2012–13 KHL season
League Kontinental Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Duration 4 September 2012
– 17 April 2013
Number of teams 26
Total attendance 4,126,720 (Regular season)
Regular season
Continental Cup winner Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
Season MVP Flag of Russia Sergei Mozyakin
Top scorer Flag of Russia Sergei Mozyakin
Playoffs
Western champions Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
  Western runners-up Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
Eastern champions Flag of Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk
  Eastern runners-up Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
Gagarin Cup
Champions Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
  Runners-up Flag of Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk
Finals MVP Flag of Russia Alexander Eremenko
Dynamo Mosocw
KHL seasons

The 2012–13 KHL season was the fifth season of the Kontinental Hockey League. The regular season began on 4 September with the Lokomotiv Cup between last year's finalists Dynamo Moscow and Avangard Omsk. For the first time, the league consisted of 26 teams from 7 different countries.[1] Dynamo Moscow successfully defended their title after beating Traktor Chelyabinsk in the Gagarin Cup finals.

Changes[edit | edit source]

Team changes[edit | edit source]

After withdrawing from the previous season in the wake of the plane crash that killed the team's entire active roster, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl returned to the KHL with new players.

Lev Poprad was disbanded, but a team of the same name, Lev Praha, was established in Prague, Czech Republic, while Slovan Bratislava joined the KHL and thus continues the league's presence in Slovakia.[2] Also Donbass Donetsk from Donetsk, Ukraine joined the league. The team previously played in the VHL.[3] This brought the total number of teams to 26, representing 7 different countries.

Salary cap[edit | edit source]

The salary cap changed from a soft cap to a hard cap, set at 1.1 billion rubles (approx. US$36.5 million), but each club can waive the cap for one player transferred directly from the NHL, if he is eligible to play for the Russian national team.[4]

Season structure[edit | edit source]

The regular season consisted of 52 games for each team — twice (home and away) against each other team in the league and two extra games against a selected "rival" opponent (typically a geographically close team). This was a change from previous seasons, where all intra-division opponents were played more frequently. The top 8 teams from each conference qualified for the play-offs, which are played as best-of-seven series in each round.

Cup of hope[edit | edit source]

In January 2013, a new repechage tournament known as the Cup of Hope was announced, which was held alongside the playoffs. Six teams from the Western Conference and four teams from the Eastern Conference who had not qualified for the playoffs competed in the tournament, whose prize includes the first overall pick in the next KHL Junior Draft. The new tournament is intended to extend the season, and help maintain interest in the game for fans and players in preparation for the 2014 Winter Olympics.[5] The first Cup of Hope was won by Dinamo Riga.

Regular season[edit | edit source]

The regular season started on 4 September 2012 with the Lokomotiv Cup between the finalists of the previous season, Dynamo Moscow and Avangard Omsk and ended on 17 February 2013 after every team has played 52 matches.

Notable events[edit | edit source]

NHL lockout[edit | edit source]

The league set up rules for the NHL lockout which lasted 16 September 2012 to early January 2013. According to the special regulations, each KHL team was allowed to add up to 3 NHL players to their roster, among them at most one foreign player.[6]

Proposed matches in New York[edit | edit source]

Two regular season games between Dynamo Moscow and SKA Saint Petersburg were planned to take place in the new Barclays Center in Brooklyn, New York in January 2013. However, the KHL reverted this decision in October 2012 and thus these matches will be played in Russia.[8]

All-star game[edit | edit source]

The 5th KHL all-star game was played on 13 January 2013 in Chelyabinsk, with Team East, captained by Aleksey Morozov, winning 18–11 over Team West, captained by Ilya Kovalchuk.

League standings[edit | edit source]

Source: KHL.ru[9]

Points are awarded as follows:

  • 3 Points for a win in regulation ("W")
  • 2 Points for a win in overtime ("OTW") or a penalty shootout ("SOW")
  • 1 Point for a loss in overtime ("OTL") or a penalty shootout ("SOL")
  • 0 Points for a loss in regulation ("L")

The conference standings determine the seedings for the play-offs. The first two places in each conference are reserved for the division winners.

