2013 IIHF U18 World Championship
150
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Russia Russia
Dates 18 – 28 April 2013
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 1 host city)
Champions  Canada (3 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 30
Goals scored 199  (6.63 per game)
Attendance 65,066  (2,169 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Connor McDavid Flag of Canada
MVP Connor McDavid[1]

The 2013 IIHF U18 World Championship is the 15th IIHF World U18 Championship and was hosted in Sochi, Russia. This was also a test event for the facilities to be used in the 2014 Winter Olympics. It began on 18 April 2013 with the gold medal game being played on 28 April 2013.[2]

Canada won its third under-18 championship by defeating the four time defending champion Americans 3-2. The host Russians lost to Finland 2-1 in the Bronze medal game. MVP Connor McDavid set Canadian records for goals and points in the tournament.

Format[edit | edit source]

A new format was implemented. The four best ranked teams from the preliminary round advanced to the quarterfinals, while the last placed teams played a relegation round in a best of three format to determine the relegated team.[3] Additionally the practice of playing ranking games (fifth place through eighth place) was abandoned.

Venues[edit | edit source]

Officials[edit | edit source]

The IIHF selected 12 referees and 10 linesmen to work the 2013 IIHF U18 World Championship.
They were the following:[4]

Referees
  • Flag of Sweden Tobias Björk
  • Flag of Germany Marcus Brill
  • Flag of Slovenia Igor Dremelj
  • Flag of Hungary Peter Gebei
  • Flag of Denmark Jacob Grumsen
  • Flag of the Czech Republic René Hradil
  • Flag of Switzerland Andreas Koch
  • Flag of Finland Jari Leppäalho
  • Flag of the United States Timothy Mayer
  • Flag of Slovakia Robert Mullner
  • Flag of Canada Steve Papp
  • Flag of Russia Evgeniy Romasko

Linesmen
  • Flag of Belarus Vasili Kaliada
  • Flag of Japan Kenji Kosaka
  • Flag of Netherlands Joep Leermakers
  • Flag of the United States Fraser McIntyre
  • Flag of Russia Eduard Metalnikov
  • Flag of Finland Pasi Nieminen
  • Flag of Sweden Henrik Pihlblad
  • Flag of Poland Mariusz Smura
  • Flag of the Czech Republic Rudolf Tosenovjan
  • Flag of Canada Matt Traub

Top Division[edit | edit source]

Preliminary round[edit | edit source]

All times are UTC+4.

     Team qualified to Quarterfinals
     Teams plays in Relegation round

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Russia 4 4 0 0 0 22 8 12
 Finland 4 3 0 0 1 14 7 9
 United States of America 4 2 0 0 2 15 9 6
 Czech Republic 4 1 0 0 3 15 13 3
 Latvia 4 0 0 0 4 3 31 0
18 April 2013
15:30
Latvia  0–7
(0–4, 0–1, 0–2)
 Finland Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 559
18 April 2013
20:00
Russia  4–3
(1–2, 1–0, 2–1)
 United States of America Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6500
19 April 2013
17:00
Czech Republic  7–0
(3–0, 2–0, 2–0)
 Latvia Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 350
20 April 2013
15:30
United States of America  4–3
(1–2, 3–1, 0–0)
 Czech Republic Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 1395
20 April 2013
20:00
Finland  1–3
(0–0,0–2,1–1)
 Russia Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6500
21 April 2013
17:00
Latvia  1–7
(0–4, 1–0, 0–3
 United States of America Bolshoy Ice Dome
22 April 2013
15:30
Finland  4–3
(1–0, 3–0, 0–3)
 Czech Republic Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 600
22 April 2013
20:00
Russia  10–2
(3–1, 3–1, 4–0)
 Latvia Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 4500
23 April 2013
15:30
United States of America  1–2
(1–0, 0–1, 0–1)
 Finland Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 800
23 April 2013
20:00
Czech Republic  2–5
(0–0, 1–3, 1–2)
 Russia Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6700

