Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement
2007 IIHF World U20 Championship
2007 WJHC logo.gif
Tournament details
Host country Flag of Sweden Sweden
Dates December 26 - January 5
Teams 10
Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.png Flag of Canada.svg.png Canada (13th title)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 31
Goals scored 173 (5.58 per match)
Attendance 63,493 (2,048 per match)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Erik Johnson &
Flag of Finland Mikko Lehtonen (10 points)
MVP Flag of Canada Carey Price

The 2007 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (2007 WJHC) was the 2007 edition of the World Junior Ice Hockey Championships and was held in Mora and Leksand, Sweden between December 26, 2006 and January 5, 2007. The venues were FM Mattsson Arena in Mora, and Ejendals Arena in Leksand. The total attendance was a significant drop off from the 325,000-plus visitors at the previous World Juniors in British Columbia, Canada.

For 2007, the tournament round-robin format was changed from previous years, to resemble more closely the format used in the National Hockey League. Teams would receive three points for a win in regulation, while teams winning in overtime would receive two points. Teams losing in overtime would receive one point. During the round-robin portion of the tournament, a five-minute four-on-four sudden-victory overtime would be played, while the knockout games and the gold medal game would use full-strength ten- and twenty-minute sudden-victory overtimes, respectively. If the game remained tied after overtime, an NHL-style shootout (with three skaters instead of five, as per other international competitions) would be held.

Team Canada won its third consecutive gold medal, capping an undefeated tournament with a 4-2 victory over Russia in the gold medal game. The world championship for Canada was also their first on European ice in a decade; the Canadians had not won a World Junior gold medal in Europe since 1997 in Geneva, Switzerland, when they defeated the United States in the gold medal game.

Canadian goaltender Carey Price was named tournament MVP, garnering a 1.14 goals-against average.

Championship Results[]

Preliminary Round[]

Group A[]

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 4 4 0 0 0 14 4 12
Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 4 2 1 0 1 11 9 7
Flag of the United States.png United States of America 4 1 1 1 1 13 11 6
Flag of Germany.png Germany 4 1 2 1 0 8 9 5
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 4 0 4 0 0 6 19 0
Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

December 26, 2006
15:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 2–1 (OT) Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 2462 (Cap. 7,600)
Christopher Giebe 13:45 (PP)
Marcel Müller 61:51 (ES)
Peter Mueller 48:56 (PP)
December 26, 2006
19:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 0–2 Flag of Canada Canada Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 7650 (Cap. 7,600)
Luc Bourdon 14:22 (PP)
Brad Marchand 19:12 (PP)
December 27, 2006
19:00
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 2–4 Flag of Germany.png Germany Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 495 (Cap. 7,600)
Juraj Mikúš 11:52 (PP2)
Michal Korenko 25:41 (PP)
Florian Ondruschka 03:08 (ES)
Felix Schütz 08:08 (ES)
Rene Kramer 43:23 (ES)
Christoph Gawlik 44:13 (PP)
December 27, 2006
19:30
Flag of Canada Canada 6–3 Flag of the United States.png United States of America FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 3539 (Cap. 4,500)
Steve Downie 14:43 (ES)
Tom Pyatt 17:33 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 21:55 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 49:13 (PS)
Darren Helm 58:17 (ES)
Darren Helm 59:03 (ENG)
Erik Johnson 22:24 (ES)
Mike Carman 26:12 (ES)
Bill Sweatt 53:50 (ES)
December 28, 2006
19:30
Slovakia Flag of Slovakia.png 3–6 Flag of Sweden.png Sweden FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 4037 (Cap. 4,500)
Vladimír Mihalík 15:13 (ES)
Ondřej Mikula 19:33 (PP)
Juraj Mikúš 34:56 (PP)
Patrik Berglund 04:42 (ES)
Linus Omark 16:59 (ES)
Niklas Hjalmarsson 21:40 (PP)
Martin Johansson 44:15 (PP)
Patric Hörnqvist 48:41 (ES)
Robin Lindqvist 49:05 (ES)
December 29, 2006
19:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 1–3 Flag of Canada Canada Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 1284 (Cap. 7,600)
Felix Schütz 32:26 (PP2) Kris Russell 07:04 (ES)
Steve Downie 34:42 (PP)
Kris Russell 50:34 (ES)
December 30, 2006
17:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 6–1 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 789 (Cap. 7,600)
Patrick Kane 06:51 (ES)
Jack Johnson 14:45 (PP)
Patrick Kane 24:15 (ES)
Erik Johnson 29:00 (PP)
Peter Mueller 41:36 (ES)
James van Riemsdyk 56:07 (ES)
Juraj Mikúš 49:46 (ES)
December 30, 2006
17:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 3–1 Flag of Germany.png Germany FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 3801 (Cap. 4,500)
Robin Lindqvist 03:25 (PP)
Magnus Isaksson 26:42 (ES)
Alexander Sundström 52:05 (ES)
Christopher Fischer 21:23 (PP2)
December 31, 2006
13:00
Flag of Canada Canada 3–0 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 1434 (Cap. 7,600)
Kris Russell 05:36 (ES)
Kris Russell 08:52 (PP2)
Steve Downie 33:05 (PP)
December 31, 2006
17:00
United States of America Flag of the United States.png 3–2 (OT) Flag of Sweden.png Sweden Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 4297 (Cap. 7,600)
Patrick Kane 31:50 (ES)
Ryan Stoa 33:25 (ES)
Jack Johnson 63:16 (PP)
Andreas Turesson 27:11 (SH)
Fredrik Pettersson 59:46 (ES)

Group B[]

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Russia.png Russia 4 4 0 0 0 20 3 12
Flag of Finland.png Finland 4 2 2 0 0 13 11 6
Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 4 2 2 0 0 10 12 6
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 4 1 3 0 0 6 15 3
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 4 1 3 0 0 7 15 3
Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

December 26, 2006
15:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 4–3 Flag of Finland.png Finland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1002 (Cap. 4,500)
Mikhail Stefanovich 06:45 (PP2)
Yuri Ilin 45:20 (PP)
Sergei Kostitsyn 48:18 (SH)
Mikhail Stefanovich 52:57 (ES)
Leo Komarov 19:57 (PP)
Mikko Lehtonen 30:45 (PP)
Mikko Lehtonen 59:27 (ES)
December 26, 2006
19:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 2–3 Flag of Russia.png Russia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1065 (Cap. 4,500)
Tomáš Svoboda 10:05 (PP)
Vladimír Sobotka 55:38 (PP)
Alexei Cherepanov 22:01 (PP)
Alexander Loginov 23:43 (ES)
Alexander Bumagin 45:54 (ES)
December 27, 2006
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 4–1 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 954 (Cap. 4,500)
Juraj Simek 28:59 (SH)
Fadri Lemm 29:31 (ES)
Yannick Weber 40:27 (PP)
Juraj Simek 50:46 (ES)
Andrei Stas 18:31 (SH)
December 28, 2006
16:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 6–2 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1458 (Cap. 4,500)
Oskar Osala 20:20 (ES)
Teemu Laakso 22:03 (ES)
Mikko Lehtonen 23:45 (ES)
Teemu Laakso 47:17 (PP)
Leo Komarov 47:47 (ES)
Jonas Enlund 52:21 (SH)
Vladimír Sobotka 12:39 (PP)
Tomáš Káňa 27:58 (ES)
December 28, 2006
19:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 6–0 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 481 (Cap. 7,600)
Ilya Zubov 24:28 (PP)
Alexander Bumagin 35:01 (PP)
Igor Makarov 41:29 (SH)
Evgeni Ryasensky 48:18 (ES)
Artem Anisimov 54:22 (PP)
Vyacheslav Voinov 59:34 (ES)
December 29, 2006
17:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 1–6 Flag of Russia.png Russia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 956 (Cap. 4,500)
Alexander Shurko 27:08 (ES) Pavel Valentenko 04:30 (ES)
Vyacheslav Buravchikov 12:37 (ES)
Alexander Vasyunov 17:13 (ES)
Igor Musatov 26:07 (ES)
Evgeni Ryasensky 37:27 (PP)
Vyacheslav Buravchikov 55:16 (ES)
December 30, 2006
13:00
Finland Flag of Finland.png 4–0 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1154 (Cap. 4,500)
Oskar Osala 08:08 (PP)
Oskar Osala 13:39 (PP)
Perttu Lindgren 32:23 (PP2)
Teemu Laakso 59:00 (PP2)
December 30, 2006
13:00
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 2–1 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 401 (Cap. 7,600)
Michael Frolík 17:29 (SH)
Tomáš Svoboda 46:38 (PP2)
Egor Filin 38:01 (ES)
December 31, 2006
13:00
Russia Flag of Russia.png 5–0 Flag of Finland.png Finland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1004 (Cap. 4,500)
Ilya Zubov 11:28 (PP)
Alexei Cherepanov 14:26 (PP)
Ilya Zubov 26:42 (PP2)
Gennadi Churilov 30:19 (ES)
Alexei Cherepanov 47:01 (PP2)
December 31, 2006
17:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 2–4 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 716 (Cap. 4,500)
Dario Bürgler 19:51 (ES)
Arnaud Jacquemet 23:20 (ES)
Jakub Voráček 02:09 (PP)
Tomáš Káňa 04:52 (ES)
Jaroslav Barton 17:16 (ES)
Martin Hanzal 45:03 (SH)

