Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Belarus |
Dates | April 13 – April 23, 2010 |
Teams | 10 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | United States of America (5th title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 30 |
Goals scored | 207 (6.9 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | Teemu Pulkkinen (10 goals, 5 assists) |
The 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships was the twelfth edition of the IIHF World U18 Championship. The tournament was held in Minsk and Babruysk, Belarus between April 13 and April 23, 2010. The United States won the gold medal for the second consecutive year with a 3-1 victory over Sweden in the championship game. The gold medal was the fifth for the United States since the tournament began in 1999; Sweden matched their best ever performance with a silver medal.
Top Division[]
Preliminary Round[]
1st place: Team qualifies to Semifinals | |
2nd-3rd place: Teams qualify to Quarterfinals | |
4th-5th place: Teams play in Relegation Round |
Group A[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | Diff | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 12 |
United States of America | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 9 |
Switzerland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 18 | -9 | 6 |
Canada | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 3 |
Belarus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 28 | -22 | 0 |
Fixtures[]
The Group A games will take place in Bobruisk, Belarus, between April 13 and April 18.
All times local.
April 13 15:00 |
Canada | 1 – 3 (0–2, 1–0, 0–1) |
Switzerland | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 2100 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Calvin Pickard | Goalies | Lukas Meili | Referees: Antti Boman Viktor Gashilov | |
29:41 – Howden (Weal) |
0 – 1 0 – 2 1 – 2 1 – 3 |
9:38 – Hofmann (Trutmann) 17:33 – Guerra (Trutmann) (PP) 59:55 – Vermin (Kukan, Haas) (EN) | ||
4 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
34 | Shots | 33 |
April 13 19:00 |
Sweden | 4 – 2 (0–1, 1–1, 3–0) |
United States of America | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 4100 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Johan Gustafsson | Goalies | Jack Campbell | Referees: Martin Frano Sami Partanen | |
33:32 – Larsson (Berglind (PP) 46:29 – Snall (Friberg) 49:14 – Larsson (Granberg) 59:41 – Larsson (Rensfeldt) (EN) |
0 – 1 0 – 2 1 – 2 2 – 2 3 – 2 4 – 2 |
3:36 – Balisy (Nieto, Faulk) (PP) 22:24 – Saad (Johns) | ||
16 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
31 | Shots | 28 |
April 14 15:30 |
Switzerland | 1 – 5 (1–1, 0–2, 0–2) |
United States of America | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 2700 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Dennis Saikkonen | Goalies | Jack Campbell | Referees: Josef Kubus Eduards Odins | |
11:58 – Hofmann (Sutter) | 1 – 0 1 – 1 1 – 2 1 – 3 1 – 4 1 – 5 |
12:25 – Czarnik (Grimaldi, Moffatt) 24:01 – Czarnik (Clendening, Campbell) 39:46 – Arnold (Faulk, Rust) 48:41 – Clendening (Grimaldi) 52:03 – Zucker (Shore, Clendening) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||
23 | Shots | 29 |
April 14 19:00 |
Sweden | 7 – 0 (0–0, 5–0, 2–0) |
