2009 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of the United States United States
Dates April 9 – April 19, 2009
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of the United States.png United States of America (4 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 252  (8.13 per game)
Attendance 44,779  (1,444 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of Finland Toni Rajala (19 points)

The 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Fargo, North Dakota and Moorhead, Minnesota, United States. The championships ran from April 9 to April 19, 2009. Games were played at the Urban Plains Center in Fargo and the Moorhead Sports Center in Moorhead. Fargo-Moorhead defeated Providence, Rhode Island and St. Cloud, Minnesota for the rights to host the event.

The United States, as the host country, won their third gold medal in five years, defeating Russia 5–0 in the final. Finland rounded out the podium with a 5–4 shootout win over Canada in the bronze medal game.

All 17 games played at the Urban Plains Center in Fargo were broadcast live by USA Hockey partner FASTHockey.com. The gold medal game featuring the United States versus Russia was broadcast for free.

Top Division[edit | edit source]

Preliminary Round[edit | edit source]

     1st place: Team qualifies to Semifinals
     2nd-3rd place: Teams qualify to Quarterfinals
     4th-5th place: Teams play in Relegation Round

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of Canada.png Canada 4 3 1 0 0 27 8 +19 11
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 4 3 0 0 1 25 8 +17 9
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 4 1 0 1 2 12 17 −5 4
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 4 1 0 0 3 11 28 –17 3
Flag of Germany.png Germany 4 1 0 0 3 13 27 −14 3
April 9, 2009
16:00
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 0 – 7
(0–3, 0–3, 0–1)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Moorhead Sports Center
April 9, 2009
16:30
Flag of Germany.png Germany 2 – 11
(1–1, 0–7, 1–3)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Urban Plains Center
April 10, 2009
19:30
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 2 – 6
(0–1, 2–4, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Moorhead Sports Center
April 11, 2009
16:00
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 5 – 4
(2–1, 2–1, 1–2)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Moorhead Sports Center
April 11, 2009
16:00
Flag of Canada.png Canada 8 – 1
(2–1, 3–0, 3–0)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Urban Plains Center
April 12, 2009
17:00
Flag of Germany.png Germany 4 – 3
(2–0, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Moorhead Sports Center
April 13, 2009
16:00
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 11 – 0
(3–0, 5–0, 3–0)
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Moorhead Sports Center
April 13, 2009
16:00
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 3 – 4
(1–0, 2–0, 0–3, 0–1)
Flag of Canada.png Canada Urban Plains Center
April 14, 2009
16:00
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 8 – 3
(1–0, 4–2, 3–1)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Moorhead Sports Center
April 14, 2009
16:00
Flag of Canada.png Canada 4 – 2
(2–0, 1–2, 1–0)
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Urban Plains Center

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of Finland.png Finland 4 3 0 0 1 27 9 +18 9
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4 3 0 0 1 29 9 +20 9
Flag of Russia.png Russia 4 3 0 0 1 25 15 +10 9
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 4 1 0 0 3 7 28 −21 3
Flag of Norway.png Norway 4 0 0 0 4 4 31 −27 0
April 9, 2009
19:30
Flag of Finland.png Finland 7 – 4
(2–2, 4–2, 1–0)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Moorhead Sports Center
April 9, 2009
20:00
Flag of Norway.png Norway 0 – 8
(0–2, 0–3, 0–3)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Urban Plains Center
April 10, 2009
19:30
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 5 – 2
(0–0, 3–0, 2–2)
Flag of Norway.png Norway Urban Plains Center
April 11, 2009
19:30
Flag of Russia.png Russia 7 – 2
(1–0, 4–1, 2–1)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Moorhead Sports Center
April 11, 2009
19:30
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4 – 3
(2–0, 2–0, 0–3)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Urban Plains Center
April 12, 2009
17:00
Flag of Norway.png Norway 1 - 8
(0-4, 0-1, 1-3)
Flag of Russia.png Russia Urban Plains Center
April 13, 2009
19:30
Flag of Finland.png Finland 10 - 1
(3-0, 6-1, 1-0)
Flag of Norway.png Norway Moorhead Sports Center
April 13, 2009
19:30
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 12 - 0
(3-0, 4-0, 5-0)
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Urban Plains Center
April 14, 2009
19:30
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 0 - 7
(0-3, 0-2, 0-2)
Flag of Finland.png Finland Moorhead Sports Center
April 14, 2009
19:30
Flag of Russia.png Russia 6 - 5
(0-2, 3-1, 3-2)
Flag of the United States.png United States of America Urban Plains Center

