2014 IIHF World U18 Championships
150
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Finland Finland
Dates 17 – 27 April 2014
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions  United States of America ( titles)
Tournament statistics
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Sweden William Nylander

The 2014 IIHF U18 World Championship was the 16th IIHF World U18 Championship, and was hosted by Lappeenranta and Imatra, Finland. The tournament began on 17 April 2014, with the gold medal game played on 27 April 2014.[1][2]

Officials[edit | edit source]

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to work the 2014 IIHF U18 World Championship.
They were the following:[3]

Referees
  • Flag of Latvia Andris Ansons
  • Flag of United Kingdom Michael Hicks
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Pavel Hodek
  • Flag of Finland Mikko Kaukokari
  • Flag of Slovakia Daniel Konc
  • Flag of the United States Geoffrey Miller
  • Flag of Canada Kendrick Nicholson
  • Flag of Sweden Linus Ohlund
  • Flag of Finland Anssi Salonen
  • Flag of Germany Gordon Schukies
  • Flag of Russia Alexander Sergeyev
  • Flag of Switzerland Tobias Wehrli

Linesmen
  • Flag of Canada Jordan Browne
  • Flag of Denmark Rene Jensen
  • Flag of Russia Gleb Lazarev
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Miroslav Lhotsky
  • Flag of Sweden Andreas Malmqvist
  • Flag of the United States Dana Penkivech
  • Flag of Finland Jani Pesonen
  • Flag of Germany Nikolaj Ponomarjow
  • Flag of Norway Alexander Waldejer
  • Flag of Japan Sotaro Yamaguchi

Top Division[edit | edit source]

Preliminary round[edit | edit source]

     Team qualified to Quarterfinals
     Team plays in Relegation round

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Canada 4 3 0 1 0 12 7 +5 10
 Sweden 4 2 1 0 1 20 11 +9 8
 Russia 4 1 2 1 0 14 10 +4 8
 Slovakia 4 1 0 1 2 9 12 −3 4
 Germany 4 0 0 0 4 8 23 −15 0

All times are local (EESTUTC+03).

17 April 2014
16:00
Slovakia  2–3 OT
(1–1, 1–1, 0–0)
(OT 0–1)
 Russia Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 786
17 April 2014
19:30
Sweden  1–3
(0–1, 1–1, 0–1)
 Canada Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 967
18 April 2014
16:00
Germany  1–4
(1–1, 0–1, 0–2)
 Slovakia Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 968
19 April 2014
16:00
Canada  5–2
(1–0, 1–2, 3–0)
 Germany Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,200
19 April 2014
19:30
Russia  3–4 GWS
(0–2, 0–1, 3–0)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 Sweden Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,200
20 April 2014
16:00
Slovakia  1–2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
 Canada Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,083
21 April 2014
16:00
Russia  5–2
(3–2, 0–0, 2–0)
 Germany Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,183
21 April 2014
19:30
Sweden  6–2
(1–0, 3–1, 2–1)
 Slovakia Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,200
22 April 2014
16:00
Canada  2–3 GWS
(0–0, 1–0, 1–2)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 Russia Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1200
22 April 2014
19:30
Germany  3–9
(0–3, 1–4, 2–2)
 Sweden Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1200

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 United States of America 4 3 0 0 1 16 7 +9 9
 Czech Republic 4 2 1 0 1 17 10 +7 8
 Finland 4 2 0 1 1 14 10 +4 7
 Switzerland 4 2 0 0 2 10 10 0 6
 Denmark 4 0 0 0 4 5 25 −20 0

All times are local (EESTUTC+03).