Belarus | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 6200 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jonas Gunnarsson | Goalies | Yan Shelepnev | Referees: Antti Boman Viktor Gashilov | |
20:56 – Rensfeldt (Friberg, J. Larsson) (PP) 23:59 – Rensfeldt (Mannberg, J. Larsson) 31:08 – A. Larsson (Rensfeldt, Berglind) (PP) 33:49 – Friberg (Berglind, Rensfeldt) (PP) 35:29 – J. Larsson 40:52 – J. Larsson (Berglind, A. Larsson) (PP) 44:36 – Thorell (Ottosson, Pettersson) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 4 – 0 5 – 0 6 – 0 7 – 0 |
|||
16 min | Penalties | 26 min | ||
46 | Shots | 8 |
April 15 19:00 |
Belarus | 3 – 11 (1–4, 2–2, 0–5) |
Canada | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 7000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergei Stepanov Yan Shelepnev |
Goalies | Calvin Pickard Kent Simpson |
Referees: Martin Frano Jozef Kubus | |
13:02 – Levsha 20:24 – Kardashev (Lemachko, Lopachuk) (PP2) 24:22 – Zhevlochenko (Leonov) (PP) |
0 – 1 0 – 2 0 – 3 1 – 3 1 – 4 2 – 4 3 – 4 3 – 5 3 – 6 3 – 7 3 – 8 3 – 9 3 – 10 3 – 11 |
3:31 – Connolly 5:00 – McFarland (Weal, McKegg) 5:24 – O'Connor (Desjardins, Reinhart) 14:26 – Howden (Buekeboom) (SH) 28:12 – McFarland (O'Connor) (PP) 34:39 – O'Connor (McKegg) (PP) 42:55 – Bournival (Silas) 44:39 – McKegg (PP) 45:01 – Spooner (Schemtisch, Hamilton) 52:08 – Weal (SH) 56:24 – McFarland (Weal, McKegg) | ||
16 min | Penalties | 45 min | ||
26 | Shots | 42 |
April 16 15:30 |
Switzerland | 2 – 10 (0–2, 1–4, 1–4) |
Sweden | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 2000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Lukas Meili, Dennis Saikkonen | Goalies | Johan Gustafsson | Referees: Martin Frano Eduards Odins | |
22:40 – Lammer (Kuonen, Leu) 44:59 – Martschini (Sutter, Bartschi) |
0 – 1 0 – 2 1 – 2 1 – 3 1 – 4 1 – 5 1 – 6 1 – 7 2 – 7 2 – 8 2 – 9 2 – 10 |
10:22 – Vestin (Snall) 13:58 – Larsson (Mannberg, Berglind) 23:21 – Friberg (Larsson) 29:33 – Vestin (Larsson) 30:11 – Rensfeldt (Mannberg) 35:39 – Rask (Nermark) 44:13 – Larsson (Rensfeldt, Brodin) (PP) 48:06 – Thorell (Nordstrom, Mannberg) 53:51 – Thorell (Nordstrom, Claesson) 54:11 – Snall (Rensfeldt, Larsson) | ||
10 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
16 | Shots | 43 |
April 16 19:00 |
United States of America | 5 – 0 (3–0, 1–0, 1–0) |
Canada | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 4500 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jack Campbell | Goalies | Calvin Pickard | Referees: Antti Boman Sami Partanen | |
5:35 – Zucker (Saad, Shore) 6:58 – Rust (Balisy, Merrill) (PP) 17:09 – Zucker (Clendening) (PP) 37:08 – Watson (Brickley) 46:02 – Rust (Arnold, Nieto) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 4 – 0 5 – 0 |
|||
20 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
38 | Shots | 30 |
April 17 19:00 |
Belarus | 2 – 3 (0–2, 1–0, 1–1) |
Switzerland | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 6500 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Yan Shelepnev | Goalies | Lukas Meili | Referees: Viktor Gashilov Jozef Kubus | |
23:34 – Gavrus (Lopachuk, Leonov) (PP) 42:56 – Lopachuk (Parfeyevets) <PP) |
0 – 1 0 – 2 1 – 2 2 – 2 2 – 3 |
10:41 – Guerra (Trutmann, Andrighetto) 19:01 – Bartschi (Trutmann) (PP) 58:28 – Hachler (Vermin, Andrighetto) | ||
16 min | Penalties | 24 min | ||
27 | Shots | 30 |
April 18 15:30 |
Canada | 4 – 5 (0–2, 0–2, 4–1) |
Sweden | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 3500 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Kent Simpson Calvin Pickard |
Goalies | Jonas Gunnarsson | Referees: Martin Frano Eduards Odins | |
42:02 – O'Connor (Silas, McKegg) 44:58 – Thomas (McKegg, Shipley) 54:37 – Hamilton (Howden) 58:13 – Howden (Hamilton, Weal) |
0 – 1 0 – 2 0 – 3 0 – 4 1 – 4 2 – 4 2 – 5 3 – 5 4 – 5 |
4:07 – Rask (Nermark) 10:54 – Vestin (Berglind, Friberg) (PP) 29:11 – Rensefeldt (Nemeth) 39:45 – Granlund (Nemeth, Rask) (PP) 46:15 – Granlund (Rask, Nermark) | ||
32 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||
19 | Shots | 30 |
April 18 19:00 |
United States of America | 7 – 1 (2–0, 3–1, 2–0) |
Belarus | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 7000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Andy Iles | Goalies | Anton Ahres | Referees: Antti Boman Sami Partanen | |
17:50 – Saad (Zucker, Shore) 19:46 – Watson (Brickley, Johns) 24:31 – Grimaldi (Johns) 27:54 – Clendening (Saad) 34:29 – Moffatt (Tinordi, Grimaldi) 40:52 – Rust (Shore) (PP) 44:39 – Zucker (Grimaldi, Clendening) (PP) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 4 – 0 5 – 0 5 – 1 6 – 1 7 – 1 |
35:32 – Abmiotka (Zhevlochenko, Lopachuk) (PP) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 35 min | ||
46 | Shots | 18 |
Group B[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | Diff | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Finland | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 11 |
Russia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 7 | 13 | 9 |
Czech Republic | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 7 |
Slovakia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 3 |
Latvia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 25 | -16 | 0 |
Fixtures[]
The Group B games will take place in Minsk, Belarus, between April 13 and April 18.
All times local.
April 13 15:00 |
Finland | 7 – 2 (2–1, 4–1, 1–0) |
Latvia | Minsk Palace Attendance: 450 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Iilahti | Goalies | Kristers Gudlevskis | Referees: Maxim Sidorenko Pat Smith | |
6:25 – Pulkkinen (Donskoi, Granlund) 15:46 – Salmivirta (Rautianinen, Partanen) 24:02 – Pulkkinen (Granlund) (PP) 35:13 – Rautiainen (Granlund, Partanen) 36:36 – Hakanpaa (Pulkkinen, Vakiparta) (PP) 39:53 – Hovinen (Pulkkinen, Granlund) (PP2) 57:27 – Teppo (Partanen, Granlund) (PP2) |
1 – 0 1 – 1 2 – 1 3 – 1 4 – 1 5 – 1 5 – 2 6 – 2 7 – 2 |
13:51 – Kolesnikovs (Nimanis) (PP2) 38:47 – Dilveka (Kuzmenkovs) (SH) | ||
30 min | Penalties | 20 min | ||
35 | Shots | 29 |
April 13 19:00 |
Czech Republic | 1 – 4 (0–1, 1–1, 0–2) |
Russia | Minsk Palace Attendance: 2300 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Libor Kasik | Goalies | Sergei Kostenko | Referees: Stephan Bauer Pehr Claesson | |
39:10 – Vachovec (Jank, Frk) (PP) |
0 – 1 0 – 2 1 – 2 1 – 3 1 – 4 |
7:01 – Barbashev (Berdnikov) 29:45 – Shalunov (Kartayev, Berdnikov) 48:49 – Antipin (Shalunov, Stepanov) (PP2) 57:00 – Namestnikov (Kuznetsov, Barbashev) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||
15 | Shots | 40 |
April 14 15:30 |
Latvia | 0 – 9 (0–2, 0–4, 0–3) |
Russia | Minsk Palace Attendance: 2000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Vadims Miscuks, Kristers Gudlevskis | Goalies | Andrei Vasilevski | Referees: Scott Bokal Richard Schuetz | |
