2011 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Germany Germany
Dates April 14–24, 2011
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions  United States of America (6 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 207  (6.68 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Russia Nikita Kucherov (21 points)

The 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships was held in Crimmitschau and Dresden, Germany. The championships ran from April 14–24, 2011.[1]

The United States won the title for the third straight time after beating Sweden 4–3 in the final in Overtime.[2]

Top Division[edit | edit source]

Preliminary Round[edit | edit source]

     1st place: Team qualified to Semifinals
     2nd-3rd place: Teams qualified to Quarterfinals
     4th-5th place: Teams played in Relegation Round

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
 United States of America 4 4 0 0 0 21 8 +13 12
 Russia 4 2 1 0 1 24 13 +11 8
 Germany 4 1 0 1 2 11 17 −6 4
 Switzerland 4 1 0 0 3 8 16 −8 3
 Slovakia 4 1 0 0 3 9 19 −10 3

All times local (CEST/UTC+2)

April 14, 2011
15:30
Russia  8 – 2
(3–0, 2–1, 3–1)
 Slovakia Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 1,590
April 14, 2011
19:30
Switzerland  1 – 2
(0–1, 1–0, 0–1)
 United States of America Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 356
April 15, 2011
15:30
Slovakia  1 – 8
(0–2, 0–4, 1–2)
 United States of America Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 800
April 15, 2011
19:30
Switzerland  1 – 4
(0–2, 1–1, 0–1)
 Germany Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 3,053
April 16, 2011
19:30
Germany  4 – 5 GWS
(0–3, 3–0, 1–1)
( OT: 0–0 )
( SO: 0–1 )
 Russia Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 4,060
April 17, 2011
15:30
Slovakia  2 – 3
(1–2, 0–0, 1–1)
 Switzerland Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 624
April 17, 2011
19:30
United States of America  4 – 3
(2–0, 1–1, 1–2)
 Russia Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 2,216
April 18, 2011
19:30
Germany  0 – 4
(0–2, 0–2, 0–0)
 Slovakia Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 2,037
April 19, 2011
15:30
Russia  8 – 3
(4–0, 3–2, 1–1)
 Switzerland Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 1,010
April 19, 2011
19:30
United States of America  7 – 3
(2–0, 4–2, 1–1)
 Germany Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 3,743

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
 Sweden 4 3 0 0 1 20 8 +12 9
 Canada 4 3 0 0 1 17 8 +9 9
 Finland 4 2 0 0 2 16 15 +1 6
 Czech Republic 4 2 0 0 2 8 13 –5 6
 Norway 4 0 0 0 4 6 23 −17 0

All times local (CEST/UTC+2)

April 14, 2011
15:30
Finland  5 – 2
(2–0, 1–2, 2–0)
 Norway EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 276
April 14, 2011
19:30
Czech Republic  2 – 1
(0–1, 0–0, 2–0)
 Sweden EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 1,548
April 15, 2011
15:30
Norway  2 – 10
(1–1, 0–3, 1–6)
 Sweden EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 553
April 15, 2011
19:30
Czech Republic  0 – 5
(0–3, 0–0, 0–2)
 Canada EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 2,027
April 16, 2011
19:30
Canada  5 – 4
(1–0, 1–2, 3–2)
 Finland EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 1,625
April 17, 2011
15:30
Norway  2 – 3
(1–0, 1–2, 0–1)
 Czech Republic EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 878
April 17, 2011
19:30
Sweden  5 – 2
(1–1, 3–0, 1–1)
 Finland EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 1,114
April 18, 2011
19:30
Canada  5 – 0
(3–0, 1–0, 1–0)
 Norway EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 638
April 19, 2011
15:30
Finland  5 – 3
(0–1, 1–1, 4–1)
 Czech Republic EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 1,048
April 19, 2011
19:30
Sweden  4 – 2
(0–1, 0–0, 4–1)
 Canada EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 2,098

Relegation round[edit | edit source]

The results from matches between teams from the same group in the preliminary round were carried forward to this round.

     Team qualified for the 2012 IIHF World U18 Championship
     Team relegated to 2012 IIHF U18 World Championship Division I
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Pts
 Switzerland 3 3 0 0 0 11 5 9
 Czech Republic 3 2 0 0 1 9 9 6
 Norway 3 1 0 0 2 9 9 3
 Slovakia 3 0 0 0 3 7 13 0

Schedule[edit | edit source]

All times local (CEST/UTC+2)

April 21, 2011
15:30
Switzerland  4 – 1
(0–0, 2–1, 2–0)
 Norway EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 328
April 21, 2011
19:30
Czech Republic  4 – 3
(1–2, 1–1, 2–0)
 Slovakia EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 728
April 23, 2011
15:30
Slovakia  2 – 6
(2–1, 0–3, 0–2)
 Norway EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 255
April 23, 2011
19:30
Switzerland  4 – 2
(2–1, 1–0, 1–1)
 Czech Republic EnergieVerbund Arena
Attendance: 535

Final round[edit | edit source]

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1   Sweden 3  
  A2   Russia 5     A2   Russia 1    
  B3   Finland 2         B1   Sweden 3
      A1   United States of America 4
      A1   United States of America 5    
  B2   Canada 4     B2   Canada 4   Third place
  A3   Germany 3   A2   Russia 6
  B2   Canada 4

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

April 21, 2011
15:30
Russia  5 – 2
(1–0, 1–1, 3–1)
 Finland Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 694
April 21, 2011
19:30
Canada  4 – 3
(1–2, 1–0, 2–1)
 Germany Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 3,150

5th place game[edit | edit source]

April 23, 2011
10:30
Finland  6 – 0
(1–0, 2–0, 3–0)
 Germany Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 915

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

April 23, 2011
14:30
Sweden  3 – 1
(0–1, 1–0, 2–0)
 Russia Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 1,003
April 23, 2011
18:30
United States of America  5 – 4 OT
(1–1, 1–0, 2–3)
( OT: 1–0 )
 Canada Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 1,376

Bronze medal game[edit | edit source]

April 24, 2011
14:30
Russia  6 – 4
(1–1, 4–2, 1–1)
 Canada Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 2,024

Final[edit | edit source]

April 24, 2011
18:30
Sweden  3 – 4 OT
(1–1, 2–0, 0–2)
( OT: 0–1 )
 United States of America Eisstadion Crimmitschau
Attendance: 5,007

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM
Flag of Russia Nikita Kucherov 7 11 10 21 +10 6
Flag of Russia Mikhail Grigorenko 7 4 14 18 +10 18
Flag of Russia Nail Yakupov 7 6 7 13 +6 6
Flag of Finland Joel Armia 6 4 9 13 +2 8
Flag of the United States J. T. Miller 6 4 9 13 +8 6
Flag of Canada Ryan Murphy 7 4 9 13 +2 2
Flag of Russia Albert Yarullin 7 0 11 11 +12 4
Flag of the United States Reid Boucher 6 8 2 10 +9 8
Flag of Canada Ryan Murray 7 3 7 10 +1 6
Flag of Finland Markus Granlund 6 2 8 10 +4 6

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders[edit | edit source]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Russia Andrei Vasilevski 343:30 235 15 2.62 93.62 0
Flag of Norway Steffen Søberg 338:46 317 22 3.90 93.06 0
Flag of the United States John Gibson 358:52 189 14 2.34 92.59 0
Flag of Germany Marvin Cupper 245:00 176 14 3.43 92.05 0
Flag of Switzerland Luca Boltshauser 332:44 198 16 2.89 91.92 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts Source: IIHF.com

Tournament Awards[edit | edit source]

Best players selected by the directorate
  • Best Goalkeeper: John Gibson (USA)
  • Best Forward: Nikita Kucherov (RUS)
  • Best Defenseman: Ryan Murphy (CAN)
Best players of each team

Best players of each team seleceted by the coaches.