17 April 2014
15:00
Switzerland  4–2
(1–2, 0–0, 3–0)
 United States of America Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 726
17 April 2014
18:30
Denmark  1–6
(0–3, 1–2, 0–1)
 Finland Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 1,942
18 April 2014
18:30
Czech Republic  9–2
(4–0, 3–0, 2–2)
 Denmark Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 204
19 April 2014
15:00
United States of America  3–0
(2–0, 1–0, 0–0)
 Czech Republic Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 2,523
19 April 2014
18:30
Finland  2–1
(1–1, 0–0, 1–0)
 Switzerland Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 4,133
20 April 2014
18:30
Denmark  0–7
(0–1, 0–2, 0–4)
 United States of America Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 384
21 April 2014
15:00
Finland  3–4 GWS
(0–0, 1–2, 2–1)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 Czech Republic Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 3,575
21 April 2014
18:30
Switzerland  3–2
(0–0, 2–1, 1–1)
 Denmark Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 593
22 April 2014
15:00
Czech Republic  4–2
(0–0, 1–0, 3–2)
 Switzerland Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 587
22 April 2014
18:30
United States of America  4–3
(1–1, 2–2, 1–0)
 Finland Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 4,047

Relegation round[edit | edit source]

The last-placed teams played a best-of-three series.

24 April, 2014
11:00
Germany  3–2
(1–1, 1–1, 1–0)
 Denmark Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 988
25 April, 2014
16:00
Denmark  2–3 OT
(2–0, 0–0, 0–2)
(OT 0–1)
 Germany Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 746
  • Denmark is relegated to Division I A, the third game was not played because the result of the relegation series had been decided.

Knockout stage[edit | edit source]

                     
  A1   Canada 3  
  B4   Switzerland 2  
      A1   Canada 3  
    B2   Czech Republic 4  
  B2   Czech Republic 3
  A3   Russia 2         Gold Medal
              B1   United States of America 5
              B2   Czech Republic 2
  A2   Sweden 10      
  B3   Finland 0     Bronze Medal
      B1   United States of America 4   A1   Canada 3
    A2   Sweden 1     A2   Sweden 1
  B1   United States of America 6
  A4   Slovakia 2  

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

24 April, 2014
13:00
United States of America  6–2
(3–0, 1–0, 2–2)
 Slovakia Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 503
24 April, 2014
15:00
Czech Republic  3–2 OT
(1–0, 0–1, 1–1)
(OT 1–0)
 Russia Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,116
24 April, 2014
17:00
Sweden  10–0
(3–0, 2–0, 5–0)
 Finland Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 3,075
24 April, 2014
19:00
Canada  3–2
(1–1, 1–0, 1–1)
 Switzerland Arena, Imatra
Attendance: 1,116

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

26 April, 2014
15:00
United States of America  4–1
(1–1, 1–0, 2–0)
 Sweden Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 2,038
26 April, 2014
19:00
Canada  3–4 OT
(0–1, 1–2, 2–0)
(OT 0–1)
 Czech Republic Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 1,603

Bronze medal game[edit | edit source]

27 April, 2014
15:00
Canada  3–1
(1–1, 1–0, 1–0)
 Sweden Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 3,251

Gold medal game[edit | edit source]

27 April, 2014
19:00
United States of America  5–2
(3–1, 2–1, 0–0)
 Czech Republic Kisapuisto, Lappeenranta
Attendance: 3,338

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Sweden William Nylander 7 6 10 16 +8 0
Flag of Sweden Axel Holmstrom 7 3 8 11 +8 4
Flag of the Czech Republic Jakub Vrana 7 8 2 10 +3 4
Flag of the United States Jack Eichel 7 5 5 10 +6 2
Flag of the United States Sonny Milano 7 3 7 10 +6 4
Flag of Switzerland Kevin Fiala 5 4 5 9 +4 8
Flag of Russia Kirill Pilipenko 5 5 2 7 0 0
Flag of the United States Auston Matthews 7 5 2 7 +7 4
Flag of the United States Kyle Connor 7 4 3 7 +8 0
Flag of Switzerland Denis Malgin 5 3 4 7 +4 2