0 – 1 0 – 2 0 – 3 0 – 4 0 – 5 0 – 6 0 – 7 0 – 8 0 – 9 |
5:09 – Nesterov (Arzamastsev) (PP) 7:32 – Namestnikov (Barbarshev) 20:29 – Kuznetsov (Gurkin, Barbashev) 22:23 – Namestnikov (Arzamastsev, Barbashev) 25:51 – Namestnikov (Galimov) 33:17 – Zheldakov (Namestnikov) (PP) 40:23 – Kuznetsov (Barbashev) 43:42 – Kuznetsov (Stepanov) 57:49 – Shalunov | |||
10 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
18 | Shots | 50 |
April 14 19:00 |
Czech Republic | 4 – 3 (1–0, 2–0, 1–3) |
Slovakia | Minsk Palace Attendance: 2600 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Libor Kasik | Goalies | Dominik Riecicky | Referees: Maxim Sidorenko Pat Smith | |
19:46 – Vachovec (Holik, Frk) (PP2) 21:37 – Zamorsky (Frk, Jank) 27:46 – Frk 55:49 – Uher (Zamorsky, Dvoracek) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 3 – 1 4 – 1 4 – 2 4 – 3 |
54:05 – Mraz (Roznik, Tvrdon) (PP) 56:15 – Simcak (Toman) 59:55 – Simcak (Mraz, Bondra) (PP) | ||
10 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
24 | Shots | 22 |
April 15 19:00 |
Slovakia | 2 – 5 (0–1, 2–1, 0–3) |
Finland | Minsk Palace Attendance: 2500 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Dominik Riecicky | Goalies | Jonathan Iilahti | Referees: Pehr Claesson Richard Schuetz | |
32:47 – Cingel (Simcak, Toman) 37:46 – Murcek (Daras, Roznik) |
0 – 1 1 – 1 2 – 1 2 – 2 2 – 3 2 – 4 2 – 5 |
9:46 – Granlund (Donskoi, Pulkkinen) 39:17 – Pulkkinen (Makinen, Donskoi) (PP) 47:23 – Pulkkinen (Granlund) 56:41 – Paajanen (Asten, Hamalainen) 59:46 – Granlund (Donskoi, Pulkkinen) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||
19 | Shots | 35 |
April 16 15:30 |
Latvia | 4 – 5 (0–1, 1–2, 3–2) |
Czech Republic | Minsk Palace Attendance: 2500 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Kristers Gudlevskis | Goalies | Roman Will | Referees: Stephan Bauer Richard Schuetz | |
25:20 – Pelss (Dilevka, Freibergs) 45:45 – Dilevka (Dasutins, Kuzmenkovs) (PP) 52:58 – Dilevka (Kuzmenkovs, Siksna) 57:53 – Straupe (Kolesnikovs) |
0 – 1 0 – 2 1 – 2 1 – 3 1 – 4 2 – 4 3 – 4 3 – 5 4 – 5 |
15:56 – Holik (Filippi, Frk) 22:17 – Holik (Frk, Zovinec) 32:01 – Holik (Vachovec) (PP) 41:08 – Sekac (Lenoch) 54:14 – Hantak (Uher, Dvoracek) | ||
20 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
25 | Shots | 26 |
April 17 19:00 |
Russia | 4 – 5 (1–1, 0–2, 3–2) |
Finland | Minsk Palace Attendance: 3000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergei Kostenko Andrei Vasilevski |
Goalies | Jonathan Iilahti | Referees: Maxim Sidorenko Pat Smith | |
7:47 – Galimov (Lyubimov, Arzamastsev) 50:09 – Kuznetsov 52:13 – Namestnikov (Kuznetsov, Barbashev) 59:11 – Barbashev (Antipin, Kuznetsov) |
0 – 1 1 – 1 1 – 2 1 – 3 2 – 3 3 – 3 3 – 4 3 – 5 4 – 5 |
1:55 – Granlund (Salomaki) 22:29 – Pulkkinen (Granlund, Donskoi) (PP) 26:16 – Pulkkinen (Donskoi) 53:14 – Makinen (Granlund) 57:48 – Asten (Teppo) (EN) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||
37 | Shots | 23 |
April 17 19:00 |
Slovakia | 4 – 3 (1–0, 2–2, 1–1) |
Latvia | Minsk Palace Attendance: 3100 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Dominik Riecicky | Goalies | Kristers Gudlevskis | Referees: Scott Bokal Pehr Claesson | |
13:50 – Simcak (Toman) (PP) 21:48 – Matousek (Krempasky) 34:32 – Toman (Cingel) 59:20 – Tvrdon (Marincin) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 3 – 1 3 – 2 3 – 3 4 – 3 |
39:36 – Girgensons (Straupe) 39:52 – Kuzmenkovs (Dilevka) 51:36 – Freibergs (Kuzmenkovs) (PP) | ||
22 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
39 | Shots | 34 |
April 18 15:30 |
Russia | 3 – 1 (3–1, 0–0, 0–0) |
Slovakia | Minsk Palace Attendance: 3100 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Sergei Kostenko | Goalies | Dominik Riecicky | Referees: Stephan Bauer Richard Schuetz | |
00:39 - Nesterov N (Namestnikov) 05:54 - Gurkin (Berdnikov, Zheldakov) 17:53 - Gurkin (Berdnikov, Kuznetsov) |
1-0 2-0 2-1 3-1 |
15:08 - Matousek T(Krempasky B) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||
32 | Shots | 20 |
April 18 19:00 |
Finland | 4 – 3 GWS (0–1, 1–2, 2–0, 0–0, 1–0) |
Czech Republic | Minsk Palace Attendance: 3000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Iilahti | Goalies | Libor Kasik | Referees: Scott Bokal Pehr Claesson | |
22:35 – Halinen (Granlund) 45:57 – Granlund (Donskoi, Pulkkinen (PP) 56:02 – Partanen (Salmivirta) 65:00 – Donskoi (GWG) |
0 – 1 1 – 1 1 – 2 1 – 3 2 – 3 3 – 3 4 – 3 |
1:19 – Holik 24:53 – Jank (Vachovec) (PP) 33:21 – Sekac | ||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
36 | Shots | 26 |
Relegation round[]
Team qualified for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championship | |
Team relegated to 2011 IIHF U18 World Championship Division I |
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | Diff | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 9 |
Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 6 |
Latvia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 2 |
Belarus | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 21 | -13 | 1 |
Results[]
Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:
April 20 19:00 |
Slovakia | 5 – 1 (1–0, 2–1, 2–0) |
Belarus | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 6000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Dominik Riecicky | Goalies | Yan Shelepnev Anton Ahres |
Referees: Stephan Bauer Scott Bokal | |
0:19 – Trska (Simcak, Toman) 20:40 – Cingel (Simcak) 33:30 – Marincin (Murcek) 56:07 – Tvrdon (Bondra) 59:44 – Tvrdon (Bondra, Trska) (PP) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 3 – 1 4 – 1 5 – 1 |
38:48 – Ageyenko (Dalidovich, Skabelka) (PP) | ||
8 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
30 | Shots | 23 |
April 21 19:00 |
Canada | 5 – 1 (2–0, 1–1, 2–0) |
Latvia | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 3200 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Calvin Pickard | Goalies | Kristers Gudlevskis | Referees: Antti Boman Sami Partanen | |
12:36 – Weal (Hamilton) 13:27 – Sgarbossa (Bournival, Desjardins) 26:11 – Bournival (Desjardins, Sgarbossa) 48:47 – McFarland (Weal, O'Connor) (PP2) 55:28 – Weal (Hamilton, Howden) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 3 – 1 4 – 1 5 – 1 |
39:42 – Siksna (Kuzmenkovs, Pelss) (PP) | ||
14 min | Penalties | 30 min | ||
39 | Shots | 16 |
April 22 15:30 |
Canada | 4 – 2 (4–0, 0–1, 0–1) |
Slovakia | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 2000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Calvin Pickard | Goalies | Dominik Riecicky | Referees: Pehr Claesson Viktor Gashilov | |
