2013 IIHF U20 World Championship
Division II
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Romania Romania / Flag of Serbia Serbia
Dates 9 – 15 December 2012
12 – 18 January 2013
Teams 12
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)

The 2013 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships, Division II is played in two groups of six teams each. In each group the first place team is promoted to the next level, while the last place team is relegated to play in a lower level. The winner of Group B is promoted to Group A and the winner of Group A is promoted to the top division.[1][2] Group A was played in Brasov, Romania, between December 9 and December 15, 2012. Group B was played in Belgrade, Serbia, between January 12 and January 18, 2013.[3][4]

Participants[edit | edit source]

Group A
Team Qualification
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Placed 6th in Division I B last year and was relegated.
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Placed 2nd in Division II A last year.
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Placed 3rd in Division II A last year.
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Placed 4th in Division II A last year.
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Placed 5th in Division II A last year.
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Host Placed 1st in Division II B last year and was promoted.
Group B
Team Qualification
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea placed 6th in Division II A last year and was relegated.
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Placed 2nd in Division II B last year.
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Host, Placed 3rd in Division II B last year.
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Placed 4th in Division II B last year.
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Placed 5th in Division II B last year.
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Placed 1st in Division III A last year and was promoted.

Officials[edit | edit source]

The IIHF selected 8 referees and 14 linesmen to work the 2013 IIHF U20 World Championship DIV II. Division II Group A has 4 referees and 7 linesman. DIV II Group B has 4 referees and 7 linesman. They were the following:[5]

2013 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship Division II Group A in Romania

Referees
  • Flag of Russia Alexei Belov
  • Flag of Belgium Chris Deweerdt
  • Flag of Norway Per Gustav Solem
  • Flag of Germany Jens Steinecke

Linesmen
  • Flag of Latvia Edvards Briedis
  • Flag of Romania Mihai Butucel
  • Flag of Slovenia Jan Cerne
  • Flag of Belarus Dmitry Golyak
  • Flag of Croatia Tomislav Grozaj
  • Flag of Poland Wojciech Moszczynski
  • Flag of Romania Adrian Cosmin Toparceanu

2013 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship Division II Group B in Serbia

Referees
  • Flag of Latvia Aleksandrs Borisovs
  • Flag of Netherlands Jean Paul De Brabander
  • Flag of Italy Michele Gastaldelli
  • Flag of Ukraine Maksyn Urda

Linesmen
  • Flag of Serbia Uros Aleksic
  • Flag of Finland Markus Hagerstrom
  • Flag of Germany Benjamin Hoppe
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Miroslav Lhotsky
  • Flag of Spain Rudy Meyer Dainow
  • Flag of Serbia David Parduv
  • Flag of Netherlands Jeroen Van den Berg

Division II A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 5 0 0 0 31 8 15
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 3 1 0 1 22 16 11
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 3 0 0 2 18 19 9
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 2 0 1 2 17 23 7
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 1 0 0 4 14 19 3
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 0 0 0 5 12 29 0
Promoted to Division I B Relegated to Division II B

All times local.

09 December 2012
13:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 1–2
(0–1, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 50
09 December 2012
16:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 2–7
(1–1, 1–0, 0–6)
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 200
09 December 2012
20:00
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 6–3
(1–1, 1–1, 4–1)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 450

10 December 2012
13:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 1–3
(0–2, 1–1, 0–0)
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 50
10 December 2012
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 6–1
(2–1, 4–0, 0–0)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 50
10 December 2012
20:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 4–5
(1–4, 0–1, 3–0)
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 300

12 December 2012
13:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 6–2
(1–1, 3–0, 2–1)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 30
12 December 2012
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 8–1
(0–1, 4–0, 4–0)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 50
12 December 2012
20:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 3–5
(1–1, 2–1, 0–3)
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 400

13 December 2012
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 5–6 OT
(2–1, 1–2, 2–2)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 30
13 December 2012
16:30
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 3–6
(1–3, 0–2, 2–1)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 70
13 December 2012
20:00
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 1–4
(0–1, 1–0, 0–3)
Flag of Japan.gif Japan Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 500

15 December 2012
13:00
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 6–3
(1–1, 2–1, 3–1)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 40
15 December 2012
16:30
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 3–5
(0–3, 2–1, 1–1)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 50
15 December 2012
20:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 5–1
(3–0, 1–1, 1–0)
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Patinoarul Olimpic, Brasov
Attendance: 500

Statistics[edit | edit source]

Top 10 scorers[edit | edit source]

