2013 IIHF World U20 Championships
2013 IIHF U-20 Championship logo.png
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Russia Russia
Dates December 26 – January 5
Teams 10
Venue(s) Ufa Arena and Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev[1] (in 1 host city)
Champions Flag of the United States.png United States of America (3 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 220  (7.1 per game)
Attendance 110,175  (3,554 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Canada Ryan Nugent-Hopkins (15 points)
MVP Flag of the United States John Gibson

The 2013 IIHF World U20 Championship was the 37th World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (WJHC). It was hosted in Ufa, Russia. It began on December 26, 2012, and ended with the gold medal game played on January 5, 2013. The United States defeated defending-champion Sweden 3–1 to win their third title, their first one since 2010. American goalie John Gibson was named MVP of the tournament.

Russia defeated Canada 6–5 in overtime to win the bronze medal, sending the Canadians home without a medal for the first time since 1998. Latvia was relegated to Division I and Norway was promoted to the 2014 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Venues[edit | edit source]

Ufa Arena
Capacity: 8,250
Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Capacity: 4,043
Уфа-арена 11.11.07.JPG Дворец Спорта Уфа.JPG
Flag of Russia RussiaUfa Flag of Russia RussiaUfa

Officials[edit | edit source]

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to work the 2013 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship
They were the following:[2]

Referees
  • Flag of the United States Harry Dumas
  • Flag of Russia Roman Gofman
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Pavel Hodek
  • Flag of Germany Georg Jablukov
  • Flag of Russia Sergei Kulakov
  • Flag of Finland Jari Levonen
  • Flag of Switzerland Didier Massy
  • Flag of Sweden Mikael Nord
  • Flag of the United States Steve Patafie
  • Flag of Sweden Mikael Sjöqvist
  • Flag of Canada Pat Smith
  • Flag of Switzerland Daniel Sticker

Linesmen
  • Flag of Canada Francois Dussureault
  • Flag of the United States Tommy George
  • Flag of Sweden Tobias Haster
  • Flag of Latvia Raivis Jucers
  • Flag of Switzerland Roman Kaderli
  • Flag of Finland Masi Puolakka
  • Flag of Russia Stanislav Raming
  • Flag of Estonia Anton Semjonov
  • Flag of Russia Dmitry Sivov
  • Flag of Slovakia Peter Stano

Top division[edit | edit source]

Each round will be a round-robin tournament, where the teams play each other once within their group. The Preliminary Round is divided into two groups: Group A and Group B, which includes five teams each. From each group, the top three teams will qualify for the playoffs; the 1st-ranked teams earn a direct trip to the Semifinals, while the 2nd and 3rd-ranked teams qualify for the Quarterfinals. The 4th and 5th-ranked teams have to play in the Relegation Round, where the three best teams qualify for the Top Division tournament the following year, with the last-placed team being relegated to the Division I tournament the following year. In the Semifinals, the directly-qualified Semifinalists face the winners from the Quarterfinals.[3]

Rosters[edit | edit source]

Preliminary round[edit | edit source]

Legend
Advance to the Semifinals
Advance to the Quarterfinals
Advance to the Relegation Round

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advanced to
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 4 3 1 0 0 19 8 11 Semifinals
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 4 2 1 0 1 12 10 8 Quarterfinals
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 4 1 0 3 0 16 14 6 Quarterfinals
Flag of Finland.png Finland 4 1 1 0 2 15 15 5 Relegation Round
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 4 0 0 0 4 6 21 0 Relegation Round

All times local (UTC+6)

December 26, 2012
13:30
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 1–5
(1–3, 0–2, 0–0)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,457
December 26, 2012
18:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 1–4
(0–2, 0–1, 1–1)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,921
December 27, 2012
18:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 7–2
(2–1, 3–1, 2–0)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,135
December 28, 2012
13:30
Finland Flag of Finland.png 1–3
(0–2, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 2,543
December 28, 2012
18:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3–2 GWS
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 2,359
December 29, 2012
18:00
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 1–5
(0–1, 1–1, 0–3)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,856
December 30, 2012
13:30
Finland Flag of Finland.png 5–4 GWS
(0–2, 2–0, 2–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 2,354
December 30, 2012
18:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 4–2
(1–1, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,756
December 31, 2012
13:30
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 3–4 OT
(1–1, 0–2, 2–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,754
December 31, 2012
18:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 7–4
(3–1, 2–2, 2–1)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,543

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts Advanced to
Flag of Canada.png Canada 4 4 0 0 0 21 8 12 Semifinals
Flag of Russia.png Russia 4 2 1 0 1 13 7 8 Quarterfinals
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4 2 0 0 2 19 7 6 Quarterfinals
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 4 0 1 1 2 10 19 3 Relegation Round
Flag of Germany.png Germany 4 0 0 1 3 4 26 1 Relegation Round

All times local (UTC+6)

December 26, 2012
15:30
Germany Flag of Germany.png 3–9
(1–2, 2–5, 0–2)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Ufa Arena
Attendance: 3,618
December 26, 2012
20:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 2–3 OT
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 6,221
December 27, 2012
20:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 8–0
(3–0, 3–0, 2–0)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Ufa Arena
Attendance: 1,378
December 28, 2012
15:30
Canada Flag of Canada.png 6–3
(0–2, 4–1, 2–0)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 2,818
December 28, 2012
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 2–1
(1–0, 0–1, 1–0)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,620
December 29, 2012
20:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 0–7
(0–3, 0–1, 0–3)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,025
December 30, 2012
15:30
Canada Flag of Canada.png 2–1
(2–0, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ufa Arena
Attendance: 6,985
December 30, 2012
20:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 2–1 OT
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Ufa Arena
Attendance: 1,578
December 31, 2012
16:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 9–3
(5–2, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 2,160
December 31, 2012
20:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 1–4
(1–2, 0–1, 0–1)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,988

Relegation round[edit | edit source]

The results from matches between teams from the same group in the preliminary round are carried forward to this round.

Legend
Advance to the 2014 World Junior Championships Top Division
Relegated to Division I A for 2014
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Finland.png Finland 3 3 0 0 0 24 5 9
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 3 1 1 0 1 11 15 5
Flag of Germany.png Germany 3 1 0 1 1 6 12 4
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 3 0 0 0 3 6 15 0

All times local (UTC+6)

January 2, 2013
17:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 8–0
(1–0, 2–0, 5–0)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,308
January 3, 2013
17:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 5–3
(1–1, 2–0, 2–2)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,457
January 4, 2013
15:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 5–2
(0–1, 3–0, 2–1)
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,382
January 4, 2013
19:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 11–4
(3–0, 4–3, 4–1)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Ice Palace Salavat Yulaev
Attendance: 1,352

Final round[edit | edit source]

Bracket
  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      A1  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 3  
  B2  Flag of Russia.png Russia 4     B2  Flag of Russia.png Russia 2    
  A3  Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 3         A1  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 1
      B3  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 3
      B1  Flag of Canada.png Canada 1    
  A2  Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 0     B3  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 5   Third place
  B3  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 7   B1  Flag of Canada.png Canada 5
  B2  Flag of Russia.png Russia 6

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

January 2, 2013
15:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 0–7
(0–1, 0–5, 0–1)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ufa Arena
Attendance: 3,247
January 2, 2013
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 4–3 GWS
(1–1, 1–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,530

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

January 3, 2013
15:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 1–5
(0–2, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ufa Arena
Attendance: 4,781
January 3, 2013
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3–2 GWS
(2–0, 0–1, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,698

Fifth place game[edit | edit source]

January 4, 2013
19:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 4–3
(0–1, 3–1, 1–1)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Ufa Arena
Attendance: 1,733

Bronze medal game[edit | edit source]

January 5, 2013
15:00
Canada Flag of Canada.png 5–6 OT
(2–3, 2–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Ufa Arena
Attendance: 7,617

Final[edit | edit source]

January 5, 2013
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 1–3
(0–0, 1–2, 0–1)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ufa Arena
Attendance: 6,001

Statistics[edit | edit source]

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

Pos Player Country GP G A Pts +/− PIM
1 Ryan Nugent-Hopkins Flag of Canada.png Canada 6 4 11 15 +6 4
2 Joel Armia Flag of Finland.png Finland 6 6 6 12 0 12
3 Markus Granlund Flag of Finland.png Finland 6 5 7 12 −1 4
4 Teuvo Teräväinen Flag of Finland.png Finland 6 5 6 11 +6 2
5 John Gaudreau Flag of the United States.png United States of America 7 7 2 9 +2 4
6 Marko Daňo Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 6 4 5 9 −1 12
7 Jacob Trouba Flag of the United States.png United States of America 7 4 5 9 +2 10
8 Jonathan Huberdeau Flag of Canada.png Canada 6 3 6 9 0 4
9 J. T. Miller Flag of the United States.png United States of America 7 2 7 9 +5 2
10 Sven Andrighetto Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 6 5 3 8 +1 4
10 Mark Scheifele Flag of Canada.png Canada 6 5 3 8 +1 2

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Goaltending leaders[edit | edit source]

(minimum 40% team's total ice time)

Pos Player Country TOI GA GAA Sv% SO
1 John Gibson Flag of the United States.png United States of America 398:07 9 1.36 95.54 1
2 Andrei Vasilevski Flag of Russia.png Russia 264:50 8 1.81 95.00 1
3 Niklas Lundström Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 224:25 6 1.60 94.39 0
4 Andrei Makarov Flag of Russia.png Russia 180:31 9 2.99 93.28 0
5 Melvin Nyffeler Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 261:39 16 3.67 90.24 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament awards[edit | edit source]

References: 1 2

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Team
1 Flag of the United States.png United States of America
2 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden
3 Flag of Russia.png Russia
4th Flag of Canada.png Canada
5th Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic
6th Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland
7th Flag of Finland.png Finland
8th Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia
9th Flag of Germany.png Germany
10th Flag of Latvia.png Latvia

 2013 Junior Ice Hockey World Champions 

United States of America
Third title

Medalists[edit | edit source]

Gold: Silver: Bronze:
Flag of the United States USA
#3 – Seth Jones
#5 – Connor Murphy
#6 – Mike Reilly
#7 – Sean Kuraly
#8 – Jacob Trouba
#10 – J. T. Miller
#12 – Mario Lucia
#13 – John Gaudreau
#14 – Shayne Gostisbehere
#15 – Alex Galchenyuk
#16 – Riley Barber
#18 – Cole Bardreau
#19 – Jake McCabe
#20 – Blake Pietila
#21 – Ryan Hartman
#22 – Tyler Biggs
#23 – Rocco Grimaldi
#25 – Vincent Trocheck
#26 – Jimmy Vesey
#27 – Patrick Sieloff
#29 – Garret Sparks
#30 – Jon Gillies
#35 – John Gibson
Flag of Sweden Sweden
#1 – Joel Lassinantti
#4 – Christian Djoos
#5 – Rasmus Bengtsson
#6 – Emil Djuse
#7 – Tom Nilsson
#8 – Linus Arnesson
#9 – Mikael Vikstrand
#10 – Alexander Wennberg
#11 – Jeremy Boyce-Rotevall
#13 – Viktor Arvidsson
#14 – Robert Hägg
#15 – Sebastian Collberg
#16 – Filip Forsberg
#17 – William Karlsson
#19 – Elias Lindholm
#23 – Victor Rask
#24 – Rickard Rakell
#25 – Jacob de la Rose
#26 – Nick Sörensen
#27 – Filip Sandberg
#29 – Emil Molin
#30 – Niklas Lundström
#35 – Oscar Dansk
Flag of Russia Russia
#1 – Igor Ustinski
#5 – Albert Yarullin
#7 – Artyom Sergeyev
#8 – Maxim Shalunov
#9 – Nikita Nesterov
#10 – Nail Yakupov
#11 – Yevgeni Mozer
#12 – Andrei Sigaryov
#14 – Vladimir Tkachyov
#15 – Valeri Nichushkin
#16 – Nikita Kucherov
#17 – Anton Slepyshev
#18 – Yaroslav Kosov
#19 – Alexander Khokhlachev
#20 – Andrei Makarov
#21 – Kirill Kapustin
#22 – Andrei Mironov
#25 – Mikhail Grigorenko
#26 – Daniil Zharkov
#27 – Kirill Dyakov
#28 – Yaroslav Dyblenko
#29 – Pavel Koledov
#30 – Andrei Vasilevski

Source: 1 2 3

Division I[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

The Division I Group A competition was played from 9 December to 15 December 2012 in Amiens, France.

Participants

Final standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Norway.png Norway 5 4 1 0 0 19 7 14
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5 4 0 0 1 19 8 12
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 3 0 1 1 20 15 10
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 5 1 1 0 3 13 14 5
Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 1 0 1 3 13 21 4
Flag of France.png France 5 0 0 0 5 9 28 0
Promoted to Top Division Relegated to Division I B

Group B[edit | edit source]

The Division I Group B competition was played from 10 December to 16 December 2012 in Donetsk, Ukraine.

Participants

Final standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Poland.png Poland 5 4 0 0 1 20 9 12
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 3 1 0 1 16 9 11
Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 3 0 0 2 15 6 9
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 2 1 1 1 8 7 9
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 1 0 1 3 8 18 4
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 0 0 0 5 1 19 0
Promoted to Division I A Relegated to Division II A

Division II[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

The Division II Group A competition was played from 9 December to 15 December 2012 in Brasov, Romania.

Participants

Final standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 5 0 0 0 31 8 15
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 3 1 0 1 22 16 11
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 3 0 0 2 18 19 9
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 2 0 1 2 17 23 7
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 1 0 0 4 14 19 3
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 0 0 0 5 12 29 0
Promoted to Division I B Relegated to Division II B

Group B[edit | edit source]

The Division II Group B competition was played from 12 January to 18 January 2013 in Belgrade, Serbia.

Participants

Final standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 5 0 0 0 62 6 15
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 4 0 0 1 23 14 12
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 2 0 0 3 17 21 6
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 5 2 0 0 3 12 22 6
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 2 0 0 3 12 29 6
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 0 0 0 5 13 47 0
Promoted to Division II A Relegated to Division III

Division III[edit | edit source]

The Division III competition was played from 14 January to 20 January 2013 in Sofia, Bulgaria.

Participants

Final standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
Flag of China.gif China 5 5 0 0 0 32 6 15
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 5 4 0 0 1 19 14 12
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 5 3 0 0 2 13 12 9
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 5 2 0 0 3 18 12 6
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 5 1 0 0 4 15 28 3
Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates* Disqualified
promoted to Division II B

* Flag of the United Arab Emirates.gif United Arab Emirates were disqualified and all games counted as 5-0 wins for their opponents.

Team Photos[edit | edit source]


References[edit | edit source]

  1. Ufa excited to host in 2013. iihf.com (2012-01-03).
  2. Referee Assignments. IIHF.com. Retrieved on 24 October 2012.
  3. Top Division format. iihf.com. IIHF. Retrieved on 2012-12-31.

External links[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2013 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.