Division I[]
The following teams took part in the Division I tournament, that was held from December 11, 2006 through December 17, 2006. Group A was played at Odense, Denmark. Group B was played at Torre Pellice, Italy:
Group A[]
Team | GP | W | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 11 | 12 |
Ukraine | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 13 | 12 |
Latvia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 9 | 12 |
Poland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 21 | 6 |
Slovenia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 19 | 3 |
Estonia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 25 | 0 |
All times local
December 11, 2006 13:15 | |||
Estonia | 0–6 | Latvia | |
---|---|---|---|
December 11, 2006 16:45 | |||
Ukraine | 2–1 | Slovenia | |
---|---|---|---|
December 11, 2006 20:15 | |||
Poland | 1–4 | Denmark | |
---|---|---|---|
December 12, 2006 13:15 | |||
Slovenia | 4–1 | Estonia | |
---|---|---|---|
December 12, 2006 16:45 | |||
Latvia | 7–2 | Poland | |
---|---|---|---|
December 12, 2006 20:15 | |||
Denmark | 4–2 | Ukraine | |
---|---|---|---|
December 14, 2006 13:15 | |||
Estonia | 3–6 | Poland | |
---|---|---|---|
December 14, 2006 16:45 | |||
Latvia | 4–5 | Ukraine | |
---|---|---|---|
December 14, 2006 20:15 | |||
Denmark | 4–2 | Slovenia | |
---|---|---|---|
December 15, 2006 13:15 | |||
Poland | 0–4 | Ukraine | |
---|---|---|---|
December 15, 2006 16:45 | |||
Slovenia | 2–7 | Latvia | |
---|---|---|---|
December 15, 2006 20:15 | |||
Denmark | 7–1 | Estonia | |
---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2006 13:15 | |||
Slovenia | 3–5 | Poland | |
---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2006 16:45 | |||
Ukraine | 2–0 | Estonia | |
---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2006 20:15 | |||
Latvia | 5–4 | Denmark | |
---|---|---|---|
Denmark is promoted to Pool A and Estonia is relegated to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
Group B[]
Team | GP | W | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kazakhstan | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 9 | 11 |
Austria | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 10 |
United Kingdom | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 13 | 9 |
France | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 7 |
Norway | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 14 | 5 |
Italy | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 17 | 3 |
All times local
December 11, 2006 13:00 | |||
France | 1–4 | Kazakhstan | |
---|---|---|---|
December 11, 2006 16:30 | |||
United Kingdom | 4–3 | Norway | |
---|---|---|---|
December 11, 2006 20:30 | |||
Austria | 5–1 | Italy | |
---|---|---|---|
December 12, 2006 13:00 | |||
Norway | 4–3 (OT) | France | |
---|---|---|---|
December 12, 2006 16:30 | |||
Kazakhstan | 3–2 (OT) | Austria | |
---|---|---|---|
December 12, 2006 20:30 | |||
Italy | 3–1 | United Kingdom | |
---|---|---|---|
December 14, 2006 13:00 | |||
Norway | 2–3 | Austria | |
---|---|---|---|
December 14, 2006 16:30 | |||
United Kingdom | 4–2 | France | |
---|---|---|---|
December 14, 2006 20:30 | |||
Kazakhstan | 4–1 | Italy | |
---|---|---|---|
December 15, 2006 13:00 | |||
France | 6–3 | Austria | |
---|---|---|---|
December 15, 2006 16:30 | |||
Kazakhstan | 0–3 | United Kingdom | |
---|---|---|---|
December 15, 2006 20:30 | |||
Italy | 1–4 | Norway | |
---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2006 13:00 | |||
Austria | 5–3 | United Kingdom | |
---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2006 16:30 | |||
Norway | 2–3 | Kazakhstan | |
---|---|---|---|
December 17, 2006 20:30 | |||
Italy | 2–3 | France | |
---|---|---|---|
Kazakhstan is promoted to Pool A and Italy is relegated to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships