2007 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Finland Finland
Dates April 11 – April 22, 2007
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of Russia.png Russia (3 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 210  (6.77 per game)
Attendance 53,312  (1,720 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States James van Riemsdyk (12 points)
Flag of the United States Colin Wilson (12 points)
MVP Flag of the United States James van Riemsdyk

The 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Rauma and Tampere, Finland. The championships began on April 11, 2007 and finished on April 22, 2007. Games were played at Äijänsuo Arena in Rauma and Hakametsän jäähalli in Tampere. Russia defeated the United States 6-5 in the final to claim the gold medal, while Sweden defeated Canada 8-3 to capture the bronze medal.

Championship results[edit | edit source]

Preliminary round[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Canada Canada 4 3 1 0 0 24 8 11
Flag of Russia Russia 4 3 0 0 1 16 12 9
Flag of the United States United States 4 2 0 1 1 22 9 7
Flag of Germany Germany 4 1 0 0 3 8 21 3
Flag of Latvia Latvia 4 0 0 0 4 6 26 0
Results[edit | edit source]
April 12, 2007 Flag of Canada Canada 7–3
Flag of Germany Germany Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 12, 2007 Flag of Russia Russia 5–3
Flag of the United States United States Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 13, 2007 Flag of Germany Germany 1–9
Flag of the United States United States Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 13, 2007 Flag of Russia Russia 6–3
Flag of Latvia Latvia Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 14, 2007 Flag of Latvia Latvia 1–9
Flag of Canada Canada Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 15, 2007 Flag of Germany Germany 1–3
Flag of Russia Russia Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 15, 2007 Flag of the United States United States 2–3 (SO)
Flag of Canada Canada Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 16, 2007 Flag of Latvia Latvia 2–3
Flag of Germany Germany Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 17, 2007 Flag of the United States United States 8–0
Flag of Latvia Latvia Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 17, 2007 Flag of Canada Canada 5–2
Flag of Russia Russia Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4 2 1 0 1 10 7 8
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4 2 0 1 1 9 10 7
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 4 2 0 0 2 11 7 6
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 1 1 0 2 9 11 5
Flag of Finland Finland 4 1 0 1 2 6 10 4
Results[edit | edit source]
April 11, 2007 Flag of Sweden Sweden 2–1 (SO)
Flag of Finland Finland Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 12, 2007 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4–2
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 13, 2007 Flag of Sweden Sweden 3–6
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 13, 2007 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 5–1
Flag of Finland Finland Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 14, 2007 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 2–3 (SO)
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 15, 2007 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 0–2
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 15, 2007 Flag of Finland Finland 4–2
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 16, 2007 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 0–4
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 17, 2007 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 0–3
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 17, 2007 Flag of Finland Finland 0–1
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Relegation round[edit | edit source]

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 3 3 0 0 0 14 8 9
Flag of Germany Germany 3 2 0 0 1 12 9 6
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 1 0 0 2 9 11 3
Flag of Latvia Latvia 3 0 0 0 3 6 13 0

Results[edit | edit source]

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:


April 19, 2007 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4–1
Flag of Latvia Latvia Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 19, 2007 Flag of Germany Germany 3–4
Flag of Finland Finland Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 20, 2007 Flag of Germany Germany 6–3
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma
April 20, 2007 Flag of Latvia Latvia 3–6
Flag of Finland Finland Äijänsuo Arena, Rauma

Final round[edit | edit source]

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1 Flag of Sweden Sweden 4  
  A2 Flag of Russia Russia 4     QF1 Flag of Russia Russia 5    
  B3 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 3         SF1 Flag of Russia Russia 6
      SF2 Flag of the United States United States 5
      A1 Flag of Canada Canada 3    
  B2 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 2     QF2 Flag of the United States United States 4  
  A3 Flag of the United States United States 7  

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

April 19, 2007 Flag of Russia Russia 4–3 (OT)
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 19, 2007 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 2–7
Flag of the United States United States Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

April 20, 2007 Flag of Sweden Sweden 4–5
Flag of Russia Russia Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere
April 20, 2007 Flag of Canada Canada 3–4 (SO)
Flag of the United States United States Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Fifth place game[edit | edit source]

April 21, 2007 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 1–4
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Bronze medal game[edit | edit source]

April 22, 2007 Flag of Canada Canada 3–8
Flag of Sweden Sweden Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Gold medal game[edit | edit source]

April 22, 2007 Flag of the United States United States 5–6
Flag of Russia Russia Hakametsän jäähalli, Tampere

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Rk. Team
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of Russia Russia
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of the United States United States
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of Sweden Sweden
4 Flag of Canada Canada
5 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
6 Flag of Switzerland Switzerland
7 Flag of Finland Finland
8 Flag of Germany Germany
9 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
10 Flag of Latvia Latvia

Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic and Flag of Latvia Latvia are relegated to Division I for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

Player Country GP G A Pts PIM
James van Riemsdyk Flag of the United States United States 7 5 7 12 4
Colin Wilson Flag of the United States United States 7 5 7 12 4
Jordan Schroeder Flag of the United States United States 7 4 7 11 0
Steven Stamkos Flag of Canada Canada 6 2 8 10 8
Adam Bezak Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 6 4 5 9 6
Simon Hjalmarsson Flag of Sweden Sweden 6 4 5 9 4
Nikita Filatov Flag of Russia Russia 7 4 5 9 6
Alexei Cherepanov Flag of Russia Russia 7 5 3 8 6
Jamie Arniel Flag of Canada Canada 6 3 5 8 10

Goaltending leaders[edit | edit source]

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Juha Metsola Flag of Finland Finland 198:38 7 .919 2.11 0
Robert Mayer Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 304:15 11 .924 2.17 1
Mark Owuya Flag of Sweden Sweden 345:00 13 .909 2.26 2
Josh Unice Flag of the United States United States 373:49 15 .907 2.41 1
Zdenko Kotvan Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 97:23 4 .918 2.46 0

Tournament awards[edit | edit source]

All-Star team[edit | edit source]

Best players[edit | edit source]

MVP[edit | edit source]

Division I[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Maribor, Slovenia at Ledna dvorana TABOR from April 6 through April 12, 2007.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Belarus Belarus 5 4 1 0 0 37 10 14
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 3 0 1 1 22 20 10
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 2 1 0 2 24 18 8
Flag of Italy Italy 5 2 0 1 2 19 20 7
Flag of Austria Austria 5 1 0 1 3 14 21 4
Flag of France France 5 0 1 0 4 13 40 2

Flag of Belarus Belarus is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of France France is relegated to Division II for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results[edit | edit source]

Team Flag of Austria AUT Flag of Belarus BLR Flag of France FRA Flag of Italy ITA Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ Flag of Slovenia SLO
Flag of Austria AUT   0 - 4 4 - 5 (OT) 3 - 4 4 - 3 3 - 5
Flag of Belarus BLR 4 - 0   15 - 1 5 - 4 (OT) 6 - 2 7 - 3
Flag of France FRA 5 - 4 (OT) 1 - 15   2 - 7 3 - 8 2 - 6
Flag of Italy ITA 4 - 3 4 - 5 (OT) 7 - 2   1 - 6 3 - 4
Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ 3 - 4 2 - 6 8 - 3 6 - 1   5 - 4 (OT)
Flag of Slovenia SLO 5 - 3 3 - 7 6 - 2 4 - 3 4 - 5 (OT)  

Group B[edit | edit source]

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Sanok, Poland at Sanok Arena from April 4 through April 10, 2007.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 5 0 0 0 22 6 15
Flag of Japan Japan 5 3 1 0 1 22 13 11
Flag of Norway Norway 5 2 0 2 1 22 19 8
Flag of Poland Poland 5 2 0 0 3 16 26 6
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 1 1 0 3 15 17 5
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom 5 0 0 0 5 10 26 0

Flag of Denmark Denmark is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom will is relegated to Division II for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results[edit | edit source]

Team Flag of Denmark DEN Flag of United Kingdom GBR Flag of Japan JPN Flag of Norway NOR Flag of Poland POL Flag of Ukraine UKR
Flag of Denmark DEN   3 - 1 2 - 1 4 - 2 9 - 1 4 - 1
Flag of United Kingdom GBR 1 - 3   1 - 6 2 - 7 3 - 5 3 - 5
Flag of Japan JPN 1 - 2 6 - 1   4 - 3 (OT) 7 - 4 4 - 3
Flag of Norway NOR 2 - 4 7 - 2 3 - 4 (OT)   6 - 4 4 - 5 (OT)
Flag of Poland POL 1 - 9 5 - 3 4 - 7 4 - 6   2 - 1
Flag of Ukraine UKR 1 - 4 5 - 3 3 - 4 5 - 4 (OT) 1 - 2  

