Ice Hockey Wiki
Advertisement

The 2005 Calder Cup Playoffs of the American Hockey League began on April 19, 2005. The sixteen teams that qualified, eight from each conference, played best-of-7 series for division semifinals, finals and conference finals. The conference champions played a best-of-7 series for the Calder Cup. The Calder Cup Final ended on June 10, 2005 with the Philadelphia Phantoms defeating the Chicago Wolves four games to none to win the second Calder Cup in team history. Philadelphia's Antero Nittymaki won the Jack A. Butterfield Trophy as playoff MVP.

Philadelphia set an AHL record by winning 11 consecutive home games in a single playoff.

Playoff seeds

After the 2004–05 AHL regular season, 16 teams qualified for the playoffs. The top four teams from each division qualified for the playoffs. The Rochester Americans were the Western Conference regular season champions as well as the Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy winners with the best overall regular season record. The Manchester Monarchs were the Eastern Conference regular season champions.

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

  1. Manchester Monarchs - Eastern Conference regular season champions, 110 points
  2. Hartford Wolf Pack - 106 points
  3. Lowell Lock Monsters - 100 points
  4. Providence Bruins - 90 points

East Division

  1. Binghamton Senators - 106 points
  2. Philadelphia Phantoms - 103 points
  3. Norfolk Admirals - 93 points
  4. Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins - 92 points

Western Conference

North Division

  1. Rochester Americans - Western Conference regular season champions; Macgregor Kilpatrick Trophy winners, 112 points
  2. St. John's Maple Leafs - 98 points
  3. Manitoba Moose - 98 points
  4. Hamilton Bulldogs - 89 points

West Division

  1. Chicago Wolves - 105 points
  2. Milwaukee Admirals - 103 points
  3. Cincinnati Mighty Ducks - 93 points
  4. Houston Aeros - 92 points

Bracket

  Division Semifinals Division Finals Conference Finals Calder Cup Final
                                     
A1  Manchester 2  
A4  Providence 4  
  A4  Providence 4  
  A3  Lowell 1  
A2  Hartford 2
A3  Lowell 4  
  A4  Providence 2  
Eastern Conference
  E2  Philadelphia 4  
E1  Binghamton 2  
E4  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4  
  E4  Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 1
  E2  Philadelphia 4  
E2  Philadelphia 4
E3  Norfolk 2  
  E2  Philadelphia 4
  W1  Chicago 0
N1  Rochester 4  
N4  Hamilton 0  
  N1  Rochester 1
  N3  Manitoba 4  
N2  St. John's 1
N3  Manitoba 4  
  N3  Manitoba 0
Western Conference
  W1  Chicago 4  
W1  Chicago 4  
W4  Houston 1  
  W1  Chicago 4
  W3  Cincinnati 1  
W2  Milwaukee 3
W3  Cincinnati 4  

In each round the higher seed receives home ice advantage, meaning they can play a maximum of four home games if the series reaches seven games. There is no set series format for each series due to arena scheduling conflicts and travel considerations.

Division Semifinals

Note 1: All times are in Eastern Time Zone (UTC-4).
Note 2: Game times in italics signify games to be played only if necessary.
Note 3: Home team is listed first.

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

(A1) Manchester Monarchs vs. (A4) Providence Bruins
April 22 Manchester Monarchs 1 - 5 Providence Bruins Verizon Wireless Arena
April 23 Manchester Monarchs 4 - 2 Providence Bruins Verizon Wireless Arena
April 25 Providence Bruins 6 - 3 Manchester Monarchs Dunkin' Donuts Center
April 27 Providence Bruins 2 - 3 Manchester Monarchs Dunkin' Donuts Center
April 28 Manchester Monarchs 2 - 4 Providence Bruins Verizon Wireless Arena
April 30 Providence Bruins 3 - 1 Manchester Monarchs Dunkin' Donuts Center
Providence won series 4 – 2


