Goodwin, Penn State F Kyle Connor, Michigan
F Mason Jobst, Ohio State
F Luke Kunin, Wisconsin

ECAC[edit | edit source]

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Jimmy Vesey, Harvard
Best Defensive Forward Carson Cooper, Yale
Best Defensive Defenseman Rob O'Gara, Yale
Rookie of the Year Joe Snively, Yale
Ken Dryden Award Alex Lyon, Yale
Sportmanship Award Yale
Student-Athlete of the Year Kyle Criscuolo, Harvard
Tim Taylor Award Rand Pecknold, Quinnipiac
Most Outstanding Player in Tournament Connor Clifton, Quinnipiac
All-ECAC Hockey Teams[8]
First Team Position Second Team
Alex Lyon, Yale G Jason Kasdorf, Rensselaer
Gavin Bayreuther, St. Lawrence D Eric Sweetman, St. Lawrence
Rob O'Gara, Yale D Devon Toews, Quinnipiac
Sam Anas, Quinnipiac F Kyle Criscuolo, Harvard
Nick Lappin, Brown F Tim Clifton, Quinnipiac
Jimmy Vesey, Harvard F Travis St. Denis, Quinnipiac
Third Team Position Rookie Team
Michael Garteig, Quinnipiac G Cam Hackett, Rensselaer
James de Haas, Clarkson D Max Gottlieb, Brown
Paul Geiger, Clarkson D Chase Priskie, Quinnipiac
Alexander Kerfoot, Harvard F Ryan Kuffner, Princeton
Tyson Spink, Colgate F Tommy Marchin, Brown
Mike Vecchione, Union F Joe Snively, Yale

Hockey East[edit | edit source]

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Thatcher Demko, Boston College
Kevin Boyle, Massachusetts–Lowell
Best Defensive Forward Sam Herr, Notre Dame
Best Defensive Defenseman Steven Santini, Boston College
Rookie of the Year Colin White, Boston College
Goaltending Champion Kevin Boyle, Massachusetts–Lowell
Len Ceglarski Award Joe Gambardella, Massachusetts–Lowell
Three-Stars Award Kevin Boyle, UMass Lowell
Scoring Champion Andrew Poturalski, New Hampshire
Charlie Holt Team Sportsmanship Award Northeastern
Bob Kullen Coach of the Year Award Nate Leaman, Providence
William Flynn Tournament Most Valuable Player Kevin Boyle, Massachusetts-Lowell
All-Hockey East Teams[9]
First Team Position Second Team
Thatcher Demko, Boston College G Kevin Boyle, Massachusetts–Lowell
Matt Grzelcyk, Boston University D Jordan Gross, Notre Dame
Jake Walman, Providence D Ian McCoshen, Boston College
Ryan Fitzgerald, Boston College F Zach Aston-Reese, Northeastern
Mark Jankowski, Providence F Anders Bjork, Notre Dame
Danny O'Regan, Boston University F Max Letunov, Connecticut
Andrew Poturalski, New Hampshire F Colin White, Boston College
Honorable Mention Position Rookie Team
Nick Ellis, Providence G
Cal Petersen, Notre Dame G
Dylan Zink, Massachusetts–Lowell D Casey Fitzgerald, Boston College
D Charles McAvoy, Boston University
D Bobby Nardella, Notre Dame
Austin Cangelosi, Boston College F Jakob Forsbacka Karlsson, Boston University
Thomas DiPauli, Notre Dame F Max Letunov, Connecticut
Tyler Kelleher, New Hampshire F Colin White, Boston College
Ahti Oskanen, Boston University F
Nolan Stevens, Northeastern F

NCHC[edit | edit source]

