FANDOM



The 2014–15 NCAA Division I men's ice hockey season began in October 2014 and ended with the 2015 NCAA Division I Men's Ice Hockey Tournament's championship game in April 2015. This was the 68th season in which an NCAA ice hockey championship was held, and the 120th year overall in which an NCAA school fielded a team.

Conference realignmentEdit

The only conference membership change in the 2014 offseason was the move of the Connecticut Huskies from Atlantic Hockey to Hockey East, which was already home to the UConn women's team.

School Former Conference New Conference
Connecticut Huskies Atlantic Hockey Hockey East

PollsEdit

Pre-seasonEdit

The top 20 from USCHO.com, September 29, 2014, and the top 15 from USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine, September 29, 2014.[1][2] First place votes are in parentheses.

USCHO.com
Ranking Team
1 Minnesota (36)
2 North Dakota (2)
3 Providence (2)
4 Boston College
5 Union (9)
6 Colgate (1)
7 St. Cloud
8 Michigan
9 Ferris State
10 Wisconsin (1)
11 Miami (OH)
11 Notre Dame
13 Minnesota State
14 Cornell
15 Quinnipiac
16 Northeastern
17 UMass Lowell
18 Denver
19 New Hampshire
20 Boston University
USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine
Ranking Team
1 Minnesota (32)
2 North Dakota (1)
3 Providence
4 Boston College
5 Colgate
6 St. Cloud
7 Michigan
8 Union (1)
9 Miami (OH)
10 Ferris State
11 Notre Dame
12 Wisconsin
13 Minnesota State
14 Cornell
15 Denver

Regular seasonEdit

Conference PlayEdit

2015 NCAA TournamentEdit

  Regional Semi-finals Regional Finals Frozen Four National Championship
                                     
1  Minnesota State 1  
4  RIT 2  
  4  RIT 0  
  2  Omaha 4  
2  Omaha 4
3  Harvard 1  
  MW2  Omaha 1  
  E4  Providence 4  
1  Miami 5  
4  Providence 7  
  4  Providence 4
  2  Denver 1  
2  Denver 5
3  Boston College 2  
  E4  Providence 4
  NE1  Boston University 3
1  North Dakota 4  
4  Quinnipiac 1  
  1  North Dakota 4
  3  St. Cloud State 1  
2  Michigan Tech 2
3  St. Cloud State 3*  
  W1  North Dakota 3
  NE1  Boston University 5  
1  Boston University 3*  
4  Yale 2  
  1  Boston University 3
  2  Minnesota–Duluth 2  
2  Minnesota–Duluth 4
3  Minnesota 1  

Note: * denotes overtime period(s)

Player stats[3]Edit

Scoring leadersEdit

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Class Team GP G A Pts PIM
Eichel, JackJack Eichel Freshman Boston University 40 26 45 71 28
Rodrigues, EvanEvan Rodrigues Senior Boston University 41 21 40 61 31
Vesey, JimmyJimmy Vesey Junior Harvard 37 32 26 58 21
Garbowsky, MattMatt Garbowsky Senior RIT 40 26 28 54 28
Hyman, ZachZach Hyman Senior Michigan 37 22 32 54 10
Mitchell, JoshJosh Mitchell Junior RIT 40 16 36 52 32
Ciampini, DanielDaniel Ciampini Senior Union 39 26 24 50 30
O'Regan, DannyDanny O'Regan Junior Boston University 41 23 27 50 26
Vecchione, MikeMike Vecchione Sophomore Union 39 19 31 50 20
Criscuolo, KyleKyle Criscuolo Junior Harvard 37 17 31 48 12

