FANDOM


2012-2013 IIHF European Women's Champions Cup
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Italy Italy / Flag of Belarus Belarus /
Flag of Sweden Sweden / Flag of Austria Austria
Dates Oct 5, 2012 – Feb 24, 2013
Teams 20
Venue(s) (in 6 host cities)
Champions 'Flag of Russia HC Tornado' (3 titles)

Infobox last updated on: Jan 04, 2018.

The 2012-13 IIHF European Women's Champions Cup was the ninth playing of the IIHF European Women's Champions Cup. HC Tornado of Russia won the tournament for the third time in four seasons.

First roundEdit

The first round was contested from 5 to 22 October 2012

Group AEdit

Group A was played in Bolzano, Italy.

StandingsEdit

Pl. GP W OTW OTL L GF-GA Pts
1. Flag of Italy Bolzano Eagles 3 3 0 0 0 22:4 9
2. Flag of France HC Neuilly-sur-Marne 3 2 0 0 1 24:10 6
3. Flag of Croatia KHL Grič Zagreb 3 0 1 0 2 10:24 2
4. Flag of Spain Valladolid Panteras 3 0 0 1 2 5:23 1

ResultsEdit

Oct 05, 2012
15:00
HC Neuilly-sur-Marne Flag of France 12–5
( 3–0, 4–2, 5–3 )
Flag of Croatia KHL Grič Zagreb Ice Arena Palaonda, Bolzano, Italy
Oct 05, 2012
20:00
Valladolid Panteras Flag of Spain 1–9
( 1–4, 0–4, 0–1 )
Flag of Italy Bolzano Eagles Ice Arena Palaonda, Bolzano, Italy
Oct 06, 2012
15:00
HC Neuilly-sur-Marne Flag of France 10–1
( 1–0, 5–1, 4–0 )
Flag of Spain Valladolid Panteras Ice Arena Palaonda, Bolzano, Italy
Oct 06, 2012
20:00
Bolzano Eagles Flag of Italy 9–1
( 2–0, 3–1, 4–0 )
Flag of Croatia KHL Grič Zagreb Ice Arena Palaonda, Bolzano, Italy
Oct 07, 2012
14:00
KHL Grič Zagreb Flag of Croatia 4–3 PS
( 1–1, 2–2, 0–0 )
Flag of Spain Valladolid Panteras Ice Arena Palaonda, Bolzano, Italy
Oct 07, 2012
18:00
Bolzano Eagles Flag of Italy 4–2
( 1–0, 2–1, 1–1 )
Flag of France HC Neuilly-sur-Marne Ice Arena Palaonda, Bolzano, Italy

Group BEdit

Group B was played in Molodechno, Belarus.

StandingsEdit

Pl. GP W OTW OTL L GF-GA Pts
1. Flag of Kazakhstan Aisulu Almaty 3 3 0 0 0 25:1 9
2. Flag of Belarus HK Pantera Minsk 3 2 0 0 1 48:6 6
3. Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc 3 1 0 0 2 9:36 3
4. Flag of Turkey Milenyum Ankara 3 0 0 0 3 2:41 0

ScheduleEdit

Oct 19, 2012 Aisulu Almaty Flag of Kazakhstan 12 – 0
(7–0, 4–0, 1–0)
Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc Ice Palace, Molodechno, Belarus
Oct 19, 2012
19:00
Milenyum Ankara Flag of Turkey 0 – 25
(0–13, 0–3, 0–9)
Flag of Belarus HK Pantera Minsk Ice Palace, Molodechno, Belarus
Oct 20, 2012
15:30
Aisulu Almaty Flag of Kazakhstan 7 – 0
(4–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Turkey Milenyum Ankara Ice Palace, Molodechno, Belarus
Oct 20, 2012
19:00
HK Pantera Minsk Flag of Belarus 22 – 0
(8–0, 10–0, 4–0)
Flag of Romania SC Miercurea Ciuc Ice Palace, Molodechno, Belarus
Oct 21, 2012
15:30
SC Miercurea Ciuc Flag of Romania 9 – 2
(2–0, 2–2, 5–0)
Flag of Turkey Milenyum Ankara Ice Palace, Molodechno, Belarus
Oct 21, 2012
19:00
HK Pantera Minsk Flag of Belarus 1 – 6
(0–3, 1–2, 0–1)
Flag of Kazakhstan Aisulu Almaty Ice Palace, Molodechno, Belarus

Group CEdit

Group C was played in Örnsköldsvik, Sweden.

