FANDOM


2010 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II
2010 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Estonia Estonia / Flag of Ukraine Ukraine
Dates 13 – 19 March 2010
22 – 28 March 2010
Teams 12

The 2010 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II was an international under-18 ice hockey competition organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Both Division II tournaments made up the third level of the IIHF World U18 Championships. The Group A tournament was played in Narva, Estonia, and the Group B tournament was played in Kiev, Ukraine. Italy and Slovenia won the Group A and B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to the Division I of the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Group AEdit

The Group A tournament was played in Narva, Estonia, from 13 to 19 March 2010.[1]

Final Standings
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 5 0 0 0 55 3 52 15
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 3 0 1 1 22 23 –1 10
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 1 3 0 1 20 16 4 9
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 1 0 1 3 11 19 –8 4
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 1 0 1 3 17 32 –15 4
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 1 0 0 4 12 44 –32 3

Flag of Italy.png Italy was promoted to Division I for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships.
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland was relegated to Division III for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships

Results

All times are local (EET - UTC+02:00).

13 March 2010
13:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 2–9
(1–2, 0–6, 1–1)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
13 March 2010
16:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 0–11
(0–6, 0–3, 0–2)
Flag of Italy.png Italy
13 March 2010
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 0–3
(0–2, 0–0, 0–1)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia

14 March 2010
13:00
Italy Flag of Italy.png 6–0
(1–0, 2–0, 3–0)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
14 March 2010
16:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 2–4
(1–0, 1–3, 0–1)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland
14 March 2010
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 4–10
(2–4, 1–4, 1–2)
Flag of Romania.svg Romania

16 March 2010
13:00
Italy Flag of Italy.png 9–2
(6–0, 1–0, 2–2)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia
16 March 2010
16:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 3–4 GWS
(0–0, 2–1, 1–2)
(0–0, 0–1)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
16 March 2010
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 10–3
(4–2, 3–1, 3–0)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland

17 March 2010
13:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 1–2
(0–0, 0–1, 1–1)
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
17 March 2010
16:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 0–16
(0–4, 0–7, 0–5)
Flag of Italy.png Italy
17 March 2010
20:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 3–2 GWS
(1–1, 1–1, 0–0)
( 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia

19 March 2010
13:00
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 7–3
(2–1, 2–1, 3–1)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland
19 March 2010
16:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 4–3 GWS
(1–0, 1–1, 1–2)
(0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia
19 March 2010
20:00
Italy Flag of Italy.png 13–1
(6–1, 7–0, 0–0)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia

Group BEdit

The Group B tournament was played in Kiev, Ukraine, from 22 to 28 March 2010.[2]

Final Standings
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 5 5 0 0 0 63 4 59 15
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 4 0 0 1 26 3 23 12
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 2 1 0 2 17 22 –5 8
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 2 0 1 2 14 27 –13 7
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 0 1 0 4 7 41 –34 2
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 5 0 0 1 4 7 37 –30 1

Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia was promoted to Division I for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships.
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia was relegated to Division III for the 2011 IIHF World U18 Championships

Results

All times are local (EET - UTC+02:00) / 28.03.2010 (EEST - UTC+03:00).

22 March 2010
13:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 1–5
(1–0, 0–1, 0–4)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
22 March 2010
16:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 9–2
(2–0, 4–1, 3–1)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain
22 March 2010
20:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 0–8
(0–3, 0–2, 0–3)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine

23 March 2010
15:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 6–3
(1–1, 3–1, 2–1)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
23 March 2010
18:30
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 19–0
(6–0, 7–0, 6–0)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
24 March 2010
18:30
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 7–0
(1–0, 3–0, 3–0)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands

25 March 2010
13:00
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 19–0
(9–0, 5–0, 5–0)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
25 March 2010
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 2–6
(2–2, 0–3, 0–1)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
25 March 2010
20:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 7–1
(2–0, 2–0, 3–1)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain

26 March 2010
18:30
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 5–1
(1–1, 2–0, 2–0)
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
27 March 2010
15:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 1–14
(0–5, 1–4, 0–5)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
27 March 2010
18:30
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 0–3
(0–1, 0–0, 0–2)
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine

28 March 2010
12:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 2–3 OT
(1–1, 1–1, 0–0)
(0–1)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain
28 March 2010
15:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 4–3 OT
(0–1, 1–2, 2–0)
(1–0)
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
28 March 2010
19:00
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 1–2
(0–2, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia

See alsoEdit

ReferencesEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2010 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.