Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

The 2008-09 Kazakhstan Championship season is the sixteenth season of the history of the Kazakhstan Championship.

Kazakhstan Cup[]

August 26th 2008[]

  • Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk - Barys-2 Astana 15-1
  • Gornyak Rudnyi - Kazakhmys Satpaev 2-3 (0-1,1-0,1-2)
  • Sary-Arka Karaganda - Yenbek Almaty 8-0

August 27th 2008[]

  • Kazakhmys Satpaev - Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk 3-2
  • Gornyak Rudnyi - Yenbek Almaty 6-1
  • Sary-Arka Karaganda - Barys-2 Astana 13-1 (2-1,6-0,5-0)

August 28th 2008[]

  • Kazakhmys Satpaev - Barys Astana 15-0
  • Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk - Yenbek Almaty 7-1
  • Sary-Arka Karaganda - Gornyak Rudnyi 1-2

August 30th 2008[]

  • Gornyak Rudnyi - Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk 2-4
  • Yenbek Almaty - Barys-2 Astana 4-2
  • Kazakhmys Satpaev - Sary-Arka Karaganda 4-2

August 31st 2008[]

  • Barys-2 Astana - Gornyak Rudnyi 0-13
  • Kazakhmys Satpaev - Yenbek Almaty 13-1
  • Sary-Arka Karaganda - Torpedo-2 Ust-Kamenogorsk 6-1

Final standings[]

Flag of Kazakhstan.png
Kazakhstan Cup standings
Team PTS W OTW OTL L GF-GA Diff
1. Kazakhmys Satpaev 12 5 0 0 0 38-7 +31
2. Sary-Arka Karaganda 9 3 0 0 2 30-8 +22
3. Gornyak Rudnyi 9 3 0 0 2 25-9 +16
4. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk-2 9 3 0 0 2 29-13 +16
5. Yenbek Almaty 3 1 0 0 4 7-36 -29
6. Barys Astana-2 0 0 0 0 5 4-60 -56

Kazakhmys Satpaev wins the Kazakhstan Cup.

  • Top Goaltender: Flag of Kazakhstan Sergei Ogureshnikov
  • Top Defenceman: Flag of Kazakhstan Valeri Obukhov
  • Top Forward: Flag of Kazakhstan Yuri Mogilnikov
  • Top Scorer: Flag of Kazakhstan Evgeni Gasnikov

Championship[]

First stage[]

Flag of Kazakhstan.png
Kazakhstan Championship Stage I standings
Team PTS GP W OTW T OTL L GF-GA Diff
1. Kazakhmys Satpaev 30 10 10 0 0 0 0 102-22 +80
2. Gornyak Rudnyi 18 6 6 0 0 0 0 60-8 +52
3. Irtysh Pavlodar 16 14 5 0 0 1 8 45-88 -43
4. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk-2 4 6 1 1 0 0 4 30-25 +5
5. Barys Astana-2 3 12 1 0 0 0 11 15-109 -94

The top three teams qualify for the final tournament played against the three clubs that play in the bigger Russian leagues (KHL and Vysshaya Liga).

Final stage[]

All games were played in Pavlodar.

March 26th 2009[]

  • Barys Astana - Irtysh Pavlodar 5-1 (3-0,0-0,2-1)
  • Sary-Arka Karaganda - Kazakhmys Satpaev 3-4 (2-1,0-3,1-0)
  • Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk - Gornyak Rudnyi 5-1 (0-0,2-0,3-1)

March 27th 2009[]

  • Irtysh Pavlodar - Sary-Arka Karaganda 1-7 (0-1,1-4,0-2)
  • Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk - Kazakhmys Satpaev 3-0 (1-0,1-0,1-0)
  • Barys Astana - Gornyak Rudnyi 8-0 (3-0,4-0,1-0)

March 28th 2009[]

  • Barys Astana - Kazakhmys Satpaev 9-3 (1-1,4-0,4-2)
  • Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk - Sary-Arka Karaganda 4-3 (1-2,3-1,0-0)
  • Irtysh Pavlodar - Gornyak Rudnyi 2-9 (0-3,1-4,0-2)

March 30th 2009[]

  • Irtysh Pavlodar - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 0-8 (0-4,0-0,0-4)
  • Barys Astana - Sary-Arka Karaganda 3-1 (0-0,2-1,1-0)
  • Gornyak Rudnyi - Kazakhmys Satpaev 1-4 (0-1,1-0,0-3)

March 31st 2009[]

  • Sary-Arka Karaganda - Gornyak Rudnyi 3-1 (0-0,1-0,2-1)
  • Irtysh Pavlodar - Kazakhmys Satpaev 4-7 (0-3,2-4,2-0)
  • Barys Astana - Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 4-3 t.a.b. (3-1,0-0,0-2,0-0,1-0)

Standings[]

Flag of Kazakhstan.png
Kazakhstan Championship Stage I standings
Team PTS W OTW OTL L GF-GA Diff
1. Barys Astana 14 4 1 0 0 29-8 +21
2. Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk 13 4 0 1 0 23-8 +15
3. Kazakhmys Satpaev 9 3 0 0 2 18-20 -2
4. Sary-Arka Karaganda 6 2 0 0 3 17-13 +4
5. Gornyak Rudnyi 3 1 0 0 4 17-13 +4
6. Irtysh Pavlodar 0 0 0 0 5 8-36 -28

Barys Astana is crowned Kazakhstan Champion.

Top scorers[]

Flag of Kazakhstan.png
Kazakhstan Championship Top scorers
Player G A PTS
1. Flag of Russia Denis Kochetkov 2 8 10
2. Flag of Slovakia Gabriel Spilar 7 1 8
3. Flag of Kazakhstan Aleksandr Shin 4 4 8
4. Flag of Slovakia Branislav Mezei 3 4 7
5. Flag of Kazakhstan Aleksandr Obukhov 3 4 7
6. Flag of Kazakhstan Evgeny Rymarev 3 3 6
  • Top Goaltender: Flag of Kazakhstan Artem Soletov, Satpaev
  • Top Defenceman: Flag of Slovakia Branislav Mezei, Astana
  • Top Forward: Flag of Slovakia Gabriel Spilar, Astana
  • Top Rookie: Flag of Kazakhstan Eduard Mazula, Karaganda and Flag of Kazakhstan Roman Savchenko, Ust-Kamenogorsk

Sources[]

Advertisement