Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2014–15 KHL season
League Kontinental Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Duration 3 September 2014 – 19 April 2015
Number of games 60
Number of teams 28
Regular season
Continental Cup winner Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow
Top scorer Flag of Russia Alexander Radulov
Playoffs
Western champions Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
  Western runners-up Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow
Eastern champions Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
  Eastern runners-up Flag of Russia Sibir Novosibirsk
Gagarin Cup
Champions Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
  Runners-up Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
KHL seasons

The 2014–15 KHL season is the seventh season of the Kontinental Hockey League. The season started on 3 September with the Opening Cup between defending champions Metallurg Magnitogorsk and Dynamo Moscow, replacing Lev Praha, last year's runner up not participating this season.[1]

Team changes[]

Prior to the season, the KHL added three more teams: Jokerit from Helsinki, Lada Togliatti (an earlier member of the KHL that spent the last four seasons in the VHL) and HC Sochi, an expansion team from Sochi.[2]

HC Donbass did not play in the league this season, due to Russian invasion of Ukraine which culminated in a devastating fire at their home arena. Donbass intended to rejoin KHL for the 2015–16 season,[3] but ultimately joined the new Ukrainian Hockey Extra League. HC Lev Praha didn't participate in KHL this season either, because of financial problems.[4] In addition, Spartak Moscow did not participate in the league this season, after missing the deadline for shoring up its finances.[5]

Divisions and regular season format[]

New for this season, is that the teams primarily play games against teams in their own division, and secondarily against teams in their own conference, and finally against teams in the other conference. According to the new format (subject to final approval by the League management) each team will play a total of 60 games during the regular season as follows:

  • 24 games against the other teams in their division (two at home and two on the road against each opponent),
  • 14 games (one at home and one on the road against each opponent), against the teams in the other division in their conference,
  • 14 more against teams from the other conference (comprising seven home games versus teams from one division and seven road games against teams from the other),
  • 8 games where four will be against teams in their own conference (two at home, two on the road) and four against opposition from the other conference (again, two at home and two on the road). When determining the opponents and venues for these additional 8 games, the League consider practical things, including the geographical locations and the availability of the arenas.[6]

How the teams are divided into divisions and conferences[6] are shown in the table below.

Western Conference Eastern Conference
Bobrov Division Tarasov Division Kharlamov Division Chernyshev Division
Flag of Finland Jokerit Flag of Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan Flag of Russia Admiral Vladivostok
Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg Flag of Russia Amur Khabarovsk
Flag of Latvia Dinamo Riga Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk
Flag of Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk Flag of Kazakhstan Barys Astana
Flag of Croatia Medveščak Zagreb Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets Flag of Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk Flag of Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia HC Sochi Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Flag of Russia Vityaz Podolsk Flag of Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk Flag of Russia Sibir Novosibirsk

Regular season[]

The regular season began on 3 September 2014 with the Opening Cup between Metallurg Magnitogorsk and Dynamo Moscow. Metallurg won the game 6–1.[7]

Player statistics[]

Scoring leaders[]

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

As of 24 Feb 2015
Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Flag of Russia Alexander Radulov CSKA Moscow 46 24 47 71 +37 143
Flag of the Czech Republic Jan Kovář Metallurg Magnitogorsk 60 24 44 68 +15 50
Flag of Russia Danis Zaripov Metallurg Magnitogorsk 60 24 40 64 +13 40
Flag of France Stéphane Da Costa CSKA Moscow 46 30 32 62 +26 12
Flag of Russia Artemy Panarin SKA Saint Petersburg 54 26 36 62 +18 37
Flag of Belarus Charles Linglet Dinamo Minsk 54 22 36 58 –2 59
Flag of the United States Steve Moses Jokerit 60 36 21 57 +11 20
Flag of Canada Matt Ellison Dinamo Minsk 58 24 33 57 –2 38
Flag of Canada Nigel Dawes Barys Astana 60 32 24 56 +18 48
Flag of Russia Denis Parshin Avangard Omsk 60 25 31 56 +18 40

Leading goaltenders[]

GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; SOP = Shootouts played; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

