Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

The 2009 KHL Entry Draft was the 1st KHL Entry Draft. It was held on June 1st, 2009.

For this inaugural edition of the KHL Entry Draft, 749 players were listed as eligible. Of this number, 558 came from Russia and 191 from foreign countries. The draft lasted four rounds and Khimik Voskresensk was given the first pick overall.

Draft order

Draft day trades

Final central scouting rankings

Russia Europe North America
Skaters
  1. Mikhail Pashnin (Mechel), 11.05.89, 186/85
  2. Artem Tomilin (Krylia Sovetov), 16.07.91, 186/80
  3. Nikita Zaytsev (Krylia-2), 29.10.91, 184/76
  4. Andrei Leonov, (Kristall), 06.04.90, 182/80
  5. Evgeni Rybnitskiy, (Izhstal), 08.07.89, 192/85
  6. Aleksandr Gogolev (Krylia-2), 18.05.92, 178/72
  7. Aleksandr Fedoseev (Krylia-2), 20.07.91, 185/67
  8. Marat Zaripov (Mechel), 06.02.91, 180/78
  9. Egor Martyniv, (Mechel), 15.08.90, 188/85
  10. Vitaly Sokolov (Krylia-2), 21.07.91, 190/80

Goaltenders

  1. Ramis Sadikov, (HC Rus Moscow), 26.02.91
  2. Dmitri Shikin, (Kristall Electrostal), 28.08.91
  3. Petr Eremin, (Kristall Electrostal), 14.07.92
  4. Yuri Lavretsky, (Kapitan Stupino), 12.05.89
  5. Gennady Troshkin (Krylia Sovetov), 24.03.92
Skaters
  1. Viktor Hedman (MODO Hockey), D, 18.12.90, 198/100
  2. Magnus Päärjärvi-Svensson (Timrå IK), F, 12.04.91, 186/91
  3. Jakob Josefsson (Djurgårdens IF), F, 02.03.91, 183/85
  4. Eric Karlsson (Frölunda HC), D, 31.05.90 181/74 (drafted by OTT, NHL)
  5. Mattias Tedenby (HV71), F. 21.02.90, 178/80 (drafted by NJD, NHL)
  6. Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Leksands IF), D, 17.07.91, 186/84
  7. David Rundblad (Skellefteå AIK), D, 08.10.90, 189/86
  8. Carl Klingberg, (Frölunda), F, 28.01.91, 190/93
  9. Tim Eriksson (Skellefteå), D, 24.02.91, 188/86
  10. Toni Raajala (Ilves Tampere), F, 29.03.91, 178/75

Goaltenders

Skaters
  1. John Tavares (London, OHL), 20.09.90, 183/92 (NHL Ranking: 1)
  2. Jordan Schroeder (Univ. of Minnesota, WCHA), 29.09.90, 176/83 (NHL Ranking: 5)
  3. Matt Duchene (Brampton, OHL), 16.01.91, 181/89, (NHL Ranking: 2)
  4. Brayden Schenn (Brandon, WHL), 22.08.91, 183/89, (NHL Ranking: 4)
  5. Evander Kane (Vancouver, WHL), 02.08.91, 183/77, (NHL Ranking: 3)
  6. Tyler Myers (Kelowna, WHL), D, 01.02.90, 202/97 (drafted by BUF)
  7. Simon Depres (St. John, QMJHL), D, 27.07.91, 191/94, (NHL Ranking: 8)
  8. Jared Cowen (Spokane, WHL), D 25.01.91, 198/98, (NHL Ranking: 9)
  9. Kyle Beech (Lethbridge, WHL), 13.01.90, 191/92 (drafted by CHI)
  10. Scott Glennie (Brandon, WHL), 22.01.91, 187/82, (NHL Ranking: 7)

Goaltenders

Selections by round

Selections by round:

