The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, that was held from January 16 through January 24, 2008 in Belgrade, Serbia.

Standings[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 6 6 0 0 0 66 15 18
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 6 5 0 0 1 55 7 15
Flag of Armenia.gif Armenia 6 4 0 0 2 47 23 12
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 6 3 0 0 3 44 23 9
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 6 2 0 0 4 26 52 6
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 6 1 0 0 5 18 62 3
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 6 0 0 0 6 10 84 0

Results[edit | edit source]

All times local

January 16, 2008
14:00
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 5–3 Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey
January 16, 2008
17:30
Armenia Flag of Armenia.gif 13–1 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa
January 16, 2008
21:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 16–0 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria
January 17, 2008
14:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 19–1 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria
January 17, 2008
17:30
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 16–2 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa
January 17, 2008
21:00
Armenia Flag of Armenia.gif 13–1 Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey
January 18, 2008
14:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.svg 0–16 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
January 18, 2008
17:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 1–20 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand
January 18, 2008
21:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 10–1 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa
January 20, 2008
14:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 9–4 Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria
January 20, 2008
17:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 8–4 Flag of Armenia.gif Armenia
January 20, 2008
14:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 5–0 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
January 21, 2008
14:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.svg 3–13 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa
January 21, 2008
17:30
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 2–7 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand
January 21, 2008
21:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 6–0 Flag of Armenia.gif Armenia
January 23, 2008
14:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 6–3 Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey
January 23, 2008
17:30
Armenia Flag of Armenia.gif 6–5 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
January 23, 2008
21:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 5–4 Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia
January 24, 2008
14:00
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 3–7 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand
January 24, 2008
17:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.svg 2–11 Flag of Armenia.gif Armenia
January 24, 2008
21:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 1–14 Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia

Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand and Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia were promoted to Division II for the 2009 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.