2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III
200
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria / Flag of Turkey Turkey
Dates 24 – 30 March 2014
13 – 15 February 2014
Teams 9

The 2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III[1] was a pair of international under-18 ice hockey competitions organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division III A and Division III B tournaments represent the sixth and the seventh tier of the IIHF World U18 Championships.

Division III A[edit | edit source]

The Division III A tournament was played in Sofia, Bulgaria, from 24 to 30 March 2014.[2]

Participants[edit | edit source]

Team Qualification
 Australia Placed 6th in the 2013 Division II B and were relegated.
 New Zealand Placed 2nd in 2013 Division III A.
 Chinese Taipei Placed 3rd in 2013 Division III A.
 Bulgaria Host, Placed 4th in 2013 Division III A.
 Mexico Placed 5th in 2013 Division III A.
 Israel Placed 1st in 2013 Division III B and were promoted.

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Australia 5 4 0 0 1 14 6 +8 12
 Israel 5 3 0 0 2 25 15 +10 9
 Chinese Taipei 5 2 1 0 2 12 13 −1 8
 Bulgaria 5 2 0 0 3 11 17 −6 6
 Mexico 5 2 0 0 3 13 10 +3 6
 New Zealand 5 1 0 1 3 9 23 −14 4
Promoted to 2015 Division II B Relegated to 2015 Division III B

Results[edit | edit source]

All times are local (EET - UTC+02:00).

24 March 2014
13:00
New Zealand  2–7
(0–0, 1–6, 1–1)
 Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
24 March 2014
16:30
Chinese Taipei  1–2
(0–0, 0–2, 1–0)
 Australia Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
24 March 2014
20:00
Mexico  2–3
(0–1, 1–0, 1–2)
 Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia

25 March 2014
13:00
New Zealand  2–3 GWS
(0–1, 0–0, 2–1)
(0-0, 0-1)
 Chinese Taipei Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
25 March 2014
16:30
Israel  2–5
(0–1, 1–3, 1–1)
 Mexico Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
25 March 2014
20:00
Australia  0–1
(0–0, 0–0, 0–1)
 Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia

27 March 2014
13:00
Australia  3–2
(2–1, 0–0, 1–1)
 Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
27 March 2014
16:30
New Zealand  0–3
(0–1, 0–0, 0–2)
 Mexico Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
27 March 2014
20:00
Chinese Taipei  3–1
(0–1, 0–0, 3–0)
 Bulgaria Winter Sports Palace, Sofia

28 March 2014
13:00
Mexico  2–3
(0–1, 1–2, 1–0)
 Australia Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
28 March 2014
16:30
Israel  7–3
(1–2, 1–0, 5–1)
 Chinese Taipei Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
28 March 2014
20:00
Bulgaria  4–5
(2–2, 1–1, 1–2)
 New Zealand Winter Sports Palace, Sofia

30 March 2014
13:00
Chinese Taipei  2–1
(00–, 0–1, 2–0)
 Mexico Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
30 March 2014
16:30
Bulgaria  2–7
(1–3, 0–2, 1–2)
 Israel Winter Sports Palace, Sofia
30 March 2014
20:00
Australia  6–0
(3–0, 3–0, 0–0)
 New Zealand Winter Sports Palace, Sofia

Division III B[edit | edit source]

The Division III B tournament was played in İzmit, Turkey, from 13 to 15 February 2014.[3]

Participants[edit | edit source]

Team Qualification
 South Africa Placed 2nd in 2013 Division III B.
 Turkey Host, Placed 3rd in 2013 Division III B.
 Hong Kong first U18 WCh participation ever

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 South Africa 2 2 0 0 0 10 4 +6 6
 Turkey 2 1 0 0 1 6 4 +2 3
 Hong Kong 2 0 0 0 2 5 13 −8 0
Promoted to 2015 Division III A

Results[edit | edit source]

All times are local (EET - UTC+02:00).

13 February 2014
19:00
Turkey  5–2
(2–0, 0–1, 3–1)
 Hong Kong K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit
14 February 2014
15:00
Hong Kong  3–8
(1–1, 2–3, 0–4)
 South Africa K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit
15 February 2014
15:00
South Africa  2–1
(0–0, 0–1, 2–0)
 Turkey K.B.B. Ice Arena, İzmit

See also[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.