2006 IIHF World U18 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation Flag of Sweden Sweden
Dates April 12 – April 22, 2006
Teams 10
Venue(s) (in 2 host cities)
Champions Flag of the United States.png United States of America (3 titles)
Tournament statistics
Games played 31
Goals scored 190  (6.13 per game)
Attendance 11,798  (381 per game)
Scoring leader(s) Flag of the United States Patrick Kane (12 points)

The 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Ängelholm and Halmstad, Sweden. The championships began on April 12, 2006 and finished on April 22, 2006. Games were played at Ängelholms Ishall in Ängelholm and Sannarps Isstadion in Halmstad. The United States of America defeated Finland 3-1 in the final to claim the gold medal, while the Czech Republic defeated Canada 4-1 to capture the bronze medal.

Championship results[edit | edit source]

Preliminary round[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of the United States United States 4 4 0 0 30 3 8
Flag of Russia Russia 4 3 1 0 21 9 6
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 2 2 0 9 11 4
Flag of Germany Germany 4 1 3 0 12 23 2
Flag of Belarus Belarus 4 0 4 0 4 30 0
Results[edit | edit source]
April 12, 2006 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 – 2
Flag of Germany Germany Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 12, 2006 Flag of Russia Russia 2 – 4
Flag of the United States United States Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 13, 2006 Flag of Russia Russia 8 – 0
Flag of Belarus Belarus Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 13, 2006 Flag of Germany Germany 0 – 9
Flag of the United States United States Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 14, 2006 Flag of Belarus Belarus 2 – 5
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 15, 2006 Flag of Germany Germany 5 – 9
Flag of Russia Russia Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 15, 2006 Flag of the United States United States 5 – 0
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 16, 2006 Flag of Belarus Belarus 1 – 5
Flag of Germany Germany Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 17, 2006 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 0 – 2
Flag of Russia Russia Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 17, 2006 Flag of the United States United States 12 – 1
Flag of Belarus Belarus Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Group B[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Finland Finland 4 3 0 1 12 7 7
Flag of Sweden Sweden 4 3 1 0 15 8 6
Flag of Canada Canada 4 2 1 1 12 5 5
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 4 1 3 0 11 16 2
Flag of Norway Norway 4 0 4 0 7 21 0
Results[edit | edit source]
April 12, 2006 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 1 – 3
Flag of Canada Canada Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 12, 2006 Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 – 2
Flag of Norway Norway Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 13, 2006 Flag of Norway Norway 2 – 9
Flag of Canada Canada Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 13, 2006 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3 – 6
Flag of Finland Finland Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 14, 2006 Flag of Finland Finland 4 – 3
Flag of Sweden Sweden Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 15, 2006 Flag of Norway Norway 2 – 5
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 15, 2006 Flag of Canada Canada 0 – 2
Flag of Sweden Sweden Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 16, 2006 Flag of Finland Finland 2 – 1
Flag of Norway Norway Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 17, 2006 Flag of Canada Canada 0 – 0
Flag of Finland Finland Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 17, 2006 Flag of Sweden Sweden 5 – 2
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad

Relegation round[edit | edit source]

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 3 2 1 0 7 5 4
Flag of Germany Germany 3 1 1 1 8 5 3
Flag of Belarus Belarus 3 1 1 1 9 11 3
Flag of Norway Norway 3 0 1 2 10 13 2

Results[edit | edit source]

Note: The following matches from the preliminary round carry forward to the relegation round:


April 19, 2006 Flag of Germany Germany 2 – 2
Flag of Norway Norway Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 19, 2006 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia 0 – 2
Flag of Belarus Belarus Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 20, 2006 Flag of Belarus Belarus 6 – 6
Flag of Norway Norway Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad
April 20, 2006 Flag of Germany Germany 1 – 2
Flag of Slovakia Slovakia Sannarps Isstadion, Halmstad

Final round[edit | edit source]

  Quarterfinals     Semifinals     Final
                           
      B1 Flag of Finland Finland 3  
  A2 Flag of Russia Russia 1     QF1 Flag of Canada Canada 2    
  B3 Flag of Canada Canada 4         SF1 Flag of Finland Finland 1
      SF2 Flag of the United States United States 3
      A1 Flag of the United States United States 4    
  B2 Flag of Sweden Sweden 0     QF2 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3  
  A3 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3  

Quarterfinals[edit | edit source]

April 19, 2006 Flag of Russia Russia 1 – 4
Flag of Canada Canada Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 19, 2006 Flag of Sweden Sweden 0 – 3
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Semifinals[edit | edit source]

April 20, 2006 Flag of Finland Finland 3 – 2 OT
Flag of Canada Canada Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm
April 20, 2006 Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 – 4 OT
Flag of the United States United States Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Fifth place game[edit | edit source]

April 21, 2006 Flag of Russia Russia 5 – 2
Flag of Sweden Sweden Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Bronze medal game[edit | edit source]

