2014 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division I
200
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Poland Poland / Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain
Dates 15 – 21 December 2013
9 – 15 December 2013
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division I was played in two groups of six teams each. In each group the first-placed team is promoted to a higher level, while the last-placed team is relegated to a lower level. Italy won Division I B and were promoted to Division I A for 2015, while Japan finished last. However, Japan was not relegated, as Great Britain had used an ineligible player and thus saw its games later recorded as forfeits, and the team relegated. Denmark won Division I A and were promoted to the top division for 2015, while Poland finished last and were relegated to Division I B. Divisions I A and I B represent the second and the third tier of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Division I A[edit | edit source]

Arena Sanok, host arena of 2014 Division I A tournament

The Division I A tournament was played in Sanok, Poland, from 15 to 21 December 2013.[1]

Participants[edit | edit source]

Team Qualification
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia placed 10th in 2013 Top Division and were relegated
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus placed 2nd in 2013
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark placed 3rd in 2013
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia placed 4th in 2013
Flag of Austria.png Austria placed 5th in 2013
Flag of Poland.png Poland hosts, placed 1st in 2013 Division I B and were promoted

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 5 0 0 0 20 10 +10 15
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 5 4 0 0 1 23 7 +16 12
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5 3 0 0 2 23 14 +9 9
Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 2 0 0 3 10 14 −4 6
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 5 0 1 0 4 11 28 −17 2
Flag of Poland.png Poland 5 0 0 1 4 6 20 −14 1
Promoted to the 2015 Top Division Relegated to the 2015 Division I B

Results[edit | edit source]

All times are local (CETUTC+1).

15 December 2013
13:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 3–7
(1–3, 1–1, 1–3)
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus Arena Sanok
Attendance: 100
15 December 2013
16:30
Austria Flag of Austria.png 1–3
(0–0, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Arena Sanok
Attendance: 300
15 December 2013
20:00
Poland Flag of Poland.png 0–5
(0–1, 0–1, 0–3)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Arena Sanok
Attendance: 1,200

16 December 2013
13:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 4–1
(0–0, 1–1, 3–0)
Flag of Austria.png Austria Arena Sanok
Attendance: 200
16 December 2013
16:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 10–0
(3–0, 4–0, 3–0)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Arena Sanok
Attendance: 150
16 December 2013
20:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 4–2
(3–0, 1–0, 0–2)
Flag of Poland.png Poland Arena Sanok
Attendance: 700

18 December 2013
13:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 3–0
(0–0, 3–0, 0–0)
Flag of Austria.png Austria Arena Sanok
Attendance: 130
18 December 2013
16:30
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 4–5
(1–3, 0–1, 2–1)
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark Arena Sanok
Attendance: 150
18 December 2013
20:00
Poland Flag of Poland.png 2–3 GWS
(1–0, 1–1, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Arena Sanok
Attendance: 600

19 December 2013
13:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 4–1
(1–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Arena Sanok
Attendance: 350
19 December 2013
16:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 3–5
(2–3, 1–1, 0–1)
Flag of Austria.png Austria Arena Sanok
Attendance: 100
19 December 2013
20:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 5–1
(2–0, 0–0, 3–1)
Flag of Poland.png Poland Arena Sanok
Attendance: 200

21 December 2013
13:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 4–2
(1–0, 0–0, 3–2)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia Arena Sanok
Attendance: 100
21 December 2013
16:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 4–3
(1–3, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus Arena Sanok
Attendance: 200
21 December 2013
20:00
Austria Flag of Austria.png 3–1
(2–0, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of Poland.png Poland Arena Sanok
Attendance: 800

Statistics[edit | edit source]

Top 10 scorers[edit | edit source]

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Artur Gavrus Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5 5 6 11 +6 0
2 Nikita Jevpalovs Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 5 4 5 9 -1 4
3 Dmitri Ambrozheichik Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5 3 6 9 +3 0
4 Mikkel Aagaard Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 3 5 8 +3 2
5 Roberts Lipsbergs Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 5 6 1 7 0 2
6 Edgars Kulda Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 5 1 6 7 0 2
7 Matthias Asperup Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 4 2 6 +1 0
7 Oliver Bjorkstrand Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 4 2 6 +2 2
9 Nikolaj Ehlers Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 2 4 6 +6 4
9 Alexander Karakulko Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5 2 4 6 +3 2

Goaltending leaders[edit | edit source]