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders[edit | edit source]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Canada Mason McDonald 371:17 171 12 1.94 92.98 0
Flag of Switzerland Gauthier Descloux 238:28 101 9 2.26 91.09 0
Flag of Slovakia Adam Huska 159:52 84 8 3.00 90.48 0
Flag of the United States Alexander Nedeljkovic 359:05 112 11 1.84 90.18 1
Flag of Russia Maxim Tretiak 183:55 80 8 2.61 90.00 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Team
1  United States of America
2  Czech Republic
3  Canada
4th  Sweden
5th  Russia
6th  Finland
7th  Switzerland
8th  Slovakia
9th  Germany
10th  Denmark

Division I[edit | edit source]

Division I A[edit | edit source]

The Division I A competition was played in Nice, France, from 13 to 19 April 2014.[4]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Latvia 5 4 0 0 1 20 11 +9 12
 Norway 5 3 1 0 1 26 12 +14 11
 Kazakhstan 5 3 0 1 1 17 11 +6 10
 Belarus 5 2 1 1 1 15 12 +3 9
 France 5 1 0 0 4 9 22 −13 3
 Italy 5 0 0 0 5 8 27 −19 0
Promoted to 2015 Top Division Relegated to 2015 Division I B

Division I B[edit | edit source]

The Division I B competition was played in Székesfehérvár, Hungary, from 13 to 19 April 2014.[5]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Hungary 5 5 0 0 0 35 11 +24 15
 Austria 5 3 0 0 2 15 10 +5 9
 Slovenia 5 3 0 0 2 15 16 −1 9
 Japan 5 3 0 0 2 22 20 +2 9
 Ukraine 5 1 0 0 4 15 16 −1 3
 Poland 5 0 0 0 5 5 35 −30 0
Promoted to 2015 Division I A Relegated to 2015 Division II A

Division II[edit | edit source]

Division II A[edit | edit source]

The Division II A competition was played in Dumfries, Great Britain, from 24 to 30 March 2014.[6]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Lithuania 5 3 1 1 0 18 8 +10 12
 South Korea 5 2 2 0 1 16 10 +6 10
 Croatia 5 3 0 0 2 20 19 +1 9
 Netherlands 5 2 0 0 3 12 13 −1 6
 United Kingdom 5 1 0 1 3 12 20 −8 4
 Romania 5 1 0 1 3 11 19 −8 4
Promoted to 2015 Division I B Relegated to 2015 Division II B

Division II B[edit | edit source]

The Division II B competition was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 14 to 20 April 2014.[7]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Estonia 5 4 0 0 1 30 13 +17 12
 Spain 5 4 0 0 1 25 11 +14 12
 Serbia 5 4 0 0 1 31 9 +22 12
 Belgium 5 1 1 0 3 17 31 −14 5
 China 5 1 0 1 3 16 21 −5 4
 Iceland 5 0 0 0 5 8 42 −34 0
Promoted to 2015 Division II A Relegated to 2015 Division III A

Division III[edit | edit source]

Division III A[edit | edit source]

The Division III A competition was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 24 to 30 March 2014.[8]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Australia 5 4 0 0 1 14 6 +8 12
 Israel 5 3 0 0 2 25 15 +10 9
 Chinese Taipei 5 2 1 0 2 12 13 −1 8
 Bulgaria 5 2 0 0 3 11 17 −6 6
 Mexico 5 2 0 0 3 13 10 +3 6
 New Zealand 5 1 0 1 3 9 23 −14 4
Promoted to 2015 Division II B Relegated to 2015 Division III B

Division III B[edit | edit source]

The Division III B competition was played in İzmit, Turkey, from 13 to 15 February 2014.[9]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 South Africa 2 2 0 0 0 10 4 +6 6
 Turkey 2 1 0 0 1 6 4 +2 3
 Hong Kong 2 0 0 0 2 5 13 −8 0
Promoted to 2015 Division III A

References[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.