Leading goaltendersEdit

GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T = Ties; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Class Team GP Min W L T GA SO SV% GAA
Lyon, AlexAlex Lyon Sophomore Yale 32 1925:05 17 10 5 52 7 .939 1.62
Williams, StephonStephon Williams Junior Minnesota State 35 1999:15 25 6 3 55 5 .925 1.65
Phillips, JamieJamie Phillips Junior Michigan Tech 41 2417:18 28 9 2 70 6 .933 1.74
Bitzer, MichaelMichael Bitzer Freshman Bemidji State 28 1730:06 14 11 3 52 4 .929 1.80
Hayton, KyleKyle Hayton Freshman St. Lawrence 36 2186:05 20 13 3 71 5 .937 1.95
Massa, RyanRyan Massa Senior Omaha 29 1652:40 14 8 6 54 2 .939 1.96
Asmundson, KeeganKeegan Asmundson Senior Canisius 26 1527:11 13 8 4 50 2 .930 1.96
Kruger, JamesJames Kruger Junior Dartmouth 26 1575:36 13 9 4 52 3 .926 1.98
Cahill, SeanSean Cahill Senior Alaska 16 967:50 9 6 1 32 2 .919 1.98
Gillam, MitchMitch Gillam Sophomore Cornell 27 1476:22 9 9 5 49 1 .927 1.99

AwardsEdit

NCAAEdit

Award Recipient
Hobey Baker Award Jack Eichel, Boston University
Spencer T. Penrose Award Mike Hastings, Minnesota State
Tim Taylor Award Jack Eichel, Boston University
Mike Richter Award Zane McIntyre, North Dakota
Derek Hines Unsung Hero Award P. J. Musico, Penn State
Lowe's Senior CLASS Award Spiro Goulakos, Colgate
Tournament Most Outstanding Player Jon Gillies, Providence
AHCA All-American Teams[4]
East First Team Position West First Team
Alex Lyon, Yale G Jake Hildebrand, Michigan State
Matt Grzelcyk, Boston University D Joey LaLeggia, Denver
Rob O'Gara, Yale D Mike Reilly, Minnesota
Daniel Ciampini, Union F Zach Hyman, Michigan
Jack Eichel, Boston University F Tanner Kero, Michigan Tech
Jimmy Vesey, Harvard F Matt Leitner, Minnesota State
East Second Team Position West Second Team
Jon Gillies, Providence G Zane McIntyre, North Dakota
Mike Paliotta, Vermont D Zach Palmquist, Minnesota State
Robbie Russo, Notre Dame D Colton Parayko, Alaska
Sam Anas, Quinnipiac F Austin Czarnik, Miami
Matt Garbowsky, RIT F Dylan Larkin, Michigan
Kevin Roy, Northeastern F Michael Mersch, Wisconsin
F Trevor Moore, Denver

Atlantic HockeyEdit

Award Recipient[5]
Player of the Year Matt Garbowsky, RIT
Rookie of the Year Tyler Pham, Army
Best Defensive Forward Matt Garbowsky, RIT
Best Defenseman Steven Weinstein, Bentley
Individual Sportsmanship Zak Zaremba, Army
Regular Season Scoring Trophy Matt Garbowsky, RIT
Regular Season Goaltending Award Keegan Asmundson, Canisius
Team Sportsmanship Award American International College
Coach of the Year Derek Schooley, Robert Morris
Most Valuable Player in Tournament Matt Garbowsky, RIT
All-Atlantic Hockey Teams[6][7]
First Team Position Second Team
Matt Ginn, Holy Cross G Keegan Asmundson, Canisius
Steven Weinstein, Bentley D Brady Norrish, RIT
Chris Rumble, Canisius D Ryan Misiak, Mercyhurst
Matt Garbowsky, RIT F Ralph Cuddemi, Canisius
Cody Wydo, Robert Morris F Josh Mitchell, RIT
Andrew Gladiuk, Bentley F Cole Gunner, Air Force
Third Team Position Rookie Team
Jayson Argue, Bentley G Jayson Argue, Bentley
Dalton Izyk, Robert Morris G
Alexander Kuqali, RIT D Brady Norrish, RIT
Chase Golightly, Robert Morris D Keegan Harper, Niagara
Daniel Bahntge, Mercyhurst F Tyler Pham, Army
Zac Lynch, Robert Morris F Jack Riley, Mercyhurst
Brad McGowan, RIT F Brady Ferguson, Robert Morris

