FANDOM


2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of France France / Flag of Estonia Estonia
Dates 30 March – 5 April 2008
23 – 29 March 2008
Teams 12

The 2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II was an international under-18 ice hockey competition organised by the International Ice Hockey Federation. Both Division II tournaments made up the third level of competition of the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships. The Group A tournament took place between 30 March and 5 April 2008 in Meribel and Courchevel, France and the Group B tournament was played from 23 to 29 March 2008 in Tallinn, Estonia. France and Hungary won the Group A and B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to the Division I of the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Group AEdit

Group A tournament was played in Meribel and Courchevel, France from 30 March to 5 April 2008.

Final Standings
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of France.png France 5500053415
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5310131911
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5300232249
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5201214307
Flag of China.gif China 5100414523
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 500058330

Flag of France.png France is promoted to Division I and Flag of Australia.jpg Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships

Results

All times local

March 30, 2008
15:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 10–0
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
March 30, 2008
20:30
China Flag of China.gif 4–5
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
March 30, 2008
20:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 1–8
Flag of France.png France
March 31, 2008
15:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 6–3
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
March 31, 2008
20:30
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 4–5
Flag of China.gif China
March 31, 2008
20:30
France Flag of France.png 16–0
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
April 2, 2008
15:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 5–4
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
April 2, 2008
20:30
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 10–0
Flag of China.gif China
April 2, 2008
20:30
France Flag of France.png 10–2
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
April 4, 2008
15:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 3–4
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
April 4, 2008
20:30
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 1–6
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
April 4, 2008
20:30
China Flag of China.gif 0–16
Flag of France.png France
April 5, 2008
15:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 2–1
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
April 5, 2008
18:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 17–5
Flag of China.gif China
April 5, 2008
20:30
France Flag of France.png 3–1
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea

Group BEdit

Group B tournament was played in Tallinn, Estonia at Arena Premia from 23 to 29 March 2008.

Final Standings
Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 54001371212
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 54001271112
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5300220149
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5200332216
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5200320216
Flag of Israel.gif Israel 5000511680

Flag of Hungary.png Hungary is promoted to Division I and Flag of Israel.gif Israel is relegated to Division III for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships

Results

All times local

March 23, 2008
13:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 1–8
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
March 23, 2008
16:30
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 3–5
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
March 23, 2008
20:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 19–1
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
March 24, 2008
13:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 5–3
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
March 24, 2008
16:30
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 4–12
Flag of Spain.gif Spain
March 24, 2008
20:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 3–2
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia
March 26, 2008
13:00
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 12–0
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
March 26, 2008
16:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 3–4
Flag of Spain.gif Spain
March 26, 2008
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 3–2
Flag of Romania.svg Romania
March 27, 2008
13:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 2–4
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
March 27, 2008
16:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 4–9
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
March 27, 2008
20:00
Israel Flag of Israel.gif 3–10
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia
March 29, 2008
13:00
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 15–3
Flag of Israel.gif Israel
March 29, 2008
16:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 1–3
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
March 29, 2008
20:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 2–1
Flag of Spain.gif Spain

See alsoEdit

External linksEdit


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.