FANDOM


Division II Edit

The following teams will take part in the Division II tournament. Group A was played at Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania from December 11, 2006 through December 17, 2006. Group B was played at Elektrėnai, Lithuania from December 10, 2006 through December 16, 2006:

Group A Edit

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Hungary Hungary 55000521215
Flag of Romania Romania 53110231311
Flag of Croatia Croatia 53101231610
Flag of Spain Spain 5230016306
Flag of Iceland Iceland 5140013353
Flag of Australia Australia 5050011320

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia 6–1 Flag of Australia Australia
December 11, 2006
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland 3–4 Flag of Spain Spain
December 11, 2006
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania 2–8 Flag of Hungary Hungary
December 12, 2006
13:30
Australia Flag of Australia 1–3 Flag of Iceland Iceland
December 12, 2006
17:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary 12–4 Flag of Spain Spain
December 12, 2006
20:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia 3–4 (OT) Flag of Romania Romania
December 14, 2006
13:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary 11–5 Flag of Australia Australia
December 14, 2006
17:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia 8–6 Flag of Iceland Iceland
December 14, 2006
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania 6–1 Flag of Spain Spain
December 15, 2006
13:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland 1–17 Flag of Hungary Hungary
December 15, 2006
17:00
Spain Flag of Spain 1–6 Flag of Croatia Croatia
December 15, 2006
20:30
Australia Flag of Australia 1–6 Flag of Romania Romania
December 17, 2006
13:30
Spain Flag of Spain 6–3 Flag of Australia Australia
December 17, 2006
17:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary 4–0 Flag of Croatia Croatia
December 17, 2006
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania 5–0 Flag of Iceland Iceland

Flag of Hungary Hungary is promoted to Division I and Flag of Australia Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B Edit

Note: Flag of Serbia Serbia has been entered in place of Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro.

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5401030714
Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands 53002301310
Flag of Japan Japan 5212031148
Flag of Korea South Korea 5130113184
Flag of Mexico Mexico 514007373
Flag of Serbia Serbia 5140012343

All times local

December 10, 2006
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea 3–4 (OT) Flag of Japan Japan
December 10, 2006
16:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 9–1 Flag of Mexico Mexico
December 10, 2006
20:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 8–1 Flag of Serbia Serbia
December 11, 2006
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 5–2 Flag of Korea South Korea
December 11, 2006
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan 8–1 Flag of Serbia Serbia
December 11, 2006
20:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 0–9 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
December 13, 2006
13:00
Japan Flag of Japan 11–1 Flag of Mexico Mexico
December 13, 2006
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea 4–5 Flag of Serbia Serbia
December 13, 2006
20:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands 3–4 (OT) Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
December 14, 2006
13:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico 0–4 Flag of Korea South Korea
December 14, 2006
16:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia 1–8 Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands
December 14, 2006
20:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania 5–3 Flag of Japan Japan
December 16, 2006
13:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia 4–5 Flag of Mexico Mexico
December 16, 2006
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea 0–4 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania
December 16, 2006
20:00
Japan Flag of Japan 5–4 (OT) Flag of the Netherlands Netherlands

Flag of Lithuania Lithuania is promoted to Division I and Flag of Serbia Serbia is relegated to Division III for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.