Round one

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
1 Mikhail Pashnin (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif CSKA Moscow Mechel Chelyabinsk (RUS-2)
2 Mikhail Stefanovich (Forward) Flag of Belarus.gif Dynamo Minsk Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
3 Dmitri Shikin (Goaltender) Flag of Russia.gif Amur Khabarovsk Kristall Elektrostal (RUS-2)
4 Nikita Zaitsev (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Sibir Novosibirsk MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
5 No pick HC MVD
6 Dmitri Gromov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Severstal Cherepovets MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
7 No pick Avangard Omsk
8 Harri Sateri (Goaltender) Flag of Finland.jpg SKA St. Petersburg Tappara Tampere (SM-Liiga)
9 Vadim Yaschuk (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk HC Belgorod (RUS-2)
10 Ignat Zemchenko (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Severstal Cherepovets MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
11 Evgeni Molotilov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Atlant Mytischi Guelph Storm (OHL)
12 Ramis Sadikov (Goaltender) Flag of Russia.gif SKA St. Petersburg HK Rus (RUS-2)
13 Roberts Bukarts (Forward) Flag of Latvia.png Dynamo Riga MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
14 Vladimír Růžička (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic.jpg SKA St. Petersburg Slavia Praha (Czech Extraliga)
15 Tomáš Tatár (Forward) Flag of Slovakia.gif SKA St. Petersburg HK Zvolen (Slovak Extraliga)
16 Andrei Bykov (Forward) Flag of Switzerland.png Dynamo Moscow HC Fribourg-Gottéron (NLA)
17 Aleksandr Savoskin (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Metallurg Magnitogorsk MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
18 Kirill Gotovets (Defenceman) Flag of Belarus.gif Dynamo Minsk Shattuck-St. Mary (RUS-2)
19 Magnus Pääjärvi-Svensson (Forward) Flag of Sweden.gif Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Timrå IK (Elitserien)
20 Dmitri Stepanov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Atlant Mytischi CSK VVS Samara (RUS-2)
21 Aleksandr Shevchenko (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Atlant Mytischi HK Belgorod (RUS-2)
22 Evgeni Rybitsky (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Lada Togliatti Izhstal Izhevsk (RUS-2)
23 Roman Ondřej (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic.jpg Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg HC Vitkovice (Czech Extraliga)

Round two

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
24 Teemu Pulkkinen (Forward) Flag of Finland.jpg Dynamo Minsk Jokerit Helsinki (SM-Liiga)
25 Andrei Leonov (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif SKA St. Petersburg Kristall Elektrostal (RUS-2)
26 Artem Tomilin (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Amur Khabarovsk MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
27 Michal Repik (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic.jpg Sibir Novosibirsk Rochester Americans (AHL)
28 Aleksandr Gogolev (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Spartak Moscow MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
29 Vitaly Popov (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Severstal Cherepovets MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
30 Roman Rukavishnikov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Atlant Mytischi HK Rus (RUS-2)
31 Aleksandr Ataev (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Atlant Mytischi MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
33 Yuri Sheremetiev (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif CSKA Moscow Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
34 Antonin Melka (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic.jpg SKA St. Petersburg HC Kladno (Czech Extraliga)
35 Kaspars Daugavins (Forward) Flag of Latvia.png Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Binghampton Senators (AHL)
36 Roberts Ekimovs (Forward) Flag of Latvia.png Dynamo Riga Brynäs IF (Elitserien)
37 Artem Voronin (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Spartak Moscow MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
38 No pick Metallurg Novokuznetsk
39 Jyri Niemi (Defenceman) Flag of Finland.jpg SKA St. Petersburg Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
40 Mattias Tedenby (Forward) Flag of Sweden.gif Atlant Mytischi HV 71 (Elitserien)
41 Mikael Granlund (Forward) Flag of Finland.jpg Dynamo Minsk Kärpät Oulu (SM-Liiga)
42 Jaroslav Januš (Goaltender) {{}} Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Erie Otters (OHL)
43 Jiří Tlustý (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic.jpg Atant Mytischi Toronto Marlies (AHL)
44 No pick Ak Bars Kazan
45 Mikhail Grigoriev (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Salavat Yulaev Ufa Yuzhny Ural Orsk (RUS-2)
46 Aleksei Filippov (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic.jpg Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)

Round three

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
47 Petr Emelin (Goaltender) Flag of Russia.gif Atlant Mytischi Kristall Elektrostal (RUS-2)
48 Artem Demkov (Forward) Flag of Belarus.gif Dynamo Minsk Acadie Bathurst Titans (QMJHL)
49 Georgi Dulnev (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Metallurg Novokuznetsk Kristall Elektrostal (RUS-2)
50 Sergei Chistyakov (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Spartak Moscow Kristall Elektrostal (RUS-2)
51 Simon Hjalmarsson (Forward) Flag of Sweden.gif Sibir Novosibirsk Borås HC (Allsvenskan)
52 No pick HC MVD
53 Kirill Svyazov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Severstal Cherepovets MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
54 Artem Venskel (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Atlant Mytischi Vityaz Chekhov (KHL)
55 Boris Novikov (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Barys Astana MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
56 Zach Kassian (Forward) Flag of Canada.jpg Dynamo Moscow Peterborough Petes (OHL)
57 Egor Antropov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Atlant Mytischi Beliye Medvedy ()
58 David Kveton (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic.jpg Atlant Mytischi Ocelari Trinec (Czech Extraliga)
59 Ainars Podzins (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Dynamo Riga MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
60 Juraj Mikúš (Defenceman) Flag of Slovakia.gif Spartak Moscow HK 36 Skalica (Slovak Extraliga)
61 Jakob Josefsson (Forward) Flag of Sweden.gif SKA St. Petersburg Djurgardens IF (Elitserien)
62 Erik Gudbranson (Defenceman) Flag of Canada.jpg Dynamo Moscow Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
63 Marat Zaripov (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Metallurg Magnitogorsk Mechel Chelyabinsk (RUS-2)
64 Yuri Lavretsky (Goaltender) Flag of Russia.gif Dynamo Minsk Kapitan Stupino (RUS-2)
65 Nikolai Suslo (Forward) Flag of Belarus.gif Lokomotiv Yaroslavl HK Gomel (Belarus)
66 Jhonas Enroth (Goaltender) Flag of Sweden.gif Atlant Mytischi Portland Pirates (AHL)
67 Oleg Li (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Atlant Mytischi Fargo Force (USHL)
68 Ilya Ivsnovsky (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Salavat Yulaev Ufa Vityaz Chekhov (KHL)
69 Richard Panik (Forward) Flag of Czech Republic.jpg Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg Ocelari Trinec (Czech Extraliga)

Round four

# Player Nationality NHL team College/junior/club team
70 Sergei Sheleg (Defenceman) Flag of Belarus.gif Dynamo Minsk Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
71 Maksim Matushkin (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Metallurg Novokuznetsk IF Björkloven (Allsvenskan)
72 No pick HC MVD
73 Kristoffer Berglund (Defenceman) Flag of Sweden.gif Sibir Novosibirsk Sundsvall Hockey (Allsvenskan)
74 Aleksandr Fedoseev (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif CSKA Moscow MHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
75 Artur Ganzvind (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Severstal Cherepovets NHK Krylia Sovetov (RUS-2)
76 Aleksandr Toropov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Avangard Omsk Avangard Omsk-2 (RUS-3)
77 Kirill Alenikov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Barys Astana Metallurg Magnitogorsk (KHL)
78 Miro Hovinen (Defenceman) Flag of Finland.jpg Dynamo Moscow Jokerit Helsinki (SM-Liiga)
79 Sergei Rabukhin (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Lada Togliatti CSK VVS Samara (RUS-2)
80 Michal Jordan (Defenceman) Flag of Czech Republic.jpg SKA St. Petersburg Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
81 Aleksandr Frolenkov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Torpedo Nizhny Novgorod Beliye Medvedy ()
82 Andris Dzerins (Forward) Flag of Latvia.png Dynamo Riga Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
83 Victor Hedman (Defenceman) Flag of Sweden.gif Spartak Moscow MODO Hockey (Elitserien)
84 Pavel Bondarevsky (Forward) Flag of Russia.gif Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk HK Rus (RUS-2)
85 Oliver Ekman-Larsson (Defenceman) Flag of Sweden.gif Metallurg Magnitogorsk Leksands IF (Allsvenskan)
86 Simon Bertilsson (Defenceman) Flag of Sweden.gif Metallurg Magnitogorsk Brynäs IF (Elitserien)
87 Toni Rajala (Forward) Flag of Finland.jpg Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Ilves Tampere (SM-Liiga)
88 Dmitri Shvidenko (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Atlant Mytischi Spartak Moscow (KHL)
89 Taylor Hall (Forward) Flag of Canada.jpg Ak Bars Kazan Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
90 Egor Martynov (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Salavat Yulaev Ufa Mechel Chelyabinsk (RUS-2)
91 Kirill Badulkin (Defenceman) Flag of Russia.gif Avtomobilist Ekaterinburg Mechel Chelyabinsk (RUS-2)

See also

Advertisement