As of 24 Feb 2015
Player Team GP Min W L SOP GA SO SV% GAA
Flag of Belarus Kevin Lalande CSKA Moscow 23 1297:10 16 3 2 30 6 .934 1.39
Flag of Russia Alexander Lazushin Dynamo Moscow 21 1156:59 13 3 1 28 5 .946 1.45
Flag of Sweden Anders Nilsson Ak Bars Kazan 38 2247:52 20 9 8 64 5 .936 1.71
Flag of Russia Emil Garipov Ak Bars Kazan 23 1383:26 16 5 2 41 1 .933 1.78
Flag of Russia Stanislav Galimov CSKA Moscow 35 2055:31 23 5 5 61 6 .919 1.78

Russian Ice Hockey Championship[]

At the end of the regular season of the KHL Championship the following teams became medalists of the Russian Ice Hockey Championship:[8]

Rank Team
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow

Playoffs[]

Gagarin Cup

The playoffs started on February 27, 2015, with the top eight teams from each of the conferences and will end with the last game of the Gagarin Cup final.[9]

  Conference Quarter-Finals Conference Semi-Finals Conference Finals Gagarin Cup Finals
                                     
1  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 4     1  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 4  
8  Flag of Russia Avtomobilist 1     4  Flag of Russia Avangard 1  


2  Flag of Russia Sibir 4 Eastern Conference
7  Flag of Russia Traktor 2  
    1  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 4  
  2  Flag of Russia Sibir 1  
3  Flag of Russia Metallurg Mg 4  
6  Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev 1  
4  Flag of Russia Avangard 4   2  Flag of Russia Sibir 4
5  Flag of Kazakhstan Barys 3     3  Flag of Russia Metallurg Mg 1  


  1  Flag of Russia Ak Bars 1
(Pairings are re-seeded after the first round.)
  2  Flag of Russia SKA 4
1  Flag of Russia CSKA 4     1  Flag of Russia CSKA 4
8  Flag of Russia HC Sochi 0     4  Flag of Finland Jokerit 1  
2  Flag of Russia SKA 4
7  Flag of Russia Torpedo 1  
  1  Flag of Russia CSKA 3
  2  Flag of Russia SKA 4  
3  Flag of Russia Dynamo Msk 4  
6  Flag of Russia Lokomotiv 2   Western Conference
4  Flag of Finland Jokerit 4   2  Flag of Russia SKA 4
5  Flag of Belarus Dinamo Mn 1     3  Flag of Russia Dynamo Msk 1  
  • During the first three rounds home ice is determined by seeding number, not position on the bracket. In the Finals the team with the better regular season record has home ice.

Final standings[]

Rank Team
1 Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
2 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
3 Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow
4 Flag of Russia Sibir Novosibirsk
5 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
6 Flag of Finland Jokerit
7 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
8 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk
9 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk
10 Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
11 Flag of Kazakhstan Barys Astana
12 Flag of Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
13 Flag of Russia HC Sochi
14 Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
15 Flag of Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk
16 Flag of Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg
17 Flag of Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast
18 Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets
19 Flag of Russia Admiral Vladivostok
20 Flag of Russia Vityaz Podolsk
21 Flag of Latvia Dinamo Riga
22 Flag of Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
23 Flag of Croatia Medveščak Zagreb
24 Flag of Russia Lada Togliatti
25 Flag of Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
26 Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
27 Flag of Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk
28 Flag of Russia Amur Khabarovsk

Awards[]

Players of the Month[]

Best KHL players of each month.

Month Goaltender Defense Forward Rookie
September[10] Flag of Russia Stanislav Galimov (CSKA Moscow) Flag of Russia Anton Belov (SKA St. Petersburg) Flag of Russia Sergei Shirokov (Avangard Omsk) Flag of Russia Vladislav Kamenev (Metallurg Magnitogorsk)
October[11] Flag of Russia Ivan Kasutin (Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod) Flag of Russia Maxim Chudinov (SKA St. Petersburg) Flag of Russia Artemy Panarin (SKA St. Petersburg) Flag of Russia Ivan Nalimov (Admiral Vladivostok)
November[12] Flag of Finland Mikko Koskinen (Sibir Novosibirsk) Flag of Russia Georgi Misharin (CSKA Moscow) Flag of Russia Igor Grigorenko (CSKA Moscow) Flag of Russia Pavel Koledov (HC Sochi)
December[13] Flag of Canada Michael Garnett (Traktor Chelyabinsk) Flag of the United States Nick Bailen (Dinamo Minsk) Flag of Russia Dmitri Kugryshev (Sibir Novosibirsk) Flag of Russia Damir Musin (Ak Bars Kazan)
January[14] Flag of Russia Alexander Lazushin (Dynamo Moscow) Flag of Russia Alexei Semenov (Vityaz Podolsk) Flag of Russia Mikhail Varnakov (Ak Bars Kazan) Flag of Russia Vyacheslav Leshchenko (Atlant Moscow Oblast)
February[15] Flag of Sweden Anders Nilsson (Ak Bars Kazan) Flag of the United States Deron Quint (Traktor Chelyabinsk) Flag of Canada Flag of Belarus Charles Linglet (Dinamo Minsk) Flag of Russia Maxim Mamin (CSKA Moscow)
March[16] Flag of Sweden Anders Nilsson (Ak Bars Kazan) Flag of Russia Denis Denisov (CSKA Moscow) Flag of Russia Alexander Radulov (CSKA Moscow) Flag of Russia Kirill Semyonov (Avangard Omsk)
April[17] Flag of Finland Mikko Koskinen (SKA St. Petersburg) Flag of Russia Maxim Chudinov (SKA St. Petersburg) Flag of Russia Evgenii Dadonov (SKA St. Petersburg) Not awarded

Milestones[]

  • On September 13, 2014, the Metallurg Magnitogorsk forward Sergei Mozyakin recorded his 400th KHL regular season career point. He became the first player in league history to reach this milestone.
  • On September 24, 2014, the Metallurg Magnitogorsk forward Danis Zaripov recorded his 300th KHL regular season career point. He became the third player in league history to reach this milestone.
  • On October 5, 2014, Ak Bars Kazan coach Zinetula Bilyaletdinov coached his 800th career game in Russian championships.
  • On October 6, 2014, Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod forward Wojtek Wolski set a new league record for the fastest hat-trick in the game against Sibir Novosibirsk scoring in 1 minute 46 seconds.
  • On February 18, 2015, Jokerit forward Steve Moses scored his 36th goal against Atlant Moscow Oblast and broke the league record for the most goals scored during one season.

References[]

  1. КАЛЕНДАРЬ МАТЧЕЙ КХЛ СЕЗОНА 2014-15 (2014-07-17). Retrieved on 2014-07-18.
  2. Welcome, Jokerit and Sochi; welcome back, Lada (2014-04-30). Retrieved on 2014-05-03.
  3. Donbass to miss 2014-15 season (2014-06-19). Retrieved on 2014-06-19.
  4. Smutné očekávání potvrzeno! Pražský Lev nepřežil klinickou smrt, v příští sezoně KHL bude chybět (2014-07-01). Archived from the original on 2014-07-14. Retrieved on 2014-07-01.
  5. "У министра конструктивная позиция по легионерам", 2014-04-22. Retrieved on 2014-05-10. 
  6. 6.0 6.1 Regular Season Format Unveiled (2014-07-09). Retrieved on 2014-07-11.
  7. Game resume, khl.ru (3 September 2014). Retrieved on 4 September 2014.
  8. KHL Sports Regulations. Seasons 2014-2015, 2015-2016, 2016-2017(in Russian)
  9. All Set for Quarter-Finals. khl.ru (2015-02-25).
  10. September’s finest: Galimov, Belov, Shirokov & Kamenev. khl.ru (2014-10-02).
  11. October’s finest: Kasutin, Chudinov, Panarin and Nalimov. khl.ru (2014-11-05).
  12. November’s finest: Koskinen, Misharin, Grigorenko & Koledov. khl.ru (2014-12-02).
  13. December’s finest: Garnett, Bailen, Kugryshev & Musin. khl.ru (2015-01-01).
  14. January’s finest: Lazushin, Semenov, Varnakov & Leshchenko. khl.ru (2015-02-03).
  15. February’s finest: Nilsson, Quint, Linglet & Mamin. khl.ru (2015-03-02).
  16. March’s finest: Nilsson, Denisov, Radulov & Semyonov. khl.ru (2015-04-01).
  17. April’s finest: Koskinen, Chudinov and Dadonov. khl.ru (2015-04-22).
Advertisement