Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2011 European Trophy
Tournament details
Dates 11 August – 18 December
Teams 24
Venue(s) 42 (in 39 cities)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 108
Goals scored 600 (5.56 per match)
Attendance 237,496 (2,199 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Finland Ilari Filppula
(16 points)
2010
2012

The 2011 European Trophy was the second European Trophy, a European ice hockey tournament held annually. It was also the sixth tournament since its predecessor, the Nordic Trophy, was launched in 2006. The regulation round began on 11 August 2011 and ended on 6 September 2011. The playoffs, which took place in Austria, were played between 16–18 December 2011 in the Eisarena Salzburg in Salzburg, and the Albert Schultz Eishalle in Vienna, at the same time as the 2011 Channel One Cup. The playoff hosts, Red Bull Salzburg, won the playoffs and captured their first championship title in the European Trophy tournament, having lost in the quarterfinals last year.

A significant difference in this year's tournament was that the number of participating teams was increased from 18 to 24. To compensate this, the teams were divided into four divisions this year, instead of just two in the previous year's tournament. Another difference was that the playoffs, known as the Red Bulls Salute, were not played at the same time as the regulation round—the regulation round was played between August–September 2011, while the playoffs were played in December, three months later. Further, there is no junior edition of this year's European Trophy tournament.

Tournament format[]

The 24 teams in the tournament were, based on geographical location, divided into four divisions: the West Division, the North Division, the South Division, and the East Division. Each division consisted of 6 teams who played a round-robin in their division, and another three games against teams from the other three divisions (see the Division vs. Division games section), giving a total of 8 games per team. The top two teams of each division qualified for the playoffs, but as Red Bull Salzburg qualified for the playoffs as hosts (i.e. failed to reach one of the top two spots of the East Division), they replaced the worst second ranked team out of all four divisions, which was Eisbären Berlin.

Had at least two teams in the same division ended up tied in points, the following tie-breaker format was used:

  1. Best goal difference
  2. Most goals scored in total
  3. Results in games against the tied teams
  4. Drawing of lots

As Red Bull Salzburg, who were automatically qualified for the playoffs, failed to reach one of the top two spots of the East Division, the same tie-breaker format was used to determine which second ranked team they would replace, which was Eisbären Berlin.[1]

Participating clubs[]

Division Team City Home arena Capacity Joined NT/ET
North Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden Stockholm Hovet 8,094 2006
HIFK Flag of Finland Helsinki Helsinki Ice Hall 8,200 2006
Jokerit Flag of Finland Helsinki Hartwall Areena 13,349 2008
Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic Prague Tesla Arena 16,995 2010
Slavia Praha Flag of the Czech Republic Prague O2 Arena 18,000 2011
Luleå HF Flag of Sweden Luleå Coop Arena 6,200 2011
South Linköpings HC Flag of Sweden Linköping Cloetta Center 8,500 2006
HV71 Flag of Sweden Jönköping Kinnarps Arena 7,038 2008
Adler Mannheim Flag of Germany Mannheim SAP Arena 10,600 2010
Bílí Tygři Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic Liberec Tipsport Arena 7,500 2011
ČSOB Pojišťovna Pardubice Flag of the Czech Republic Pardubice ČEZ Aréna 10,194 2011
Kometa Brno Flag of the Czech Republic Brno Hala Rondo 7,200 2011
East Oulun Kärpät Flag of Finland Oulu Oulun Energia Areena 6,614 2006
KalPa Flag of Finland Kuopio Kuopion Jäähalli 5,225 2011
Mountfield České Budějovice Flag of the Czech Republic České Budějovice Budvar Arena 6,421 2011
Plzeň 1929 Flag of the Czech Republic Plzeň ČEZ Aréna 8,420 2011
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia Bratislava Slovnaft Arena 10,000 2011
Vienna Capitals Flag of Austria Vienna Albert Schultz Eishalle 4,500 2011
West Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden Karlstad Löfbergs Lila Arena 8,647 2006
Frölunda Indians Flag of Sweden Gothenburg Scandinavium 12,044 2006
TPS Flag of Finland Turku HK Arena 11,820 2006
Tappara Flag of Finland Tampere Hakametsä Areena 7,800 2006
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany Berlin O2 World 14,200 2010
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria Salzburg Eisarena Salzburg 3,200 2010

