FANDOM


2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III
2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei / Flag of Turkey Turkey
Dates 27 February – 5 March 2009
9 – 15 March 2009
Teams 9

The 2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III was an international under-18 ice hockey competition organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Both Division III tournaments made up the fourth level of competition of the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships. The Group A tournament took place between 27 February and 5 March 2009 in Taipei, Chinese Taipei and the Group B tournament took place between 9 and 15 March 2009 in Erzurum, Turkey. Australia and Iceland won the Group A and B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to Division II of the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Group AEdit

The following teams took part in Group A of Division III tournament, which was played in Taipei, Chinese Taipei at Tapei Annex Ice Rink from February 27 through March 5, 2009.[1]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD PTS
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 440006336012
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 430012812169
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei 420022814146
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 410031932−133
Flag of Mongolia.gif Mongolia 40004481−770

Flag of Australia.jpg Australia is promoted to Division II for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Results

All times local

February 27, 2009
16:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 0–7
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia Tapei Annex Ice Rink
Attendance: 250
February 27, 2009
19:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png 17–0
Flag of Mongolia.gif Mongolia Tapei Annex Ice Rink
Attendance: 730
February 28, 2009
16:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 16–1
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Tapei Annex Ice Rink
Attendance: 600
February 28, 2009
19:00
Chinese Taipei Flag of Chinese Taipei.png 1–4
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Tapei Annex Ice Rink
Attendance: 1,000
March 2, 2009
16:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 33–0
Flag of Mongolia.gif Mongolia Tapei Annex Ice Rink
Attendance: 150
March 2, 2009
19:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 5–3
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Tapei Annex Ice Rink
Attendance: 240
March 3, 2009
16:00
Mongolia Flag of Mongolia.gif 1–19
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand Tapei Annex Ice Rink
Attendance: 100
March 3, 2009
19:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 3–8
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Tapei Annex Ice Rink
Attendance: 700
March 5, 2009
16:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 12–3
Flag of Mongolia.gif Mongolia Tapei Annex Ice Rink
Attendance: 120
March 5, 2009
19:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 7–2
Flag of Chinese Taipei.png Chinese Taipei Tapei Annex Ice Rink
Attendance: 1,200

Group BEdit

The following teams took part Group B of the Division III tournament, which was played in Erzurum, Turkey at GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall from March 9 through March 15, 2009.[2]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD PTS
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 33000481479
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 320012526−16
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland 31002939−303
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 30003824−160

Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland is promoted to Division II for the 2010 IIHF World U18 Championships

Results

All times local

March 9, 2009
15:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 0–11
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall
Attendance: 200
March 9, 2009
19:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 16–4
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall
Attendance: 2,220
March 10, 2009
15:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 19–0
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall
Attendance: 225
March 10, 2009
19:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 8–4
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall
Attendance: 2,100
March 12, 2009
15:30
Ireland Flag of Ireland.gif 5–4
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall
Attendance: 573
March 12, 2009
19:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 18–1
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall
Attendance: 2,350
  Semifinals     Finals
                 
  1  Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 15  
  4  Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 2    
      1  Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 8
      2  Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 2
  2  Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 9    
  4  Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland 3   Third place
4  Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 3
  3  Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland 6
March 13, 2009
15:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 15–2
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall
Attendance: 150
March 13, 2009
19:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 9–3
Flag of Ireland.gif Ireland GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall
Attendance: 2,155

Bronze medal gameEdit

March 15, 2009
13:30
Ireland Flag of Ireland.gif 6–3
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall
Attendance: 187

Gold medal gameEdit

March 15, 2009
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 8–2
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey GSIM Yenişehir Ice Hockey Hall
Attendance: 2,497

ReferencesEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2009 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.