1:01 – Shipley (Thomas, McKegg) 14:24 – Howden (Gudbranson, Hamilton) 18:58 – Spooner (Weal, McFarland) (PP2) 19:09 – Thomas (Shipley) (PP) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 4 – 0 4 – 1 4 – 2 |
26:51 – Marincin (Cingel) (PP2) 46:13 – Kalinac (Krempasky, Trska) | ||
22 min | Penalties | 22 min | ||
42 | Shots | 19 |
April 22 19:00 |
Belarus | 4 – 5 GWS (1–1, 1–2, 2–1, 0–0, 0–1) |
Latvia | Bobruisk Arena Attendance: 6000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Anton Ahres | Goalies | Kristers Gudlevskis | Referees: Martin Frano Richard Schuetz | |
12:50 – Zhevlochenko (Leonov, Lopachuk) (PP) 35:31 – Lopachuk (Levsha) 40:40 – Leonov (Zhevlochenko) 46:13 – Levsha (Lopachuk, Abimotka) |
1 – 0 1 – 1 1 – 2 1 – 3 2 – 3 3 – 3 4 – 3 4 – 4 4 – 5 |
13:21 – Kurmis (Girgensons, Straupe) 27:12 – Daustins (Upenieks, Lavins) 33:57 – Dudins (Ziemins, Upenieks) 55:53 – Pelss 65:00 – Girgensons (GWG) | ||
12 min | Penalties | 14 min | ||
37 | Shots | 30 |
Final round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||
B1 | Finland | 0 | |||||||||||
A2 | United States of America | 6 | A2 | United States of America | 5 | ||||||||
B3 | Czech Republic | 0 | A2 | United States of America | 3 | ||||||||
A1 | Sweden | 1 | |||||||||||
A1 | Sweden | 3 | |||||||||||
B2 | Russia | 4 | B2 | Russia | 1 | Third place | |||||||
A3 | Switzerland | 3 | B1 | Finland | 5 | ||||||||
B2 | Russia | 1 |
Quarterfinals[]
April 20, 2010 15:30 |
United States of America | 6 – 0 (2–0, 3–0, 1–0) |
Czech Republic | Minsk Palace Attendance: 3000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jack Campbell | Goalies | Libor Kasik, Roman Will | Referees: Viktor Gashilov Jozef Kubus | |
13:34 – Saad (Zucker, Forbort) 15:56 – Czarnik (Grimaldi) 31:44 – Czarnik (Clendening, Watson) 36:53 – Shore (Balisy, Clendening) 37:13 – Czarnik (Brickley, Grimaldi) 43:36 – Rust (Watson, Shore) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 4 – 0 5 – 0 6 – 0 |
|||
18 min | Penalties | 18 min | ||
36 | Shots | 11 |
April 20, 2010 19:00 |
Russia | 4 – 3 (2–0, 1–0, 1–3) |
Switzerland | Minsk Palace Attendance: 3200 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Andrei Vasilevski | Goalies | Lukas Meili | Referees: Maxim Sidorenko Pat Smith | |
05:45 – Kuznetsov 08:16 – Shalunov (Gurkin) 30:15 – Berdnikov (Stepanov, Kuznetsov) 42:16 – Berdnikov (Kuznetsov, Kartayev) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 4 – 0 4 – 1 4 – 2 4 – 3 |
55:07 – Schmutz (Kukan) 55:42 – Leuenberger (Martschini, Trutmann) 58:56 – Hofmann (Bartschi) | ||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
33 | Shots | 29 |
Semifinals[]
April 21, 2010 15:30 |
Finland | 0 – 5 (0–1, 0–2, 0–2) |
United States of America | Minsk Palace Attendance: 1200 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Iilahti Jonathan | Goalies | Gibson Christopher | Referees: Maxim Sidorenko Pat Smith | |
0 – 1 0 – 2 0 – 3 0 – 4 0 – 5 |
05:44 – Shore (Saad) 26:19 – Nieto (Rust, Campbell) 39:59 – Clendening (Shore, Brickley) 49:22 – Shore (Faulk) 50:56 – Tinordi (Arnold, Nieto) | |||
6 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
14 | Shots | 27 |
April 21, 2010 19:00 |
Sweden | 3 – 1 (1–1, 0–0, 2–0) |
Russia | Minsk Palace Attendance: 3150 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Johan Gustafsson | Goalies | Andrei Vasilevski | Referees: Jozef Kubus Eduards Odins | |
12:58 – Rensfeldt (Berglind, J. Larsson) (PP) 48:32 – A. Larsson (J. Larsson, Rensfeldt) (PP) 49:52 – Granlund (Vestin) |
0 – 1 1 – 1 2 – 1 3 – 1 |
8:07 – Kartayev (Kuznetsov) (PP) | ||
22 min | Penalties | 22 min | ||
35 | Shots | 21 |
Fifth place game[]
April 22, 2010 19:00 |
Czech Republic | 5 – 6 (0–1, 4–4, 1–1) |
Switzerland | Minsk Palace Attendance: 2200 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Roman Will Libor Kasik |
Goalies | Lukas Meili | Referees: Scott Bokal Eduards Odins | |
20:44 – Holik (Vachovec) (SH) 27:55 – Filippi (Klimicek) 32:25 – Frk (Holik) 33:25 – Sekac (Jank, Koudela) 59:26 – Sekac (Jank, Klimicek) (SH) |
0 – 1 1 – 1 1 – 2 1 – 3 2 – 3 2 – 4 3 – 4 4 – 4 4 – 5 4 – 6 5 – 6 |
18:00 – Lammer (Rexha) 21:01 – Hofmann (Schmutz, Andrighetto) 26:24 – Hofmann (Kukan, Martschini) (PP) 28:40 – Lammer (Vermin) 39:25 – Vermin (Lammer) 43:08 – Vermin (Haas, Lammer) | ||
18 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||
35 | Shots | 36 |
Bronze medal game[]
April 23, 2010 15:00 |
Finland | 5 – 1 (0–0, 1–0, 4–1) |
Russia | Minsk Palace Attendance: 2220 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jonathan Iilahti | Goalies | Andrei Vasilevski | Referees: Pehr Claesson Martin Frano | |
35:17 – Pulkkinen (Hakanpaa) (PP) 42:33 – Mi. Granland (Ma. Granlund) (PP) 47:52 – Donskoi (Mi. Granlund, Vakiparta) 49:39 – Pulkkinen (Ma. Granlund, Mi. Granlund) (PP) 55:00 – Pulkkinen (Mi. Granlund) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 4 – 0 5 – 0 5 – 1 |
58:41 – Galimov (Kulikov) (SH) | ||
87 min | Penalties | 95 min | ||
27 | Shots | 19 |
Gold medal game[]
April 23, 2010 19:00 |
United States of America | 3 – 1 (1–0, 2–0, 0–1) |
Sweden | Minsk Palace Attendance: 12820 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jack Campbell | Goalies | Johan Gustafsson | Referees: Stephan Bauer Sami Partanen | |
2:10 – Moffatt (Forbort, Grimaldi) 27:31 – Faulk (Shore, Czarnik) 33:47 – Grimaldi (Zucker, Clendening) (PP) |
1 – 0 2 – 0 3 – 0 3 – 1 |
46:54 – Rensfeldt (Brodin, Ottosson | ||
29 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||
33 | Shots | 34 |
Tournament Awards[]
- Best players selected by the directorate
- Best Goalkeeper: Jack Campbell United States of America
- Best Forward: Teemu Pulkkinen Finland
- Best Defenseman: Adam Larsson Sweden
Scoring leaders[]
List shows the top skaters sorted by points, then goals.
Player | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Teemu Pulkkinen | 6 | 10 | 5 | 15 | -2 | 10 |
Johan Larsson | 5 | 6 | 8 | 14 | +8 | 0 |
Mikael Granlund | 6 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 0 | 4 |
Ludvig Rensfeldt | 6 | 6 | 6 | 12 | +7 | 4 |
Evgeni Kuznetsov | 7 | 5 | 7 | 12 | +8 | 6 |
Adam Clendening | 7 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +9 | 4 |
Nick Shore | 7 | 3 | 7 | 10 | +7 | 0 |
Rocco Grimaldi | 7 | 2 | 8 | 10 | +6 | 6 |
Jordan Weal | 6 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +8 | 30 |
Sergei Barbashev | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | +5 | 6 |
Joonas Donskoi | 6 | 1 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 0 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus/Minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes; POS = Position
Source: IIHF.com
Leading goaltenders[]
Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.