Regulation round[]

     Team is qualified for the playoffs
     Team is eliminated from the tournament

West Division[]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Sweden Frölunda Indians 8 5 1 1 1 32 19 +13 18
Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin 8 4 0 1 3 18 26 –8 13
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 8 4 0 0 4 27 25 +2 12
Flag of Finland TPS 8 2 2 1 3 19 20 –1 11
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK 8 2 1 2 3 15 22 –7 10
Flag of Finland Tappara 8 1 0 2 5 21 28 –7 5

All times for the games played in Finland are UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

11 August 2011
19:00
Frölunda Indians Flag of Sweden 6–0
(2–0, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin Frölunda Campus, Gothenburg
Attendance: 2,187
11 August 2011
19:00
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 0–4
(0–1, 0–0, 0–3)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Björkhallen, Kristinehamn
Attendance: 1,014
13 August 2011
16:00
Frölunda Indians Flag of Sweden 3–2
(1–1, 0–1, 2–0)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Frölunda Campus, Gothenburg
Attendance: 2,471
13 August 2011
19:00
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 4–3 OT
(2–1, 1–1, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin Löfbergs Lila Arena, Karlstad
Attendance: 2,687
18 August 2011
18:30
Tappara Flag of Finland 3–4 GWS
(0–1, 1–2, 2–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Sweden Frölunda Indians Hakametsä Areena, Tampere
Attendance: 3,010
18 August 2011
18:30
TPS Flag of Finland 2–1 OT
(1–0, 0–1, 0–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK HK Arena, Turku
Attendance: 2,309
19 August 2011
19:30
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 0–5
(0–2, 0–2, 0–1)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg O2 World, Berlin
Attendance: 8,900
20 August 2011
17:00
Tappara Flag of Finland 2–4
(1–1, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK Hakametsä Areena, Tampere
Attendance: 2,810
20 August 2011
17:00
TPS Flag of Finland 3–2 GWS
(0–0, 1–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Sweden Frölunda Indians HK Arena, Turku
Attendance: 2,465
25 August 2011
19:15
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 3–8
(2–2, 1–3, 0–3)
Flag of Finland Tappara Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,276
25 August 2011
20:00
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 4–3
(0–1, 2–0, 2–2)
Flag of Finland TPS EnergieVerbund Arena, Dresden
Attendance: 2,050
27 August 2011
19:15
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 4–2
(1–0, 1–1, 2–1)
Flag of Finland TPS Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,342
27 August 2011
20:00
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 1–0
(1–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Flag of Finland Tappara Kunsteisstadion Crimmitschau, Crimmitschau
Attendance: 2,123
1 September 2011
18:30
TPS Flag of Finland 3–1
(0–1, 2–0, 1–0)
Flag of Finland Tappara HK Arena, Turku
Attendance: 2,922
4 September 2011
16:00
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 1–4
(0–4, 1–0, 0–0)
Flag of Sweden Frölunda Indians Löfbergs Lila Arena, Karlstad
Attendance: 7,352

North Division[]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Finland Jokerit 8 6 0 0 2 29 18 +11 18
Flag of Sweden Luleå HF 8 4 1 0 3 23 21 +2 14
Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF 8 4 0 1 3 25 20 +5 13
Flag of Finland HIFK 8 3 2 0 3 24 19 +5 13
Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha 8 3 0 1 4 20 23 –3 10
Flag of the Czech Republic Slavia Praha 8 2 0 1 5 18 29 –11 7

All times for the games played in Finland are UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

11 August 2011
19:00
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 5–2
(1–1, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Slavia Praha Hovet, Stockholm
Attendance: 1,743
13 August 2011
16:00
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 4–2
(1–0, 2–1, 1–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha Hovet, Stockholm
Attendance: 1,248
13 August 2011
17:00
HIFK Flag of Finland 4–1
(2–0, 2–0, 0–1)
Flag of Finland Jokerit Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,800
13 August 2011
18:30
Luleå HFFlag of Sweden 1–2
(0–1, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Slavia Praha Coop Arena, Luleå
Attendance: 4,057
14 August 2011
17:00
Luleå HF Flag of Sweden 2–1
(0–0, 2–1, 0–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha Coop Arena, Luleå
Attendance: 3,872
18 August 2011
18:30
Jokerit Flag of Finland 2–1
(1–0, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of Sweden Luleå HF Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,204
19 August 2011
17:30
Slavia Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 2–6
(0–2, 1–3, 1–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha Eden Arena, Prague
Attendance: 2,280
19 August 2011
18:30
HIFK Flag of Finland 5–2
(2–1, 1–1, 2–0)
Flag of Sweden Luleå HF Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,548
20 August 2011
17:00
Jokerit Flag of Finland 1–4
(0–1, 1–3, 0–0)
Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,524
21 August 2011
19:00
HIFK Flag of Finland 4–3 OT
(3–0, 0–2, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,800
25 August 2011
17:30
Slavia Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 2–4
(0–3, 1–1, 1–0)
Flag of Finland Jokerit Eden Arena, Prague
Attendance: 920
25 August 2011
18:30
Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 3–2
(0–0, 0–1, 3–1)
Flag of Finland HIFK Tesla Arena, Prague
Attendance: 988
27 August 2011
16:30
Slavia Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 2–3 GWS
(1–1, 0–0, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Finland HIFK Eden Arena, Prague
Attendance: 655
27 August 2011
17:00
Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 2–4
(0–0, 0–4, 2–0)
Flag of Finland Jokerit Tesla Arena, Prague
Attendance: 842
1 September 2011
19:00
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 2–3
(1–0, 0–2, 1–1)
Flag of Sweden Luleå HF Hovet, Stockholm
Attendance: 2,944

South Division[]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Pojišťovna Pardubice 8 4 1 1 2 23 21 +2 15
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 8 3 1 2 2 19 18 +1 13
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim 8 4 0 0 4 22 24 –2 12
Flag of Sweden HV71 8 3 0 1 4 15 21 –6 10
Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec 8 1 2 0 5 16 19 –3 7
Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno 8 1 1 0 6 20 27 –7 5

All times are local (UTC+2).

11 August 2011
20:00
Pojišťovna Pardubice Flag of the Czech Republic 3–2
(1–0, 1–1, 1–1)
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC Arena Hradec Králové, Hradec Králové
Attendance: 1,342
13 August 2011
19:30
Pojišťovna Pardubice Flag of the Czech Republic 3–2
(1–0, 0–0, 2–2)
Flag of Sweden HV71 ČEZ Aréna, Pardubice
Attendance: 3,528
13 August 2011
19:35
Kometa Brno Flag of the Czech Republic 5–4 GWS
(0–2, 2–2, 2–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC Hala Rondo, Brno
Attendance: 3,946
14 August 2011
19:35
Kometa Brno Flag of the Czech Republic 2–3
(1–1, 0–0, 1–2)
Flag of Sweden HV71 Hala Rondo, Brno
Attendance: 3,355
16 August 2011
18:30
Bílí Tygři Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic 1–2
(0–0, 0–2, 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno Svijanská Aréna, Liberec
Attendance: 1,500
18 August 2011
18:30
Bílí Tygři Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic 2–1 OT
(0–0, 0–0, 1–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Pojišťovna Pardubice Svijanská Aréna, Liberec
Attendance: 1,500
19 August 2011
19:30
Adler Mannheim Flag of Germany 5–4
(0–0, 1–0, 4–4)
Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno Tiroler Wasserkraft Arena, Innsbruck
Attendance: 650
20 August 2011
17:00
Adler Mannheim Flag of Germany 1–0
(1–0, 0–0, 0–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Pojišťovna Pardubice Tiroler Wasserkraft Arena, Innsbruck
Attendance: 900
23 August 2011
19:00
HV71 Flag of Sweden 2–3 OT
(1–0, 1–2, 0–0)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC Bredstorpshallen, Tranås
Attendance: 1,274
25 August 2011
19:00
HV71 Flag of Sweden 0–3
(0–2, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec Nässjö Ishall, Nässjö
Attendance: 812
25 August 2011
19:00
Linköpings HC Flag of Sweden 2–0
(1–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim Stångebrohallen, Linköping
Attendance: 1,653
27 August 2011
16:00
HV71 Flag of Sweden 4–3
(0–0, 2–2, 2–1)
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim Aplarinken, Värnamo
Attendance: 890
27 August 2011
16:00
Linköpings HC Flag of Sweden 1–2 GWS
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec Stångebrohallen, Linköping
Attendance: 1,148
27 August 2011
19:30
Pojišťovna Pardubice Flag of the Czech Republic 5–4
(1–2, 3–0, 1–2)
Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno ČEZ Aréna, Pardubice
Attendance: 1,862
1 September 2011
18:30
Bílí Tygři Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic 1–3
(0–1, 0–1, 1–1)
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim Tipsport Arena, Liberec
Attendance: 2,056

East Division[]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of the Czech Republic Plzeň 1929 8 5 2 1 0 30 16 +14 20
Flag of the Czech Republic České Budějovice 8 5 2 1 0 26 15 +11 20
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 8 3 2 0 3 25 20 +5 13
Flag of Finland KalPa 8 2 0 3 3 19 21 –2 12
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät 8 1 2 3 2 21 23 –2 10
Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals 8 1 2 0 5 18 30 –12 7

All times for the games played in Finland are UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

11 August 2011
18:00
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 2–1 GWS
(0–1, 0–0, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Finland KalPa Slovnaft Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 4,290
11 August 2011
20:00
Vienna Capitals Flag of Austria 3–2 GWS
(0–1, 1–0, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 4,700
12 August 2011
17:30
České Budějovice Flag of the Czech Republic 2–3 OT
(0–0, 1–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Plzeň 1929 Budvar Arena, České Budějovice
Attendance: 1,550
13 August 2011
18:00
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 4–1
(2–0, 1–1, 1–0)
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät Slovnaft Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 4,316
13 August 2011
20:00
Vienna Capitals Flag of Austria 2–4
(2–4, 0–0, 0–0)
Flag of Finland KalPa Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 3,100
18 August 2011
18:30
KalPa Flag of Finland 2–3 GWS
(0–0, 2–2, 0–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic České Budějovice Kuopion Jäähalli, Kuopio
Attendance: 3,433
18 August 2011
18:30
Oulun Kärpät Flag of Finland 2–3 GWS
(0–0, 0–0, 2–2)
Flag of the Czech Republic Plzeň 1929 Tiivi Arena, Haapajärvi
Attendance: 785
19 August 2011
18:00
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 6–1
(1–0, 3–1, 2–0)
Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals Slovnaft Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 5,477
20 August 2011
17:00
Oulun Kärpät Flag of Finland 1–2
(1–1, 0–1, 0–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic České Budějovice Nivala Arena, Nivala
Attendance: 1,300
20 August 2011
18:00
KalPa Flag of Finland 0–4
(0–1, 0–2, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Plzeň 1929 Kuopion Jäähalli, Kuopio
Attendance: 3,311
25 August 2011
17:30
České Budějovice Flag of the Czech Republic 2–1
(1–0, 1–1, 0–0)
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Budvar Arena, České Budějovice
Attendance: 2,150
25 August 2011
18:00
Plzeň 1929 Flag of the Czech Republic 3–1
(0–0, 1–0, 2–1)
Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals ČEZ Aréna, Plzeň
Attendance: 2,177
27 August 2011
17:00
České Budějovice Flag of the Czech Republic 4–0
(2–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals Budvar Arena, České Budějovice
Attendance: 2,100
27 August 2011
18:00
Plzeň 1929 Flag of the Czech Republic 4–5 GWS
(0–2, 3–1, 1–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava ČEZ Aréna, Plzeň
Attendance: 2,189
31 August 2011
18:30
KalPa Flag of Finland 3–4 GWS
(0–0, 1–0, 2–3)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät Kuopion Jäähalli, Kuopio
Attendance: 3,082

Division vs. Division games[]

West Division vs. North Division[]

All times for the games played in Finland are UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

14 August 2011
16:00
Djurgårdens IF Flag of Sweden 4–2
(1–1, 2–1, 1–0)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Hovet, Stockholm
Attendance: 1,818
14 August 2011
18:30
TPS Flag of Finland 2–0
(0–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Slavia Praha HK Arena, Turku
Attendance: 2,673
21 August 2011
13:00
Jokerit Flag of Finland 7–3
(1–1, 5–2, 1–0)
Flag of Sweden Frölunda Indians Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,284
27 August 2011
17:00
Luleå HF Flag of Sweden 5–2
(0–1, 3–0, 2–1)
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK Lombiahallen, Kiruna
Attendance: 2,026
2 September 2011
18:30
Tappara Flag of Finland 2–3
(0–0, 2–3, 0–0)
Flag of Finland HIFK Expert Arena, Kotka
Attendance: 1,608
3 September 2011
17:00
Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 2–1
(1–0, 0–0, 1–1)
Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin Tesla Arena, Prague
Attendance: 1,901

West Division vs. South Division[]

Time for the game played in Finland is UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

21 August 2011
19:15
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 3–2
(0–1, 1–1, 2–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Kometa Brno Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,100
22 August 2011
18:00
Tappara Flag of Finland 5–6 GWS
(3–0, 1–2, 1–3)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Pojišťovna Pardubice Hakametsä Areena, Tampere
Attendance: 2,580
28 August 2011
14:00
Frölunda Indians Flag of Sweden 5–1
(1–0, 2–0, 2–1)
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim Frölunda Campus, Gothenburg
Attendance: 1,370
1 September 2011
19:00
Färjestads BK Flag of Sweden 2–0
(0–0, 1–0, 1–0)
Flag of Sweden HV71 Åmåls Ishall, Åmål
Attendance: 786
4 September 2011
16:00
Linköpings HC Flag of Sweden 4–1
(0–0, 2–1, 2–0)
Flag of Finland TPS Woodyhallen, Katrineholm
Attendance: 637
4 September 2011
17:00
Bílí Tygři Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic 4–5
(2–1, 1–3, 1–1)
Flag of Germany Eisbären Berlin Tipsport Arena, Liberec
Attendance: 2,824

West Division vs. East Division[]

Time for the game played in Finland is UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

21 August 2011
17:30
Eisbären Berlin Flag of Germany 4–2
(2–0, 0–0, 2–2)
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava O2 World, Berlin
Attendance: 7,600
21 August 2011
18:30
Oulun Kärpät Flag of Finland 2–1 GWS
(0–0, 1–0, 0–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Sweden Färjestads BK Kokkola Arena, Kokkola
Attendance: 1,992
28 August 2011
18:00
Plzeň 1929 Flag of the Czech Republic 4–0
(1–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Finland Tappara ČEZ Aréna, Plzeň
Attendance: 2,764
28 August 2011
20:00
Vienna Capitals Flag of Austria 4–3 OT
(1–3, 1–0, 1–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Finland TPS Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 3,800
1 September 2011
19:15
Red Bull Salzburg Flag of Austria 4–6
(2–2, 0–1, 2–3)
Flag of the Czech Republic České Budějovice Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,524
3 September 2011
16:00
Frölunda Indians Flag of Sweden 5–2
(2–0, 1–2, 2–0)
Flag of Finland KalPa Kungsbacka Ishall, Kungsbacka
Attendance: 1,357

North Division vs. South Division[]

All times are local (UTC+2).

11 August 2011
18:30
Sparta Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 1–4
(0–0, 0–3, 1–1)
Flag of Sweden HV71 Tesla Arena, Prague
Attendance: 778
28 August 2011
18:00
Kometa Brno Flag of the Czech Republic 0–3
(0–0, 0–1, 0–2)
Flag of Finland Jokerit Hala Rondo, Brno
Attendance: 4,178
28 August 2011
19:30
Pojišťovna Pardubice Flag of the Czech Republic 2–1
(1–0, 1–0, 0–1)
Flag of Finland HIFK ČEZ Aréna, Pardubice
Attendance: 4,127
3 September 2011
16:00
Linköpings HC Flag of Sweden 3–2
(0–0, 1–1, 2–1)
Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF VMP Group Arena, Mjölby
Attendance: 837
3 September 2011
19:00
Bílí Tygři Liberec Flag of the Czech Republic 2–3
(0–0, 0–2, 2–1)
Flag of Sweden Luleå HF Tipsport Arena, Liberec
Attendance: 1,556
4 September 2011
18:00
Adler Mannheim Flag of Germany 3–5
(2–2, 0–3, 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Slavia Praha SAP Arena, Mannheim
Attendance: 7,674

North Division vs. East Division[]

All times for the games played in Finland are UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

23 August 2011
18:30
KalPa Flag of Finland 3–1
(1–0, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of Sweden Djurgårdens IF Kuopion Jäähalli, Kuopio
Attendance: 3,283
25 August 2011
19:00
Luleå HF Flag of Sweden 6–5 GWS
(1–2, 3–1, 1–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of Finland Oulun Kärpät Coop Arena, Luleå
Attendance: 3,085
31 August 2011
17:30
Slavia Praha Flag of the Czech Republic 3–5
(0–1, 1–1, 2–3)
Flag of the Czech Republic Plzeň 1929 Eden Arena, Prague
Attendance: 868
3 September 2011
17:00
HIFK Flag of Finland 2–4
(1–1, 0–3, 1–0)
Flag of Austria Vienna Capitals Elisa Areena, Helsinki
Attendance: 800
3 September 2011
17:00
Jokerit Flag of Finland 7–2
(1–1, 3–0, 3–1)
Flag of Slovakia Slovan Bratislava Tikkurilan Valtti Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1,638
6 September 2011
17:30
České Budějovice Flag of the Czech Republic 4–3 GWS
(1–1, 0–1, 2–1)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Sparta Praha Budvar Arena, České Budějovice
Attendance: 1,880

South Division vs. East Division[]

Time for the game played in Finland is UTC+3, while all times for the other games are UTC+2.

14 August 2011
18:00
Slovan Bratislava Flag of Slovakia 3–0
(0–0, 0–0, 3–0)
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC Slovnaft Arena, Bratislava
Attendance: 4,639
14 August 2011
20:00
Vienna Capitals Flag of Austria 3–6
(1–0, 2–4, 0–2)
Flag of Germany Adler Mannheim Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 4,700
28 August 2011
17:00
Oulun Kärpät Flag of Finland 4–1
(0–0, 2–0, 2–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Bílí Tygři Liberec Raahe Arena, Raahe
Attendance: 1,027
3 September 2011
19:35
Kometa Brno Flag of the Czech Republic 1–3
(0–1, 0–2, 1–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic České Budějovice Hala Rondo, Brno
Attendance: 2,053
4 September 2011
16:00
HV71 Flag of Sweden 0–4
(0–2, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of Finland KalPa Gislerinken, Gislaved
Attendance: 759
6 September 2011
18:00
Plzeň 1929 Flag of the Czech Republic 4–3
(2–1, 0–1, 2–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Pojišťovna Pardubice ČEZ Aréna, Plzeň
Attendance: 2,071

Playoffs[]

The playoffs are played as the Red Bulls Salute and take place in Salzburg and Vienna between 16–18 December 2011. The teams that lose the quarterfinals play in the classification games. The classification games decide which teams play in the respective games for 7th place and 5th place.

Venues[]

Salzburg Vienna
Eisarena Salzburg Albert Schultz Eishalle
Capacity: 3 200 Capacity: 7 000
Eisarena Salzburg.jpg Albert-Schultz-Halle.jpg

Bracket[]

  Quarterfinal                    
  W1  Flag of Sweden Frölunda Indians 2  
  S2  Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 4   Semifinal
      QF1  Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 3  
  Quarterfinal   QF2  Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 4  
  S1  Flag of the Czech Republic Pojišťovna Pardubice 1
  W2  Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2         Final
              SF1  Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 3
  Quarterfinal             SF2  Flag of Finland Jokerit 2
  N1  Flag of Finland Jokerit 7      
  E2  Flag of the Czech Republic České Budějovice 2   Semifinal   Bronze medal game
      QF3  Flag of Finland Jokerit 3   SF1  Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC 2
  Quarterfinal   QF4  Flag of Sweden Luleå HF 2     SF2  Flag of Sweden Luleå HF 3
  E1  Flag of the Czech Republic Plzeň 1929 1
  N2  Flag of Sweden Luleå HF 2  


Quarterfinals[]

All times are local (UTC+1).

16 December 2011
17:15
Frölunda Indians Flag of Sweden 2–4
(1–0, 0–3, 1–1)
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 890
16 December 2011
17:15
Jokerit Flag of Finland 7–2
(2–1, 3–0, 2–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic České Budějovice Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 1,200
16 December 2011
20:30
Pojišťovna Pardubice Flag of the Czech Republic 1–2
(0–0, 1–2, 0–0)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,580
16 December 2011
20:30
Plzeň 1929 Flag of the Czech Republic 1–2 GWS
(0–0, 0–1, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Sweden Luleå HF Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 1,000

Classification games[]

All times are local (UTC+1).

17 December 2011
17:15
Frölunda Indians Flag of Sweden 4–5
(1–1, 1–4, 2–0)
Flag of the Czech Republic Pojišťovna Pardubice Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 420
17 December 2011
20:30
České Budějovice Flag of the Czech Republic 4–5 GWS
(2–0, 1–2, 1–2)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Plzeň 1929 Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 1,000

Semifinals[]

All times are local (UTC+1).

17 December 2011
17:15
Jokerit Flag of Finland 3–2 OT
(0–1, 2–0, 0–1)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Sweden Luleå HF Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 1,000
17 December 2011
20:30
Linköpings HC Flag of Sweden 3–4 GWS
(1–0, 1–3, 1–0)
(OT: 0–0)
(SO: 0–1)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 1,460

7th place game[]

Time is local (UTC+1).

18 December 2011
14:00
Frölunda HC Flag of Sweden 4–2
(2–1, 1–0, 1–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic České Budějovice Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 280

5th place game[]

Time is local (UTC+1).

18 December 2011
17:15
Pojišťovna Pardubice Flag of the Czech Republic 5–3
(2–1, 3–0, 0–2)
Flag of the Czech Republic Plzeň 1929 Eisarena Salzburg, Salzburg
Attendance: 490

Bronze medal game[]

Time is local (UTC+1).

18 December 2011
17:15
Luleå HF Flag of Sweden 3–2 OT
(0–1, 1–1, 1–0)
(OT: 1–0)
Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 1,200

Gold medal game[]

Time is local (UTC+1).

18 December 2011
20:30
Jokerit Flag of Finland 2–3
(1–0, 1–1, 0–2)
Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna
Attendance: 3,200

Ranking and Statistics[]

Tournament awards[]

Final standings[]

The final standings of the tournament:

Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Finland Jokerit
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Sweden Luleå HF
4 Flag of Sweden Linköpings HC
5 Flag of the Czech Republic Pojišťovna Pardubice
6 Flag of the Czech Republic Plzeň 1929
7 Flag of Sweden Frölunda HC
8 Flag of the Czech Republic České Budějovice

Scoring leaders[]

List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals. If the list exceeds 10 skaters because of a tie in points, all of the tied skaters are shown.

Player Team GP G A Pts PIM POS
Flag of the United States Ben Eaves Jokerit 9 7 6 13 2 C
Flag of Finland Ilari Filppula Jokerit 9 3 10 13 2 F
Flag of Canada Ramzi Abid Red Bull Salzburg 8 2 9 11 43 LW
Flag of Canada Benoît Gratton Vienna Capitals 8 2 9 11 50 C
Flag of Sweden Magnus Kahnberg Frölunda Indians 8 4 6 10 4 F
Flag of Slovakia Martin Bartek Pojišťovna Pardubice 7 3 7 10 14 LW
Flag of the Czech Republic Tomáš Vlasák Plzeň 1929 8 7 2 9 2 RW
Flag of the Czech Republic Tomáš Svoboda Slavia Praha 8 6 3 9 2 F
Flag of Sweden Mikael Håkanson Linköpings HC 8 5 4 9 4 RW
Flag of Canada Jonathan Ferland Vienna Capitals 8 5 4 9 34 RW

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position
positions: F = Forward; RW = Right winger; LW = Left winger; C = Centre; D = Defenceman

Sources: Europeantrophy.com and Eurohockey.com
Updated: 17:14, 8 September 2011 (UTC)

Leading goaltenders[]

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes, are included in this list.

Player Team TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO
Flag of Finland Ville Hostikka Oulun Kärpät 255:00 140 8 1.88 94.29 0
Flag of the Czech Republic Marek Schwarz TPS 243:17 99 6 1.48 93.94 1
Flag of Slovakia Branislav Konrád Slovan Bratislava 474:09 300 19 2.40 93.67 1
Flag of Sweden Daniel Larsson HV71 213:33 110 7 1.97 93.64 1
Flag of the Czech Republic Jakub Kovář České Budějovice 492:54 235 15 1.83 93.62 1

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts

Sources: Europeantrophy.com and Eurohockey.com
Updated: 17:14, 8 September 2011 (UTC)

European Star Award leaders[]

The European Star Award is a three stars award given to the three best players in each game. The first star gets three points, the second gets two points, and the third gets one point. List shows the top ten players based on the number of European Star Award points.

Player Team GP Pts POS
Flag of Slovakia Branislav Konrád Slovan Bratislava 8 11 G
Flag of Finland Ilari Filppula Jokerit 9 10 F
Flag of the Czech Republic Jakub Kovář České Budějovice 9 10 G
Flag of the Czech Republic Adam Svoboda Plzeň 1929 8 10 G
Flag of the United States Ben Eaves Jokerit 9 9 F
Flag of Canada Josh Tordjman Red Bull Salzburg 9 8 G
Flag of Canada Benoît Gratton Vienna Capitals 8 8 C
Flag of Finland Mikael Granlund HIFK 8 7 C
Flag of the Czech Republic Jaroslav Hlinka Plzeň 1929 8 7 C
Flag of Finland Sakari Salminen KalPa 8 6 F

GP = Games played; Pts = Points; POS = Position
positions: G = Goaltender; F = Forward; RW = Right winger; LW = Left winger; C = Centre; D = Defenceman

Source: Europeantrophy.com
Updated: 22:15, 16 December 2011 (UTC)


References[]

  1. 2011 European Trophy format. European Trophy. Retrieved on 2011-08-11.

External links[]