Big TenEdit

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Jake Hildebrand, Michigan State
Defensive Player of the Year Mike Reilly, Minnesota
Goaltender of the Year Jake Hildebrand, Michigan State
Freshman of the Year Dylan Larkin, Michigan
Scoring Champion Zach Hyman, Michigan
Coach of the Year Guy Gadowsky, Penn State
Tournament Most Outstanding Player Adam Wilcox, Minnesota
All-Big Ten Teams[8]
First Team Position Second Team
Jake Hildebrand, Michigan State G Adam Wilcox, Minnesota
Zach Werenski, Michigan D Michael Downing, Michigan
Mike Reilly, Minnesota D Travis Walsh, Michigan State
Zach Hyman, Michigan F Andrew Copp, Michigan
Dylan Larkin, Michigan F Travis Boyd, Minnesota
Casey Bailey, Penn State F Kyle Rau, Minnesota
Honorable Mention Position Freshman Team
P. J. Musico, Penn State G
Brady Skjei, Minnesota D Zach Werenski, Michigan
Nate Jensen, Penn State D Josh Jacobs, Michigan State
Luke Juha, Penn State D
Patrick Koudys, Penn State D
Matt Berry, Michigan State F Dylan Larkin, Michigan
Anthony Greco, Ohio State F Matthew Weis, Ohio State
David Goodwin, Penn State F Scott Conway, Penn State
Taylor Holstrom, Penn State F

ECACEdit

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Jimmy Vesey, Harvard
Best Defensive Forward Cole Bardreau, Cornell
Best Defensive Defenseman Rob O'Gara, Yale
Rookie of the Year Kyle Hayton, St. Lawrence
Ken Dryden Award Alex Lyon, Yale
Sportmanship Award Yale
Student-Athlete of the Year Kyle Criscuolo, Harvard
Tim Taylor Award Greg Carvel, St. Lawrence
Most Outstanding Player in Tournament Jimmy Vesey, Harvard
All-ECAC Hockey Teams[9][10]
First Team Position Second Team
Alex Lyon, Yale G Kyle Hayton, St. Lawrence
Rob O'Gara, Yale D Eric Sweetman, St. Lawrence
Joakim Ryan, Cornell D Patrick McNally, Harvard
Daniel Ciampini, Union F Sam Anas, Quinnipiac
Matthew Peca, Quinnipiac F Kyle Criscuolo, Harvard
Jimmy Vesey, Harvard F Eric Neiley, Dartmouth
Third Team Position Rookie Team
Michael Garteig, Quinnipiac G Kyle Hayton, St. Lawrence
Danny Federico, Quinnipiac D Nolan Gluchowski, St. Lawrence
Jeff Taylor, Union D Kelly Summers, Clarkson
Cole Bardreau, Cornell F Spencer Foo, Union
Kyle Baun, Colgate F Drew Melanson, Rensselaer
Tyson Spink, Colgate F Landon Smith, Quinnipiac

Hockey EastEdit

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Jack Eichel, Boston University
Best Defensive Forward Noel Acciari, Providence
Best Defensive Defenseman Mike Paliotta, Vermont
Rookie of the Year Jack Eichel, Boston University
Goaltending Champion Jon Gillies, Providence
Len Ceglarski Award Michael Sit, Boston College
Three-Stars Award Jack Eichel, Boston University
Scoring Champion Jack Eichel, Boston University
Charlie Holt Team Sportsmanship Award Vermont
Bob Kullen Coach of the Year Award David Quinn, Boston University
William Flynn Tournament Most Valuable Player Jack Eichel, Boston University
All-Hockey East Teams[11][12]
First Team Position Second Team
Jon Gillies, Providence G Matt O'Connor, Boston University
Matt Grzelcyk, Boston University D Noah Hanifin, Boston College
Robbie Russo, Notre Dame D Mike Paliotta, Vermont
Jack Eichel, Boston University F Danny O'Regan, Boston University
Kevin Roy, Northeastern F Evan Rodrigues, Boston University
Vince Hinostroza, Notre Dame F Devin Shore, Maine
Honorable Mention Position Rookie Team
Thatcher Demko, Boston College G Cal Petersen, Notre Dame
Rasmus Tirronen, Merrimack G
Ian McCoshen, Boston College D Noah Hanifin, Boston College
Ben Hutton, Maine D Brandon Montour, Massachusetts
Matt Benning, Northeastern D
Alex Tuch, Boston College F Alex Tuch, Boston College
Matt Willows, New Hampshire F Jack Eichel, Boston University
Tyler Kelleher, New Hampshire F C. J. Smith, Massachusetts–Lowell
Ross Mauermann, Providence F

NCHCEdit

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Joey LaLeggia, Denver
Rookie of the Year Danton Heinen, Denver
Goaltender of the Year Zane McIntyre, North Dakota
Forward of the Year Trevor Moore, Denver
Defenseman of the Year Joey LaLeggia, Denver
Offensive Defenseman of the Year Joey LaLeggia, Denver
Defensive Forward of the Year Mark MacMillan, North Dakota
Scholar-Athlete of the Year Nick Mattson, North Dakota
Sportsmanship Award Nick Oliver, St. Cloud State
Herb Brooks Coach of the Year Dave Hakstol, North Dakota
Tournament MVP Blake Coleman, Miami
All-NCHC Teams[13][14]
First Team Position Second Team
Zane McIntyre, North Dakota G Ryan Massa, Omaha
Joey LaLeggia, Denver D Jordan Schmaltz, North Dakota
Jaccob Slavin, Colorado College D Andy Welinski, Minnesota–Duluth
Jonny Brodzinski, St. Cloud State F Drake Caggiula, North Dakota
Mark MacMillan, North Dakota F Austin Czarnik, Miami
Trevor Moore, Denver F Danton Heinen, Denver
Honorable Mention Position Rookie Team
Charlie Lindgren, St. Cloud State G Kasimir Kaskisuo, Minnesota–Duluth
Matthew Caito, Miami D Louie Belpedio, Miami
Andrew Prochno, St. Cloud State D Luc Snuggerud, Omaha
Jake Guentzel, Omaha F Danton Heinen, Denver
Austin Ortega, Omaha F Patrick Russell, St. Cloud State
Dominic Toninato, Minnesota–Duluth F Nick Schmaltz, North Dakota

WCHAEdit

Award Recipient
Player of the Year Tanner Kero, Michigan Tech
Student-Athlete of the Year Tanner Kero, Michigan Tech
Defensive Player of the Year Colton Parayko, Alaska
Rookie of the Year Michael Bitzer, Bemidji State
Scoring Champion Tanner Kero, Michigan Tech
Goaltending Champion Stephon Williams, Minnesota State
Coach of the Year Mike Hastings, Minnesota State
Most Valuable Player in Tournament Brad McClure, Minnesota State
All-WCHA Teams[15][16]
First Team Position Second Team
Jamie Phillips, Michigan Tech G Stephon Williams, Minnesota State
Zach Palmquist, Minnesota State D Casey Nelson, Minnesota State
Colton Parayko, Alaska D Matt Prapavessis, Bemidji State
Tanner Kero, Michigan Tech F Bryce Gervais, Minnesota State
Matt Leitner, Minnesota State F Malcolm Gould, Michigan Tech
Tyler Morley, Alaska F Alex Petan, Michigan Tech
Third Team Position Rookie Team
C. J. Motte, Ferris State G Michael Bitzer, Bemidji State
Shane Hanna, Michigan Tech D Mark Friedman, Bowling Green
Brock Maschmeyer, Northern Michigan D Nolan Valleau, Bowling Green
Marcus Basara, Alaska F C.J. Franklin, Minnesota State
Brendan Harms, Bemidji State F Brandon Hawkins, Bowling Green
Blake Pietila, Michigan Tech F Max McHugh, Alabama–Huntsville
Blake Tatchell, Alaska Anchorage F