Western Conference[edit | edit source]

R Div GP W OTW SOW SOL OTL L GF GA Pts
1 c – SKA Saint Petersburg BOB 52 36 1 1 2 1 11 182 116 115
2 y – CSKA Moscow TAR 52 23 5 8 1 0 15 151 109 96
3 Dynamo Moscow BOB 52 27 3 6 1 1 14 150 115 101
4 Lokomotiv Yaroslavl TAR 52 24 2 8 0 0 18 131 121 92
5 Severstal Cherepovets TAR 52 21 1 6 3 5 16 137 117 85
6 Slovan Bratislava BOB 52 17 3 8 5 0 19 124 127 78
7 Lev Praha BOB 52 23 0 1 2 3 23 132 133 76
8 Atlant Moscow Oblast TAR 52 19 1 3 4 4 21 137 141 73
9 Donbass Donetsk BOB 52 17 2 5 6 1 21 134 142 72
10 Dinamo Minsk TAR 52 18 5 1 2 3 23 125 148 71
11 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod TAR 52 19 0 2 4 4 23 142 146 69
12 Vityaz Chekhov BOB 52 11 1 6 6 2 26 119 151 55
13 Spartak Moscow TAR 52 11 4 2 5 2 28 106 151 52
14 Dinamo Riga BOB 52 13 2 2 2 2 31 109 151 51

y – Won division; c – Won Continental Cup (best record in KHL);
BOB – Bobrov Division, TAR – Tarasov Division

Source: khl.ru[10]

Eastern Conference[edit | edit source]

R Div GP W OTW SOW SOL OTL L GF GA Pts
1 z – Ak Bars Kazan KHA 52 28 1 5 5 3 10 157 112 104
2 y – Avangard Omsk CHE 52 26 6 3 4 2 11 149 121 102
3 Traktor Chelyabinsk KHA 52 28 0 3 6 2 13 152 120 98
4 Metallurg Magnitogorsk KHA 52 27 0 0 7 5 13 167 121 93
5 Salavat Yulaev Ufa CHE 52 24 2 3 6 0 17 148 140 88
6 Barys Astana CHE 52 23 3 2 2 4 18 175 161 85
7 Sibir Novosibirsk CHE 52 21 1 5 4 3 17 124 119 84
8 Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk KHA 52 17 5 5 4 2 19 144 150 77
9 Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk KHA 52 19 4 3 3 0 23 153 163 74
10 Metallurg Novokuznetsk CHE 52 15 3 1 3 2 28 132 177 58
11 Amur Khabarovsk CHE 52 11 1 4 1 0 35 115 167 44
12 Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg KHA 52 7 0 1 7 5 32 104 180 35

y – Won division; z – Won conference (and division);
CHE – Chernyshev Division, KHA – Kharlamov Division

Source: khl.ru[10]

Player statistics[edit | edit source]

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

Updated on 17 February 2013. Source: khl.ru[11]

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Sergei Mozyakin Metallurg Magnitogorsk 48 35 41 76 +21 6
Alexander Radulov CSKA Moscow 48 22 46 68 +12 86
Evgeni Malkin Metallurg Magnitogorsk 37 23 42 65 +23 58
Patrick Thoresen SKA Saint Petersburg 52 21 30 51 +17 49
Jori Lehterä Sibir Novosibirsk 52 17 31 48 +18 48
Evgeny Kuznetsov Traktor Chelyabinsk 51 19 25 44 –1 42
Dmitri Kagarlitsky Donbass Donetsk 51 14 30 44 –5 12
Mikhail Varnakov Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 51 22 21 43 +9 62
Nikolay Zherdev Atlant Moscow Oblast 50 15 28 43 –7 29
Dmitri Makarov Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 52 13 30 43 –2 14

Leading goaltenders[edit | edit source]

Updated on 17 February 2013. Source: khl.ru[12]

GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; SOP = Shootouts played; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP Min W L SOP GA SO SV% GAA
Rastislav Staňa CSKA Moscow 34 1944:58 18 6 2 57 4 .934 1.76
Lars Haugen Dinamo Minsk 22 1289:29 13 7 1 39 2 .933 1.81
Alexander Eremenko Dynamo Moscow 30 1783:44 17 7 6 55 5 .931 1.85
Stanislav Galimov Atlant Moscow Oblast 25 1389:58 14 6 3 45 4 .943 1.94
Sergei Bobrovsky SKA Saint Petersburg 24 1419:36 18 3 2 46 4 .932 1.94

Playoffs[edit | edit source]

The playoffs started on 20 February 2013 with the top eight teams from both conferences and ended on 17 April with the last game of the Gagarin Cup final.

During the first three rounds home ice was determined by seeding number within the Conference, not position on the bracket. In the Finals the team with better seeding number had home ice advantage. If the seeding numbers were equal, the regular season record was taken into account.[13]

  Conference Quarter-Finals
Conference Semi-Finals
Conference Finals
Gagarin Cup Finals
                                     
1  Ak Bars Kazan 4  
8  Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk 0  
  1  Ak Bars Kazan 4  
  5  Salavat Yulaev Ufa 3  
2  Avangard Omsk 4
7  Sibir Novosibirsk 3  
  1  Ak Bars Kazan 3  
Eastern Conference
  3  Traktor Chelyabinsk 4  
3  Traktor Chelyabinsk 4  
6  Barys Astana 3  
  2  Avangard Omsk 1
  3  Traktor Chelyabinsk 4  
4  Metallurg Magnitogorsk 3
5  Salavat Yulaev Ufa 4  
  3  Traktor Chelyabinsk 2
  3  Dynamo Moscow 4
1  SKA Saint Petersburg 4  
8  Atlant Moscow Oblast 1  
  1  SKA Saint Petersburg 4
  5  Severstal Cherepovets 0  
2  CSKA Moscow 4
7  Lev Praha 0  
  1  SKA Saint Petersburg 2
Western Conference
  3  Dynamo Moscow 4  
3  Dynamo Moscow 4  
6  Slovan Bratislava 0  
  2  CSKA Moscow 1
  3  Dynamo Moscow 4  
4  Lokomotiv Yaroslavl 2
5  Severstal Cherepovets 4  

Player statistics[edit | edit source]

Playoff scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

Updated on 17 April 2013. Source: khl.ru[14]

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/– = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalty minutes

Player Team GP G A Pts +/– PIM
Viktor Tikhonov SKA Saint Petersburg 15 10 9 19 +11 20
Petri Kontiola Traktor Chelyabinsk 25 10 9 19 +10 12
Jakub Petružálek Dynamo Moscow 19 9 7 16 +4 4
Tony Mårtensson SKA Saint Petersburg 15 6 10 16 +8 8
Denis Kokarev Dynamo Moscow 18 1 15 16 +11 0

Playoff leading goaltenders[edit | edit source]

Updated on 17 April 2013. Source: khl.ru[15]

GP = Games played; Min = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; SOL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; SV% = Save percentage; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP Min W L SOP GA SO SV% GAA
Alexander Eremenko Dynamo Moscow 21 1309:24 16 5 0 38 3 93.4 1.74
Rastislav Staňa CSKA Moscow 9 551:12 5 4 0 16 0 93.9 1.74
Konstantin Barulin Ak Bars Kazan 18 1233:41 11 7 0 36 2 94.1 1.75
Ilya Ezhov SKA Saint Petersburg 11 645:27 6 4 0 19 2 93.3 1.77
Jeff Glass Sibir Novosibirsk 7 406:47 3 4 0 12 2 94.1 1.77

Nadezhda Cup[edit | edit source]

Qualification[edit | edit source]

(W14) Dinamo Riga - (W9) Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod[edit | edit source]

February 21, 2013 Dinamo Riga 4–1
(1-1, 2-0, 1-0)
Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Arena Riga, Riga
February 23, 2013 Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod 4-3 OT
(1-0, 2-1, 1-1, 0-1)
Dinamo Riga Trade Union Sport Palace, Nizhny Novgorod

(W13) Spartak Moscow - (W12) Vityaz Chekhov[edit | edit source]

February 21, 2013 Spartak Moscow 2–2
(1-1, 1-0, 0-1)
Vityaz Chekhov Sokolniki Arena, Moscow
February 23, 2013 Vityaz Chekhov 0-1
(0-0, 0-1, 0-0)
Spartak Moscow Vityaz Ice Palace, Podolsk

Tournament[edit | edit source]

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                           
  W14  Dinamo Riga 2  
W9  Donbass Donetsk 2  
  W14  Dinamo Riga 3  
  W10  Dinamo Minsk 0  
W13  Spartak Moscow 0
  W10  Dinamo Minsk 3  
    W14  Dinamo Riga 3
  E11  Amur Khabarovsk 1
  E12  Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 2  
E9  Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk 2  
E12  Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg 2
  E11  Amur Khabarovsk 2  
E11  Amur Khabarovsk 3
  E10  Metallurg Novokuznetsk 1  

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Rank Team
1 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow
2 Flag of Russia Traktor Chelyabinsk
3 Flag of Russia SKA Saint Petersburg
4 Flag of Russia Ak Bars Kazan
5 Flag of Russia Avangard Omsk
6 Flag of Russia CSKA Moscow
7 Flag of Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa
8 Flag of Russia Severstal Cherepovets
9 Flag of Russia Metallurg Magnitogorsk
10 Flag of Russia Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
11 Flag of Kazakhstan Barys Astana
12 Flag of Russia Sibir Novosibirsk
13 Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
14 Flag of Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
15 Flag of the Czech Republic Lev Praha
16 Flag of Russia Atlant Moscow Oblast
17 Flag of Russia Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk
18 Flag of Ukraine Donbass Donetsk
19 Flag of Belarus Dinamo Minsk
20 Flag of Russia Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod
21 Flag of Russia Metallurg Novokuznetsk
22 Flag of Russia Vityaz Chekhov
23 Flag of Russia Spartak Moscow
24 Flag of Latvia Dinamo Riga
25 Flag of Russia Amur Khabarovsk
26 Flag of Russia Avtomobilist Yekaterinburg

Awards[edit | edit source]

Players of the Month[edit | edit source]

Best KHL players of each month.

Month Goaltender Defense Forward Rookie
September[16] Flag of Russia Konstantin Barulin (Ak Bars) Flag of Russia Yevgeny Medvedev (Ak Bars) Flag of Finland Jori Lehterä (Sibir) Flag of Russia Daniil Apalkov (Lokomotiv)
October[17] Flag of Russia Alexander Eremenko (Dynamo Moscow) Flag of Russia Anton Belov (Avangard) Flag of Russia Ilya Kovalchuk (SKA) Flag of Russia Nail Yakupov (Neftekhimik)
November[18] Flag of Slovakia Rastislav Staňa (CSKA) Flag of Sweden Victor Hedman (Barys) Flag of Russia Artem Anisimov (Lokomotiv) Flag of Russia Viktor Antipin (Magnitogorsk)
December[19] Flag of Finland Karri Rämö (Avangard) Flag of Russia Sergei Gonchar (Magnitogorsk) Flag of Russia Evgeni Malkin (Magnitogorsk) Flag of Russia Alexander Sharychenkov (Dynamo Moscow)
January[20] Flag of Russia Vasiliy Koshechkin (Severstal) Flag of Russia Dmitri Kalinin (SKA) Flag of Russia Igor Skorokhodov (Yugra) Flag of Russia Valeri Nichushkin (Traktor)
February[21] Flag of Russia Vasiliy Koshechkin (Severstal) Flag of Russia Yakov Rylov (CSKA) Flag of Russia Mikhail Varnakov (SKA) Flag of Russia Valeri Nichushkin (Traktor)
March[22] Flag of Canada Michael Garnett (Traktor) Flag of Slovakia Dominik Graňák (Dynamo Moscow) Flag of Russia Viktor Tikhonov (SKA) Flag of Russia Valeri Nichushkin (Traktor)

KHL Awards[edit | edit source]

On 22 May 2011, the KHL held their annual award ceremony. A total of 23 different awards were handed out to teams, players, officials and media. The most important trophies are listed in the table below.[23]

Golden Stick Award (regular season MVP) Flag of Russia Sergei Mozyakin (Magintogorsk)
Best coach Flag of Latvia Oļegs Znaroks (Dynamo Msc)
Alexei Cherepanov Award (best rookie) Flag of Russia Valeri Nichushkin (Traktor)

The league also awarded six "Golden Helmets" for the members of the all-star team:

Forwards Flag of Russia Alexander Radulov
SKA Saint Petersburg
Flag of Russia Viktor Tikhonov
SKA Saint Petersburg
Flag of Russia Sergei Mozyakin
Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Defense Flag of Russia Ilya Nikulin
Ak Bars Kazan
Flag of Russia Ilya Gorokhov
Dynamo Moscow
Goalie Flag of Russia Alexander Eremenko
Dynamo Moscow

References[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2012-13 KHL season. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.