Award Recipient[10]
Player of the Year Ethan Prow, St. Cloud State
Rookie of the Year Brock Boeser, North Dakota
Goaltender of the Year Charlie Lindgren, St. Cloud State
Forward of the Year Danton Heinen, Denver
Defenseman of the Year Ethan Prow, St. Cloud State
Offensive Defenseman of the Year Ethan Prow, St. Cloud State
Defensive Forward of the Year Sean Kuraly, Miami
Scholar-Athlete of the Year Gabe Levin, Denver
Three Stars Award Brock Boeser, North Dakota
Sportsmanship Award Cal Decowski, Minnesota–Duluth
Herb Brooks Coach of the Year Brad Berry, North Dakota
Tournament MVP Mikey Eyssimont, St. Cloud State
All-NCHC Teams[11][12]
First Team Position Second Team
Charlie Lindgren, St. Cloud State G Cam Johnson, North Dakota
Ethan Prow, St. Cloud State D Troy Stecher, North Dakota
Will Butcher, Denver D Andy Welinski, Minnesota–Duluth
Danton Heinen, Denver F Joey Benik, St. Cloud State
Brock Boeser, North Dakota F Jake Guentzel, Omaha
Drake Caggiula, North Dakota F Kalle Kossila, St. Cloud State
Honorable Mention Position Rookie Team
Kasimir Kaskisuo, Minnesota–Duluth G Evan Weninger, Omaha
Louie Belpedio, Miami D Jimmy Schuldt, St. Cloud State
Paul LaDue, North Dakota D Will Borgen, St. Cloud State
Nick Schmaltz, North Dakota F Brock Boeser, North Dakota
Trevor Moore, Denver F Dylan Gambrell, Denver
Sean Kuraly, Miami F Jack Roslovic, Miami

WCHA[edit | edit source]

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Alex Petan, Michigan Tech
Student-Athlete of the Year Jamie Phillips, Michigan Tech
Defensive Player of the Year Casey Nelson, Minnesota State
Rookie of the Year Corey Mackin, Ferris State
Scoring Champion Alex Petan, Michigan Tech
Goaltending Champion Cole Huggins, Minnesota State
Coach of the Year Mel Pearson, Michigan Tech
Most Valuable Player in Tournament Darren Smith, Ferris State
All-WCHA Teams[13]
First Team Position Second Team
Chris Nell, Bowling Green G Jamie Phillips, Michigan Tech
Casey Nelson, Minnesota State D Matt Roy, Michigan Tech
Mark Friedman, Bowling Green D Sean Walker, Bowling Green
Alex Petan, Michigan Tech F Gerald Mayhew, Ferris State
Teodors Bļugers, Minnesota State F Darren Nowick, Northern Michigan
Tyler Morley, Alaska F Dominik Shine, Northern Michigan
Third Team Position Rookie Team
Gordon Defiel, Lake Superior State G Atte Tolvanen, Northern Michigan
Brandon Anselmini, Ferris State D Wyatt Ege, Alaska Anchorage
Shane Hanna, Michigan Tech D Daniel Brickley, Minnesota State
Mark Cooper, Bowling Green F Corey Mackin, Ferris State
Bryce Gervais, Minnesota State F Max Coatta, Minnesota State
Malcolm Gould, Michigan Tech F Jake Lucchini, Michigan Tech
Tyler Heinonen, Michigan Tech F

Hobey Baker Award[edit | edit source]

Hobey Baker Award Finalists[14]
Player Position School
Compher, J. T.J. T. Compher Forward Michigan
Connor, KyleKyle Connor Forward Michigan
Demko, ThatcherThatcher Demko Goaltender Boston College
Lynch, ZacZac Lynch Forward Robert Morris
Lyon, AlexAlex Lyon Goaltender Yale
Motte, TylerTyler Motte Forward Michigan
Petan, AlexAlex Petan Forward Michigan Tech
Poturalski, AndrewAndrew Poturalski Forward New Hampshire
Prow, EthanEthan Prow Defenceman St. Cloud State
Vesey, JimmyJimmy Vesey Forward Harvard

Mike Richter Award[edit | edit source]

Mike Richter Award Finalists[15]
Player School
Boyle, KevinKevin Boyle UMass Lowell
Demko, ThatcherThatcher Demko Boston College
Johnson, CamCam Johnson North Dakota
Lindgren, CharlieCharlie Lindgren St. Cloud State
Lyon, AlexAlex Lyon Yale

References[edit | edit source]



This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2015–16 NCAA Division I men's ice hockey season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.