Player | TOI | SA | GA | GAA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jack Campbell | 359:39 | 143 | 5 | 0.83 | 96.50 | 3 |
Johan Gustafsson | 238:10 | 98 | 8 | 2.02 | 91.84 | 0 |
Andrei Vasilevski | 272:03 | 116 | 12 | 2.65 | 89.66 | 1 |
Dominik Riecicky | 359:38 | 190 | 20 | 3.34 | 89.47 | 0 |
Calvin Pickard | 313:50 | 141 | 15 | 2.87 | 89.36 | 0 |
TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com
Final standings[]
Rk. | Team |
---|---|
United States of America | |
Sweden | |
Finland | |
4 | Russia |
5 | Switzerland |
6 | Czech Republic |
7 | Canada |
8 | Slovakia |
9 | Latvia |
10 | Belarus |
Belarus and Latvia are relegated to Division I for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships.
Division I[]
Group A was played in Denmark between April 12 and April 18, 2010.[1] Group B was played in Poland between April 11 and April 17, 2010.[2]
Group A[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | DIF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway* | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 15 | 18 | 12 |
Denmark | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 34 | 14 | 20 | 12 |
Japan | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 27 | 25 | 2 | 9 |
France | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 9 |
South Korea | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 45 | -27 | 2 |
Austria | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 25 | -13 | 1 |
- Norway earns first place with 5-4 victory over Denmark.
Norway is promoted to the Top Division for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships. Austria is relegated to Division II for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships
Group B[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | DIF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 51 | 2 | 49 | 15 |
Hungary | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 17 | 2 | 10 |
Poland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 9 |
Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 6 |
United Kingdom | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 5 |
Lithuania | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 39 | -33 | 0 |
Germany is promoted to the Top Division for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships. Lithuania is relegated to Division II for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships
Division II[]
Group A was played in Estonia between March 13 and March 19, 2010.[3] Group B was played in Ukraine between March 22 and March 28, 2010.[2]
Group A[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | DIF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55 | 3 | 52 | 15 |
Romania | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 23 | -1 | 10 |
Croatia | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 16 | 4 | 9 |
Serbia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 19 | -8 | 4 |
Estonia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 32 | -15 | 4 |
Iceland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 44 | -32 | 3 |
Italy is promoted to Division I for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships. Iceland is relegated to Division III for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships
Group B[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | DIF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Slovenia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63 | 4 | 59 | 15 |
Ukraine | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 3 | 23 | 12 |
Spain | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 8 |
Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 27 | -13 | 7 |
Belgium | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 41 | -34 | 2 |
Australia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 37 | -30 | 1 |
Slovenia is promoted to Division I for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships. Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships
Division III[]
Group A was played in Turkey between March 8 and March 14, 2010.[4] Group B was played in Mexico between March 14 and March 20, 2010.[2]
Group A[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | DIF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 11 | 42 | 12 |
Turkey | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 13 | 20 | 8 |
Chinese Taipei | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 18 | 12 | 6 |
Bulgaria | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 22 | 2 | 4 |
Mongolia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 78 | -76 | 0 |
China is promoted to Division II for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships
Group B[]
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | DIF | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 12 |
Mexico | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 9 |
South Africa | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 5 |
Israel | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 4 |
Ireland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 26 | -20 | 0 |
New Zealand is promoted to Division II for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships
Team Photos[]
References[]
- ↑ 2010 IIHF World Championship U18 Div. I Group A. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-04-18.
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2010 IIHF World Championship U18 Div. I Group B. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-04-18. Cite error: Invalid
<ref>
tag; name "2010U18DIIIB" defined multiple times with different content Cite error: Invalid<ref>
tag; name "2010U18DIIIB" defined multiple times with different content - ↑ 2010 IIHF World Championship U18 Div. II Group A. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-04-18.
- ↑ 2010 IIHF World Championship U18 Div. III Group A. International Ice Hockey Federation. Retrieved on 2010-04-18.
External links[]
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |