The 2011 Canada Winter Games womens hockey tournament will be contested from February 20 to 26, 2011. The games will be competed at the Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax Forum, and Dartmouth Sportsplex in Nova Scotia.

Standings[edit | edit source]

Pool A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T
Alberta 4 4 0 0
BC
Newfoundland
Ontario
Saskatchewan


Pool B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Nova Scotia
PEI
Quebec
Yukon

Schedule[edit | edit source]

Pool A[edit | edit source]

Date Game # Teams Score Notes
Feb 20 1 Alberta vs. BC 4-0[1]
Feb 20 3 Nfld vs. Sask 0-3[2]
Feb 20 5 BC vs. Ont 1-4[3]
Feb 21 7 Alberta vs. Nfld 10-0[4]
Feb 21 9 Ont vs. Sask
Feb 22 12 Alberta vs. Sask
Feb 22 14 BC vs. Nfld
Feb 22 16 Alberta vs. Ont
Feb 23 18 BC vs. Sask
Feb 23 20 Nfld vs. Ontario

[5]

Pool B[edit | edit source]

Date Game # Teams Score Notes
Feb 20 2 Manitoba vs. NB
Feb 20 4 Quebec vs. Yukon
Feb 20 6 Nova Scotia vs. PEI
Feb 21 8 Manitoba vs. Yukon
Feb 21 10 NB vs. PEI
Feb 21 11 NS vs. Quebec
Feb 22 13 NB vs. Yukon
Feb 22 15 PEI vs. Quebec
Feb 22 17 Manitoba vs. NS
Feb 23 19 Manitoba vs. PEI
Feb 23 21 NB vs. Quebec
Feb 23 22 NS vs. Yukon

Relegation[edit | edit source]

Date Game # Teams Score Notes
Feb 24 27 10th vs 11th
Feb 24 23 4A vs 1B
Feb 24 24 3A vs 2B
Feb 24 25 2A vs 3B
Feb 24 26 1A vs 4B


Placement[edit | edit source]

Date Game # Teams Score Notes
Feb 25 28 9th vs 10th
Feb 25 29 6th vs 7th
Feb 25 30 5th vs 8th
Feb 26 33 9th vs 11th
Feb 26 34 W29 vs W30
Feb 26 35 L29 vs L30

Medal Round[edit | edit source]

Semi-finals[edit | edit source]

February 25, 2011
16:00
Flag of Ontario Ontario 3 - 2 OT
Flag of Quebec Quebec Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax
February 25, 2011
19:30
Flag of Alberta Alberta 6 - 2
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Halifax Metro Centre, Halifax

Finals[edit | edit source]

Bronze Medal Match[edit | edit source]

February 26, 2011
16:00
Flag of Quebec Quebec 4 - 3
Flag of Saskatchewan Saskatchewan Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth


Gold Medal Match[edit | edit source]

February 26, 2011
19:30
Flag of Alberta Alberta 3 - 2
Flag of Ontario Ontario Dartmouth Sportsplex, Dartmouth


Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

Hannah Mousek and Taryn Baumgardt of Team Alberta show their Canada Winter Games gold medals. The two Team Alberta defencemen are also teammates with the Red Deer Sutter Fund Chiefs Midget AAA squad.

= Indicates tournament leader
Player Province Goals Assists Points
Bryanne Panchuk Alberta 9 9 18
Kristine Grenier Manitoba 12 5 17
Shelby Bram Manitoba 3 14 17

Awards and honors[edit | edit source]

Rosters[edit | edit source]

Alberta[edit | edit source]

No Player Hometown
4 Brittney Fouracres Leduc, AB
5 Jessica Kampjes Bon Accord
6 Liz Hillier Edmonton
7 Vaila Higson Grande Prairie
8 Amy Helfrich Cochrane
9 Erika Sowchuk Cochrane
10 Taryn Baumgardt Innisfail
11 Eden Murray Medicine Hat
13 Melissa Kueber St. Albert
14 Katy Josephs Calgary
15 Arden Cowley Edmonton
16 Hannah Mousek Olds
17 Kelly Murray Medicine Hat
18 Taylor Sakundiak Calgary
19 Karlee Odland Vauxhall
20 Sam Sutherland Cochrane
21 Bryanne Panchuk Calgary
22 Heather Kashman Edmonton
31 Courtney Vinet Camrose
35 Emerance Maschmeyer Bruderehim

[10]

Manitoba[edit | edit source]

No Player Hometown
1 Chantal Lischynski Arnaud
2 Haili Krzyzaniak Neepawa
3 Natasha Kostenko Fannystelle
4 Rebecca Babiak Winnipeg
5 Danielle Leslie Winnipeg
6 Skye Kelly Brandon
7 Ashley Brykaliuck Brandon
8 Tess Houston Winnipeg
9 Kristine Grenier St. Leon
10 Cailey Hay Oakbank
11 Jessica Carswell Winnipeg
12 Alexis Woloschuk Winnipeg
13 Shelby Bram Ste. Anne
14 Kiara De Kezel Deloraine
15 Meghan Dufault Winnipeg
16 Tori Williams The Pas
17 Brooklyn Langlois Steinbach
18 Jennifer More Deloraine
19 Kayleigh Weins Winkler
35 Abby Ryplanski Winnipeg

[11]

Ontario[edit | edit source]

No Player Hometown
3 Sarah Edney Mississauga
5 Katarina Zgraja Waterloo
6 Jennifer Shields Ingersoll
7 Laura Stacey Kleinburg
8 Kayla Raniwsky Windsor
9 Abby McRae London
13 Erin Ambrose Keswick
15 Danielle Gagne Brampton
16 Sarah Jayne Robson Mississauga
17 Emily Fulton Stratford
18 Cayley Lynne Mercer Exeter
19 Gina Repaci Etobicoke
21 Nicole Kosta Mississauga
25 Becca Kohler St.Thomas
26 Caroline Luczak Midhurst
27 Nicky Connery Newmarket
29 Brianna Quade Newcastle
34 Amanda Makela Thunder Bay
88 Hailey Browne Oakville
91 Brittany Zuback Thunder Bay

[12]

Quebec[edit | edit source]

No Player Hometown
5 Genevieve Legault Sainte-Julie
6 Gen Bannon Candiac
7 Laurie Mercier Rouyn-Noranda
9 Sarah Lefort Ormstown
11 Gaby Davidson Pointe-Claire
12 Catherine Daoust Ile-Bizard
13 Alex Lapointe Ville Mercier
17 Vickie Lemire Hudson
18 Nicole Gass
19 Catherine Dubois Quebec City
20 Melodie Bouchard Sept-Iles
21 Chelsea Ziadie Pointe-Claire
22 Laurence Porlier Maria
24 Camille Pauck-Therien Boucherville
25 Maxie Plante Magog
26 Valerie Bouillon Victoriaville
27 Valerie St-Onge Brossard
28 Abbey Frazier Montreal
30 Ann-Renee Desbiens La Malbaie
31 Jamie Leonoff Montreal

[13]

References[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.