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Ivars Punnenovs Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 171:39 1 98.31 0.35 2
2 Georg Sorensen Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 240:00 8 92.79 2.00 0
3 Elvis Merzlikins Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 127:09 5 90.00 2.36 1
4 David Kickert Flag of Austria.png Austria 280:00 14 89.78 3.00 0
5 David Zabolotny Flag of Poland.png Poland 305:00 20 87.73 3.93 0

Awards[edit | edit source]

Best Players Selected by the Directorate[edit | edit source]

Best players of each team selected by the coaches[edit | edit source]

Division I B[edit | edit source]

The Division I B tournament was played in Dumfries, Great Britain, from 9 to 15 December 2013.[2]

Participants[edit | edit source]

Team Qualification
Flag of France.png France placed 6th in 2013 Division I A and were relegated
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan placed 2nd in 2013
Flag of Italy.png Italy placed 3rd in 2013
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine placed 4th in 2013
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom hosts, placed 5th in 2013
Flag of Japan.gif Japan placed 1st in 2013 Division II A and were promoted

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 3 2 0 0 20 14 +6 13
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 4 0 0 1 28 16 +12 12
Flag of France.png France 5 2 0 2 1 15 16 −1 8
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 2 0 0 3 11 15 −4 6
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 0 0 0 5 17 23 −6 0
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom (DQ) 5 1 1 1 2 13 20 −7 6
Promoted to the 2015 Division I A Relegated to the 2015 Division II A

Team Great Britain was disqualified due to use of an ineligible player and was relegated to the 2015 Division II A.[3][4]

Results[edit | edit source]

All times are local (GMTUTC±00:00).

09 December 2013
13:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 2–7
(1–4, 1–0, 0–3)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 480
09 December 2013
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 3–4
(1–1, 2–1, 0–2)
Flag of France.png France Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 212
09 December 2013
13:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 3–4 OT
(2–0, 1–2, 0–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Italy.png Italy Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 475

10 December 2013
13:00
Italy Flag of Italy.png 4–3
(1–2, 2–1, 1–0)
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 445
10 December 2013
16:30
France Flag of France.png 2–0
(1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 190
10 December 2013
20:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 6–1
(1–0, 3–1, 2–0)
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 525

12 December 2013
13:00
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 2–3
(0–2, 0–1, 2–0)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 580
12 December 2013
16:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 3–4
(1–0, 0–1, 2–3)
Flag of Italy.png Italy Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 330
12 December 2013
20:00
France Flag of France.png 4–5 GWS
(1–2, 1–0, 2–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 580

14 December 2013
13:00
Italy Flag of Italy.png 4–3 OT
(0–0, 2–2, 1–1)
OT: (1–0)
Flag of France.png France Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 230
14 December 2013
16:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 8–7
(1–1, 3–5, 4–1)
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 245
14 December 2013
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 4–0
(1–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 610

15 December 2013
13:00
France Flag of France.png 2–4
(1–1, 1–2, 0–1)
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 250
15 December 2013
16:30
Italy Flag of Italy.png 4–2
(1–1, 2–1, 1–0)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 234
15 December 2013
20:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 4–2
(1–0, 2–2, 1–0)
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 530

Statistics[edit | edit source]

Top 10 scorers[edit | edit source]

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Nikita Mikhailis Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 6 5 11 +7 0
2 Yuri Sergiyenko Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 7 3 10 +4 0
3 Kirill Savitsky Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 3 7 10 +2 10
4 Semyon Koshelev Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 3 6 9 +3 0
5 Giovanni Morini Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 4 2 6 +4 4
6 Tommaso Terzago Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 3 3 6 +2 2
7 Jordan Cownie Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 2 4 6 +1 2
8 Joachim Ramoser Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 4 1 5 +5 4
9 Ivan Kinstler Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 3 2 5 +3 6
10 Yu Hikosaka Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 2 3 5 -2 6
10 Ross Venus Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 2 3 5 -2 0

Goaltending leaders[edit | edit source]

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Martin Rasbanser Flag of Italy.png Italy 241:30 11 91.54 2.73 0
2 Eduard Zakharchenko Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 280:00 11 91.06 2.36 1
3 Akira Sasaki Flag of Japan.gif Japan 191:17 12 90.77 3.76 0
4 Antoine Bonvalot Flag of France.png France 241:02 11 89.32 2.74 1
5 Valeri Sevidor Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 191:02 11 88.17 3.45 0

Awards[edit | edit source]

Best Players Selected by the Directorate[edit | edit source]

Best players of each team selected by the coaches[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.