StandingsEdit

Pl. GP W OTW OTL L GF-GA Pts
1. Flag of Sweden MODO Hockey 3 3 0 0 0 20:0 9
2. Flag of Denmark Hvidovre 3 2 0 0 1 6:9 6
3. Flag of Norway Vålerenga Oslo 3 1 0 0 2 6:11 3
4. Flag of Latvia Laima Riga 3 0 0 0 3 3:15 0

ScheduleEdit

Oct 20, 2012
14:00
Hvidovre Flag of Denmark 0–6
(0–1, 0–3, 0–2)
Flag of Sweden MODO Hockey Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik, Sweden
Oct 20, 2012
18:00
Vålerenga Oslo Flag of Norway 4–2
(0–2, 1–0, 3–0)
Flag of Latvia Laima Riga Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik, Sweden
Oct 21, 2012
14:00
Laima Riga Flag of Latvia 1–3
(1–0, 0–0, 3–0)
Flag of Denmark Hvidovre Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik, Sweden
Oct 21, 2012
18:00
MODO Hockey Flag of Sweden 6–0
(2–0, 3–0, 1–0)
Flag of Norway Vålerenga Oslo Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik, Sweden
Oct 22, 2012
11:00
Vålerenga Oslo Flag of Norway 2–3
(1–0, 1–2, 0–1)
Flag of Denmark Hvidovre Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik, Sweden
Oct 22, 2012
18:00
MODO Hockey Flag of Sweden 8–0
(2–0, 3–0, 3–0)
Flag of Latvia Laima Riga Fjällräven Center, Örnsköldsvik, Sweden

Group DEdit

Group D was played in Vienna, Austria.

StandingsEdit

Pl. GP W OTW OTL L GF-GA Pts
1. Flag of the Czech Republic HC Slavia Praha 3 3 0 0 0 17:4 9
2. Flag of Austria EHV Sabres 3 2 0 0 1 31:3 6
3. Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom 3 1 0 0 2 5:21 3
4. Flag of Slovakia HK Poprad 3 0 0 0 3 5:30 0

ScheduleEdit

Oct 19, 2012
15:00
HC Slavia Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 11–4
(1–0, 5–1, 5–3)
Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna, Austria
Oct 19, 2012
18:00
EHV Sabres Flag of Austria 16–1
(6–0, 6–1, 4–0)
Flag of Slovakia HK Poprad Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna, Austria
Oct 20, 2012
15:00
HK Poprad Flag of Slovakia 4–1
(2–1, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Poland TMH Polonia Bytom Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna, Austria
Oct 20, 2012
18:00
EHV Sabres Flag of Austria 0–2
(0–1, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic HC Slavia Praha Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna, Austria
Oct 21, 2012
15:00
HC Slavia Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 4–0
(2–0, 0–0, 2–0)
Flag of Slovakia HK Poprad Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna, Austria
Oct 21, 2012
18:00
TMH Polonia Bytom Flag of Poland 0–15
(0–6, 0–3, 0–6)
Flag of Austria EHV Sabres Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna, Austria

Second roundEdit

The first round was contested from 2 to 4 December 2011

Group EEdit

Group E was played in Dornbirn, Austria.

StandingsEdit

Pl. GP W OTW OTL L GF-GA Pts
1. Flag of Sweden MODO Hockey 3 3 0 0 0 21:5 9
2. Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions Frauen 3 2 0 0 1 14:4 6
3. Flag of Germany ESC Planegg 3 1 0 0 2 16:13 3
4. Flag of Italy Bolzano Eagles 3 0 0 0 3 1:30 0

ScheduleEdit

Dec 7, 2012
12:00
Bolzano Eagles Flag of Italy 0–10
(0–3, 0–3, 0–4)
Flag of Sweden MODO Hockey Messestadion, Dornbirn, Austria
Dec 7, 2012
15:30
ZSC Lions Frauen Flag of Switzerland 4–1
(0–0, 3–1, 1–0)
Flag of Germany ESC Planegg Messestadion, Dornbirn, Austria
Dec 8, 2012
12:00
ESC Planegg Flag of Germany 12–1
(6–1, 5–0, 1–0)
Flag of Italy Bolzano Eagles Messestadion, Dornbirn, Austria
Dec 8, 2012
15:30
MODO Hockey Flag of Sweden 3–2
(1–1, 0–1, 2–0)
Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions Frauen Messestadion, Dornbirn, Austria
Dec 09, 2012
12:00
ESC Planegg Flag of Germany 3–8
(1–2, 0–4, 2–2)
Flag of Sweden MODO Hockey Messestadion, Dornbirn, Austria
Dec 9, 2012
15:30
ZSC Lions Frauen Flag of Switzerland 8–0
(5–0, 3–0, 0–0)
Flag of Italy Bolzano Eagles Messestadion, Dornbirn, Austria

Group FEdit

Group F was played in Oulu, Finland.

StandingsEdit

Pl. GP W OTW OTL L GF-GA Pts
1. Flag of Russia HC Tornado 3 3 0 0 0 17:4 9
2. Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät 3 2 0 0 1 8:7 6
3. Flag of Kazakhstan Aisulu Almaty 3 1 0 0 2 6:10 3
4. Flag of the Czech Republic HC Slavia Praha 3 0 0 0 3 2:12 0

ScheduleEdit

Dec 7, 2012
16:00
HC Tornado Flag of Russia 6–1
(2–0, 2–0, 2–1)
Flag of Kazakhstan Aisulu Almaty Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland
Dec 7, 2012
19:30
Oulun Kärpät Flag of Finland 3–0
(3–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic HC Slavia Praha Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland
Dec 8, 2012
15:00
Aisulu Almaty Flag of Kazakhstan 2–0
(0–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic HC Slavia Praha Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland
Dec 8, 2012
18:30
Oulun Kärpät Flag of Finland 1–4
(0–1, 0–1, 1–2)
Flag of Russia HC Tornado Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland
Dec 09, 2012
12:00
HC Tornado Flag of Russia 7–2
(1–0, 3–1, 3–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic HC Slavia Praha Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland
Dec 9, 2012
15:30
Aisulu Almaty Flag of Kazakhstan 3–4
(1–1, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland

Final roundEdit

The final round was contested from 22 to 24 February 2013. The top two teams of each second-round group advanced to the final tournament. Host was Oulu, Finland.

Pl. GP W OTW OTL L GF-GA Pts
1. Flag of Russia HC Tornado "Champions" 3 2 1 0 0 11:4 8
2. Flag of Sweden MODO Hockey 3 2 0 0 1 8:8 6
3. Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät 3 1 0 0 2 7:12 3
4. Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions Frauen 3 0 0 1 2 5:9 1
Feb 22, 2013
15:00
HC Tornado Flag of Russia 3–2 OT
(1–0, 1–0, 0–2, 1–0)
Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions Frauen Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland
Feb 22, 2013
18:30
Oulun Kärpät Flag of Finland 2–5
(0–2, 0–2, 2–1)
Flag of Sweden MODO Hockey Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland
Feb 23, 2013
14:00
HC Tornado Flag of Russia 5–0
(1–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of Sweden MODO Hockey Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland
Feb 23, 2013
17:30
ZSC Lions Frauen Flag of Switzerland 2–3
(0–0, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland
Feb 24, 2013
12:00
MODO Hockey Flag of Sweden 3–1
(1–0, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of Switzerland ZSC Lions Frauen Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland
Feb 24, 2013
15:30
Oulun Kärpät Flag of Finland 2–5
(0–1, 1–3, 1–1)
Flag of Russia HC Tornado Oulun Jäähalli, Oulu, Finland

Best Players selected by the directorateEdit

Award No. Name Team
Best Goalkeeper 35 Zuzana Tomokova Flag of Russia HC Tornado
Best Defenseman 36 Malin Sjogren Flag of Sweden MODO Hockey
Best Forward 26 Anne Helin Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät

External linksEdit





This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2012–13 IIHF European Women's Champions Cup. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.