The 2005 Calder Cup Playoffs of the American Hockey League began on April 19, 2005. The sixteen teams that qualified, eight from each conference, played best-of-7 series for division semifinals, finals and conference finals. The conference champions played a best-of-7 series for the Calder Cup. The Calder Cup Final ended on June 10, 2005 with the Philadelphia Phantoms defeating the Chicago Wolves four games to none to win the second Calder Cup in team history. Philadelphia's Antero Nittymaki won the Jack A. Butterfield Trophy as playoff MVP.
Philadelphia set an AHL record by winning 11 consecutive home games in a single playoff.
Playoff seeds[]
After the 2004–05 AHL regular season, 16 teams qualified for the playoffs. The top four teams from each division qualified for the playoffs. The Rochester Americans were the Western Conference regular season champions as well as the Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy winners with the best overall regular season record. The Manchester Monarchs were the Eastern Conference regular season champions.
Eastern Conference[]
Atlantic Division[]
- Manchester Monarchs - Eastern Conference regular season champions, 110 points
- Hartford Wolf Pack - 106 points
- Lowell Lock Monsters - 100 points
- Providence Bruins - 90 points
East Division[]
- Binghamton Senators - 106 points
- Philadelphia Phantoms - 103 points
- Norfolk Admirals - 93 points
- Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins - 92 points
Western Conference[]
North Division[]
- Rochester Americans - Western Conference regular season champions; Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy winners, 112 points
- St. John's Maple Leafs - 98 points
- Manitoba Moose - 98 points
- Hamilton Bulldogs - 89 points
West Division[]
- Chicago Wolves - 105 points
- Milwaukee Admirals - 103 points
- Cincinnati Mighty Ducks - 93 points
- Houston Aeros - 92 points
Bracket[]
Division Semifinals | Division Finals | Conference Finals | Calder Cup Final | |||||||||||||||
A1 | Manchester | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A4 | Providence | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
A4 | Providence | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
A3 | Lowell | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
A2 | Hartford | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
A3 | Lowell | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
A4 | Providence | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Eastern Conference | ||||||||||||||||||
E2 | Philadelphia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
E1 | Binghamton | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
E4 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
E4 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
E2 | Philadelphia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
E2 | Philadelphia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
E3 | Norfolk | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
E2 | Philadelphia | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
W1 | Chicago | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
N1 | Rochester | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
N4 | Hamilton | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
N1 | Rochester | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
N3 | Manitoba | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
N2 | St. John's | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
N3 | Manitoba | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
N3 | Manitoba | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
Western Conference | ||||||||||||||||||
W1 | Chicago | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
W1 | Chicago | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
W4 | Houston | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
W1 | Chicago | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
W3 | Cincinnati | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
W2 | Milwaukee | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
W3 | Cincinnati | 4 |
In each round the higher seed receives home ice advantage, meaning they can play a maximum of four home games if the series reaches seven games. There is no set series format for each series due to arena scheduling conflicts and travel considerations.
Division Semifinals[]
- Note 1: All times are in Eastern Time Zone (UTC-4).
- Note 2: Game times in italics signify games to be played only if necessary.
- Note 3: Home team is listed first.
Eastern Conference[]
Atlantic Division[]
(A1) Manchester Monarchs vs. (A4) Providence Bruins[]
April 22 | Manchester Monarchs | 1 - 5 | Providence Bruins | Verizon Wireless Arena |
April 23 | Manchester Monarchs | 4 - 2 | Providence Bruins | Verizon Wireless Arena |
April 25 | Providence Bruins | 6 - 3 | Manchester Monarchs | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
April 27 | Providence Bruins | 2 - 3 | Manchester Monarchs | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
April 28 | Manchester Monarchs | 2 - 4 | Providence Bruins | Verizon Wireless Arena |
April 30 | Providence Bruins | 3 - 1 | Manchester Monarchs | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
Providence won series 4 – 2 | |
(A2) Hartford Wolf Pack vs. (A3) Lowell Lock Monsters[]
April 21 | Hartford Wolf Pack | 5 - 2 | Lowell Lock Monsters | Hartford Civic Center |
April 23 | Hartford Wolf Pack | 1 - 2 | Lowell Lock Monsters | Hartford Civic Center |
April 24 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 1 - 4 | Hartford Wolf Pack | Tsongas Arena |
April 26 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 3 - 2 | Hartford Wolf Pack | Tsongas Arena |
April 28 | Hartford Wolf Pack | 2 - 3 | Lowell Lock Monsters | Hartford Civic Center |
April 30 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 3 - 0 | Hartford Wolf Pack | Tsongas Arena |
Lowell won series 4 – 2 | |
East Division[]
(E1) Binghamton Senators vs. (E4) Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins[]
April 22 | Binghamton Senators | 5 - 2 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena |
April 23 | Binghamton Senators | 4 - 2 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena |
April 25 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 3 - 2 | 3OT | Binghamton Senators | Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza |
April 27 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 2 - 0 | Binghamton Senators | Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza |
April 29 | Binghamton Senators | 2 - 3 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena |
May 1 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 2 - 1 | Binghamton Senators | Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza |
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton won series 4 – 2 | |
(E2) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (E3) Norfolk Admirals[]
April 22 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 3 - 1 | Norfolk Admirals | Wachovia Center |
April 23 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 3 - 0 | Norfolk Admirals | Wachovia Center |
April 25 | Norfolk Admirals | 3 - 1 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Norfolk Scope |
April 27 | Norfolk Admirals | 1 - 4 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Norfolk Scope |
April 29 | Norfolk Admirals | 4 - 1 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Norfolk Scope |
May 1 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 4 - 2 | Norfolk Admirals | Wachovia Center |
Philadelphia won series 4 - 2 | |
Western Conference[]
North Division[]
(N1) Rochester Americans vs. (N4) Hamilton Bulldogs[]
April 20 | Rochester Americans | 3 - 1 | Hamilton Bulldogs | Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial |
April 22 | Rochester Americans | 2 - 1 | Hamilton Bulldogs | Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial |
April 24 | Hamilton Bulldogs | 3 - 4 | Rochester Americans | Copps Coliseum |
April 26 | Hamilton Bulldogs | 4 - 5 | Rochester Americans | Copps Coliseum |
Rochester won series 4 - 0 | |
(N2) St. John's Maple Leafs vs. (N3) Manitoba Moose[]
April 20 | St. John's Maple Leafs | 3 - 5 | Manitoba Moose | Mile One Stadium |
April 22 | St. John's Maple Leafs | 6 - 1 | Manitoba Moose | Mile One Stadium |
April 25 | Manitoba Moose | 5 - 2 | St. John's Maple Leafs | MTS Centre |
April 27 | Manitoba Moose | 3 - 2 | OT | St. John's Maple Leafs | MTS Centre |
April 29 | Manitoba Moose | 4 - 0 | St. John's Maple Leafs | MTS Centre |
Manitoba won series 4 - 1 | |
West Division[]
(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (W4) Houston Aeros[]
April 19 | Chicago Wolves | 4 - 1 | Houston Aeros | Allstate Arena |
April 21 | Chicago Wolves | 1 - 2 | OT | Houston Aeros | Allstate Arena |
April 23 | Houston Aeros | 0 - 1 | Chicago Wolves | Toyota Center |
April 24 | Houston Aeros | 1 - 2 | Chicago Wolves | Toyota Center |
April 26 | Houston Aeros | 3 - 5 | Chicago Wolves | Toyota Center |
Chicago won series 4 - 1 | |
(W2) Milwaukee Admirals vs. (W3) Cincinnati Mighty Ducks[]
April 20 | Milwaukee Admirals | 4 - 2 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Bradley Center |
April 22 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | 4 - 3 | 2OT | Milwaukee Admirals | Cincinnati Gardens |
April 23 | Milwaukee Admirals | 3 - 2 | OT | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Bradley Center |
April 25 | Milwaukee Admirals | 3 - 0 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Bradley Center |
April 27 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | 3 - 1 | Milwaukee Admirals | Cincinnati Gardens |
April 29 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | 5 - 1 | Milwaukee Admirals | Cincinnati Gardens |
May 1 | Milwaukee Admirals | 3 - 4 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Bradley Center |
Cincinnati won series 4 - 3 | |
Division Finals[]
Eastern Conference[]
Atlantic Division[]
(A3) Lowell Lock Monsters vs. (A4) Providence Bruins[]
May 6 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 4 - 5 | Providence Bruins | Tsongas Arena |
May 7 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 4 - 0 | Providence Bruins | Tsongas Arena |
May 11 | Lowell Lock Monsters | 1 - 4 | Providence Bruins | Tsongas Arena |
May 13 | Providence Bruins | 3 - 2 | OT | Lowell Lock Monsters | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
May 14 | Providence Bruins | 5 - 2 | Lowell Lock Monsters | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
Providence won series 4 - 1 | |
East Division[]
(E2) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (E4) Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins[]
May 4 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 4 - 1 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Wachovia Center |
May 6 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 4 - 1 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Wachovia Center |
May 7 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 3 - 1 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza |
May 10 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | 3 - 5 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza |
May 13 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 7 - 4 | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins | Wachovia Center |
Philadelphia won series 4 - 1 | |
Western Conference[]
North Division[]
(N1) Rochester Americans vs. (N3) Manitoba Moose[]
May 4 | Rochester Americans | 4 - 2 | Manitoba Moose | Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial |
May 6 | Rochester Americans | 0 - 1 | Manitoba Moose | Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial |
May 9 | Manitoba Moose | 5 - 4 | OT | Rochester Americans | MTS Centre |
May 11 | Manitoba Moose | 2 - 1 | Rochester Americans | MTS Centre |
May 13 | Manitoba Moose | 5 - 2 | Rochester Americans | MTS Centre |
Manitoba won series 4 - 1 | |
West Division[]
(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (W3) Cincinnati Mighty Ducks[]
May 4 | Chicago Wolves | 5 - 2 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Allstate Arena |
May 7 | Chicago Wolves | 2 - 1 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Allstate Arena |
May 9 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | 2 - 5 | Chicago Wolves | Cincinnati Gardens |
May 11 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | 3 - 2 | Chicago Wolves | Cincinnati Gardens |
May 13 | Chicago Wolves | 4 - 1 | Cincinnati Mighty Ducks | Allstate Arena |
Chicago won series 4 - 1 | |
Conference Finals[]
Eastern Conference[]
(E2) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (A4) Providence Bruins[]
May 20 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 4 - 2 | Providence Bruins | Wachovia Center |
May 21 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 3 - 0 | Providence Bruins | Wachovia Center |
May 23 | Providence Bruins | 2 - 1 | OT | Philadelphia Phantoms | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
May 25 | Providence Bruins | 1 - 2 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
May 27 | Providence Bruins | 6 - 4 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Dunkin' Donuts Center |
May 29 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 4 - 1 | Providence Bruins | Wachovia Center |
Philadelphia won series 4 - 2 | |
Western Conference[]
(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (N3) Manitoba Moose[]
May 19 | Chicago Wolves | 4 - 3 | Manitoba Moose | Allstate Arena |
May 21 | Chicago Wolves | 3 - 0 | Manitoba Moose | Allstate Arena |
May 23 | Manitoba Moose | 2 - 4 | Chicago Wolves | MTS Centre |
May 25 | Manitoba Moose | 1 - 4 | Chicago Wolves | MTS Centre |
Chicago won series 4 - 0 | |
Calder Cup Final[]
(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (E2) Philadelphia Phantoms[]
June 2 | Chicago Wolves | 0 - 1 | Philadelphia Phantoms | Allstate Arena |
June 4 | Chicago Wolves | 1 - 2 | 2OT | Philadelphia Phantoms | Allstate Arena |
June 8 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 2 - 1 | Chicago Wolves | Wachovia Center |
June 10 | Philadelphia Phantoms | 5 - 2 | Chicago Wolves | Wachovia Center |
Philadelphia won series 4 - 0 | |
Team Photos[]
Preceded by 2004 Calder Cup Playoffs |
Calder Cup Playoffs 2005 |
Succeeded by 2006 Calder Cup Playoffs |
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2005 Calder Cup Playoffs. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA). |