April 22, 2006 Flag of Canada Canada 1 – 4
Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Gold medal game[edit | edit source]

April 22, 2006 Flag of the United States United States 3 – 1
Flag of Finland Finland Ängelholms Ishall, Ängelholm

Final standings[edit | edit source]

Rk. Team
Gold medal icon.svg Flag of the United States United States
Silver medal icon.svg Flag of Finland Finland
Bronze medal icon.svg Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic
4 Flag of Canada Canada
5 Flag of Russia Russia
6 Flag of Sweden Sweden
7 Flag of Slovakia Slovakia
8 Flag of Germany Germany
9 Flag of Belarus Belarus
10 Flag of Norway Norway

Flag of Belarus Belarus and Flag of Norway Norway are relegated to Division I for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Scoring leaders[edit | edit source]

Player Country GP G A Pts PIM
Patrick Kane Flag of the United States United States 6 7 5 12 2
Jamie McBain Flag of the United States United States 6 2 9 11 0
Erik Johnson Flag of the United States United States 6 4 6 10 27
Ruslan Bashkirov Flag of Russia Russia 6 6 2 8 4
Mike Carman Flag of the United States United States 6 4 4 8 10
Justin Azevedo Flag of Canada Canada 7 4 4 8 20
François Bouchard Flag of Canada Canada 7 3 5 8 6
Bill Sweatt Flag of the United States United States 6 5 2 7 4
Jiří Tlustý Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 4 3 7 8
Martin Ylven Flag of Norway Norway 6 2 5 7 4
David Kveton Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 2 5 7 2
Ben Maxwell Flag of Canada Canada 7 2 5 7 10

Goaltending leaders[edit | edit source]

(Minimum 60 minutes played)

Player Country MINS GA Sv% GAA SO
Stanislav Galimov Flag of Russia Russia 60:00 0 1.000 0.00 1
Brett Bennett Flag of the United States United States 120:00 1 .969 0.50 1
Jakub Kovar Flag of the Czech Republic Czech Republic 105:08 2 .964 1.14 0
Joe Palmer Flag of the United States United States 246:50 6 .949 1.46 1
Jonathan Bernier Flag of Canada Canada 420:32 12 .943 1.71 1

Division I[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Miskolc, Hungary from April 3 through April 9, 2006.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Switzerland Switzerland 5 4 0 1 18 10 9
Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 5 4 1 0 19 12 8
Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5 2 2 1 25 20 5
Flag of France France 5 1 2 2 20 26 4
Flag of Austria Austria 5 1 3 1 22 26 3
Flag of Hungary Hungary 5 1 4 1 14 24 1

Flag of Switzerland Switzerland is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of Hungary Hungary is relegated to Division II for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results[edit | edit source]
Team Flag of Austria AUT Flag of France FRA Flag of Hungary HUN Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ Flag of Slovenia SLO Flag of Switzerland SUI
Flag of Austria AUT   4 - 4 7 - 3 4 - 10 4 - 5 3 - 4
Flag of France FRA 4 - 4   4 - 4 7 - 5 2 - 7 3 - 6
Flag of Hungary HUN 3 - 7 4 - 4   3 - 5 2 - 3 2 - 5
Flag of Kazakhstan KAZ 10 - 4 5 - 7 5 - 3   3 - 4 2 - 2
Flag of Slovenia SLO 5 - 4 7 - 2 3 - 2 4 - 3   0 - 1
Flag of Switzerland SUI 4 - 3 6 - 3 5 - 2 2 - 2 1 - 0  

Group B[edit | edit source]

The following teams took part in Group B of the Division I tournament, which was played in Riga, Latvia at the Riga Arena and Volvo Sportcenter from April 2 through April 8, 2006.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Latvia Latvia 5 5 0 0 27 7 10
Flag of Denmark Denmark 5 4 1 0 24 12 8
Flag of Japan Japan 5 2 2 1 19 16 5
Flag of Poland Poland 5 2 3 0 16 15 4
Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 5 1 4 0 7 31 2
Flag of South Korea South Korea 5 0 4 1 11 23 1

Flag of Latvia Latvia is promoted to the Championship tournament and Flag of South Korea South Korea is relegated to Division II for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results[edit | edit source]
Team Flag of Denmark DEN Flag of Japan JPN Flag of South Korea KOR Flag of Latvia LAT Flag of Poland POL Flag of Ukraine UKR
Flag of Denmark DEN   5 - 2 3 - 1 4 - 7 5 - 2 7 - 0
Flag of Japan JPN 2 - 5   3 - 3 1 - 6 5 - 1 8 - 1
Flag of South Korea KOR 1 - 3 3 - 3   2 - 6 3 - 6 2 - 5
Flag of Latvia LAT 7 - 4 6 - 1 6 - 2   1 - 0 7 - 0
Flag of Poland POL 2 - 5 1 - 5 6 - 3 0 - 1   7 - 1
Flag of Ukraine UKR 0 - 7 1 - 8 5 - 2 0 - 7 1 - 7  

Division II[edit | edit source]

Group A[edit | edit source]

The following teams took part in Group A of the Division II tournament, which was played in Meran, Italy from April 2 through April 8, 2006.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Italy Italy 5 5 0 0 35 2 10
Flag of Netherlands Netherlands 5 4 1 0 28 8 8
Flag of Estonia Estonia 5 2 2 1 13 20 5
Flag of Belgium Belgium 5 1 3 1 12 23 3
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 5 1 4 0 15 26 2
Flag of Spain Spain 5 1 4 0 8 32 2

Flag of Italy Italy is promoted to Division I and Flag of Spain Spain is relegated to Division III for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results[edit | edit source]
Team Flag of Belgium BEL Flag of Spain ESP Flag of Estonia EST Flag of Italy ITA Flag of Netherlands NED Flag of Serbia and Montenegro SCG
Flag of Belgium BEL   3 - 5 2 - 2 1 - 10 0 - 5 6 - 1
Flag of Spain ESP 5 - 3   0 - 2 0 - 7 1 - 10 2 - 10
Flag of Estonia EST 2 - 2 2 - 0   1 - 9 2 - 8 6 - 1
Flag of Italy ITA 10 - 1 7 - 0 9 - 1   2 - 0 7 - 0
Flag of Netherlands NED 5 - 0 10 - 1 8 - 2 0 - 2   5 - 3
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro SCG 1 - 6 10 - 2 1 - 6 0 - 7 3 - 5  

Group B[edit | edit source]

The following teams took part in Group B of the Division II tournament, which was played in Elektrėnai and Kaunas, Lithuania from March 15 through March 21, 2006.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom 5 5 0 0 40 5 10
Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 5 4 1 0 39 12 8
Flag of Croatia Croatia 5 2 3 0 22 23 4
Flag of Mexico Mexico 5 2 3 0 10 21 4
Flag of Australia Australia 5 2 3 0 13 30 4
Flag of Iceland Iceland 5 0 5 0 7 40 0

Flag of United Kingdom United Kingdom is promoted to Division I and Flag of Iceland Iceland is relegated to Division III for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results[edit | edit source]
Team Flag of Australia AUS Flag of Croatia CRO Flag of United Kingdom GBR Flag of Iceland ISL Flag of Lithuania LTU Flag of Mexico MEX
Flag of Australia AUS   5 - 2 0 - 11 5 - 3 0 - 10 3 - 4
Flag of Croatia CRO 2 - 5   0 - 6 11 - 1 5 - 11 4 - 0
Flag of United Kingdom GBR 11 - 0 6 - 0   14 - 2 3 - 1 6 - 2
Flag of Iceland ISL 3 - 5 1 - 11 2 - 14   1 - 9 0 - 1
Flag of Lithuania LTU 10 - 0 11 - 5 1 - 3 9 - 1   8 - 3
Flag of Mexico MEX 4 - 3 0 - 4 2 - 6 1 - 0 3 - 8  

Division III[edit | edit source]

The following teams took part in the Division III tournament, which was played in Miercurea-Ciuc, Romania at the Vákár Lajos Icerink from March 13 through March 19, 2006.

Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
Flag of Romania Romania 5 5 0 0 68 3 10
Flag of Israel Israel 5 3 1 1 42 26 7
Flag of South Africa South Africa 5 2 2 1 25 22 5
Flag of New Zealand New Zealand 5 1 1 3 28 26 5
Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 5 1 3 1 10 41 3
Flag of Turkey Turkey 5 0 5 0 8 63 0

Flag of Romania Romania and Flag of Israel Israel are promoted to Division II for the 2007 IIHF World U18 Championships.

Results[edit | edit source]

Team Flag of Bulgaria BUL Flag of Israel ISR Flag of New Zealand NZL Flag of Romania ROM Flag of South Africa RSA Flag of Turkey TUR
Flag of Bulgaria BUL   1 - 14 3 - 3 0 - 18 1 - 4 5 - 2
Flag of Israel ISR 14 - 1   4 - 4 2 - 13 8 - 5 14 - 3
Flag of New Zealand NZL 3 - 3 4 - 4   0 - 14 4 - 4 17 - 1
Flag of Romania ROM 18 - 0 13 - 2 14 - 0   8 - 0 15 - 1
Flag of South Africa RSA 4 - 1 5 - 8 4 - 4 0 - 8   12 - 1
Flag of Turkey TUR 2 - 5 3 - 14 1 - 17 1 - 15 1 - 12  

External links[edit | edit source]

Preceded by
2005 World U18
IIHF World U18 Championships
2006
Succeeded by
2007 World U18
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.