2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of the United Kingdom Great Britain / Flag of Estonia Estonia
Dates 24 – 30 March 2014
13 – 19 April 2014
Teams 12

The 2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II[1] was a pair of international under-18 ice hockey competitions organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division II A and Division II B tournaments represent the fourth and the fifth tier of the IIHF World U18 Championships.

Division II A[edit | edit source]

The Division II A tournament was played in Dumfries, Great Britain, from 24 to 30 March 2014.[2]

Participants[edit | edit source]

Team Qualification
 South Korea Placed 6th in the 2013 Division I B and were relegated.
 Croatia Placed 2nd in 2013 Division II A.
 Romania Placed 3rd in 2013 Division II A.
 United Kingdom Host, Placed 4th in 2013 Division II A.
 Lithuania Placed 5th in 2013 Division II A.
 Netherlands Placed 1st in 2013 Division II B and were promoted.

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Lithuania 5 3 1 1 0 18 8 +10 12
 South Korea 5 2 2 0 1 16 10 +6 10
 Croatia 5 3 0 0 2 20 19 +1 9
 Netherlands 5 2 0 0 3 12 13 −1 6
 United Kingdom 5 1 0 1 3 12 20 −8 4
 Romania 5 1 0 1 3 11 19 −8 4
Promoted to 2015 Division I B Relegated to 2015 Division II B

Results[edit | edit source]

All times are local (Western European Time – UTC±00:00).

24 March 2014
13:00
Romania  5 – 6 GWS
(2–3, 1–1, 2–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 South Korea Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 280
24 March 2014
16:30
Croatia  0 – 4
(0–0, 0–3, 0–1)
 Lithuania Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 135
24 March 2014
20:00
Netherlands  6 – 4
(2–2, 0–1, 4–1)
 United Kingdom Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 450

25 March 2014
13:00
Croatia  5 – 4
(3–0, 1–1, 1–3)
 Romania Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 310
25 March 2014
16:30
Lithuania  3 – 1
(2–1, 1–0, 0–0)
 Netherlands Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 175
25 March 2014
20:00
South Korea  6 – 5
(0–1, 4–2, 2–2)
 United Kingdom Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 370

27 March 2014
13:00
Croatia  4 – 1
(2–0, 0–0, 2–1)
 Netherlands Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 360
27 March 2014
16:30
South Korea  6 – 5 GWS
(2–2, 3–2, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 2–1)
 Lithuania Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 120
27 March 2014
20:00
Romania  1 – 2
(0–1, 0–0, 1–1)
 United Kingdom Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 408

29 March 2014
13:00
Netherlands  4 – 2
(1–0, 3–0, 0–2)
 South Korea Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 120
29 March 2014
16:30
Lithuania  6 – 1
(2–0, 0–0, 4–1)
 Romania Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 105
29 March 2014
20:00
United Kingdom  1 – 7
(0–2, 0–4, 1–1)
 Croatia Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 437

30 March 2014
13:00
Romania  4 – 0
(1–0, 0–0, 3–0)
 Netherlands Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 111
30 March 2014
16:30
South Korea  4 – 2
(1–1, 1–1, 2–0)
 Croatia Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 106
30 March 2014
20:00
United Kingdom  4 – 5 GWS
(0–2, 3–2, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 Lithuania Dumfries Ice Bowl, Dumfries
Attendance: 543

Division II B[edit | edit source]

The Division II B competition was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 14 to 20 April 2014.[3]

Participants[edit | edit source]

Team Qualification
 Estonia Host, Placed 6th in the 2013 Division II A and were relegated.
 Spain Placed 2nd in 2013 Division II B.
 Serbia Placed 3rd in 2013 Division II B.
 Belgium Placed 4th in 2013 Division II B.
 Iceland Placed 5th in 2013 Division II B.
 China Placed 1st in 2013 Division III A and were promoted.

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Team GP
W
OTW
OTL
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
 Estonia 5 4 0 0 1 30 13 +17 12
 Spain 5 4 0 0 1 25 11 +14 12
 Serbia 5 4 0 0 1 31 9 +22 12
 Belgium 5 1 1 0 3 17 31 −14 5
 China 5 1 0 1 3 16 21 −5 4
 Iceland 5 0 0 0 5 8 42 −34 0
Promoted to 2015 Division II A Relegated to 2015 Division III A

Results[edit | edit source]

All times are local (Eastern European Summer Time – UTC+03:00).

14 April 2014
13:00
China  3 – 4
(1–1, 0–0, 2–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 Belgium Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 55
14 April 2014
16:30
Spain  10 – 1
(2–1, 6–0, 2–0)
 Iceland Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 72
14 April 2014
20:00
Estonia  3 – 4
(1–1, 1–3, 1–0)
 Serbia Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 185

15 April 2014
13:00
Iceland  3 – 10
(0–6, 1–1, 2–3)
 China Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 50
15 April 2014
16:30
Spain  4 – 1
(1–0, 2–1, 1–0)
 Serbia Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 235
15 April 2014
20:00
Estonia  11 – 4
(2–0, 5–2, 4–2)
 Belgium Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 275

17 April 2014
13:00
Spain  6 – 1
(1–0, 2–0, 3–1)
 China Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 57
17 April 2014
16:30
Serbia  11 – 2
(2–1, 6–1, 3–0)
 Belgium Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 75
17 April 2014
20:00
Estonia  6 – 2
(2–1, 1–0, 3–1)
 Iceland Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 257

19 April 2014
13:00
Belgium  2 – 4
(1–1, 0–1, 1–2)
 Spain Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 75
19 April 2014
16:30
Iceland  0 – 11
(0–2, 0–4, 0–5)
 Serbia Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 81
19 April 2014
20:00
China  2 – 4
(1–0, 0–1, 1–3)
 Estonia Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 350

20 April 2014
13:00
Belgium  5 – 2
(0-0, 1-2, 4-0)
 Iceland Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 120
20 April 2014
16:30
Serbia  4 – 0
(2-0, 1-0, 1-0)
 China Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 147
20 April 2014
20:00
Estonia  6 – 1
(1-0, 4-1, 1-0)
 Spain Škoda Ice Rink, Tallinn
Attendance: 527

See also[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.