The following teams took part in the Division II tournament. Group A played in Debrecen, Hungary, between December 13 and December 19, 2009. Group B played in Narva, Estonia between December 12 and December 18, 2009:

Group A[edit | edit source]

Group A
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 3 2 0 0 51 11 40 13
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 4 0 1 0 66 8 58 13
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 3 0 1 1 30 17 13 10
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 2 0 0 3 20 18 2 6
Flag of China.gif China 5 1 0 0 4 8 48 −40 3
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 5 0 0 0 5 4 77 −73 0
December 13, 2009
13:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 8–0
Flag of China.gif China Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 102 (1.2%)
December 13, 2009
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 12–0
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 163 (1.2%)
December 13, 2009
20:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 8–2
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 565 (6.6%)
December 14, 2009
13:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 7–1
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 135 (1.6%)
December 14, 2009
16:30
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 12–1
Flag of China.gif China Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 125 (1.5%)
December 14, 2009
20:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 28–0
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 590 (6.9%)
December 16, 2009
13:00
China Flag of China.gif 6–3
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 115 (1.4%)
December 16, 2009
16:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 6 – 5 OT
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 105 (1.2%)
December 16, 2009
20:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 0–6
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 725 (8.5 %)
December 18, 2009
13:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 5–2
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 105 (1.2%)
December 18, 2009
16:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 1–25
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: Unreported
December 18, 2009
20:00
China Flag of China.gif 1–20
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 320 (3.8%)
December 19, 2009
13:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 0–6
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 105 (1.2%)
December 19, 2009
16:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 4 – 5 GWS
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 1,645 (19.4%)
December 19, 2009
20:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 5–0
Flag of China.gif China Fonix Hall (capacity: 8,500)
Attendance: 105 (1.2%)

Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom was promoted to Division I and Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico was relegated to Division III for the 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

Group B[edit | edit source]

Group B
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF Pts
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 5 0 0 0 34 12 22 15
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 4 0 0 1 26 19 7 12
Flag of Romania.gif Romania 5 2 1 0 2 21 21 0 8
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 1 1 0 3 15 24 −9 5
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 0 0 3 2 15 24 −9 3
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 0 1 0 4 17 28 −11 2
December 12, 2009
13:00
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 5–3
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 12, 2009
16:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 5–1
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 12, 2009
20:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 5–3
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 13, 2009
13:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 3–5
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 13, 2009
16:30
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 6–1
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 13, 2009
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 4 – 5 (SO)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 15, 2009
13:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 9–5
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 15, 2009
16:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 5–1
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 15, 2009
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 4 – 5 (SO)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 16, 2009
13:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 5–10
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 16, 2009
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 2–7
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 16, 2009
20:00
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 2 – 1 (SO)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 18, 2009
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 4–3
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 18, 2009
16:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 5–4
Flag of Romania.svg Romania Kreenholm Ice Hall
December 18, 2009
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 3–7
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania Kreenholm Ice Hall

Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania was promoted to the Division I and Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia was relegated to Division III for the 2011 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships.

See also[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2010 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships – Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.