Hobey Baker AwardEdit

Hobey Baker Award Finalists[17]
Player Position School
Ciampini, DanielDaniel Ciampini Forward Union
Eichel, JackJack Eichel Forward Boston University
Garbowsky, MattMatt Garbowsky Forward RIT
Hyman, ZachZach Hyman Forward Michigan
Kero, TannerTanner Kero Forward Michigan Tech
LaLeggia, JoeyJoey LaLeggia Defenceman Denver
McIntyre, ZaneZane McIntyre Goaltender North Dakota
Reilly, MikeMike Reilly Defenceman Minnesota
Vesey, JimmyJimmy Vesey Forward Harvard
Wydo, CodyCody Wydo Forward Robert Morris

Mike Richter AwardEdit

Mike Richter Award Finalists[18]
Player School
Hayton, KyleKyle Hayton St. Lawrence
Hildebrand, JakeJake Hildebrand Michigan State
Lyon, AlexAlex Lyon Yale
McIntyre, ZaneZane McIntyre North Dakota
Phillips, JamieJamie Phillips Michigan Tech

Spencer Penrose AwardEdit

Spencer Penrose Award Finalists[19]
Coach School
Blais, DeanDean Blais Omaha
Carvel, GregGreg Carvel St. Lawrence
Gadowsky, GuyGuy Gadowsky Penn State
Hakstol, DaveDave Hakstol North Dakota
Hastings, MikeMike Hastings

[20] || Minnesota State

Leaman, NateNate Leaman Providence
Quinn, DavidDavid Quinn Boston University
Schooley, DerekDerek Schooley Robert Morris

ReferencesEdit

  1. "USCHO.com Division I Men's Poll - September 29, 2014", September 29, 2014. 
  2. "Preseason: Men's College Hockey Poll", September 29, 2014. 
  3. Men's Division I Hockey Overall Statistics: 2014-2015. USCHO.com (2014-10-17).
  4. "Men's Ice Hockey Award Winners", NCAA.org. Retrieved on 2013-07-05. 
  5. Archived copy.
  6. "AHA All-Teams", College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved on 2013-07-05. 
  7. "AHA All-Rookie Teams", College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved on 2013-07-05. 
  8. http://grfx.cstv.com/photos/schools/big10/sports/m-hockey/auto_pdf/2014-15/misc_non_event/2015HockeyAllBigTen.pdf
  9. "ECAC All-Teams", College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved on 2013-07-06. 
  10. "ECAC All-Rookie Teams", College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved on 2013-07-06. 
  11. "Hockey East All-Teams", College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved on 2013-07-06. 
  12. "Hockey East All-Rookie Teams", College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved on 2013-07-06. 
  13. http://assets.ngin.com/attachments/document/0071/9580/3-11_NCHC_All-Conference_Teams.pdf
  14. http://www.nchchockey.com/news_article/show/493145?referrer_id=878553-news
  15. "WCHA All-Teams", College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved on 2013-07-06. 
  16. "WCHA All-Rookie Teams", College Hockey Historical Archives. Retrieved on 2013-07-06. 
  17. Archived copy.
  18. http://assets.ngin.com/attachments/document/0072/4150/Mike_Richter_Award_Finalists_3-18-15.pdf
  19. Spencer Penrose Award down to eight finalists. USCHO.com (April 1, 2015). Retrieved on August 7, 2015.
  20. Minnesota State's Hastings wins Spencer Penrose Award as top Division I men's coach. USCHO.com (April 8, 2015). Retrieved on August 7, 2015.
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014–15 NCAA Division I men's ice hockey season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.