(Adding categories)
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
[[Edmonton Avalanche]] 28 24 4 0 226 78 48
 
[[Edmonton Avalanche]] 28 24 4 0 226 78 48
 
[[Beaumont Braves]] 28 24 4 0 170 71 48
 
[[Beaumont Braves]] 28 24 4 0 170 71 48
[[Southwest Zone Oil Kings]] 28 19 6 3 171 129 41
+
[[SouthWest Zone Oil Kings]] 28 19 6 3 171 129 41
 
[[Morinville Titans]] 28 18 6 4 136 87 40
 
[[Morinville Titans]] 28 18 6 4 136 87 40
[[Edmonton Ice]] 28 18 8 2 178 132 38
+
[[Edmonton Ice (Noralta)|Edmonton Ice]] 28 18 8 2 178 132 38
 
[[Seera Stealth]] 28 16 10 2 176 119 34
 
[[Seera Stealth]] 28 16 10 2 176 119 34
[[St. Albert Blues]] 28 14 11 3 122 119 31
+
[[St. Albert Comets|St. Albert Blues]] 28 14 11 3 122 119 31
[[Northeast Zone Northstars]] 28 14 12 2 151 129 30
+
[[NorthEast Zone Northstars]] 28 14 12 2 151 129 30
[[Southwest Zone Sentinels]] 28 10 12 6 142 150 26
+
[[SouthWest Zone Sentinels]] 28 10 12 6 142 150 26
 
[[Seera Icemen]] 28 11 16 1 132 124 23
 
[[Seera Icemen]] 28 11 16 1 132 124 23
 
[[Millet Lightning]] 28 9 17 2 120 131 20
 
[[Millet Lightning]] 28 9 17 2 120 131 20
Line 17: Line 17:
 
[[Wabamun Wings]] 28 2 23 3 86 207 7
 
[[Wabamun Wings]] 28 2 23 3 86 207 7
 
[[Sherwood Park Renegades]] 28 0 28 0 57 353 0
 
[[Sherwood Park Renegades]] 28 0 28 0 57 353 0
  +
  +
==Playoffs==
  +
===Format===
  +
The top 12 teams overall qualified for the playoffs with the top four seeds earning a bye and the 5th through 12th seeds playing in the preliminary round. All series are first to four points with a sudden death mini game after the third game if no team reaches 4 points. The semifinal losers meet in a single game playoff for the league's third spot in the provincial playoffs
  +
  +
===First Round===
  +
*[[Edmonton Ice (Noralta)|Edmonton Ice]]  defeated [[Gibbons Broncos]] 4-2
  +
*[[Seera Stealth]] defeated [[Millet Lightning]] 4-0
  +
*[[Seera Icemen]] defeated [[St. Albert Comets|St. Albert Blues]] 4-3
  +
*[[SouthWest Zone Sentinels]] defeated [[NorthEast Zone Northstars]] 4-3
  +
  +
===Quarterfinals===
  +
*[[Edmonton Avalanche]] defeated [[Seera Icemen]] 4-2
  +
*[[Beaumont Braves]] defeated [[SouthWest Zone Sentinels]] 4-0
  +
*[[SouthWest Zone Oil Kings]] defeated [[Seera Stealth]] 4-0
  +
*[[Morinville Titans]] defeated [[Edmonton Ice (Noralta)|Edmonton Ice]] 4-3
  +
  +
===Semifinals===
  +
*[[Edmonton Avalanche]] defeated [[Morinville Titans]] 4-0
  +
*[[Beaumont Braves]] defeated [[SouthWest Zone Oil Kings]] 4-2 
  +
  +
===Third Place===
  +
*[[Morinville Titans]] defeated [[SouthWest Zone Oil Kings]] 5-1
  +
  +
===Championship===
  +
*[[Beaumont Braves]] defeated [[Edmonton Avalanche]]  2 games to 1
  +
  +
==Team Photos==
  +
  +
<gallery widths="250" captionalign="center">
  +
10-11EdmAva.jpg|Edmonton Avalanche
  +
</gallery>
 
[[Category:2011 in hockey]]
 
[[Category:2011 in hockey]]
[[Category:NJHL seasons]]
+
[[Category:Noralta Junior Hockey League seasons]]

Latest revision as of 23:35, 25 June 2018

These are the 2010-11 Noralta Junior Hockey League season standings.

Team                             GP    W    L    T    GF    GA     P
Edmonton Avalanche               28    24   4    0    226   78     48
Beaumont Braves                  28    24   4    0    170   71     48
SouthWest Zone Oil Kings         28    19   6    3    171   129    41
Morinville Titans                28    18   6    4    136   87     40
Edmonton Ice                     28    18   8    2    178   132    38
Seera Stealth                    28    16   10   2    176   119    34
St. Albert Blues                 28    14   11   3    122   119    31
NorthEast Zone Northstars        28    14   12   2    151   129    30
SouthWest Zone Sentinels         28    10   12   6    142   150    26
Seera Icemen                     28    11   16   1    132   124    23
Millet Lightning                 28    9    17   2    120   131    20
Gibbons Broncos                  28    8    16   4    132   146    20
RCAC Rivermen                    28    6    20   2    127   151    14
Wabamun Wings                    28    2    23   3    86    207    7
Sherwood Park Renegades          28    0    28   0    57    353    0

Playoffs[edit | edit source]

Format[edit | edit source]

The top 12 teams overall qualified for the playoffs with the top four seeds earning a bye and the 5th through 12th seeds playing in the preliminary round. All series are first to four points with a sudden death mini game after the third game if no team reaches 4 points. The semifinal losers meet in a single game playoff for the league's third spot in the provincial playoffs

First Round[edit | edit source]

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

Third Place[edit | edit source]

Championship[edit | edit source]

Team Photos[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.