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Canada 4 4 0 0 0 23 3 12
 Sweden 4 3 0 0 1 20 9 9
 Switzerland 4 2 0 0 2 8 17 6
 Germany 4 1 0 0 3 8 18 3
 Slovakia 4 0 0 0 4 7 19 0
18 April 2013
15:00
Germany  1–9
(1–3, 0–4, 0–2)
 Sweden Shayba Arena
Attendance: 150
18 April 2013
19:00
Slovakia  1–4
(1–2, 0–0, 0–2)
 Canada Shayba Arena
Attendance: 70
19 April 2013
19:00
Switzerland  4–1
(2–0, 1–0, 1–1)
 Slovakia Shayba Arena
Attendance: 520
20 April 2013
15:00
Canada  3–1
(2–0, 1–1, 0–0)
 Germany Shayba Arena
Attendance: 620
20 April 2013
19:00
Sweden  6–0
(3–0, 1–0, 2–0)
 Switzerland Shayba Arena
Attendance: 480
21 April 2013
19:00
Slovakia  2–5
(0–1, 1–3, 1–1)
 Sweden Shayba Arena
Attendance: 692
22 April 2013
15:00
Canada  10–1
(2–0, 6–1, 2–0)
 Switzerland Shayba Arena
Attendance: 225
22 April 2013
19:00
Germany  6–3
(2–2, 2–1, 2–0)
 Slovakia Shayba Arena
Attendance: 184
23 April 2013
15:00
Sweden  0–6
(0–1, 0–3, 0–2)
 Canada Shayba Arena
Attendance: 490
23 April 2013
19:00
Switzerland  3–0
(1–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 Germany Shayba Arena
Attendance: 180

Relegation round[edit | edit source]

The teams play a best-of-three series.

25 April 2013
12:00
Slovakia  5–2
(2–0, 1–2, 2–0)
 Latvia Shayba Arena
Attendance: 120
26 April 2013
12:00
Latvia  2–3
(2–2, 0–0, 0–1)
 Slovakia Shayba Arena
Attendance: 253
  • Latvia is relegated to Division I A, the third game was not played because the result of the relegation series had been decided.

Knockout stage[edit | edit source]

  Quarterfinal                    
  A1   Russia 8  
  B4   Germany 4   Semifinal
      A1   Russia 3  
  Quarterfinal   A3   United States of America 4  
  B2   Sweden 0
  A3   United States of America 4         Final
              A3   United States of America 2
  Quarterfinal             B1   Canada 3
  A2   Finland 7      
  B3   Switzerland 4   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      A2   Finland 1   A1   Russia 1
  Quarterfinal   B1   Canada 3     A2   Finland 2
  A4   Czech Republic 0
  B1   Canada 6  

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

25 April 2013
16:00
Finland  7–4
(1–0, 2–3, 4–1)
 Switzerland Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 1014
25 April 2013
16:00
Sweden  0–4
(0–2, 0–0, 0–2)
 United States of America Shayba Arena
Attendance: 615
25 April 2013
20:00
Russia  8–4
(2–1, 4–0, 2–3)
 Germany Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6864
25 April 2013
20:00
Canada  6–0
(1–0, 2–0, 3–0)
 Czech Republic Shayba Arena
Attendance: 898

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

26 April 2013
16:00
Canada  3–1
(0–0, 2–0, 1-1)
 Finland Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 2956
26 April 2013
20:00
Russia  3–4 GWS
(0–1, 2–0, 1–2)
(OT 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
 United States of America Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6779

Bronze medal game[edit | edit source]

28 April 2013
16:00
Russia  1–2
(0–2, 1–0, 0–0)
 Finland Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 5925

Gold medal game[edit | edit source]

28 April 2013
20:00
Canada  3–2
(1–0, 2–2, 0–0)
 United States of America Bolshoy Ice Dome
Attendance: 6127

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Canada Connor McDavid 7 8 6 14 +8 2
Flag of Russia Pavel Buchnevich 7 5 6 11 +4 2
Flag of Russia Vladimir Tkachyov 7 5 6 11 +5 2
Flag of Russia Ivan Barbashev 7 3 6 9 +7 4
Flag of Finland Artturi Lehkonen 7 3 6 9 +2 12
Flag of Finland Kasperi Kapanen 7 5 3 8 +4 4
Flag of Canada Nick Baptiste 7 3 5 8 +6 4
Flag of Canada Morgan Klimchuk 7 3 5 8 +4 4
Flag of the United States Tyler Motte 7 5 2 7 +5 4
Flag of Slovakia Robert Lantosi 6 4 3 7 −2 0
Flag of Russia Valeri Nichushkin 6 4 3 7 0 0

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes

Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders[edit | edit source]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Canada Philippe Desrosiers 300:00 130 4 0.80 97.01 2
Flag of Finland Juuse Saros 419:15 239 13 1.86 94.56 1
Flag of Russia Igor Shestyorkin 344:31 192 13 2.26 93.66 0
Flag of Sweden Jonas Johansson 215:42 116 8 2.23 93.10 1
Flag of Slovakia David Okolicany 196.54 113 10 3.05 91.15 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Source: IIHF.com

Tournament Awards[edit | edit source]

Best players selected by the directorate

Source: IIHF.com

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Team
1  Canada
2  United States of America
3  Finland
4th  Russia
5th  Sweden
6th  Switzerland
7th  Czech Republic
8th  Germany
9th  Slovakia
10th  Latvia

 2013 IIHF World U18 Champions 

Canada
Third title

Division I[edit | edit source]

Division I A[edit | edit source]

The Division I A tournament was played in Asiago, Italy, from 7 to 13 April 2013.[5] Danish goalie George Sørensen scored a goal against France, joining Anton Khudobin as the only goaltenders ever to accomplish this feat in an IIHF event.[6]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Denmark 5 4 1 0 0 22 6 14
 Norway 5 4 0 0 1 31 15 12
 Italy 5 2 0 1 2 11 24 7
 Belarus 5 2 0 1 2 17 15 7
 France 5 1 1 0 3 14 19 5
 Slovenia 5 0 0 0 5 8 24 0
Promoted to 2014 Top Division Relegated to 2014 Division I B

Division I B[edit | edit source]

The Division I B tournament was played in Tychy, Poland, from 14 to 20 April 2013.[7]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Kazakhstan 5 5 0 0 0 34 11 15
 Japan 5 3 0 0 2 23 18 9
 Austria 5 3 0 0 2 21 18 9
 Poland 5 3 0 0 2 18 21 9
 Ukraine 5 1 0 0 4 17 24 3
 South Korea 5 0 0 0 5 8 29 0
Promoted to 2014 Division I A Relegated to 2014 Division II A

Division II[edit | edit source]

Division II A[edit | edit source]

The Division II A tournament was played in Tallinn, Estonia, from 31 March – 6 April 2013.[8]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Hungary 5 4 1 0 0 23 9 14
 Croatia 5 2 1 1 1 18 12 9
 Romania 5 2 0 3 0 13 13 9
 United Kingdom 5 2 1 0 2 17 17 8
 Lithuania 5 0 2 0 3 17 19 4
 Estonia 5 0 0 1 4 13 31 1
Promoted to 2014 Division I B Relegated to 2014 Division II B

Division II B[edit | edit source]

The Division II B tournament was played in Belgrade, Serbia, from 9 to 15 March 2013.[9]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Netherlands 5 5 0 0 0 26 9 15
 Spain 5 4 0 0 1 22 10 12
 Serbia 5 3 0 0 2 18 8 9
 Belgium 5 2 0 0 3 15 14 6
 Iceland 5 1 0 0 4 8 20 3
 Australia 5 0 0 0 5 3 31 0
Promoted to 2014 Division II A Relegated to 2014 Division III A

Division III[edit | edit source]

Division III A[edit | edit source]

The Division III A tournament was played in Taipei City, Chinese Taipei, from 11 to 16 March 2013.[10]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 China 4 4 0 0 0 34 3 12
 New Zealand 4 3 0 0 1 20 12 9
 Chinese Taipei 4 2 0 0 2 16 19 6
 Bulgaria 4 1 0 0 3 8 32 3
 Mexico 4 0 0 0 4 3 15 0
Promoted to 2014 Division II B

Division III B[edit | edit source]

The Division III B tournament was played in İzmit, Turkey, from 7 to 10 February 2013.[11]

Final Standings

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Israel 3 3 0 0 0 25 4 9
 South Africa 3 2 0 0 1 14 7 6
 Turkey 3 1 0 0 2 13 13 3
 Ireland 3 0 0 0 3 6 34 0
Promoted to 2014 Division III A

References[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2013 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.