FANDOM


2005 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II
Tournament details
Host nations Flag of Estonia Estonia / Flag of Romania Romania
Dates 14 – 20 March 2005
21 March – 27 April 2005
Teams 12

The 2005 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II was a pair of international under-18 ice hockey tournaments run by the International Ice Hockey Federation. The Division II tournaments made up the third level of competition at the 2005 IIHF World U18 Championships. The Group A tournament took place between 14 and 20 March 2005 in Kohtla-Järve, Estonia and the Group B tournament took place between 21 and 27 March 2004 in Bucharest, Romania. South Korea and Hungary won the Group A and Group B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to Division I for the 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships. While South Africa finished last in Group A and Romania last in Group B and were both relegated to Division III for 2006.

Group A tournamentEdit

The Group A tournament began on 14 March 2005 in Kohtla-Järve, Estonia.[1] Estonia, the Netherlands, Serbia and Montenegro and Spain returned to compete in the Division II competition after missing promotion at the previous years World Championships.[2][3] South Korea entered the Division II competition after being relegated from Division I and South Africa entered the tournament after gaining promotion from Division III at the 2004 IIHF World U18 Championships.[4][5]

South Korea won the tournament after winning all five of their games and gained promotion back to Division I for the 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships. Estonia finished in second place, losing only to South Korea and the Netherlands finished in third.[1] South Africa finished in last place after losing all five of their games and were relegated back to Division III for the 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships.[1] Cho Min Ho of South Korea finished as the top scorer of the tournament with 20 points including 12 goals and eight assists.[6] South Korea's Kim Dong Wook finished as the tournaments leading goaltender with a save percentage of 95.41.[7]

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Division I for 2006
Relegated to Division III for 2006
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Flag of Korea.gif South Korea 5 5 0 0 51 7 +44 10
2 Flag of Estonia.png Estonia 5 4 0 1 25 17 +8 8
3 Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands 5 3 0 2 30 15 +15 6
4 Flag of Spain.gif Spain 5 2 0 3 16 30 –14 4
5 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro 5 1 0 4 21 20 +1 2
6 Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa 5 0 0 5 8 62 –54 0

FixturesEdit

All times local.

14 March 2005
12:30
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 0 – 22
(0–10, 0–4, 0–8)
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 200
14 March 2005
16:00
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 3 – 6
(0–1, 2–3, 1–2)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 500
14 March 2005
19:30
Serbia and Montenegro Flag of Serbia and Montenegro 0 – 8
(0–1, 0–3, 0–4)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 500
15 March 2005
12:30
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 8 – 1
(2–1, 1–0, 5–0)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 200
15 March 2005
16:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 11 – 1
(9–1, 0–0, 2–0)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 200
15 March 2005
19:30
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 3 – 2
(2–0, 0–1, 1–1)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 955
17 March 2005
12:30
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 2 – 11
(0–4, 2–5, 0–2)
Flag of Korea.gif South Korea Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 350
17 March 2005
16:00
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 11 – 3
(3–1, 6–2, 2–0)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 1000
Spain Flag of Spain.gif 6 – 5
(2–0, 1–3, 3–2)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 300
18 March 2005
12:30
South Africa Flag of South Africa.gif 4 – 6
(2–3, 1–1, 1–2)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 500
18 March 2005
16:00
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 3 – 2
(1–0, 1–1, 1–1)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Serbia and Montenegro Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 500
18 March 2005
19:30
Estonia Flag of Estonia.png 3 – 2
(1–0, 1–1, 1–1)
Flag of the Netherlands.png Netherlands Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 2100
20 March 2005
12:30
Serbia and Montenegro Flag of Serbia and Montenegro 12 – 0
(6–0, 4–0, 2–0)
Flag of South Africa.gif South Africa Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 200
20 March 2005
16:00
Netherlands Flag of the Netherlands.png 7 – 0
(1–0, 3–0, 3–0)
Flag of Spain.gif Spain Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall
Attendance: 500
20 March 2005
19:30
South Korea Flag of Korea.gif 7 – 2
(1–0, 3–2, 3–0)
Flag of Estonia.png Estonia Kohtla-Jarve Spordikeskus Ice Hall

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten ranked skaters sorted by points, then goals.[6]

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM POS
Flag of Korea Cho Min Ho 5 12 8 20 +16 4 F
Flag of Estonia Sibirtsev, AlekseiAleksei Sibirtsev 5 7 6 13 +7 2 F
Flag of Estonia Illijn, IlljaIllja Illijn 5 4 9 13 +7 2 F
Flag of the Netherlands Demelinne, TonyTony Demelinne 4 3 8 11 +12 39 F
Flag of Korea Kim Chan Hee 5 3 7 10 +10 2 F
Flag of the Netherlands Mason, StevenSteven Mason 5 7 2 9 +7 10 F
Flag of the Netherlands van den Heuvel, IvyIvy van den Heuvel 5 5 4 9 +8 8 F
Flag of Korea Kim Hyung Joon 5 4 5 9 +11 4 F
Flag of Korea Lee Don Ku 5 4 5 9 +17 8 D
Flag of Spain Munoz, PabloPablo Munoz 5 7 1 8 –2 8 F

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.[7]

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Flag of Korea Kim Dong Wook 236:45 109 5 1.27 95'41 2
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Erich Alaker 290:52 203 20 4.13 90.15 1
Flag of Estonia Kristjan Eerme 246:29 125 14 3.41 88.80 1
Flag of Spain Carretero, AaronAaron Carretero 280:00 216 27 5.79 93.33 0
Flag of the Netherlands Sjoerd Idzenga 239:40 113 15 3.76 86.73 1

Group B tournamentEdit

The Group B tournament began on 21 March 2005 in Bucharest, Romania.[8] Croatia, Hungary, Iceland and Lithuania all returned to compete in the Division II tournament after missing promotion to Division I at the previous years World Championship.[2][3] Romania entered the Division II competition after being relegated from Division I and Mexico entered the tournament after gaining promotion from Division III at the 2004 IIHF World U18 Championships.[5][9]

Hungary won the tournament after winning all five of their games and gained promotion to Division I for the 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships.[8] Lithuania finished second after losing only to Hungary and Croatia finished in third place.[8] Romania finished in last place after losing four of their five games and finishing last in the group standings and were relegated to Division III for the 2006 IIHF World U18 Championships.[8] Donatas Kumeliauskas of Lithuania finished as the top scorer of the tournament with 16 points including eight goals and eight assists.[10] Hungary's Tamas Gyomber finished as the tournaments leading goaltender with a save percentage of 91.11.[11]

StandingsEdit

Promoted to Division I for 2006
Relegated to Division III for 2006
Rk Team GP W T L GF GA GDF PTS
1 Flag of Hungary.png Hungary 5 5 0 0 40 8 +32 10
2 Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania 5 4 0 1 31 19 +12 8
3 Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia 5 2 1 2 17 18 –1 5
4 Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico 5 2 0 3 15 26 –11 4
5 Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland 5 1 0 4 19 29 –10 2
6 Flag of Romania.gif Romania 5 0 1 4 8 30 –22 1

FixturesEdit

All times local.

21 March 2005
13:30
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 2 – 6
(1–0, 0–3, 1–3)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 100
21 March 2005
17:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 3 – 8
(1–3, 1–5, 1–0)
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 100
21 March 2005
20:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 3 – 0
(2–0, 0–0, 1–0)
Flag of Romania.gif Romania M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 300
22 March 2005
13:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 7 – 2
(2–1, 5–0, 0–1)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 100
22 March 2005
17:00
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 5 – 1
(2–1, 1–0, 2–0)
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 100
22 March 2005
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania.gif 3 – 8
(0–4, 1–3, 2–1)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 250
24 March 2003
13:30
Mexico Flag of Mexico.gif 3 – 5
(0–2, 3–1, 0–2)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 100
24 March 2005
17:00
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 5 – 1
(1–0, 1–0, 3–1)
Flag of Croatia.gif Croatia M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 100
24 March 2005
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania.gif 1 – 10
(1–6, 0–2, 0–2)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 250
25 March 2005
13:30
Hungary Flag of Hungary.png 13 – 0
(6–0, 3–0, 4–0)
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 100
25 March 2005
17:00
Lithuania Flag of Lithuania.png 7 – 2
(0–1, 2–0, 5–1)
Flag of Iceland.gif Iceland M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 100
25 March 2005
20:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 2 – 2
(0–0, 2–1, 0–1)
Flag of Romania.gif Romania M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 150
27 March 2005
13:30
Croatia Flag of Croatia.gif 3 – 8
(1–2, 1–3, 1–3)
Flag of Lithuania.png Lithuania M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 100
27 March 2005
17:00
Iceland Flag of Iceland.gif 3 – 8
(2–2, 1–3, 0–3)
Flag of Mexico.gif Mexico M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 100
27 March 2005
20:30
Romania Flag of Romania.gif 2 – 7
(0–3, 0–4, 2–0)
Flag of Hungary.png Hungary M. Flamaropol
Attendance: 250

Scoring leadersEdit

List shows the top ten ranked skaters sorted by points, then goals.[10]

Player GP G A Pts +/- PIM POS
Flag of Lithuania Kumeliauskas, DonatasDonatas Kumeliauskas 5 8 8 16 +9 2 F
Flag of Iceland Thormodsson, GautiGauti Thormodsson 5 8 4 12 +4 8 F
Flag of Lithuania Deividas Kazlauskas 5 6 6 12 +5 10 F
Flag of Hungary Kiss, ÁkosÁkos Kiss 5 5 5 10 +7 26 F
Flag of Lithuania Ivanuskin, SergejSergej Ivanuskin 5 4 6 10 +3 6 F
Flag of Lithuania Verenis, PovilasPovilas Verenis 5 6 3 9 +1 0 F
Flag of Croatia Kucera, JankoJanko Kucera 5 4 5 9 +5 6 F
Flag of Iceland Alengard, EmilEmil Alengard 5 2 7 9 +2 38 F
Flag of Hungary Robert Mekler 3 5 3 8 +7 0 F
Flag of Hungary Berta, AkosAkos Berta 5 3 5 8 +6 12 F

Leading goaltendersEdit

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played at least 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.[11]

Player MIP SOG GA GAA SVS% SO
Flag of Hungary Tamas Gyomber 150:21 45 4 1.60 91.11 1
Flag of Hungary Akos Agardy 149:39 35 4 1.60 88.57 1
Flag of Croatia Filipec, TihomirTihomir Filipec 300:00 119 18 3.60 84.87 0
Flag of Lithuania Kuzmicius, ArturasArturas Kuzmicius 289:33 112 18 3.73 83.93 0
Flag of Iceland Skulason, Omar SmariOmar Smari Skulason 250:14 138 23 5.51 83.33 0

ReferencesEdit

External linksEdit

This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2005 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.