FANDOM


2014 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division I
2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Poland Poland / Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain
Dates 15 – 21 December 2013
9 – 15 December 2013
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championship Division I was played in two groups of six teams each. In each group the first-placed team is promoted to a higher level, while the last-placed team is relegated to a lower level. Italy won Division I B and were promoted to Division I A for 2015, while Japan finished last. However, Japan was not relegated, as Great Britain had used an ineligible player and thus saw its games later recorded as forfeits, and the team relegated. Denmark won Division I A and were promoted to the top division for 2015, while Poland finished last and were relegated to Division I B. Divisions I A and I B represent the second and the third tier of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Division I AEdit

Arena Sanok 2012

Arena Sanok, host arena of 2014 Division I A tournament

The Division I A tournament was played in Sanok, Poland, from 15 to 21 December 2013.[1]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of Latvia Latvia placed 10th in 2013 Top Division and were relegated
Flag of Belarus Belarus placed 2nd in 2013
Flag of Denmark Denmark placed 3rd in 2013
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia placed 4th in 2013
Flag of Austria Austria placed 5th in 2013
Flag of Poland Poland hosts, placed 1st in 2013 Division I B and were promoted

Final standingsEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 5 0 0 0 20 10 +10 15
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 4 0 0 1 23 7 +16 12
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 3 0 0 2 23 14 +9 9
Flag of Austria Austria 5 2 0 0 3 10 14 −4 6
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 0 1 0 4 11 28 −17 2
Flag of Poland Poland 5 0 0 1 4 6 20 −14 1
Promoted to the 2015 Top Division Relegated to the 2015 Division I B

ResultsEdit

All times are local (CETUTC+1).

15 December 2013
13:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3–7
(1–3, 1–1, 1–3)
Flag of Belarus Belarus Arena Sanok
Attendance: 100
15 December 2013
16:30
Austria Flag of Austria 1–3
(0–0, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of Denmark Denmark Arena Sanok
Attendance: 300
15 December 2013
20:00
Poland Flag of Poland 0–5
(0–1, 0–1, 0–3)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Arena Sanok
Attendance: 1,200

16 December 2013
13:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 4–1
(0–0, 1–1, 3–0)
Flag of Austria Austria Arena Sanok
Attendance: 200
16 December 2013
16:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 10–0
(3–0, 4–0, 3–0)
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Arena Sanok
Attendance: 150
16 December 2013
20:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 4–2
(3–0, 1–0, 0–2)
Flag of Poland Poland Arena Sanok
Attendance: 700

18 December 2013
13:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia 3–0
(0–0, 3–0, 0–0)
Flag of Austria Austria Arena Sanok
Attendance: 130
18 December 2013
16:30
Belarus Flag of Belarus 4–5
(1–3, 0–1, 2–1)
Flag of Denmark Denmark Arena Sanok
Attendance: 150
18 December 2013
20:00
Poland Flag of Poland 2–3 GWS
(1–0, 1–1, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Arena Sanok
Attendance: 600

19 December 2013
13:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 4–1
(1–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Latvia Latvia Arena Sanok
Attendance: 350
19 December 2013
16:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia 3–5
(2–3, 1–1, 0–1)
Flag of Austria Austria Arena Sanok
Attendance: 100
19 December 2013
20:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus 5–1
(2–0, 0–0, 3–1)
Flag of Poland Poland Arena Sanok
Attendance: 200

21 December 2013
13:00
Denmark Flag of Denmark 4–2
(1–0, 0–0, 3–2)
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia Arena Sanok
Attendance: 100
21 December 2013
16:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia 4–3
(1–3, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Belarus Belarus Arena Sanok
Attendance: 200
21 December 2013
20:00
Austria Flag of Austria 3–1
(2–0, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of Poland Poland Arena Sanok
Attendance: 800

StatisticsEdit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Artur Gavrus Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 5 6 11 +6 0
2 Nikita Jevpalovs Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 4 5 9 -1 4
3 Dmitri Ambrozheichik Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 3 6 9 +3 0
4 Mikkel Aagaard Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 3 5 8 +3 2
5 Roberts Lipsbergs Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 6 1 7 0 2
6 Edgars Kulda Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 1 6 7 0 2
7 Matthias Asperup Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 4 2 6 +1 0
7 Oliver Bjorkstrand Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 4 2 6 +2 2
9 Nikolaj Ehlers Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 2 4 6 +6 4
9 Alexander Karakulko Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 2 4 6 +3 2

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Ivars Punnenovs Flag of Latvia Latvia 171:39 1 98.31 0.35 2
2 Georg Sorensen Flag of Denmark Denmark 240:00 8 92.79 2.00 0
3 Elvis Merzlikins Flag of Latvia Latvia 127:09 5 90.00 2.36 1
4 David Kickert Flag of Austria Austria 280:00 14 89.78 3.00 0
5 David Zabolotny Flag of Poland Poland 305:00 20 87.73 3.93 0

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the DirectorateEdit

Best players of each team selected by the coachesEdit

Division I BEdit

The Division I B tournament was played in Dumfries, Great Britain, from 9 to 15 December 2013.[2]

ParticipantsEdit

Team Qualification
Flag of France France placed 6th in 2013 Division I A and were relegated
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan placed 2nd in 2013
Flag of Italy Italy placed 3rd in 2013
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine placed 4th in 2013
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom hosts, placed 5th in 2013
Flag of Japan Japan placed 1st in 2013 Division II A and were promoted

Final standingsEdit

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Flag of Italy Italy 5 3 2 0 0 20 14 +6 13
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 4 0 0 1 28 16 +12 12
Flag of France France 5 2 0 2 1 15 16 −1 8
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 2 0 0 3 11 15 −4 6
Flag of Japan Japan 5 0 0 0 5 17 23 −6 0
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom (DQ) 5 1 1 1 2 13 20 −7 6
Promoted to the 2015 Division I A Relegated to the 2015 Division II A

Team Great Britain was disqualified due to use of an ineligible player and was relegated to the 2015 Division II A.[3][4]

ResultsEdit

All times are local (GMTUTC±00:00).

09 December 2013
13:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 2–7
(1–4, 1–0, 0–3)
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 480
09 December 2013
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan 3–4
(1–1, 2–1, 0–2)
Flag of France France Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 212
09 December 2013
13:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 3–4 OT
(2–0, 1–2, 0–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Italy Italy Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 475

10 December 2013
13:00
Italy Flag of Italy 4–3
(1–2, 2–1, 1–0)
Flag of Japan Japan Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 445
10 December 2013
16:30
France Flag of France 2–0
(1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 190
10 December 2013
20:00
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 6–1
(1–0, 3–1, 2–0)
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 525

12 December 2013
13:00
Japan Flag of Japan 2–3
(0–2, 0–1, 2–0)
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 580
12 December 2013
16:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 3–4
(1–0, 0–1, 2–3)
Flag of Italy Italy Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 330
12 December 2013
20:00
France Flag of France 4–5 GWS
(1–2, 1–0, 2–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 580

14 December 2013
13:00
Italy Flag of Italy 4–3 OT
(0–0, 2–2, 1–1)
OT: (1–0)
Flag of France France Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 230
14 December 2013
16:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan 8–7
(1–1, 3–5, 4–1)
Flag of Japan Japan Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 245
14 December 2013
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine 4–0
(1–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 610

15 December 2013
13:00
France Flag of France 2–4
(1–1, 1–2, 0–1)
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 250
15 December 2013
16:30
Italy Flag of Italy 4–2
(1–1, 2–1, 1–0)
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 234
15 December 2013
20:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain 4–2
(1–0, 2–2, 1–0)
Flag of Japan Japan Dumfries Ice Bowl
Attendance: 530

StatisticsEdit

Top 10 scorersEdit

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Nikita Mikhailis Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 6 5 11 +7 0
2 Yuri Sergiyenko Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 7 3 10 +4 0
3 Kirill Savitsky Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 3 7 10 +2 10
4 Semyon Koshelev Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 3 6 9 +3 0
5 Giovanni Morini Flag of Italy Italy 5 4 2 6 +4 4
6 Tommaso Terzago Flag of Italy Italy 5 3 3 6 +2 2
7 Jordan Cownie Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 2 4 6 +1 2
8 Joachim Ramoser Flag of Italy Italy 5 4 1 5 +5 4
9 Ivan Kinstler Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 3 2 5 +3 6
10 Yu Hikosaka Flag of Japan Japan 5 2 3 5 -2 6
10 Ross Venus Flag of Great Britain United Kingdom 5 2 3 5 -2 0

Goaltending leadersEdit

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Martin Rasbanser Flag of Italy Italy 241:30 11 91.54 2.73 0
2 Eduard Zakharchenko Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 280:00 11 91.06 2.36 1
3 Akira Sasaki Flag of Japan Japan 191:17 12 90.77 3.76 0
4 Antoine Bonvalot Flag of France France 241:02 11 89.32 2.74 1
5 Valeri Sevidor Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 191:02 11 88.17 3.45 0

AwardsEdit

Best Players Selected by the DirectorateEdit

Best players of each team selected by the coachesEdit

ReferencesEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division I. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.