FANDOM


The 2010 Telus Cup was Canada's 32nd annual national midget 'AAA' hockey championship, played April 19–25, 2010 at Lévis, Quebec. The Notre Dame Hounds defeated the Mississauga Reps 3-2 in the gold medal game to win their second straight national title and fourth overall.

The tournament featured three future National Hockey League players: Morgan Rielly, Slater Koekkoek, and Malcolm Subban. Koekkoek was named the tournament's Top Defenceman and Most Valuable Player.

TeamsEdit

Result Team Region City
Gold medal icon Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds West Wilcox, SK
Silver medal icon Flag of Ontario Mississauga Reps Central Mississauga, ON
Bronze medal icon Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's Fog Devils Atlantic St. John`s, NL
4 Flag of Quebec Gaulois de Collège Antoine-Girouard Québec Saint-Hyacinthe, QC
5 Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Rebels Pacific Red Deer, AB
6 Flag of Quebec Commandeurs du Lévis Host Lévis, QC

Round robinEdit

StandingsEdit

Rank Team W-L-T GF GA PTS
1 Flag of Quebec Gaulois de Collège Antoine-Girouard 3-0-2 23 10 8
2 Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds 2-0-3 21 17 7
3 Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's Fog Devils 2-1-2 20 14 6
4 Flag of Ontario Mississauga Reps 2-2-1 19 18 5
5 Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Rebels 1-4-0 12 24 2
6 Flag of Quebec Commandeurs du Lévis 1-4-0 11 23 2

ScoresEdit

  • Notre Dame 5 - Red Deer 3
  • Collège Antoine-Girouard 3 - St. John's 3
  • Lévis 4 - Mississauga 1
  • Mississauga 5 - Red Deer 2
  • Notre Dame 2 - Collège Antoine-Girouard 2
  • St. John's 6 - Lévis 2
  • Collège Antoine-Girouard 6 - Mississauga 4
  • Notre Dame 3 - St. John's 3

  • Red Deer 4 - Lévis 1
  • Collège Antoine-Girouard 6 - Red Deer 1
  • Mississauga 4 - St. John's 1
  • Notre Dame 6 - Lévis 4
  • Notre Dame 5 - Mississauga 5
  • St. John's 7 - Red Deer 2
  • Collège Antoine-Girouard 6 - Lévis 0

PlayoffsEdit

SemifinalsEdit

  • Notre Dame 5 - St. John's 3
  • Mississauga 4 - Collège Antoine-Girouard 3 (OT)

Bronze medal gameEdit

  • St. John's 5 - Collège Antoine-Girouard 4

Gold medal gameEdit

  • Notre Dame 3 - Mississauga 2

Individual awardsEdit

  • Most Valuable Player: Flag of Saskatchewan Slater Koekkoek (Notre Dame)
  • Top Scorer: Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Zach O'Brien (St. John's)
  • Top Forward: Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Zach O'Brien (St. John's)
  • Top Defenceman: Flag of Saskatchewan Slater Koekkoek (Notre Dame)
  • Top Goaltender: Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador Scott Bray (St. John's)
  • Most Sportsmanlike Player: Flag of Quebec Alexandre Lemieux (Collège Antoine-Girouard)

Road to the Telus CupEdit

Atlantic RegionEdit

Tournament held March 31-April 3, 2010 at Halifax, Nova Scotia

Round Robin
Rank Team W-L-T GF GA PTS
1 Flag of Newfoundland and Labrador St. John's Fog Devils 3-1-0 22 11 6
2 Flag of New Brunswick Miramichi Rivermen 3-1-0 15 10 6
3 Flag of Nova Scotia Halifax Titans (host) 3-1-0 17 13 6
4 Flag of Nova Scotia Cole Harbour Major Midgets 1-3-0 5 13 2
5 Flag of Prince Edward Island Charlottetown Islanders 0-4-0 7 19 0

Championship Game
St. John's 6 - Miramichi 3
St. John's advances to Telus Cup

QuebecEdit

Ligue de Hockey Midget AAA du Quebec Championship

Gaulois de Collège Antoine-Girouard vs Lions du Lac St-Louis
Best-of-7 series played March 30-April 6, 2010
  • Game 1: Collège Antoine-Girouard 4 - Lac St-Louis 3
  • Game 2: Collège Antoine-Girouard 8 - Lac St-Louis 3
  • Game 3: Collège Antoine-Girouard 3 - Lac St-Louis 2
  • Game 4: Lac St-Louis 4 - Collège Antoine-Girouard 3
  • Game 5: Collège Antoine-Girouard 2 - Lac St-Louis 1
Collège Antoine-Girouard wins series and advances to Telus Cup

Central RegionEdit

Tournament held March 29-April 4, 2010 at Vaughan, Ontario

Round Robin
Rank Team W-L-T GF GA PTS
1 Flag of Ontario Mississauga Reps 6-0-0 31 17 12
2 Flag of Ontario Oakville Rangers 3-1-2 28 21 8
3 Flag of Ontario Ottawa Jr. 67's 3-3-0 27 24 6
4 Flag of Ontario Sault Ste. Marie North Stars 2-3-1 21 23 5
5 Flag of Ontario Vaughan Kings (host) 2-3-1 19 22 5
6 Flag of Ontario London Jr. Knights 2-3-1 20 24 5
7 Flag of Ontario Ottawa Senators 0-5-1 16 29 1

Semi Finals
Ottawa 67's 7 - Oakville 5
Mississauga 2 - Sault Ste. Marie 1

Championship Game
Mississauga 7 - Ottawa 67's 3
Mississauga advances to Telus Cup

West RegionEdit

Tournament held April 1–4, 2010 at Morden, Manitoba

Round Robin
Rank Team W-L-T GF GA PTS
1 Flag of Saskatchewan Notre Dame Hounds 3-0-0 17 12 6
2 Flag of Manitoba Pembina Valley Hawks (host) 1-1-1 12 13 3
3 Flag of Ontario Thunder Bay Kings 1-2-0 10 11 2
4 Flag of Manitoba Eastman Selects 0-2-1 12 15 1

Championship Game
Notre Dame 6 - Pembina Valley 3
Notre Dame advances to Telus Cup

Pacific RegionEdit

Flag of Alberta Red Deer Optimist Rebels vs Flag of British Columbia Vancouver North West Giants
Best-of-3 series played April 2–4, 2010
  • Game 1: Vancouver 7 - Red Deer 4
  • Game 2: Red Deer 5 - Vancouver 2
  • Game 2: Red Deer 2 - Vancouver 1
Red Deer wins series and advances to Telus Cup

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2010 Telus Cup. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.