Relegation Round[]

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 3 3 0 0 0 11 5 9
Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 3 1 2 0 0 12 6 3
Flag of Germany.png Germany 3 1 2 0 0 8 10 3
Flag of Belarus.png Belarus 3 1 2 0 0 4 14 3

Note: Matches Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 2–4 Flag of Germany.png Germany and Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland 4–1 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus from the Preliminary Round (both on Dec 27th, 2006) are included as well since these results carry forward

Schedule

All times local (UTC +1)

January 2, 2007
16:00
Switzerland Flag of Switzerland.png 2–1 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 869 (Cap. 4,500)
J. Steinmann 19:41 (PP)
J. Simek 49:34 (PP)
M. Korenko 28:10 (PP2)
January 3, 2007
16:00
Germany Flag of Germany.png 1–3 Flag of Belarus.png Belarus FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 701 (Cap. 4,500)
F. Schütz 11:08 (PP) N. Komarov 35:56 (ES)
M. Stefanovich 51:58 (PP)
M. Stefanovich 59:17 (ES)
January 4, 2007
16:00
Belarus Flag of Belarus.png 0–9 Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 514 (Cap. 4,500)
D. Buc 04:58 (ES)
J. Mikus 12:06 (SH)
M. Bartanus 14:21 (PP)
T.Marcinko 29:03 (PP)
J. Sinkovic 30:54 (ES)
J. Mikus 32:01 (PP)
T. Zaborsky 39:52 (ES)
M. Bliznak 51:25 (ES)
B. Konrad 59:33 (PP)
January 4, 2007
19:30
Germany Flag of Germany.png 3–5 Flag of Switzerland.png Switzerland FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 702 (Cap. 4,500)
F. Schütz 05:48 (ES)
F. Schütz 17:35 (ES)
C. Braun 44:03 (ES)
R. Grossmann 16:05 (PP)
S. Friedli 18:13 (ES)
J. Simek 22:57 (PP)
A. Bykov 34:13 (ES)
E. Froidevaux 55:41 (ES)

Final Round[]

  Quarter finals     Semi finals     Final
                           
      QF1  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 2  
  A2  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 5     B1  Flag of Russia.png Russia 4    
  B3  Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 1         SF1  Flag of Russia.png Russia 2
      SF2  Flag of Canada Canada 4
      QF2  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 1    
  B2  Flag of Finland.png Finland 3     A1  Flag of Canada Canada 2   Third place
  A3  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 6   QF1  Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 1
  QF2  Flag of the United States.png United States of America 2
Quarter Finals
January 2, 2007
19:30
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 5–1 Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 3313 (Cap. 7,600)
Magnus Isaksson 01:18 (ES)
Alexander Sundström 13:09 (ES)
Linus Omark 29:02 (ES)
Martin Johansson 32:17 (ES)
Martin Johansson 53:11 (ES)
Vladimír Sobotka 18:27 (PP)
January 2, 2007
19:30
Finland Flag of Finland.png 3–6 Flag of the United States.png United States of America FM Mattsson Arena
Attendance: 1456 (Cap. 4,500)
Jesse Joensuu 26:38 (ES)
Oskar Osala 30:01 (ES)
Oskar Osala 41:38 (PP)
Erik Johnson 11:28 (ES)
Patrick Kane 22:11 (ES)
Jack Skille 40:23 (PP)
Peter Mueller 47:53 (PP2)
Trevor Lewis 49:00 (PP2)
Jack Johnson 59:40 (PP2)
Semi Finals

Note: Bye Teams will be the home team, but due to Canada being the home team in the first meeting, USA was the home team for their semi final game.

January 3, 2007
16:00
Flag of Canada Canada 2–1 (SO) Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 2376 (Cap. 7,600)
Luc Bourdon 52:19 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 70:00 (SO)
Taylor Chorney 25:04 (PP)
January 3, 2007
19:45
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 2–4 Flag of Russia.png Russia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 5354 (Cap. 7,600)
Jonas Junland 09:00 (PP)
Niklas Hjalmarsson 50:54 (PP)
Igor Makarov 16:49 (ES)
Alexei Cherepanov 18:18 (PP)
Artem Anisimov 34:16 (ES)
Alexander Vasyunov 43:46 (ES)
5th Place Playoff
January 4, 2007
19:30
Czech Republic Flag of the Czech Republic.png 6–2 Flag of Finland.png Finland Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 369 (Cap. 7,600)
Michael Frolík 09:56 (ES)
Michael Frolík 13:23 (PP)
Martin Hanzal 22:43 (PP)
Michael Frolík 26:25 (ES)
Vladimír Sobotka 38:42 (ES)
Tomáš Kudělka 49:34 (PP2)
Perttu Lindgren 17:22 (PP)
Mikko Lehtonen 38:05 (PP)
Bronze Medal Game
January 5, 2007
16:00
Sweden Flag of Sweden.png 1–2 Flag of the United States.png United States of America Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 3635 (Cap. 7,600)
Patrik Zackrisson 29:00 (ES) Patrick Kane 19:55 (ES)
Erik Johnson 32:34 (ES)
Gold Medal Game
January 5, 2007
19:30
Flag of Canada Canada 4–2 Flag of Russia.png Russia Ejendals Arena
Attendance: 5223 (Cap. 7,600)
Andrew Cogliano 15:35 (ES)
Bryan Little 17:29 (PP)
Jonathan Toews 18:02 (PP)
Brad Marchand 26:00 (ES)
Pavel Valentenko 31:27 (PP)
Gennadi Churilov 39:24 (PP)

Scoring leaders[]

Player Country GP G A Pts +/- PIMb |
Mikko Lehtonen Flag of Finland.png Finland 6 4 6 10 +1 0
Perttu Lindgren Flag of Finland.png Finland 6 2 8 10 +1 8
Erik Johnson Flag of the United States.png United States of America 7 4 6 10 +3 16
Patrick Kane Flag of the United States.png United States of America 7 5 4 9 +2 4
Alexei Cherepanov Flag of Russia.png Russia 6 5 3 8 +2 2
Oskar Osala Flag of Finland.png Finland 6 5 3 8 +2 4
Felix Schütz Flag of Germany.png Germany 6 5 3 8 +2 8
Vladimír Sobotka Flag of the Czech Republic.png Czech Republic 6 4 4 8 +2 12
Alexander Bumagin Flag of Russia.png Russia 6 2 6 8 +1 16
Jonathan Toews Flag of Canada Canada 6 4 3 7 +1 12

Goaltending leaders[]

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Carey Price Flag of Canada Canada 370:00 7 .9609 1.14 2
Simeon Varlamov Flag of Russia.png Russia 358:12 9 .9338 1.51 2
Jeff Frazee Flag of the United States.png United States of America 313:16 9 .9388 1.72 0
Joel Gistedt Flag of Sweden.png Sweden 275:34 9 .9118 1.96 0
Branislav Konrad Flag of Slovakia.png Slovakia 269:59 11 .9060 2.44 1

Tournament awards[]

Most Valuable Player
All-star team
IIHF best player awards

Division I[]

The following teams took part in the Division I tournament, that was held from December 11, 2006 through December 17, 2006. Group A was played at Odense, Denmark. Group B was played at Torre Pellice, Italy:

Group A[]