Relegation round[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA Diff PTS
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3 2 1 0 0 17 10 +7 6
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3 2 0 1 0 13 9 +4 7
Flag of Norway Norway 3 1 0 0 2 10 14 −4 3
Flag of Germany Germany 3 0 1 0 1 10 17 −7 2

Results[edit | edit source]

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:

April 16, 2009
19:30
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 7 – 3
(3–1, 4–1, 0–1)
Flag of Norway.png Norway Moorhead Sports Center
April 17, 2009
19:30
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 4 - 5 PS
(0-2, 1-2, 3-0 - 0-0, 0-1)
Flag of Germany.png Germany Moorhead Sports Center
April 18, 2009
16:00
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 2 - 4
(0-0, 2-2, 0-2
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Moorhead Sports Center
April 18, 2009
19:30
Flag of Germany.png Germany 2 - 5
(1-1, 0-2, 1-2
Flag of Norway.png Norway Moorhead Sports Center

Final round[edit | edit source]

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1  Flag of Finland Finland 0  
  A2  Flag of Sweden Sweden 1     B3  Flag of Russia Russia 4    
  B3  Flag of Russia Russia 4         B2  Flag of the United States United States 5
      B3  Flag of Russia Russia 0
      A1  Flag of Canada Canada 1    
  B2  Flag of the United States United States 6     B2  Flag of the United States United States 2   Third place
  A3  Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 2   A1  Flag of Canada Canada 4
  B1  Flag of Finland Finland 5

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

April 16, 2009
16:00
Flag of Sweden Sweden 1 – 4
(1–0, 0–2, 0–2)
Flag of Russia Russia Urban Plains Center
April 16, 2009
19:30
Flag of the United States United States 6 – 2
(2–1, 4–0, 0–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Urban Plains Center

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

April 17, 2009
16:00
Flag of Finland Finland 0 - 4
(0–0, 0–2, 0–2)
Flag of Russia Russia Urban Plains Center
April 17, 2009
19:30
Flag of Canada Canada 1 - 2
(0–0, 1–0, 0–2)
Flag of the United States United States Urban Plains Center

Fifth place game[edit | edit source]

April 18, 2009
19:30
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4 - 2
(0–1, 3–0, 1–1)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Urban Plains Center

Bronze medal game[edit | edit source]

April 19, 2009
15:00
Flag of Canada Canada 4 - 5 PS
(3–1, 1–1, 0–2, 0-0, 0-1)
Flag of Finland Finland Urban Plains Center

Gold medal game[edit | edit source]

April 19, 2009
19:00
Flag of the United States United States 5 - 0
(2–0, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Russia Russia Urban Plains Center

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Rk. Team
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the United States United States
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Russia Russia
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Finland Finland
4 Flag of Canada Canada
5 Flag of Sweden Sweden
6 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
7 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
8 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
9 Flag of Norway Norway
10 Flag of Germany Germany

Flag of Norway Norway and Flag of Germany Germany are relegated to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Leading scorers[edit | edit source]

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIM
Toni Rajala Flag of Finland Finland 6 10 9 19 +10 6
Vladimir Tarasenko Flag of Russia Russia 7 8 7 15 +7 6
Teemu Pulkkinen Flag of Finland Finland 6 7 6 13 +9 4
Yevgeni Kuznetsov Flag of Russia Russia 7 6 7 13 +7 10
Jerry D'Amigo Flag of the United States United States 7 4 9 13 +5 8
Mikael Granlund Flag of Finland Finland 6 2 11 13 +9 0
Magnus Paajarvi Svensson Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 6 6 12 +6 0
Alexander Burmistrov Flag of Russia Russia 7 4 7 11 +7 6
Kirill Kabanov Flag of Russia Russia 7 4 7 11 +5 18
Jeremy Morin Flag of the United States United States 7 6 4 10 +6 8

Top goaltenders[edit | edit source]

Player Country GP Min GAA SV% SO
Jack Campbell Flag of the United States United States 5 240:58 0.75 .967 2
Michael Zador Flag of Canada Canada 6 371:10 2.42 .931 0
Igor Bobkov Flag of Russia Russia 6 360:00 3.33 .927 1
Robin Lehner Flag of Sweden Sweden 4 235:42 2.80 .916 1
Joni Ortio Flag of Finland Finland 5 308:55 2.91 .903 1

Division I[edit | edit source]

The following teams will take part in the Division I tournament. Group A will played in Minsk, Belarus between April 6 and April 12, 2009. Group B will be played in Asiago, Italy between March 29 and April 5, 2009:

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 5 4 1 0 0 23 6 +17 14
Flag of Poland.png Poland 5 2 2 0 1 25 13 +12 10
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 3 0 1 1 19 18 +1 10
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 2 0 1 2 16 21 −5 7
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 1 0 1 3 13 16 −3 4
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 0 0 0 5 7 29 −22 0

Flag of Belarus.png Belarus is promoted to Top Division for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine is relegated to Division II for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 5 4 0 0 1 18 10 8 12
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 3 0 1 1 15 7 8 10
Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 2 1 0 1 21 20 1 10
Flag of France.png France 5 1 1 1 2 15 17 -2 6
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 0 2 1 2 13 16 -3 5
Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 0 0 2 3 8 20 -12 2

Flag of Latvia.png Latvia is promoted to Top Division for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Flag of Italy.png Italy is relegated to Division II for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Division II[edit | edit source]

The following teams will take part in the Division II tournament. Group A will played in Maribor, Slovenia between March 22 and March 28, 2009. Group B will be played in Narva, Estonia between March 16 and March 22, 2009:

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 5 0 0 0 30 4 26 15
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 5 4 0 0 1 42 5 37 12
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 3 0 0 2 23 20 3 9
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 2 0 0 3 23 27 -4 6
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 1 0 0 4 12 27 -15 3
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 5 0 0 0 5 3 50 -47 0

Flag of Korea.gif South Korea is promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico is relegated to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 5 0 0 0 46 11 35 15
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 3 1 0 1 22 14 8 11
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 1 2 1 1 23 19 4 8
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 2 0 1 2 34 22 12 7
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 1 0 1 3 16 35 -19 4
Flag of China.gif China 5 0 0 0 5 9 49 -40 0

Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom is promoted to Division I for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships
Flag of China.gif China is relegated to Division III for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Division III[edit | edit source]

The following teams will take part in the Division III tournament. Group A will played in Taipei, Chinese Taipei (Republic of China) between February 27 and March 5, 2009. Group B will be played in Erzurum, Turkey between March 9 and March 15, 2009:

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 4 4 0 0 0 63 3 60 12
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 4 3 0 0 1 28 12 16 9
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 4 2 0 0 2 28 14 14 6
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 4 1 0 0 3 19 32 -13 3
Flag of Mongolia.gif Mongolia 4 0 0 0 4 4 81 -77 0

Flag of Australia.jpg Australia is promoted to Division II for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA DIF PTS
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 3 3 0 0 0 48 1 47 9
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 3 2 0 0 1 25 26 -1 6
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland 3 1 0 0 2 9 39 -30 3
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 3 0 0 0 3 8 24 -16 0
  Semifinals     Finals
                 
  1  Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 15  
  4  Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 2    
      1  Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 8
      2  Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 2
  2  Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 9    
  4  Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland 3   Third place
4  Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 3
  3  Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland 6

Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland is promoted to Division II for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships


Related Websites[edit | edit source]

Preceded by
2008 World U18
IIHF World U18 Championships
2009
Succeeded by
2010 World U18


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.