(A2) Hartford Wolf Pack vs. (A3) Lowell Lock Monsters
April 21 Hartford Wolf Pack 5 - 2 Lowell Lock Monsters Hartford Civic Center
April 23 Hartford Wolf Pack 1 - 2 Lowell Lock Monsters Hartford Civic Center
April 24 Lowell Lock Monsters 1 - 4 Hartford Wolf Pack Tsongas Arena
April 26 Lowell Lock Monsters 3 - 2 Hartford Wolf Pack Tsongas Arena
April 28 Hartford Wolf Pack 2 - 3 Lowell Lock Monsters Hartford Civic Center
April 30 Lowell Lock Monsters 3 - 0 Hartford Wolf Pack Tsongas Arena
Lowell won series 4 – 2


East Division

(E1) Binghamton Senators vs. (E4) Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
April 22 Binghamton Senators 5 - 2 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena
April 23 Binghamton Senators 4 - 2 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena
April 25 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 3 - 2 3OT Binghamton Senators Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza
April 27 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 2 - 0 Binghamton Senators Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza
April 29 Binghamton Senators 2 - 3 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins Broome County Veterans Memorial Arena
May 1 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 2 - 1 Binghamton Senators Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza
Wilkes-Barre/Scranton won series 4 – 2


(E2) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (E3) Norfolk Admirals
April 22 Philadelphia Phantoms 3 - 1 Norfolk Admirals Wachovia Center
April 23 Philadelphia Phantoms 3 - 0 Norfolk Admirals Wachovia Center
April 25 Norfolk Admirals 3 - 1 Philadelphia Phantoms Norfolk Scope
April 27 Norfolk Admirals 1 - 4 Philadelphia Phantoms Norfolk Scope
April 29 Norfolk Admirals 4 - 1 Philadelphia Phantoms Norfolk Scope
May 1 Philadelphia Phantoms 4 - 2 Norfolk Admirals Wachovia Center
Philadelphia won series 4 - 2


Western Conference

North Division

(N1) Rochester Americans vs. (N4) Hamilton Bulldogs
April 20 Rochester Americans 3 - 1 Hamilton Bulldogs Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
April 22 Rochester Americans 2 - 1 Hamilton Bulldogs Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
April 24 Hamilton Bulldogs 3 - 4 Rochester Americans Copps Coliseum
April 26 Hamilton Bulldogs 4 - 5 Rochester Americans Copps Coliseum
Rochester won series 4 - 0


(N2) St. John's Maple Leafs vs. (N3) Manitoba Moose
April 20 St. John's Maple Leafs 3 - 5 Manitoba Moose Mile One Stadium
April 22 St. John's Maple Leafs 6 - 1 Manitoba Moose Mile One Stadium
April 25 Manitoba Moose 5 - 2 St. John's Maple Leafs MTS Centre
April 27 Manitoba Moose 3 - 2 OT St. John's Maple Leafs MTS Centre
April 29 Manitoba Moose 4 - 0 St. John's Maple Leafs MTS Centre
Manitoba won series 4 - 1


West Division

(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (W4) Houston Aeros
April 19 Chicago Wolves 4 - 1 Houston Aeros Allstate Arena
April 21 Chicago Wolves 1 - 2 OT Houston Aeros Allstate Arena
April 23 Houston Aeros 0 - 1 Chicago Wolves Toyota Center
April 24 Houston Aeros 1 - 2 Chicago Wolves Toyota Center
April 26 Houston Aeros 3 - 5 Chicago Wolves Toyota Center
Chicago won series 4 - 1


(W2) Milwaukee Admirals vs. (W3) Cincinnati Mighty Ducks
April 20 Milwaukee Admirals 4 - 2 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks Bradley Center
April 22 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks 4 - 3 2OT Milwaukee Admirals Cincinnati Gardens
April 23 Milwaukee Admirals 3 - 2 OT Cincinnati Mighty Ducks Bradley Center
April 25 Milwaukee Admirals 3 - 0 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks Bradley Center
April 27 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks 3 - 1 Milwaukee Admirals Cincinnati Gardens
April 29 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks 5 - 1 Milwaukee Admirals Cincinnati Gardens
May 1 Milwaukee Admirals 3 - 4 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks Bradley Center
Cincinnati won series 4 - 3


Division Finals

Eastern Conference

Atlantic Division

(A3) Lowell Lock Monsters vs. (A4) Providence Bruins
May 6 Lowell Lock Monsters 4 - 5 Providence Bruins Tsongas Arena
May 7 Lowell Lock Monsters 4 - 0 Providence Bruins Tsongas Arena
May 11 Lowell Lock Monsters 1 - 4 Providence Bruins Tsongas Arena
May 13 Providence Bruins 3 - 2 OT Lowell Lock Monsters Dunkin' Donuts Center
May 14 Providence Bruins 5 - 2 Lowell Lock Monsters Dunkin' Donuts Center
Providence won series 4 - 1


East Division

(E2) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (E4) Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins
May 4 Philadelphia Phantoms 4 - 1 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins Wachovia Center
May 6 Philadelphia Phantoms 4 - 1 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins Wachovia Center
May 7 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 3 - 1 Philadelphia Phantoms Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza
May 10 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins 3 - 5 Philadelphia Phantoms Wachovia Arena at Casey Plaza
May 13 Philadelphia Phantoms 7 - 4 Wilkes-Barre/Scranton Penguins Wachovia Center
Philadelphia won series 4 - 1


Western Conference

North Division

(N1) Rochester Americans vs. (N3) Manitoba Moose
May 4 Rochester Americans 4 - 2 Manitoba Moose Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
May 6 Rochester Americans 0 - 1 Manitoba Moose Blue Cross Arena at the War Memorial
May 9 Manitoba Moose 5 - 4 OT Rochester Americans MTS Centre
May 11 Manitoba Moose 2 - 1 Rochester Americans MTS Centre
May 13 Manitoba Moose 5 - 2 Rochester Americans MTS Centre
Manitoba won series 4 - 1


West Division

(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (W3) Cincinnati Mighty Ducks
May 4 Chicago Wolves 5 - 2 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks Allstate Arena
May 7 Chicago Wolves 2 - 1 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks Allstate Arena
May 9 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks 2 - 5 Chicago Wolves Cincinnati Gardens
May 11 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks 3 - 2 Chicago Wolves Cincinnati Gardens
May 13 Chicago Wolves 4 - 1 Cincinnati Mighty Ducks Allstate Arena
Chicago won series 4 - 1


Conference Finals

Eastern Conference

(E2) Philadelphia Phantoms vs. (A4) Providence Bruins

May 20 Philadelphia Phantoms 4 - 2 Providence Bruins Wachovia Center
May 21 Philadelphia Phantoms 3 - 0 Providence Bruins Wachovia Center
May 23 Providence Bruins 2 - 1 OT Philadelphia Phantoms Dunkin' Donuts Center
May 25 Providence Bruins 1 - 2 Philadelphia Phantoms Dunkin' Donuts Center
May 27 Providence Bruins 6 - 4 Philadelphia Phantoms Dunkin' Donuts Center
May 29 Philadelphia Phantoms 4 - 1 Providence Bruins Wachovia Center
Philadelphia won series 4 - 2


Western Conference

(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (N3) Manitoba Moose

May 19 Chicago Wolves 4 - 3 Manitoba Moose Allstate Arena
May 21 Chicago Wolves 3 - 0 Manitoba Moose Allstate Arena
May 23 Manitoba Moose 2 - 4 Chicago Wolves MTS Centre
May 25 Manitoba Moose 1 - 4 Chicago Wolves MTS Centre
Chicago won series 4 - 0


Calder Cup Final

(W1) Chicago Wolves vs. (E2) Philadelphia Phantoms

June 2 Chicago Wolves 0 - 1 Philadelphia Phantoms Allstate Arena
June 4 Chicago Wolves 1 - 2 2OT Philadelphia Phantoms Allstate Arena
June 8 Philadelphia Phantoms 2 - 1 Chicago Wolves Wachovia Center
June 10 Philadelphia Phantoms 5 - 2 Chicago Wolves Wachovia Center
Philadelphia won series 4 - 0


Team Photos


Preceded by
2004 Calder Cup Playoffs
Calder Cup Playoffs
2005
Succeeded by
2006 Calder Cup Playoffs
This page uses content from Wikipedia. The original article was at 2005 Calder Cup Playoffs. The list of authors can be seen in the page history. As with Ice Hockey Wiki, the text of Wikipedia is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-Share Alike License 3.0 (Unported) (CC-BY-SA).


Advertisement