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Tony Ras Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 5 4 8 12 +5 6
2 Danny Stempher Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 5 6 4 10 +3 2
3 Shogo Nakajima Flag of Japan Japan 5 4 5 9 +2 0
4 Makuru Furuhashi Flag of Japan Japan 5 2 7 9 +7 6
5 Aimas Fiscevas Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 3 5 8 –1 2
6 Yuto Osawa Flag of Japan Japan 5 5 2 7 +3 4
7 Reno de Hondt Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 5 4 3 7 +2 10
8 Daniel Bogdziul Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 3 4 7 –2 12
9 Roberto Gliga Flag of Romania Romania 5 2 5 7 +1 2
9 Kenta Takagi Flag of Japan Japan 5 2 5 7 +1 2

Goaltending leaders[edit | edit source]

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Shun Hitomi Flag of Japan Japan 180:00 4 93.33 1.33 0
2 Oliver Agoston Flag of Hungary Hungary 229:22 7 91.67 1.83 0
3 Simas Baltrunas Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 179:00 9 89.16 3.02 0
4 Zoltan Toke Flag of Romania Romania 260:00 17 88.36 3.92 0
5 Deniz Mollen Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 281:12 19 87:97 4.05 0

Awards[edit | edit source]

Best Players Selected by the Directorate[edit | edit source]

Best players of each team selected by the coaches[edit | edit source]

  • Flag of Spain Pablo Puyuelo
  • Flag of Hungary Krisztian Nagy
  • Flag of Japan Yuto Osawa
  • Flag of Lithuania Aimas Fiscevas
  • Flag of Netherlands Danny Stempher
  • Flag of Romania Zsombor Molnar

Division II B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 5 0 0 0 62 6 15
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 4 0 0 1 23 14 12
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 2 0 0 3 17 21 6
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 5 2 0 0 3 12 22 6
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 2 0 0 3 12 29 6
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 0 0 0 5 13 47 0
Promoted to Division II A Relegated to Division III

All times local.

12 January 2013
13:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 4-2
(1-0, 2-1, 1-1)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 50
12 January 2013
16:30
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 8-0
(3-0, 4-0, 1-0)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 50
12 January 2013
20:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 2-4
(1-1, 1-2, 0-1)
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 1500

13 January 2013
13:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 3–5
(0–2, 1–3, 2–0)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 35
13 January 2013
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 6–2
(1–1, 1–0, 4–1)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 50
13 January 2013
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 9–0
(3–0, 2–0, 4–0)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 600

15 January 2013
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 5–1
(2–0, 0–1, 3–0)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 75
15 January 2013
16:30
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 12–1
(3–1, 2–0, 7–0)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 50
15 January 2013
20:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 7–4
(1–1, 4–1, 2–2)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 1000

17 January 2013
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 2–25
(0–4, 1–10, 1–11)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 50
17 January 2013
16:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 1–5
(1–2, 0–2, 0–1)
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 47
17 January 2013
20:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 3–1
(0–0, 2–0, 1–1)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 700

18 January 2013
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 3–8
(0–4, 2–2, 1–2)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 63
18 January 2013
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 3–5
(1–1, 0–2, 2–2)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 50
18 January 2013
20:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 7–1
(1–0, 4–1, 2–0)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland Pionir Ice Hall, Belgrade
Attendance: 996

Statistics[edit | edit source]

Top 10 scorers[edit | edit source]

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
1 Robert Rooba Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 7 14 21 +16 4
2 Artjom Gornostajev Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 10 7 17 +16 4
3 Stanislav Gruznov Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 9 5 14 +8 2
3 Shin Sanghoon Flag of South Korea South Korea 5 9 5 14 +8 27
5 Mark Taru Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 8 5 13 +19 0
6 Jevgeni Missenjov Flag of Estonia Estonia 4 6 7 13 +15 0
7 Anton Gurtovoi Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 5 8 13 +15 4
8 Yoon Sang Won Flag of South Korea South Korea 5 5 7 12 +10 2
9 Pavel Kulakov Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 2 10 12 +9 0
10 Dennis Swinnen Flag of Belgium Belgium 5 7 4 11 –9 2

Goaltending leaders[edit | edit source]

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
1 Aleksei Arno Flag of Estonia Estonia 220:00 4 93.44 1.09 0
2 Fraser Carson Flag of Australia Australia 199:30 12 90.08 3.61 0
3 Peter Stepanovic Flag of Serbia Serbia 180:00 9 89.77 3.00 0
4 Lee Yeonseung Flag of South Korea South Korea 163:10 7 88.89 2.57 0
5 Neil Bruyninckx Flag of Belgium Belgium 191:46 18 87:92 5.63 0

Awards[edit | edit source]

Best Players Selected by the Directorate[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2013 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.