2014–2015 IIHF Continental Cup
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of ? ?
Dates 26 September 2014 – 11 January 2015
Teams 16
Champions Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno (1 title)
Tournament statistics
Games played 36
Goals scored 256  (7.11 per game)
Attendance 36,862  (1,024 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Belarus Andrei Korshunov

The 2014–15 Continental Cup was the 18th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup. The season started on 26 September 2014. The Super Final was played in Bremerhaven, Germany on 9–11 January 2015. The tournament was won by Neman Grodno, who led the final group. They also qualified for the 2015–16 Champions Hockey League.[1]

Qualified teams[edit | edit source]

Team Qualification
Enter in the third round
Flag of Italy Ritten Sport 2013–14 Elite A winners
Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox 2013–14 Metal Ligaen runners-up
Flag of Kazakhstan Yertis Pavlodar 2013–14 Kazakhstan Hockey Championship winners
Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno 2013–14 Belarusian Extraleague winners
Flag of France Ducs d'Angers 2013–14 Ligue Magnus runners-up
Flag of Ukraine Kompanion-Naftogaz[a] 2013–14 Ukrainian Hockey Championship winners
Enter in the second round
Flag of Germany Fischtown Pinguins 2013–14 DEL2 winners
Flag of United Kingdom Belfast Giants 2013–14 Elite League winners
Flag of Netherlands Tilburg Trappers 2013–14 Eredivisie winners
Flag of Poland Sanok 2013–14 Polska Liga Hokejowa winners
Flag of Romania Corona 2010 Braşov 2013–14 Romanian Hockey League winners
Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák 2013–14 OB I bajnokság winners
Flag of Latvia Prizma Riga 2013–14 Latvian Hockey League winners
Enter in the first round
Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2013–14 Bulgarian Hockey League winners
Flag of Spain Puigcerdà 2013–14 Liga Nacional de Hockey Hielo runners-up
Flag of Serbia Beostar 2013–14 Serbian Hockey League runners-up
Flag of Turkey Izmir BB GSK 2013–14 Turkish Ice Hockey Super League winners

First group stage[edit | edit source]

First round games was played on 26–28 September 2014.

Group A[edit | edit source]

(Sofia, Bulgaria)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Beostar Flag of Serbia 20:2 Flag of Turkey Izmir BB GSK
CSKA Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 3:2 Flag of Spain Puigcerdà
Puigcerdà Flag of Spain 5:1 Flag of Serbia Beostar
Izmir BB GSK Flag of Turkey 3:19 Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Izmir BB GSK Flag of Turkey 1:20 Flag of Spain Puigcerdà
CSKA Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 10:2 Flag of Serbia Beostar

Group A standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 9
2 Flag of Spain Puigcerdà 6
3 Flag of Serbia Beostar 3
4 Flag of Turkey Izmir BB GSK 0
  • Winner CSKA Sofia promoted for next round Group B.

Second group stage[edit | edit source]

Second round games was played on 17–19 October 2014.

Group B[edit | edit source]

(Bremerhaven, Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Tilburg Trappers Flag of Netherlands 1:4 Flag of United Kingdom Belfast Giants
CSKA Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 2:6 Flag of Germany Fischtown Pinguins
Belfast Giants Flag of United Kingdom 6:2 Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
Fischtown Pinguins Flag of Germany 4:0 Flag of Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
CSKA Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 4:5 Flag of Netherlands Tilburg Trappers
Belfast Giants Flag of United Kingdom 2:4 Flag of Germany Fischtown Pinguins

Group B standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Germany Fischtown Pinguins 9
2 Flag of United Kingdom Belfast Giants 6
3 Flag of Netherlands Tilburg Trappers 3
4 Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0

Group C[edit | edit source]

(Brașov, Romania)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák Flag of Hungary 2:6 Flag of Poland Sanok
Corona 2010 Braşov Flag of Romania 3:2 Flag of Latvia Prizma Riga
Sanok Flag of Poland 2:3 Flag of Latvia Prizma Riga
Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák Flag of Hungary 2:3 Flag of Romania Corona 2010 Braşov
Prizma Riga Flag of Latvia 2:5 Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák
Corona 2010 Braşov Flag of Romania 3:4 Flag of Poland Sanok

Group C standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Poland Sanok 6
2 Flag of Romania Corona 2010 Braşov 6
3 Flag of Hungary Dunaújvárosi Acélbikák 3
4 Flag of Latvia Prizma Riga 3
  • Winner Sanok promoted for next round Group E.

Third group stage[edit | edit source]

Third round games was played on 21–23 November 2014. The top-two ranked teams of each third round group promoted for the Super final.

Group D[edit | edit source]

(Ritten, Italy)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Yertis Pavlodar Flag of Kazakhstan 3:2 Flag of Germany Fischtown Pinguins
Ritten Sport Flag of Italy 5:1 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox
Herning Blue Fox Flag of Denmark 1:4 Flag of Kazakhstan Yertis Pavlodar
Fischtown Pinguins Flag of Germany 2:1 (SO) Flag of Italy Ritten Sport
Ritten Sport Flag of Italy 0:4 Flag of Kazakhstan Yertis Pavlodar
Fischtown Pinguins Flag of Germany 2:1 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox

Group D standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Kazakhstan Yertis Pavlodar 9
2 Flag of Germany Fischtown Pinguins 5
3 Flag of Italy Ritten Sport 4
4 Flag of Denmark Herning Blue Fox 0

Group E[edit | edit source]

(Angers, France)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Belfast Giants Flag of United Kingdom 1:0 Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno
Sanok Flag of Poland 0:4 Flag of France Ducs d'Angers
Neman Grodno Flag of Belarus 2:0 Flag of Poland Sanok
Ducs d'Angers Flag of France 2:1 Flag of United Kingdom Belfast Giants
Sanok Flag of Poland 3:5 Flag of United Kingdom Belfast Giants
Ducs d'Angers Flag of France 3:4 Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno

Group E standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of France Ducs d'Angers 6
2 Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno 6
3 Flag of United Kingdom Belfast Giants 6
4 Flag of Poland Sanok 0

Super final[edit | edit source]

Super final was played on 9–11 January 2015.

Final group[edit | edit source]

(Bremerhaven, Germany)

Team #1 Score Team #2
Ducs d'Angers Flag of France 0:5 Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno
Fischtown Pinguins Flag of Germany 5:4 Flag of Kazakhstan Yertis Pavlodar
Yertis Pavlodar Flag of Kazakhstan 2:4 Flag of France Ducs d'Angers
Neman Grodno Flag of Belarus 6:2 Flag of Germany Fischtown Pinguins
Yertis Pavlodar Flag of Kazakhstan 3:4 (SO) Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno
Fischtown Pinguins Flag of Germany 3:2 (SO) Flag of France Ducs d'Angers

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team Points
1 Flag of Belarus Neman Grodno 8
2 Flag of Germany Fischtown Pinguins 5
3 Flag of France Ducs d'Angers 4
4 Flag of Kazakhstan Yertis Pavlodar 1

References[edit | edit source]

  1. Neman wins Continental Cup: Belarusians to play in Champions Hockey League. IIHF. Retrieved on 23 January 2015.
  2. 2015 IIHF Continental Cup. IIHF. Retrieved on 23 January 2015.

External links[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2014–15 IIHF Continental Cup. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.