Division II[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division II tournament, which was played in Miskolc, Hungary at Miskolc Arena from April 15 through April 21, 2007.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 5 5 0 0 0 39 9 15
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 4 0 0 1 48 7 12
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 2 1 0 2 21 23 8
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5 2 0 0 3 17 37 6
Flag of Israel Israel 5 1 0 0 4 11 36 3
Flag of Mexico Mexico 5 0 0 1 4 9 33 1

Flag of Netherlands Netherlands is promoted to Division I and Flag of Mexico Mexico will is relegated to Division III for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results[edit | edit source]

Team Flag of Belgium BEL Flag of Estonia EST Flag of Hungary HUN Flag of Israel ISR Flag of Mexico MEX Flag of Netherlands NED
Flag of Belgium BEL   3 - 8 0 - 16 5 - 2 5 - 4 4 - 7
Flag of Estonia EST 8 - 3   0 - 7 9 - 0 3 - 2 (SO) 1 - 11
Flag of Hungary HUN 16 - 0 7 - 0   12 - 3 10 - 0 3 - 4
Flag of Israel ISR 2 - 5 0 - 9 3 - 12   5 - 3 1 - 7
Flag of Mexico MEX 4 - 5 2 - 3 (SO) 0 - 10 3 - 5   1 - 10
Flag of Netherlands NED 7 - 4 11 - 1 4 - 3 7 - 1 10 - 1  

Group B[edit | edit source]

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania at Vakar Lajos Icerink from March 12 through March 18, 2007.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 5 0 0 0 32 9 15
Flag of South Korea South Korea 5 3 1 0 1 27 14 11
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5 2 0 2 1 24 19 8
Flag of Romania Romania 5 2 0 0 3 15 25 6
Flag of Australia Australia 5 0 2 0 3 13 25 4
Flag of Serbia Serbia 5 0 0 1 4 10 29 1

Flag of Lithuania Lithuania is promoted to Division I and Flag of Serbia Serbia will is relegated to Division III for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results[edit | edit source]

Team Flag of Australia AUS Flag of Croatia CRO Flag of South Korea KOR Flag of Lithuania LTU Flag of Romania ROM Flag of Serbia SER
Flag of Australia AUS   5 - 4 (OT) 2 - 6 2 - 8 0 - 4 4 - 3 (OT)
Flag of Croatia CRO 4 - 5 (OT)   4 - 5 (OT) 1 - 8 10 - 0 5 - 1
Flag of South Korea KOR 6 - 2 5 - 4 (OT)   2 - 5 6 - 3 8 - 0
Flag of Lithuania LTU 8 - 2 8 - 1 5 - 2   6 - 4 5 - 2
Flag of Romania ROM 4 - 0 0 - 10 3 - 6 4 - 6   6 - 4
Flag of Serbia SER 3 - 4 (OT) 1 - 5 0 - 8 2 - 5 4 - 6  

Division III[edit | edit source]

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, which was played in Beijing, China at the Hosa Skating Center from March 5 through March 11, 2007.

Team GP W OTW OTL L GF GA PTS
Flag of Spain Spain 5 5 0 0 0 54 9 15
Flag of China China 5 4 0 0 1 46 16 12
Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 3 0 0 2 41 17 9
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 5 2 0 0 3 30 25 6
Flag of South Africa South Africa 5 1 0 0 4 11 53 3
Flag of Turkey Turkey 5 0 0 0 5 6 68 0

Flag of Spain Spain and Flag of China China are promoted to Division II for the 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results[edit | edit source]

Team Flag of China CHN Flag of Spain ESP Flag of Iceland ISL Flag of New Zealand NZL Flag of South Africa RSA Flag of Turkey TUR
Flag of China CHN   4 - 9 6 - 3 11 - 2 10 - 2 15 - 0
Flag of Spain ESP 9 - 4   6 - 3 5 - 1 18 - 1 16 - 0
Flag of Iceland ISL 3 - 6 3 - 6   5 - 2 14 - 2 16 - 1
Flag of New Zealand NZL 11 - 2 1 - 5 2 - 5   9 - 1 16 - 3
Flag of South Africa RSA 2 - 10 1 - 18 2 - 14 1 - 9   5 - 2
Flag of Turkey TUR 0 - 15 0 - 16 1 - 16 3 - 16 2 - 5  


Team Photos[edit | edit source]

External links[edit | edit source]

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.