Team Players
 Canada Ryan Murray
Mark Scheifele
Ryan Murphy
 Czech Republic Matej Machovsky
David Musil
Lukáš Sedlák
 Finland Joel Armia
Miikka Salomäki
Olli Määttä
 Germany Marvin Cupper
Daniel Fischbuch
Tobias Rieder
 Norway Steffen Søberg
Magnus Hoff
Sebastian Weberg
 Russia Albert Yarullin
Anton Slepyshev
Bogdan Yakimov
 Switzerland Luca Boltshauser
Jan Neuenschwander
Tanner Richard
 Slovakia Vladimír Dolník
Peter Boltun
Karol Korim
 Sweden Oscar Klefbom
Victor Rask
Joachim Nermark
 United States of America J.T. Miller
Robbie Russo
John Gibson

Division I[edit | edit source]

Group A was played in Riga, Latvia between April 11 and April 17, 2011. Group B was played in Maribor, Slovenia between April 10 and April 16, 2011. On March 29, 2011 Japan withdrew from the tournament due to the 2011 Japan Earthquake.[3]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
 Latvia 4 4 0 0 0 21 2 +19 12
 Italy 4 3 0 0 1 16 9 +7 9
 Kazakhstan 4 1 1 0 2 12 19 –7 5
 Hungary 4 1 0 1 2 10 16 –6 4
 United Kingdom 4 0 0 0 4 12 25 –13 0
promoted to Top Division relegated to Division II

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
 Denmark 5 4 0 0 1 31 10 +21 12
 Slovenia 5 4 0 0 1 18 14 +4 12
 France 5 2 1 0 2 19 11 +8 8
 Belarus 5 2 0 1 2 25 13 +12 7
 Poland 5 2 0 0 3 12 20 –8 6
 South Korea 5 0 0 0 5 11 48 –37 0
promoted to Top Division relegated to Division II

Division II[edit | edit source]

Group A was played in Braşov, Romania between March 19 and March 25, 2011. Group B was played in Donetsk, Ukraine between March 27 and April 2, 2011.

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
 Austria 5 5 0 0 0 56 3 +53 15
 Romania 5 3 1 0 1 26 12 +14 11
 Croatia 5 3 0 1 1 28 9 +19 10
 Estonia 5 2 0 0 3 33 25 +8 6
 Serbia 5 1 0 0 4 6 43 –37 3
 New Zealand 5 0 0 0 5 1 58 –57 0
promoted to Division I relegated to Division III

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
 Ukraine 5 5 0 0 0 51 7 +44 15
 Netherlands 5 3 1 0 1 19 11 +8 11
 Lithuania 5 3 0 0 2 44 15 +29 9
 Spain 5 2 0 1 2 19 21 –2 7
 China 5 1 0 0 4 13 47 –34 3
 Belgium 5 0 0 0 5 8 53 –45 0
promoted to Division I relegated to Division III

Division III[edit | edit source]

Group A was played in Taipei, Chinese Taipei between April 11 and April 17, 2011. Group B was played in Mexico City, Mexico between March 13 and March 20, 2011. Prior to the start of the tournament, the Mongolian national team announced they would withdraw, citing financial reasons. All games against them are to be counted as a forfeit, with a score of 5–0 for the opposing team. Group A played a round-robin schedule followed by a classification round.[4]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
 Australia 3 3 0 0 0 29 2 +27 9
 Bulgaria 3 2 0 0 1 16 11 +5 6
 Chinese Taipei 3 1 0 0 2 12 11 +1 3
 Turkey 3 0 0 0 3 4 37 –33 0

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

April 15, 2011 Australia  12 – 1
 Turkey
April 15, 2011 Bulgaria  5 – 6
 Chinese Taipei

Third place game[edit | edit source]

April 17, 2011 Turkey  2 – 4
 Bulgaria

Advancement Game[edit | edit source]

April 24, 2011 Australia  6 – 2
 Chinese Taipei
Australia promoted to Division II

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
 Iceland 4 3 1 0 0 52 5 +47 11
 Mexico 4 3 0 1 0 30 8 +22 10
 South Africa 4 2 0 0 2 19 25 –6 6
 Israel 4 1 0 0 3 17 24 –7 3
 Ireland 4 0 0 0 4 3 59 –56 0
promoted to Division II

 Iceland is promoted to the Division II for the 2012 IIHF World U18 Championships.

References[edit | edit source]

  1. IIHF. 2011 IIHF Championship Program. Press release. Retrieved on 2010-05-30.
  2. The best things in life are three. iihf.com (2011-04-24). Retrieved on 2011-06-29.
  3. Japan withdraws from events. IIHF (29 March 2011). Retrieved on 29 March 2011.
  4. IIHF (2011-03-31). Mongolia cancels trips. IIHF.com. Retrieved on 2011-03-31.

See also[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.