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Denmark.png Denmark 5 4 1 0 0 23 11 12
Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine 5 4 1 0 0 29 13 12
Flag of Latvia.png Latvia 5 4 1 0 0 15 9 12
Flag of Poland.png Poland 5 2 3 0 0 14 21 6
Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia 5 1 4 0 0 12 19 3
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 0 5 0 0 5 25 0

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:15
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 0–6 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
December 11, 2006
16:45
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 2–1 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
December 11, 2006
20:15
Poland Flag of Poland.png 1–4 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark
December 12, 2006
13:15
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 4–1 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia
December 12, 2006
16:45
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 7–2 Flag of Poland.png Poland
December 12, 2006
20:15
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 4–2 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
December 14, 2006
13:15
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 3–6 Flag of Poland.png Poland
December 14, 2006
16:45
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 4–5 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
December 14, 2006
20:15
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 4–2 Flag of Slovenia.png Slovenia
December 15, 2006
13:15
Poland Flag of Poland.png 0–4 Flag of Ukraine.png Ukraine
December 15, 2006
16:45
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 2–7 Flag of Latvia.png Latvia
December 15, 2006
20:15
Denmark Flag of Denmark.png 7–1 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia
December 17, 2006
13:15
Slovenia Flag of Slovenia.png 3–5 Flag of Poland.png Poland
December 17, 2006
16:45
Ukraine Flag of Ukraine.png 2–0 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia
December 17, 2006
20:15
Latvia Flag of Latvia.png 5–4 Flag of Denmark.png Denmark

Flag of Denmark.png Denmark is promoted to Pool A and Flag of Estonia.png Estonia is relegated to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B[]

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan 5 3 1 1 0 14 9 11
Flag of Austria.png Austria 5 3 1 0 1 18 15 10
Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom 5 3 2 0 0 15 13 9
Flag of France.png France 5 2 2 0 1 15 17 7
Flag of Norway.png Norway 5 1 3 1 0 15 14 5
Flag of Italy.png Italy 5 1 4 0 0 8 17 3

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:00
France Flag of France.png 1–4 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
December 11, 2006
16:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 4–3 Flag of Norway.png Norway
December 11, 2006
20:30
Austria Flag of Austria.png 5–1 Flag of Italy.png Italy
December 12, 2006
13:00
Norway Flag of Norway.png 4–3 (OT) Flag of France.png France
December 12, 2006
16:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 3–2 (OT) Flag of Austria.png Austria
December 12, 2006
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy.png 3–1 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
December 14, 2006
13:00
Norway Flag of Norway.png 2–3 Flag of Austria.png Austria
December 14, 2006
16:30
United Kingdom Flag of Great Britain.gif 4–2 Flag of France.png France
December 14, 2006
20:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 4–1 Flag of Italy.png Italy
December 15, 2006
13:00
France Flag of France.png 6–3 Flag of Austria.png Austria
December 15, 2006
16:30
Kazakhstan Flag of Kazakhstan.png 0–3 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
December 15, 2006
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy.png 1–4 Flag of Norway.png Norway
December 17, 2006
13:00
Austria Flag of Austria.png 5–3 Flag of Great Britain.gif United Kingdom
December 17, 2006
16:30
Norway Flag of Norway.png 2–3 Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan
December 17, 2006
20:30
Italy Flag of Italy.png 2–3 Flag of France.png France

Flag of Kazakhstan.png Kazakhstan is promoted to Pool A and Flag of Italy.png Italy is relegated to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division II[]

The following teams will take part in the Division II tournament. Group A was played at Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania from December 11, 2006 through December 17, 2006. Group B was played at Elektrėnai, Lithuania from December 10, 2006 through December 16, 2006:

Group A[]

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 5 0 0 0 52 12 15
Flag of Romania.svg Romania 5 3 1 1 0 23 13 11
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 3 1 0 1 23 16 10
Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 2 3 0 0 16 30 6
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 1 4 0 0 13 35 3
Flag of Australia.jpg Australia 5 0 5 0 0 11 32 0

All times local

December 11, 2006
13:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 6–1 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
December 11, 2006
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 3–4 Flag of Spain.gif Spain
December 11, 2006
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 2–8 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
December 12, 2006
13:30
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 1–3 Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland
December 12, 2006
17:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 12–4 Flag of Spain.gif Spain
December 12, 2006
20:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 3–4 (OT) Flag of Romania.svg Romania
December 14, 2006
13:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 11–5 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
December 14, 2006
17:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 8–6 Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland
December 14, 2006
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 6–1 Flag of Spain.gif Spain
December 15, 2006
13:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 1–17 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary
December 15, 2006
17:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 1–6 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
December 15, 2006
20:30
Australia Flag of Australia.jpg 1–6 Flag of Romania.svg Romania
December 17, 2006
13:30
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 6–3 Flag of Australia.jpg Australia
December 17, 2006
17:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 4–0 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia
December 17, 2006
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania.svg 5–0 Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland

Flag of Hungary.png Hungary is promoted to Division I and Flag of Australia.jpg Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Group B[]

Note: Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia has been entered in place of Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro.

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 4 0 1 0 30 7 14
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 3 0 0 2 30 13 10
Flag of Japan.gif Japan 5 2 1 2 0 31 14 8
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 1 3 0 1 13 18 4
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 5 1 4 0 0 7 37 3
Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia 5 1 4 0 0 12 34 3

All times local

December 10, 2006
13:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 3–4 (OT) Flag of Japan.gif Japan
December 10, 2006
16:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 9–1 Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico
December 10, 2006
20:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 8–1 Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia
December 11, 2006
13:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 5–2 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
December 11, 2006
16:30
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 8–1 Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia
December 11, 2006
20:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 0–9 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania
December 13, 2006
13:00
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 11–1 Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico
December 13, 2006
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 4–5 Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia
December 13, 2006
20:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 3–4 (OT) Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania
December 14, 2006
13:00
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 0–4 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea
December 14, 2006
16:30
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 1–8 Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands
December 14, 2006
20:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 5–3 Flag of Japan.gif Japan
December 16, 2006
13:00
Serbia Flag of Serbia.gif 4–5 Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico
December 16, 2006
16:30
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 0–4 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania
December 16, 2006
20:00
Japan Flag of Japan.gif 5–4 (OT) Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands

Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania is promoted to Division I and Flag of Serbia.gif Serbia is relegated to Division III for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Division III[]

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, which was played at the Ankara Ice Palace in Ankara, Turkey from January 8, 2007 through January 14, 2007:

Team GP W L OTW OTL GF GA PTS
Flag of China.gif China 5 4 0 1 0 37 12 14
Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium 5 4 0 0 1 38 12 13
Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand 5 2 2 1 0 22 18 8
Flag of Armenia.gif Armenia 5 2 2 0 1 26 27 7
Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey 5 1 4 0 0 9 31 3
Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria 5 0 5 0 0 13 45 0

All times local

January 8, 2007
13:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 6–5 (OT) Flag of Armenia.gif Armenia
January 8, 2007
16:30
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 9–1 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
January 8, 2007
20:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 0–6 Flag of China.gif China
January 9, 2007
13:00
China Flag of China.gif 15–3 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
January 9, 2007
16:30
Armenia Flag of Armenia.gif 4–7 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
January 9, 2007
20:00
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 2–6 Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey
January 11, 2007
13:00
China Flag of China.gif 7–4 Flag of Armenia.gif Armenia
January 11, 2007
16:30
New Zealand Flag of New Zealand.gif 1–5 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
January 11, 2007
20:00
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 4–2 Flag of Bulgaria.png Bulgaria
January 12, 2007
13:00
Belgium Flag of Belgium.gif 4–5 (OT) Flag of China.gif China
January 12, 2007
16:30
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 2–8 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand
January 12, 2007
20:00
Armenia Flag of Armenia.gif 4–2 Flag of Turkey.gif Turkey
January 14, 2007
13:00
Bulgaria Flag of Bulgaria.png 5–9 Flag of Armenia.gif Armenia
January 14, 2007
16:30
Turkey Flag of Turkey.gif 1–13 Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium
January 14, 2007
20:00
China Flag of China.gif 4–1 Flag of New Zealand.gif New Zealand

Flag of China.gif China and Flag of Belgium.gif Belgium are promoted to Division II for the 2008 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

Preceded by
2006 World Juniors
World Junior Ice Hockey Championships

See also: 2007 World Championships
Succeeded by
2008 World Juniors

See also[]


External links[]


This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007 World Junior Championship. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement